Ministry of Culture
The three day festival of spectacular cultural performances Rashtriya Sanskritiki Mahotsav at Darjeeling concludes
25 FEB 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The three day Cultural Festival of the 11thRashtriyaSanskriti Mahostav-2021 at Raj Bhawan, Darjeeling concluded yesterday with a magnificent closing ceremony. Governor of West Bengal, Shri. Jagdeep Dhankhar, Member of Parliament, from Darjeelingand Member of Legislative Assembly were present at the closing ceremony.
On this occasion,theGovernor appreciated the efforts of all the officials of Ministry of Culture, artisans, artists & organizers behind this magnificent program arranged at the Raj Bhawan Darjeeling for the first time.
Other than the performances, last day at Darjeeling witnessed people visiting the stalls put-up by craftsmen from the seven Zonal Cultural Centres. Famous Baul singer, Anuttam Das Baul, performed on this occasion. Bodo cultural dance performed by Konkoti Bodo Kristi Afat& Yak dance by SanyuktaKalakarManch were also some of the other attractions. Besides this ‘Vividha’ Kathak choreography by SamskritikiShreyaskar& finale by Mantra, Nepali Rock Band, enthralled the local audience.
There was a huge crowd who witnessed and enjoyed the programme. Visitors toured the craft stalls, interacted with the artisans and shopped several products. The Visitors also enjoyed the creative ambience and took photographs with all the artistic installations.
Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurated the three days Mahotsav on 22nd February 2021 in Darjeeling. He highlighted the importance of Culture for the youth and how it can engage gainfully the young artists from various areas including rural areas.
RashtriyaSanskritiMahotsav, the flagship festival of Culture Ministry has been organized since 2015 with the active participation of Seven Zonal Culture Centres andhas been playing a pivotal role to take the vibrant culture of India out to the masses instead of confining to auditoria and galleries. It has been instrumental in showcasing, folk and tribal art, dance, music, cuisines & culture of one state in other states reinforcing the cherished goal of “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” and at the same time providing an effective platform to the artists and artisans to support their livelihood. Earlier RashtriyaSanskritik Mahotsavhave been held till date since November, 2015 in various states and cities such as Delhi, Varanasi, Bengaluru, Tawang, Gujarat, Karnataka, Tehri and Madhya Pradesh.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
दार्जिलिंग में शानदार सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों के साथ तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव का समापन
25 FEB 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
दार्जिलिंग के राजभवन में कल 11वां राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव-2021 भव्य समापन समारोह के साथ संपन्न हुआ। इस तीन दिवसीय समारोह के समापन के मौके पर पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल श्री जगदीप धनखड़, दार्जिलिंग से सांसद और विधान सभा सदस्य समापन समारोह में उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर राज्यपाल ने दार्जिलिंग के राजभवन में पहली बार आयोजित किए गए इस शानदार कार्यक्रम के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सभी अधिकारियों, कारीगरों, कलाकारों और आयोजकों के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
इस दौरान आयोजित प्रदर्शनों के अलावा दार्जिलिंग में लोगों ने पिछले दिनों सात आंचलिक सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों के कारीगरों द्वारा लगाए गए स्टालों को भी देखा। इस मौके पर प्रसिद्ध बाऊल गायक अनुत्तम दास बाऊल ने प्रस्तुति दी। कोनकोटी बोडो क्रिस्टी अफत द्वारा आयोजित बोडो सांस्कृतिक नृत्य एवं संयुक्त कलाकर मंच द्वारा किया गया याक नृत्य भी कुछ अन्य आकर्षण रहे। इसके अलावा सांस्कृतिक श्रेयस्कर द्वारा कोरियोग्राफ किए गए विविध कत्थक, मंत्रा द्वारा फिनाले एवं नेपाली रॉक बैंड ने स्थानीय दर्शकों को रोमांचित कर दिया।
कार्यक्रम को देखने और इसका आनंद लेने वालों की भारी भीड़ रही। आगंतुकों ने शिल्प स्टालों का दौरा किया, कारीगरों से बातचीत की और कई उत्पादों की खरीदारी की। आगंतुकों ने रचनात्मक माहौल का भी आनंद लिया और सभी कलात्मक प्रतिष्ठानों के साथ तस्वीरें लीं।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने दार्जिलिंग में दिनांक 22 फरवरी 2021 को तीन दिवसीय महोत्सव का उद्घाटन किया था। उन्होंने युवाओं के लिए संस्कृति के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और यह बताया कि यह किस तरह ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के युवा कलाकारों को कैसे फायदे के साथ शामिल कर सकता है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय का प्रमुख महोत्सव राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव वर्ष 2015 से सात जोनल सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से मनाया जा रहा है और यह भारत की जीवंत संस्कृति को केवल ऑडिटोरियम या दर्शक दीर्घाओं तक सीमित रखने के बजाय लोगों तक पहुंचाने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभा रहा है। यह "एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत" के पोषित लक्ष्य को मजबूत करने और साथ ही कलाकारों और कारीगरों को प्रभावी रूप से अपनी आजीविका को सहारा देने के साथ साथ यह आयोजन लोक एवं जनजातीय कला, नृत्य, संगीत, खानपान व संस्कृति को एक राज्य से दूसरे राज्य में ले जा पाने में मददगार रहा है। इससे पहले राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव नवंबर, 2015 से अब तक दिल्ली, वाराणसी, बेंगलुरु, तवांग, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, टिहरी और मध्य प्रदेश जैसे विभिन्न राज्यों और शहरों में आयोजित किया जा चुका है ।