Ministry of Culture
The three day festival of spectacular cultural performances Rashtriya Sanskritiki Mahotsav at Darjeeling concludes
25 FEB 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The three day Cultural Festival of the 11thRashtriyaSanskriti Mahostav-2021 at Raj Bhawan, Darjeeling concluded yesterday with a magnificent closing ceremony. Governor of West Bengal, Shri. Jagdeep Dhankhar, Member of Parliament, from Darjeelingand Member of Legislative Assembly were present at the closing ceremony.
On this occasion,theGovernor appreciated the efforts of all the officials of Ministry of Culture, artisans, artists & organizers behind this magnificent program arranged at the Raj Bhawan Darjeeling for the first time.
Other than the performances, last day at Darjeeling witnessed people visiting the stalls put-up by craftsmen from the seven Zonal Cultural Centres. Famous Baul singer, Anuttam Das Baul, performed on this occasion. Bodo cultural dance performed by Konkoti Bodo Kristi Afat& Yak dance by SanyuktaKalakarManch were also some of the other attractions. Besides this ‘Vividha’ Kathak choreography by SamskritikiShreyaskar& finale by Mantra, Nepali Rock Band, enthralled the local audience.
There was a huge crowd who witnessed and enjoyed the programme. Visitors toured the craft stalls, interacted with the artisans and shopped several products. The Visitors also enjoyed the creative ambience and took photographs with all the artistic installations.
Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurated the three days Mahotsav on 22nd February 2021 in Darjeeling. He highlighted the importance of Culture for the youth and how it can engage gainfully the young artists from various areas including rural areas.
RashtriyaSanskritiMahotsav, the flagship festival of Culture Ministry has been organized since 2015 with the active participation of Seven Zonal Culture Centres andhas been playing a pivotal role to take the vibrant culture of India out to the masses instead of confining to auditoria and galleries. It has been instrumental in showcasing, folk and tribal art, dance, music, cuisines & culture of one state in other states reinforcing the cherished goal of “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” and at the same time providing an effective platform to the artists and artisans to support their livelihood. Earlier RashtriyaSanskritik Mahotsavhave been held till date since November, 2015 in various states and cities such as Delhi, Varanasi, Bengaluru, Tawang, Gujarat, Karnataka, Tehri and Madhya Pradesh.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਉਤਸਵ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕੀ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦਾਰਜੀਲਿੰਗ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ
25 FEB 2021 6:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
11ਵਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕੀ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ 2021 ਦਾ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮੇਲਾ ਇਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨਾਲ ਕਲ੍ਹ ਦਾਰਜੀਲਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਚ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਦੀਪ ਧਨਖੜ, ਦਾਰਜੀਲਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਨੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ, ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਰਜੀਲਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਭਵਨ ਵਿਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦਾਰਜੀਲਿੰਗ ਵਿਚ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 7 ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦਸਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਟਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੇਖਿਆ। ਨਾਮੀ ਬਾਓਲ ਸਿੰਗਰ, ਅਨੁੱਤਮ ਦਾਸ ਬਾਉਲ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਲਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕਾਨਕੋਟੀ ਬੋਡੋ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਅਫਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਕ ਨ੍ਰਿਤ ਜੋ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਮੰਚ ਵਲੋਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਵੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਿੱਚ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਕਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਥਕ ਕੋਰੀਓਗ੍ਰਾਫੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲੀ ਰਾਕ ਬੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾ ਵਲੋਂ ਫਿਨਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰੋਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰ ਮੁਗਧ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੀੜ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ ਮਾਣਿਆ। ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਦਸਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਿਰਜਨਾਤਮਕ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ ਵੀ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਕਲਾਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ ਲਈਆਂ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ 22 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਦਾਰਜੀਲਿੰਗ ਵਿਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਰੁਝੇਵਿਆਂ ਭਰਿਆ ਰੱਖ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਤਸਵ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕੀ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ 7 ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ 2015 ਤੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜੋਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਲਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਲੋਕ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਲਾ, ਨ੍ਰਿਤ, ਸੰਗੀਤ, ਪਕਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਇਕ ਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਜੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ 'ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ' ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕੀ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2015 ਤੋਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਵਾਰਾਨਸੀ, ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ, ਤਵਾਂਗ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਟਿਹਰੀ ਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਰਗੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁਕੇ ਹਨ।
-----------------------------
ਐਨਬੀ ਐਸਕੇ