Ministry of Coal
Sustainable Development for Coal Sector
Several Out of Box Measures undertaken include Eco Mine tourism, First Mile connectivity, Use of Surplus Mine Water
26 FEB 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Government has put major thrust on sustainable development in coal mining and is taking multi-pronged action on both environmental & social fronts. Ministry of Coal has moved forward with a comprehensive Sustainable Development Plan andhas initiated its speedy implementation.Primary focus is on making immediate social impact through Out of Box (OoB) measures besides regular environmental monitoring and mitigation during mining operation. These OoB measures include use of surplus Mine Water for irrigation & drinking purpose in and around mining areas, extraction & use of Sand from Overburden (OB), promoting Eco-Mine Tourism, encouraging Bamboo Plantation, etc.
Utlization of Mine Water
Top most priority is being givento gainful utilization of Mine Water for irrigation &providing treated water for drinking to rural population in & around command area of mining subsidiaries of CIL, SCCL & NLCIL. Huge volume of mine water released during mining operation is partially utilized for internal consumption by coalmines for providing drinking water in their colonies, dust suppression, industrial use, plantation etc. Theinternal consumption constitutes about 45 % of total mine water leaving a substantial volume for community use. Some of the subsidiaries of CIL are already providing mine water for irrigation purpose & drinking water to nearby villages. A detailed mine wise plan has been prepared for all the coal/lignite companies for maximizing supply of mine water to nearby villages in their command areas.
Eco Parks
10 new Eco-Parks in different mining areas are under different stages of development in various subsidiaries of CIL, SCCL & NLCIL and will be completed in next 2 years. Coal companies have already developed 15 eco-parks in various coalfields. The Saoner Eco Park of WCL near Nagpur is running Eco-Mine Tourism Circuit, a first of its kind in India, in collaboration with MTDC where people can visit and see mining operation of both Opencast &Underground Mines. There is a likely plan to start Eco-Mine Tourism Circuit in different coal companies to showcase efforts made by coal companies in environmental protection. Bamboo Plantation along coal transport roads and on the edges of mines will help in minimizing dust pollution.
Extraction and use of Sand from Over Burden (OB)
Extraction of sand from Over Burden (OB) for use as construction&stowingmaterialis another unique initiative promoting sustainable development through gainful utilization of wastes generated during mining. This will not only help in availability of cheaper sand for house & other construction but will also minimize the land required for OB dump in future projects. This initiative also lowers the adverse footprint of riverbed mining of sand.Such effort has already started in WCL, where sandproduced through large Sand Processing Plant is being used for low cost housing scheme under PradhanMantriAavasYojana (PMAY) & also for construction by other Govt. & Private Agencies.
First Mile Connectivity
First Mile Connectivity (FMC) is another major sustainable initiative by coal companies, where coal is being transported through conveyor belt from Coal Handling Plants to Silo for loading. This process eliminates movement of coal through road and thus not only minimizesthe environmental pollution, but also reduces the carbon footprint.Taking a big step, 35 such projects have been planned to be commissioned by 2023-24 handling more than 400 million tonnes of coal with an investment of Rs. 12500 Crore.
Renewable Energy
Towards use of renewable energy, CIL has set a target to establish 3 GW of Solar PV projects by FY24 to become self-reliant in electricity. In addition, 1 mega SPV Project with 1000 MW capacity will be set up in joint collaboration of CIL & NLCIL with an investment of Rs. 4000 Cr.
Bio Reclamation and Tree Plantation
Bio-Reclamation and massive tree plantation has been one of the key thrust areas of coal companies in promoting environmental sustainability. New techniques like seed ball plantation have been adopted in many mines for providing green cover on OB Dumps. Till 2020, coal companies have brought about 56000 Ha of land under green cover by planting 135 million trees in and around mining areas.Target of 2021-22 is to have more than 2000 hectares of affected land converted into green cover. Monitoring of such efforts is being done through remote sensing. Similarly, systematic mine closure plan with land reclamation & restoration is also vigorously monitored to reuse the reclaimed land for agriculture purpose in future.
A massive capital expenditure investment plan on activities related to Sustainable Development in next five years has been made. The investment includes expenditure on Mining Equipment, Setting up of Solar Plants, Surface Coal Gasification, FirstMile Connectivity Projects & on all other out of box activities for environmental protection.All these activities will pave way in next 5 years for benchmarking a much better Sustainable Development effort by Coal Industry on Economic, Environmental & Social front.
***
• Greening Initiatives in coal sector
Green Cover on reclaimed OB dump of JVR OC-II of SCCL
• Promoting Eco-Tourism in mining areas
Gunjan Park of ECL – An OC mine turned into a beautiful Eco-Park with water body
Mine-I Eco Park in NLCIL, TamilNadu: Boating facility
Gobardhan Eco-Park, BCCL, Dhanbad
• Mine Water Utilization in coal sector – Ensuring minimal water footprints of mining
Mine water supply for irrigation from Saoner to Borgaon, WCL
Mine water to Drinking water at Gondegaon, WCL, Maharashtra
• Promoting Renewable – Moving towards net zero carbon
SCCL: Solar Power Plant at Manuguru (30 MW)
Solar Power Panels at Block-4, Neyveli, NLCIL
NLCIL: Solar Power Panel in Ramanathapuram District
NLCIL : Wind Mill in Kazhuneerkulam, Tirunelveli District

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला उद्योग का सतत विकास
जैव खदान पर्यटन, फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी और खदान जल के सही उपयोग जैसे अनूठे कदम उठाए गए
26 FEB 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने कोयला खनन में सतत विकास पर काफी जोर दिया है। साथ ही पर्यावरण और सामाजिक दोनों मोर्चों पर भी बहु-आयामी कार्य चल रहा है। कोयला मंत्रालय एक व्यापक सतत विकास योजना के साथ आगे बढ़ गया है और इसके त्वरित कार्यान्वयन की भी पहल की गई है। प्राथमिकता खनन कार्य के दौरान नियमित पर्यावरण निगरानी और शमन के अलावा अनूठे उपायों के माध्यम से तत्काल सामाजिक प्रभाव बनाने की है। इन उपायों में सिंचाई और पीने के उद्देश्य के लिए और खनन क्षेत्रों के आसपास और जल निकासी के लिए अधिशेष खान जल का उपयोग, ओवरबर्डन (ओबी) से रेत का उपयोग और इको-माइन पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना, बांस वृक्षारोपण को प्रोत्साहित करना आदि शामिल हैं।
खदान के पानी का उपयोग
सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड, सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कम्पनी लिमिटेड और एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड की खनन सहायक कंपनियों के आसपास के क्षेत्र में ग्रामीण आबादी को सिंचाई के लिए और पीने के लिए उपचारित पानी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए खदान के पानी के लाभकारी उपयोग की है। खनन कार्य के दौरान जारी किए गए खदान के पानी की विशाल मात्रा का आंशिक रूप से उपयोग खादानों द्वारा आंतरिक खपत के लिए उनकी कॉलोनियों में पीने का पानी, धूल दमन, औद्योगिक उपयोग औऱ वृक्षारोपण आदि के लिए किया जाता है। खदान के कुल पानी का 45 फीसदी उपयोग आंतरिक खपत के लिए इस्तेमाल होता है और बाकी का पानी सामुदायिक जरूरतों के लिए पर्याप्त होता है। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की कुछ सहायक कंपनियां पहले ही आस-पास के गाँवों को पानी सिंचाई और पीने के लिए उपलब्ध करा रही हैं। सभी कोयला/ लिग्नाइट कंपनियों के लिए अपने कमांड क्षेत्रों में आस-पास के गाँवों में खदान के पानी की अधिकतम आपूर्ति के लिए एक विस्तृत योजना तैयार की गई है।
ईको पार्क
विभिन्न खनन क्षेत्रों में 10 नए ईको-पार्क कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड, सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कम्पनी लिमिटेड और एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड की विभिन्न सहायक कंपनियों में विकास के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं और अगले 2 वर्षों में पूरे हो जाएंगे। कोयला कंपनियों ने पहले ही विभिन्न कोयला क्षेत्रों में 15 इको-पार्क विकसित किए हैं। नागपुर के पास एमटीडीसी के सहयोग से वेस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड का सोनर इको पार्क भारत में अपनी तरह का पहला इको-माइन टूरिज्म सर्किट चला रहा है जहाँ लोग ओपनकास्ट और अंडरग्राउंड खदानों का खनन कार्य देख सकते हैं। पर्यावरण संरक्षण में कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए विभिन्न कोयला कंपनियों में ईको-माइन टूरिज्म सर्किट शुरू करने की संभावना है। कोयला परिवहन सड़कों के किनारे और खानों के किनारों पर बांस के वृक्षारोपण से धूल प्रदूषण को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
ओवर-बर्डन से रेत निकासी और उसका उपयोग
निर्माण के दौरान उपयोग के लिए ओवर बर्डन (ओबी) से रेत की निकालने और खनन के दौरान उत्पन्न कचरे के उपयोग के माध्यम से सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाली एक और अनूठी पहल की गई है। यह न केवल घर और अन्य निर्माण के लिए सस्ती रेत की उपलब्धता में मदद करेगी, बल्कि भविष्य की परियोजनाओं में ओबी डंप के लिए आवश्यक भूमि को भी कम करेगी। इससे नदी के किनारों से रेत के खनन के प्रतिकूल प्रभाव भी कम होते हैं। वेस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड में पहले ही यह प्रयास शुरू हो चुका है। यहां रेत प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र के माध्यम से सैंडप्रोडक्ट का इस्तेमाल प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (पीएमएवाई) और अन्य सरकार एवं निजी एजेंसियों द्वारा निर्माण के लिए कम लागत वाली आवास योजना के लिए किया जा रहा है।
फर्स्ट-माइल कनेक्टिविटी
फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा एक और प्रमुख स्थायी पहल है, जहां कन्वेयर बेल्ट के माध्यम से कोयला लोडिंग प्लांट से साइलो तक लोडिंग के लिए पहुंचाया जा रहा है। यह प्रक्रिया सड़क के माध्यम से कोयले की आवाजाही को समाप्त करती है और इस प्रकार न केवल न्यूनतम पर्यावरणीय प्रदूषण होता है, बल्कि कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को भी कम करने में मदद मिलती है। ऐसी 35 परियोजनाओं को 2023-24 तक चालू करने की योजना बनाई गई है जिनमें 400 मिलियन टन से अधिक कोयले के प्रबंधन किया गया है। एक बड़े कदम के रूप में 12500 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश इसमें किया जा रहा है।
अक्षय ऊर्जा
अक्षय ऊर्जा के उपयोग के लिए कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने बिजली के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2024 तक सौर पीवी परियोजनाओं से 3 जीडब्ल्यू हासिल करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। इसके अलावा 1000 मेगावाट क्षमता वाली 1 मेगा एसपीवी परियोजना 4000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड और एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड के संयुक्त सहयोग में स्थापित की जाएगी।
जैव सुधार और वृक्षा-रोपण
जैव सुधार और बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण पर्यावरण स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने में कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों में अहम रहा है। ओबी डंप्स पर ग्रीन कवर प्रदान करने के लिए कई खानों में सीड बॉल प्लांटेशन जैसी नई तकनीकों को अपनाया गया है। 2020 तक कोयला कंपनियों ने खनन क्षेत्रों में और उसके आस-पास 1.35 करोड़ पेड़ लगाकर लगभग 56000 हेक्टेयर भूमि को हरियाली दी है। 2021-22 के बाद से 2000 हेक्टेयर से अधिक प्रभावित भूमि को ग्रीन कवर में परिवर्तित किया जाना है। ऐसे प्रयासों की निगरानी रिमोट सेंसिंग के माध्यम से की जा रही है। इसी प्रकार, भूमि पुनर्ग्रहण और पुनर्स्थापना के साथ व्यवस्थित खदान बंद करने की योजना पर भी भविष्य में कृषि उद्देश्य के लिए भूमि का पुन: उपयोग करने के लिए सख्ती से निगरानी की जाती है।
अगले पांच वर्षों में सतत विकास से संबंधित गतिविधियों पर बड़े पैमाने पर पूंजीगत निवेश की योजना बनाई गई है। निवेश में खनन उपकरण पर व्यय, सौर संयंत्रों की स्थापना, भूतल कोयला गैसीकरण, फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी प्रोजेक्ट्स और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए अन्य सभी अनूठी गतिविधियाँ शामिल हैं। ये सभी गतिविधियाँ अगले 5 वर्षों में बेहतर सतत विकास के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगी। कोयला उद्योग के आर्थिक, पर्यावरण और सामाजिक मोर्चे पर किए जा रहे प्रयासों से ये संभव होगा।
***
हरियाली लाने के लिए कोयला उद्योग की पहलें-
-एससीसीएल के जेवीआर ओसी-II के पुन: प्राप्त ओबी डंप पर ग्रीन कवर
खदान वाले इलाकों में जैव-पर्यटन को बढ़ावा
-ईसीएल का गुंजन पार्क- एक ओसी खदान को एक जलाशय वाले सुंदर ईको-पार्क में तब्दील किया गया।
-एनएलसीआईएल, तमिलनाडु में माइन-1 ईको पार्क: यहां नौका-विहार की भी सुविधा है।
-गोबर्धन ईको-पार्क, बीसीसीएल, धनबाद
कोयला उद्योग में खदान जन का उपयोग- खनन के न्यूनतम पानी का खर्च सुनिश्चित करना
- वेस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड द्वारा सोनर से बोरगांव तक खदान जल की सिंचाई के लिए आपूर्ति
- महाराष्ट्र के गोंडगांव में वेस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड द्वारा खदान जल को पेयजल बनाया जा रहा है
अक्षय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा- जीरो कार्बन की तरफ बढ़ते कदम
- एससीसीएल: मनुगुरू में सौर पावर प्लांट (30 एमडब्ल्यू)
ब्लॉक 4, नेवेली, एनएलसीआईएल में सौर पावर पैनल
- एनएलसीआईएल: रामनाथपुरम जिले में सौर पावर पैनल
- एनएलसीआईएल: तिरुनेलवेली जिले के कझुन्नेरकुलम में पवन चक्की