विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विशेषज्ञों ने डिजानर थिन फिल्म, हेटेरोस्ट्रक्चर तथा हाईब्रीड क्वांटम मटेरियल में उभरती इलेक्ट्रोमैग्नेटिक घटना की भूमिका पर चर्चा की
23 FEB 2021 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
क्वांटम मैटर क्षेत्र के अग्रणी अंतरराष्ट्रीय तथा राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों ने डिजाइनर थिन फिल्म, हेटेरोस्ट्रक्चर तथा संकर क्वांटम मैटेरियल में उभरती इलेक्ट्रोमैग्नेटिक घटना की भूमिका पर क्वांटम मैटर हेटेरोस्ट्रक्चर पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (क्यूएमएच)-II में चर्चा की।
उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए नैनो विज्ञान और टेक्नोलॉजी संस्थान (आईएनएसटी), मोहाली के निदेशक प्रोफेसर अमिताव पात्रा ने कहा कि क्वांटम मैटेरियल विज्ञान और टेक्नोलॉजी के लिए आकर्षक हैं। पौद्योगिकीय एप्लिकेशन के लिए नए प्रकार के क्वांटम उपकरणों में समन्वय की अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं शुरू की गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हेटेरोस्ट्रक्चर इंजीनियरिंग की शक्ति और संभावनाओं को क्वांटम मैटेरियल के उभरते स्वभाव के साथ मिलान से क्वांटम मैटर हेटेरोस्ट्रक्चर ठोस भौतिकी के नए क्षेत्र खोलते हैं।
आईआईटी रूड़की के निदेशक प्रोफेसर अजीत कुमार चतुर्वेदी ने क्वांटम मैटेरियल विशेषकर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि बुनियादी पी-एन जंक्शन से प्रारंभ मैटेरियल की आधारशिला के बिना हम किसी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण की कल्पना नहीं कर सकते। हेटेरोस्ट्रक्चर के आधार पर बनाए जा सकने वाले उपकरण विशेषज्ञों की सृजनशीलता पर निर्भर है। सम्मेलन का आयोजन नैनो विज्ञान और टेक्नोलॉजी संस्थान (आईएनएसटी), मोहाली तथा इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ रूड़की द्वारा 18-20 फरवरी 2021 को किया गया।
क्वांटम मैटर हेटेरोस्ट्रक्चर (क्यूएमएच)-2 पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की आयोजन समिति के सदस्य डॉक्टर सुवांकर चक्रवर्ती ने कहा कि 2018 में पीएसए कार्यालय ने क्वांटम टेक्नोलॉजी की जरूरतों पर बल देने के साथ भारत में मटेरियल संसाधनों को प्रोत्साहित करने में गहरी दिलचस्पी दिखाई थी। यह सम्मेलन क्वांटम मैटर तथाहेटेरोस्ट्रक्चर में उभर रही प्रवृतियों पर चर्चा मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा ताकि परस्पर हित के विषयों पर सहयोग किया जा सके।
कैलिफोर्निया विश्वविद्यालय बर्कले के भौतिकी विभाग के प्रोफेसर आर. रमेश ने काइरल परीक्षण, रूम टेम्परेचर पोलर आकाश दृष्टि घटना की चर्चा की जो थर्मोडायनेमिक्स के कारण होती है। उन्होंने अपनी टीम के कार्यों की जानकारी दी और क्वांटम मैटर की चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला। टोक्यो विश्वविद्यालय के अपलायड फिजिक्स विभाग की प्रोफेसर मसाशी कावासाकी ने अल्ट्रा क्लीन जेडएनजीरो हेटेरोस्ट्रक्चर इलेक्ट्रॉन की चर्चा की और जिंक ऑक्साइड आधारित ऑक्साइड हेटेरोस्ट्रक्चर पर अपनी टीम की गतिविधियों की जानकारी दी। विचार-विमर्श की अध्यक्षता भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान बेंगलुरु के डी.डी. शर्मा ने की। आईआईटी रूड़की के आयोजनकर्ता डॉक्टर विवेक मलिक ने उद्घाटन सत्र का संचालन किया। सम्मेलन का आयोजन भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और टेक्नोलॉजी विभाग की स्वायत्त संस्था आईएनएसटी, मोहाली द्वारा आईआईटी रूड़की के सहयोग से किया गया। इसमें भाग ले रहे 250 से अधिक आमंत्रित वक्ता क्वांटम मेटेरियल के हेटेरोस्ट्रक्चर क्षेत्र की वर्तमान स्थिति, सीमाओं, संभावनाओं तथा चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला। सम्मेलन के तीसरे दिन एक विशेष सत्र प्रोफेसर एस.के. जोशी की स्मृति में समर्पित किया गया तथा क्वांटम हेटेरोस्ट्रक्चर के लिए विशाल मेटेरियल की प्रासंगिकता पर चर्चा की गई।
इस सम्मेलन में विश्व के विशेषज्ञों ने एक साथ क्वांटम मटेरियल के लिए हेटेरोस्ट्रक्चर इंजीनियरिंग से संबंधित अनुसंधान पर चर्चा की। इससे क्वांटम हेटेरोस्ट्रक्चर के क्षेत्र में शोध करने वालों को अवसर मिलेगा।
प्रोफेसर अमिताव पात्रा, निदेशक, आईएनएसटी मोहाली
प्रोफेसर अजीत चतुर्वेदी, निदेशक, आईआईटी रूड़की

Ministry of Science & Technology
Experts discuss role of emergent electromagnetic phenomena in designer thin films heterostructures & hybrids of quantum materials
23 FEB 2021 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
Leading international and national experts from the field of quantum matters discussed the role of emergent electromagnetic phenomena in designer thin films, heterostructures, and hybrids of quantum materials at the National Conference on Quantum Matter Heterostructures (QMH)-II.
Quantum Materials are enticing for science and technology, and activities are being initiated with state-of-the-art facilities to synthesise new kinds of quantum devices for technological application. Combining the power and possibilities of heterostructure engineering with the collective and emergent properties of quantum materials, quantum-matter heterostructures open a new arena of solid-state physics,” said Prof. Amitava Patra, Director, Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, while addressing the inaugural session.
Prof. Ajit Kumar Chaturvedi, Director IIT Roorkee, stressed on the importance of quantum materials, especially on electronic devices. “We cannot imagine any electronic device without foundation laid by the materials starting from the basic p-n junction. The kinds of devices that can be created on the basis of heterostructures depends on the creativity of the experts,” he said at the conference jointly organized by the Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, and Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee between February 18 to 20, 2021.
“In 2018, the office of PSA showed keen interest to bolster the material resources in India with particular emphasis to cater to the need of quantum technologies. This conference will serve as a platform to discuss the emergent trends in quantum matters and heterostructures to foster the collaboration on the topic of mutual interest,” Dr. Suvankar Chakraverty, member of the organizing committee of the National Conference on Quantum Matter Heterostructures (QMH)-II pointed out.
Prof. R. Ramesh from the Department of Physics, University of California, Berkeley deliberated on ‘Observation of chiral, room temperature polar Skyrmions’ a phenomenon that occurs due to thermodynamics where he highlighted the work done by his team and discussed the challenges in quantum matters like converting spin to charge and charge to spin at his plenary talk. Prof. Masashi KAWASAKI from the Department of Applied Physics, University of Tokyo, spoke on ‘Electrons in ultra-clean ZnO heterostructures’ and presented an overview of the recent activities on oxide heterostructures based on Zinc Oxide (ZnO) carried out by his group. The talks were chaired by D. D. Sarma from Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru, India. Dr. Vivek Malik, organizer from IIT Roorkee, had conducted the inaugural session.
The conference organized by INST, Mohali, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India in association with IIT, Roorkee, was attended by more than 250 invited speakers who will discuss the present status, limitations, perspectives, and challenges in the field of heterostructures of quantum materials and related devices over three days. On the third day of the conference, a special session dedicated to the memory of Professor S.K. Joshi is being organized to discuss bulk materials relevant for Quantum Heterostructures. Future plans and perspectives in the field of QMH will also be discussed on the same day.
The conference, which brings together experts from around the world to discuss research related to heterostructure engineering for quantum materials and devices, provides an unique opportunity to researchers working in the area of Quantum heterostructures related to quantum materials to be exposed to the latest R&D in the field.
Prof. Amitava Patra, Director INST Mohali
Prof. Ajit Kumar Chaturvedi , Director IIT Roorkee