वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने हरियाणा में ली तलाशी
25 FEB 2021 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने आज गुरुग्राम स्थित रियल एस्टेट कंपनी, उसके प्रवर्तकों, निदेशकों ,समूह की अन्य कंपनियों के मामले में आयकर अधिनियम 1961 की धारा 132 के तहत तलाशी शुरू की, जिसमें कुल 20 परिसरों को शामिल किया गया। उक्त कंपनी सड़कों, राजमार्ग, पुल और रनवे निर्माण की विशेषज्ञता वाले सरकारी ठेकों के कारोबार में है। समूह रियल एस्टेट के विकास और आवासीय परिसरों के कारोबार में है।
तलाशी में मुख्य प्रवर्तक और परिवार के सदस्यों के नाम पर साल 2012-13 और 2013-14 में 25 करोड़ रुपये के जाली लॉन्ग टर्म कैपिटल गेन के प्रमाण मिले हैं, जिस पर कोई कर नहीं चुकाया गया है।
तलाशी से ये भी स्थापित हुआ कि समूह ने कर योग्य आय को घटाने के लिए उप-अनुबंधों के रूप में 100 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर जाली खर्च का दावा किया । ये पाया गया कि उन सभी पक्षों को इन सौदों की कोई जानकारी नहीं थी जिनके नाम पर ये खर्च दिखाया गया और उन्होने खुद के द्वारा ऐसा कोई काम करने से इन्कार किया। 100 करोड़ रुपये की ये रकम समूह कि कंपनियों के पास शेयर पूंजी और शेयर प्रीमियम के रूप में वापस पहुंचा दी गई।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान आवासीय इकाईयों की बिक्री और संपत्तियों की खरीद में करोड़ो रुपये नकद के भुगतान और प्राप्ति दर्शाने वाले कई कागज और कागजात प्राप्त हुए हैं। बेनामी संपत्तियों के कागजात भी प्राप्त हुए हैं।
अब तक नकद 1 करोड़ रुपये और 14000 अमेरिकी डॉलर मूल्य की विदेशी मुद्रा बरामद और जब्त की जा चुकी है। 15 लॉकर का पता लगाया जा चुका है और उन्हें रोक के तहत रखा गया हैं।
तलाशी जारी है और आगे की जांच प्रगति पर है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Haryana
25 FEB 2021 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department initiated search under section 132 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 today in the case of a Gurugram based real estate Company, its promoters, directors and other group companies, covering a total of 20 premises. The said Company is in the business of government contracts specialising in construction of roads, highways, bridges and runways. The group is in the business of real estate development and residential complexes.
The search has yielded evidences of bogus long term capital gain of Rs. 25 crore in the names of the main promoter and family members in the year 2012-13 and 2013-14, on which no tax has been paid.
The search has also established that bogus expenses in the form of sub- contracts to the tune of Rs. 100 crore have been claimed by the group, to reduce its taxable income. The parties in whose names such expenses were booked were found to be unaware of transactions made in their names and denied any such services done by them. This amount of Rs. 100 crore has been routed back to the group companies as share capital and share premium.
Many incriminating papers and documents showing receipt and payment of crores of rupees of cash in sale of residential units and purchase of properties have been recovered during the course of the search. Documents of benami properties have also been recovered.
Cash of Rs. 1 crore and foreign currency worth about 14000 US dollars have been found and seized, so far. 15 lockers have been detected and have been placed under restraint.
The search is continuing and further investigations are in progress.