Ministry of Culture
Culture Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurates the three day Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav at Raj Bhawan in Darjeeling
Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav provides platform to showcase talent of our artists : Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
22 FEB 2021 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurated the three days Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav at Raj Bhawan in Darjeeling,West Bengal today. The festival is being held from 22nd February to 24th February. On this occasion Member of Parliament, Darjeeling Shri. RajuBista was also present. The Governor of West Bengal, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will grace the closing ceremony on 24th February 2021. The RashtriyaSanskritiMahotsav(RSM) is organised to promote the spirit of Ek Bharat Sreshtha Bharat.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Patel said, “The unexplored talent of local artists needs to be showcased through a platform and the Central Government has taken this initiative of RashtriyaSanskritiMahotsav to showcase the awe-inspiring talent of our artists.” Shri Patel added that RSM gives us a chance to connect with the different arts and cultures of India and represents in Unity in Diversity which epitomises our country.
The Culture Minister highlighted the importance of Culture for the youth and how it can engage gainfully the young artists from various areas including rural areas.
The 3-day event in Darjeeling begin with a choreographic presentation by Odissi Vision and Movement Centre, followed by recitals by Dona Ganguly (Odissi), Michael (Saxophone), Shayne Hyrapiet (Band).
On second day, there will be a RabindraSangeet recital by SounakChattopadhyay, a creative dance recital by Saphire Dance troupe, the North eastern band of Daniel Engti and Kamran and the Boyz Band. Last day will begin with Bail songs by AnuttamBaul, followed by Kathak Ballet by SanskritiSreyaskar and a dance drama.
On all days local artistes will be given an opportunity to perform on the RSM stage.20 crafts stalls from all over the country showcasing genuine hand-crafted products have also been set up.
RashtriyaSanskritiMahotsav, the flagship festival of Culture Ministry organized since 2015 with the active participation of Seven Zonal Culture Centres has been playing a pivotal role to take the vibrant culture of India out to the masses instead of confining to auditoria and galleries. It has been instrumental in showcasing, folk and tribal art, dance, music, cuisines & culture of one state in other states reinforcing the cherished goal of “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” and at the same time providing an effective platform to the artists and artisans to support their livelihood. Ten editions of RSM have been held till date since November, 2015 in various states and cities such as Delhi, Varanasi, Bengaluru, Tawang, Gujarat, Karnataka, Tehri and Madhya Pradesh.
Renowned artists including local artists will be a part of this major festival. The RashtriyaSanskriti Mahotsav-2021 will cover a profusion of folk-art forms and it would offer the chance to experience the best in established and emerging virtuosity. The RSM will reconnect the people, especially the youth, with their indigenous culture, its multi-faceted nature, magnificence, opulence and historical importance in the context of India as a Nation over the millennia.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
দার্জিলিং -এর রাজভবনে তিনদিনের রাষ্ট্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মহোৎসবের সূচনা করেছেন সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল
আমাদের শিল্পীদের প্রতিভা প্রদর্শনের জন্য রাষ্ট্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মহোৎসব সুযোগ করে দেয় : শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল
22 FEB 2021 7:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ই ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল পশ্চিমবঙ্গের দার্জিলিং –এর রাজভবনে তিন দিনের রাষ্ট্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মহোৎসবের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। ২২ থেকে ২৪শে ফেব্রুয়ারী পর্যন্ত এই উৎসব হবে। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে দার্জিলিংএর সাংসদ শ্রী রাজু বিস্তা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। পশ্চিমবঙ্গের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী জগদীপ ধনখড় ২৪শে ফেব্রুয়ারী সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারতের ভাবনাকে সঞ্চারিত করতে রাষ্ট্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মহোৎসবের আয়োজন করা হয়।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে শ্রী প্যাটেল বলেন, “স্থানীয় শিল্পীদের প্রতিভার বিকাশের জন্য একটি মঞ্চের প্রয়োজন এবং কেন্দ্র, আমাদের শিল্পীদের প্রতিভাকে সামনে নিয়ে আসার জন্য রাষ্ট্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মহোৎসবের আয়োজন করে থাকে”। শ্রী প্যাটেল জানিয়েছেন, এই উৎসবের মাধ্যমে ভারতের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলের শিল্প ও সংস্কৃতির মধ্যে মেলবন্ধন ঘটানো হয় এবং বৈচিত্রের মধ্যে ঐক্যের ভাবনা প্রতিফলিত হয়। মন্ত্রী, যুব সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য সংস্কৃতির গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেছেন, গ্রামাঞ্চল সহ বিভিন্ন এলাকার তরুণ শিল্পীরা এই উৎসব থেকে লাভবান হতে পারেন।
দার্জিলিং-এ তিন দিনের এই অনুষ্ঠান ওডিশি ভিষণ অ্যান্ড মুভমেন্ট সেন্টারের নৃত্যানুষ্ঠানের মধ্যদিয়ে শুরু হয়েছে। এর পর ডোনা গঙ্গোপাধ্যায় ওডিশি নৃত্য পরিবেশন করেন। মাইকেলের স্যাকশোফোন ও শ্যান হিরাপিট ব্র্যান্ড প্রথম দিন অনুষ্ঠান উপস্থাপিত করেছে। দ্বিতীয় দিন সৌনক চট্টোপাধ্যায়ের রবীন্দ্র সঙ্গীত পরিবেশন ছাড়াও স্যাফিয়ার ড্র্যান্স ট্রুপ, উত্তর – পূর্বাঞ্চলের ডেনিয়াল ইংটি, কামরান ও বয়েজ ব্র্যান্ড অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেবে। শেষ দিনে বাউল গান পরিবেশন করবেন অনুত্তম বাউল। এদিনের অনুষ্ঠানে সংস্কৃতি শ্রেয়াসকর কত্থক পরিবেশন ছাড়াও নৃত্য নাট্য উপস্থাপিত হবে।
প্রতিদিন স্থানীয় শিল্পীরাও বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠান করবেন। হস্তশিল্পীরা ২০টি স্টলে তাঁদের সামগ্রী নিয়ে বসেছেন।
চিরায়ত লোকনৃত্য, সমৃদ্ধ আদিবাসী ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ করে সেগুলিকে প্রচারের আলোয় নিয়ে আসাই এই উৎসবের মূল উদ্দেশ্য।
সংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্রক, এর জন্য বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠান, উৎসব ও থিয়েটারের ব্যবস্থা করে।
সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচী রাষ্ট্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মহোৎসব ২০১৫ সাল থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। সাতটি আঞ্চলিক সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্র এই উৎসবের আয়োজক। এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারতের ভাবনাকে বাস্তবায়িত করতে মন্ত্রক এই ধরণের অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন করে থাকে। একই সঙ্গে স্থানীয় শিল্পী ও হস্তশিল্পীদের জীবিকার সুবিধার জন্য নানা উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়। রাষ্ট্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মহোৎসব ২০১৫র নভেম্বর থেকে দিল্লি, বারাণসি, বেঙ্গালুরু, তাওয়াং, গুজরাট, কর্ণাটক, তেহরি ও মধ্যপ্রদেশে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। এই উৎসবের মাধ্যমে যুব সম্প্রদায়কে স্থানীয় সংস্কৃতি, বিভিন্ন জায়গার ঐতিহাসিক গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে ধারণা দেওয়া হয়। রাষ্ট্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মহোৎসব পশ্চিমবঙ্গে আয়োজনের মধ্য দিয়ে বিবিধ সংস্কৃতির মধ্যে বন্ধন গড়ে তোলাই মূল উদ্দেশ্য।