وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمہ نے ہریانہ میں تلاشی لی
25 FEB 2021 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25؍فروری /انکم ٹیکس محکمہ نے آج گرو گرام واقع رئیل اسٹیٹ کمپنی ، اس کے پرموٹروں، ڈائریکٹروں ، گروپ کی دیگر کمپنیوں کے معاملے میں انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 کی دفع 132 کے تحت تلاشی شروع کی ، جس میں 20 احاطوں کو شامل کیا گیا ۔ مذکورہ کمپنی ، سڑکوں، شاہراہوں، پُل اور رن وے کی تعمیر کی مہارت والے سرکاری ٹھیکوں کے کاروبار میں ملوث ہے ۔ گروپ رئیل اسٹیٹ کے فروغ اور رہائشی عمارتوں کے کاروبار میں ہے۔
تلاشی میں اہم پرموٹر اور کنبہ کے اراکین کے نام پر سال 13-2012 اور 14-2013 میں 25 کروڑ روپے کی جاری لانگ ٹرم کیپٹل گین کے نتائج ملے ہیں، جس پر کوئی ٹیکس ادا نہیں کیا گیا ہے ۔
تلاشی سے یہ بھی انکشاف ہوا ہے کہ گروپ نے قابل ٹیکس آمدنی کو گھٹانے کے لیے ذیلی بونڈس کے طور پر 100 کروڑ روپے کے برابر جعلی خرچ کا دعویٰ کیا ۔ یہ پایا گیا کہ ان تمام پارٹیوں کو ان سودوں کے بارے میں کوئی معلومات نہیں تھی جن کے نام پر یہ خرچ دکھایا گیا ہے ۔ انھوں نے خود کے ذریعہ ایسا کوئی کام کرنے سے انکار کیا ۔ 100 کروڑ روپے کی یہ رقم گروپ کی کمپنیوں کے پاس شیئر سرمایہ اور شیئر پریمیم کے طور پر واپس پہنچا دی گئی ۔
تلاشی مہم کے دوران رہائشی اکائیوں کی فروخت اور اثاثوں کی خرید میں کروڑوں روپے نقد کی ادائگی اور حصولیابی ظاہر کرنے والے کئی کاغذات اور کئی دستاویز حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔ نا معلوم اثاثوں کے کاغذات بھی حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔
اب تک نقد ایک کروڑ روپے اور 14000 امریکی ڈالر کی غیر ملکی کرنسی برآمد اور ضبط کی جا چکی ہے ۔ 15 لاکرس کا پتہ لگایا جا چکا ہے اور انھیں روک کر رکھا گیا ہے ۔
تلاشی جاری ہے اور آگے کی جانچ جاری ہے ۔

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Haryana
25 FEB 2021 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department initiated search under section 132 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 today in the case of a Gurugram based real estate Company, its promoters, directors and other group companies, covering a total of 20 premises. The said Company is in the business of government contracts specialising in construction of roads, highways, bridges and runways. The group is in the business of real estate development and residential complexes.
The search has yielded evidences of bogus long term capital gain of Rs. 25 crore in the names of the main promoter and family members in the year 2012-13 and 2013-14, on which no tax has been paid.
The search has also established that bogus expenses in the form of sub- contracts to the tune of Rs. 100 crore have been claimed by the group, to reduce its taxable income. The parties in whose names such expenses were booked were found to be unaware of transactions made in their names and denied any such services done by them. This amount of Rs. 100 crore has been routed back to the group companies as share capital and share premium.
Many incriminating papers and documents showing receipt and payment of crores of rupees of cash in sale of residential units and purchase of properties have been recovered during the course of the search. Documents of benami properties have also been recovered.
Cash of Rs. 1 crore and foreign currency worth about 14000 US dollars have been found and seized, so far. 15 lockers have been detected and have been placed under restraint.
The search is continuing and further investigations are in progress.