Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Health and education priority of the Government in far-flung areas of J&K: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates First Batch of MBBS students at Government Medical College, Doda
27 FEB 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that health and education are a priority of Government in the far-flung areas of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. He said that status of tertiary education and infrastructure of J&K was improving at a fast pace. He said this while inaugurating first batch of MBBS students at Government Medical College (GMC), Doda, J&K in the virtual presence of Lieutenant Governor, UT of J&K Shri Manoj Sinha. Advisor to Lieutenant Governor, Rajeev Rai Bhatnagar and Finance Commissioner Shri Atal Dullo were also present on the occasion.
While addressing the audience Dr Singh said that the commencement of session of first batch of MBBS students at GMC, Doda was a historic achievement since it fulfilled the aspirations of the people and would lead to medical and educational advancement of people of the region. He further said that GMC Doda It will not only provide the better healthcare facilities to Doda district but to the entire region of Chenab Valley. He added that J&K UT has now 7 sanctioned GMC'S, out of which 5 have started working in full swing.
Dr Singh said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi a new era of development has ushered in the UT of Jammu and Kashmir. He further said that with various development projects being undertaken and being completing across various sectors in Jammu and Kashmir the landscape of the UT was changing at a fast pace. He said that with the current pace of development J&K will soon become a harbinger of change in achieving the Vision of ‘New India’ and ‘Swasth Bharat’ as envision by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
While elaborating the developments in the far-flung areas of J&K with a special reference to Chenab valley, Dr Singh said that various developmental projects that are being undertaken would empower people in changing their destinies since there would no longer be restrained due to lack of infrastructure or connectivity. He mentioned that improvements in the physical infrastructure in last few years in the region had been a catalyst for improving the health and educational status of Doda district. He specifically mentioned that the improvement in connectivity had provided impetus to female education especially tertiary female education in Chenab valley.
Giving a detailed account of the infrastructure projects in the region Dr Singh said that work had commenced on the National Highway connecting Khilanai to Sudmahadev and would be completed in 2-3 years. He said that Doda district would soon be connected with Chamba in Himachal Pradesh via a 6 km tunnel that would greatly reduce the travel time between the two. He added that under BRO’s BEACON project Lakhanpur would be connected with Doda-Baderwah via Bani-Basholi. With respect to power production in the region Dr Singh said that Power Projects like Pakaldul, Dhulhasti –II would make the region self- sufficient in electricity and would also be able to provide power outside the region.
Earlier, Lieutenant Governor, UT of J&K Shri Manoj Sinha in his address said that the UT of J&K was witnessing a revolution in healthcare with drastic improvements in the healthcare infrastructure and manpower. He added that with increasing expenditure on health care and improvement in overall health facilities the health based outcome would drastically improve in J&K, especially in medically backward areas, as can be witnessed from improving heath indicators across the UT.
Inaugural Edition of Medical College Magazine “The Chenab” was also inaugurated on the occasion.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
जम्मू-कश्मीर के दूर-दराज के इलाकों में स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा सरकार की प्राथमिकता है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने गवर्नमेंट मेडिकल कॉलेज, डोडा में एमबीबीएस छात्रों के पहले बैच का शुभारंभ किया
27 FEB 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर के दूर-दराज के इलाकों में स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जम्मू और कश्मीर की तृतीयक शिक्षा और बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थिति में तेजी से सुधार हो रहा है। उन्होंने यह बात गवर्नमेंट मेडिकल कॉलेज (जीएमसी), डोडा, जम्मू-कश्मीर में एमबीबीएस छात्रों के पहले बैच की शुरुआत करने के मौके पर कही, जिसमें वर्चुअल माध्यम से जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा, उपराज्यपाल के सलाहकार राजीव राय भटनागर और वित्त आयुक्त श्री अटल ढुल्लो मौजूद थे।
श्रोताओं को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि जीएमसी, डोडा में एमबीबीएस छात्रों के पहले बैच के सत्र की शुरुआत एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है, क्योंकि इसने लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा किया है और क्षेत्र के लोगों की चिकित्सा और शैक्षिक क्षेत्र में उन्नति की अगुवाई करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जीएमसी डोडा न सिर्फ डोडा जिले को, बल्कि चिनाब घाटी के पूरे इलाके को बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराएगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र जम्मू-कश्मीर ने अब 7 जीएमसी को मंजूरी दी है, जिनमें से 5 ने पूरी रफ्तार से काम करना शुरू कर दिया है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र जम्मू और कश्मीर में विकास के एक नए युग की शुरुआत हुई है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जम्मू और कश्मीर में विभिन्न इलाकों में अलग-अलग विकास परियोजनाओं को शुरू और पूरा किया जा रहा है, जो केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के परिदृश्य को तेजी से बदल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि विकास की मौजूदा रफ्तार के साथ जम्मू-कश्मीर बहुत जल्द ‘न्यू इंडिया’ और ‘स्वच्छ भारत’ के विजन को पाने में बदलाव का अग्रदूत बन जाएगा, जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कल्पना की है।
चिनाब घाटी के विशेष संदर्भ के साथ जम्मू-कश्मीर के दूर-दराज के इलाकों में विकास कार्यों का ब्यौरा देते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाएं, जिन्हें शुरू किया जा रहा है, लोगों को अपने भाग्य को बदलने के लिए सक्षम बनाएगी, क्योंकि बुनियादी सुविधाओं या संपर्क की कमी के चलते भविष्य में कोई बाधा नहीं रहेगी।
उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि इलाके में बीते कुछ वर्षों में भौतिक ढांचे में आए सुधारों ने डोडा जिले की स्वास्थ्य और शैक्षिक स्थिति को सुधारने के लिए एक उत्प्रेरक का काम किया है। उन्होंने खास तौर पर उल्लेख किया कि संपर्क में आए सुधार ने महिला शिक्षा, विशेष रूप से चिनाब घाटी में तृतीयक स्तर की महिला शिक्षा को उपलब्ध कराया है।
क्षेत्र में चल रही बुनियादी ढांचागत परियोजनाओं की जानकारी देते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि खिलनई को सुदामहादेव से जोड़ने वाले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग पर काम शुरू हो गया है और 2-3 वर्षों में पूरा हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि डोडा जिला बहुत जल्द 6 किलोमीटर लंबी सुरंग के जरिए हिमाचल प्रदेश के चंबा जिले से जुड़ जाएगा, जो दोनों जगहों के बीच सफर के समय को बहुत ज्यादा घटा देगा।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि बीआरओ की बीकन परियोजना के तहत लखनपुर को वाया बनी-बसोहली डोडा-बदरवाह से जोड़ दिया जाएगा। क्षेत्र में बिजली उत्पादन के बारे में डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि पाकलदुल, धुलहस्ती-II जैसी बिजली परियोजनाएं क्षेत्र को बिजली में आत्मनिर्भर बनाएंगी और इलाके के बाहर भी बिजली की आपूर्ति करने में सक्षम होंगी।
इससे पहले, जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल, श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के बुनियादी ढांचे और मानवशक्ति के मामले में व्यापक सुधार के साथ स्वास्थ्य सेवा में एक क्रांतिकारी बदलाव का गवाह बन रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि विशेष तौर पर चिकित्सा में पिछड़े हुए क्षेत्रों में, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर खर्च बढ़ाने और संपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में सुधार के साथ जम्मू-कश्मीर में स्वास्थ्य आधारित परिणामों में तेजी से सुधार आएगा, जैसा कि पूरे केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र के स्वास्थ्य संकेतकों में आए सुधारों में देखा जा सकता है।
इस अवसर पर मेडिकल कॉलेज पत्रिका “द चिनाब’ के पहले संस्करण का भी उद्घाटन किया गया।