বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই-এর প্রথম কৃষি সম্মেলন
25 FEB 2021 9:24PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ২৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই-এর পক্ষ থেকে আজ প্রথম কৃষি সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়। সিএসআইআর-এর মহানির্দেশক ডঃ শেখর সি মান্ডে এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই-এর নির্দেশক অধ্যাপক হরিশ হিরানী, সিএসআইআর-আইএইচবিটি-র নির্দেশক ডঃ সঞ্জয় কুমার সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
এই কৃষি সম্মেলনে কৃষিকাজে ব্যবহৃত যন্ত্রপাতির পরীক্ষাকেন্দ্রর উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে। বৈদ্যুতিন ট্র্যাক্টর, কৃষি কাজে ব্যবহৃত বর্জ্য জল ব্যবস্থাপনা, বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম সৌরশক্তি উৎপাদনকারী বৃক্ষ, জৈব বর্জ্য থেকে উৎপাদিত সার সহ বিভিন্ন উদ্ভাবন এই সম্মেলনে প্রদর্শিত হয়েছে।
ডঃ মান্ডে জানিয়েছেন, দেশের কৃষিকাজে বিভিন্ন যন্ত্রপাতির ব্যবহার আরও বাড়াতে সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই-এর প্রযুক্তি সাহায্য করছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে আত্মনির্ভর কৃষি অভিযান সফল হবে এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর কৃষকদের আয় দ্বিগুণ করার স্বপ্ন পূরণ হবে। দুর্গাপুরের সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই সৌরশক্তি চালিত যে ট্র্যাক্টর উদ্ভাবন করেছে সেই প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মান্ডে বলেছেন, এর ফলে কৃষিকাজে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য বিদ্যুতের ব্যবহার বাড়বে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ২৩টি কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রকে তিনি কৃষকদের কাছে সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই-এর প্রযুক্তি পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য সহযোগিতার আহ্বান করেছেন।
অধ্যাপক হিরানী অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণকারী কৃষকদের ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে বলেছেন, তাঁদের সংস্থার উদ্ভাবিত প্রযুক্তি কৃষিকাজে নানাভাবে সহায়তা করবে। স্বরাজ সোনালিকা, কৃষি শক্তির পর এখন বৈদ্যুতিন ট্র্যাক্টর কৃষকদের কৃষিকাজে সাহায্য করবে।
সিএসআইআর-আইএইচবিটি-র নির্দেশক ডঃ সঞ্জয় কুমার বলেছেন, কৃষকরা যেসব চ্যালেঞ্জের সম্মুখীন হন সেগুলি এই ধরণের সম্মেলনে তাঁরা বৈজ্ঞানিকদের জানাতে পারেন। এর ফলে তাঁদের সমস্যাগুলি সমাধানের জন্য বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া যায়।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে সরকারের কৃষি বিভাগের উপ-নির্দেশক শ্রী সাগর বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায় বলেছেন, কৃষকরা সমাজের সবথেকে ভাল বিজ্ঞানী, তাঁরা প্রতিনিয়ত বিভিন্ন প্রক্রিয়ার উন্নতিসাধনের চেষ্টা করেন। টিএমডি সোসিও-ইকোনমিক ইন্ডাস্ট্রি ইন্টারফেসের ডঃ বিভা মালহোত্রা সেহনয় সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই-এর উদ্ভাবিত ট্র্যাক্টরগুলি কৃষিকাজে যে ইতিবাচক প্রভাব ফেলেছে সেকথা উল্লেখ করেন। বর্ধমানের কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রের প্রধান ডঃ আজিজুর রহমান বলেছেন, কৃষিকাজে যন্ত্রপাতির ব্যবহার না বাড়ালে উন্নয়ন সম্ভব নয়। কৃষি অর্থনীতির বিবেচনায় পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পিছিয়ে আছে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। নাবার্ডের বর্ধমানের ডিজিএম শ্রী পার্থ মন্ডল বলেন, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ৯৬ শতাংশ কৃষকই ক্ষুদ্র ও প্রান্তিক চাষি। সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই-এর উদ্ভাবিত পুননর্বীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির সাহায্যে চালিত ট্র্যাক্টরের প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেছেন, কৃষকদের এর ফলে জ্বালানী খাতে অর্থের সাশ্রয় হবে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
First-ever Farmer’s Meet of CSIR-CMERI
25 FEB 2021 9:24PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, 25th February, 2021
CSIR-CMERI organized its first-ever Farmer’s Meet on 25th February, 2021. The event was graced by the Chief Guest, Dr.Shekhar C Mande, Hon’ble Director-General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR, Government of India, Prof. Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI& Special Guests Dr. Sanjay Kumar, Director, CSIR-IHBT, Palampur, Dr.Vibha Malhotra Sawhney, Head, TMD, Socio-Economic Industry Interface, CSIR, Shri Sagar Bandopadhyay, Dy. Director, Agriculture Department, Govt. of West Bengal, Shri Partha Mandal, DGM, NABARD, Burdwan, Dr.Azizur Rahaman, Head, KVK, Burdwan and Prof. Subrata Karmakar, Bidhan Chandra Krishi Vishwavidyalaya, Mohanpur, among others.
The first-ever CSIR-CMERI Farmer’s Meet witnessed the inauguration of the Farm Machinery Training & Testing Centre, Compact Tractor and the CSIR-CMERI Football Complex by Dr.Shekhar C Mande in the presence of Prof. Harish Hirani. Demonstration of e-Tractor, Farm Power & Farm Machineries, Waste Water treatment for Agricultural Usage, Smart Lighting and Smart Parking, World’s Largest Solar Tree and Bio-Char production from waste Bio-Mass were also done to the participating Farmers.
Dr.Mande, while delivering his Chief Guest address and responding to the Press shared, that all the efforts of CSIR Laboratories are intended for the society. The CSIR-CMERI technologies can expedite the pace of Farm Mechanization in multiple ways to help create an India for AtmaNirbharKrishi and realize the dream of our Hon’ble Prime Minister to double the income of the Farmers. The CSIR-CMERI developed Solar Powered Electric Tractor is a complete Technology Ecosystem which can provide renewable energy solutions in the domain Agro-Mechanisation. He urged all the 23 Krishi Vigyan Kendras in West Bengal to partner CSIR-CMERI in promoting its Farm Mechanisation Technologies for ensuring its outreach to the targeted farming groups.
Prof. Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI, while addressing the Farmers and the Press expressed his gratitude to the Farmers for attending the first-ever Farmer’s Meet. CSIR-CMERI through its technology innovations has helped convert arid and barren tracts of lands fit for Agriculture. The same is also being promoted in an Organic manner. The weeds that grow along in the farms are also being innovatively converted into Carbon for fertilising the soil. CSIR-CMERI has given Swaraj, Sonalika, Krishi-Shakti and now it is slowly transitioning towards a new domain in the form of e-Tractors, Compact Tractors and e-Power Tillers. CSIR-CMERI envisions a Diesel Free India through Electric Farm Mechanisation using Renewable Sources of Energy.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar, Director, CSIR-IHBT, Palampur, on the occasion shared Farmer’s Conclave such as this provides a chance for the Scientists to comprehend the challenges of the Farmers,and thereafter deliver Sustainable and Effective Technology Solutions for mitigating these challenges.
Shri Sagar Bandopadhyay, Dy. Director, Agriculture Department, Govt. of West Bengal, said that Farmers are the best Scientists of the Society as through their efforts they continuously improvise their practice.
Dr.Vibha Malhotra Sawhney, Head, TMD, Socio-Economic Industry Interface, CSIR, stated that CSIR-CMERI has made tremendous contributions to the society in the form of various Tractor variants with manifold utility.
Dr.Azizur Rahaman, Head, KVK, Burdwan, stated that West Bengal is one of the most income deprived Agro-Economies in the Nation. There would be no agricultural progress possible without Farm Mechanization to the maximum extent, as sought by CSIR-CMERI.
Shri Partha Mandal, DGM, NABARD, Burdwan, shared that since 96% of the farmers of West Bengal are Small or Marginal Farmers. The Decentralised and Renewable Energy based Farm Mechanisation initiatives of CSIR-CMERI are the perfect solutions for these Small and Marginal Farmers, as they are comparatively Affordable.