Special Service and Features
1.5 kg gold and foreign Currency worth Rs. 79. 23 lakhs seized by Chennai Air Customs. Two arrested
22 FEB 2021 7:30PM by PIB Chennai
Monday morning AIU officers on surveillance noticed one passenger going inside toilet in arrival hall. After he did not come out for a considerable time the officers checked the toilet and found the passenger hiding in one of the toilets. On questioning he became nervous and informed that he had brought some gold with intention of smuggling but got panicky and hid it in the toilet. One packet wrapped with black adhesive tape was recovered from the toilet. On opening two gold bars, One kg bar with marking MTM A011103 and another half Kg bar without marking , gold totally weighing 1.5 kg valued at Rs. 71.85 lakhs were recovered and seized under Customs Act. The passenger was identified as one Ajmal Khan, 26 of Vellore who had arrived from Dubai by Emirates flight EK 544. He was arrested.
In another case, Sunday night one Rahuman Hameed, 25 of Ramanathapuram was intercepted after he had cleared Immigration and was proceeding towards security hold area for boarding Fly Dubai flight FZ 8516. On personal search one bundle wrapped with black adhesive tape was recovered from rectum. On cut opening 5000 US Dollars in denomination of 100 were recovered. From his hand bag 3300 USDs and 7500 Saudi Riyals in denomination of 500 were recovered. Total 8300 USD and 7500 Saudi Riyals totally worth Rs. 7.38 lakhs were recovered and seized under Customs Act 1962 read with FEMA (Export and Import of currency) Regulations . He was arrested as he had a previous offence registered against him.
Total 1.5 kg Gold worth Rs. 71.85 lakhs, US Dollars and Saudi Riyals worth Rs.7.38 lakhs, totally worth Rs 79.23 lakhs were recovered and seized under Customs Act r/w FEMA in two cases. Two arrested.
Further investigation is under progress, according to a press release issued by the Commissioner of Customs, Chennai International Airport.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
1.5 கிலோ தங்கம் மற்றும் ரூ 79.23 லட்சம் மதிப்பிலான வெளிநாட்டு பணம். சென்னை விமான நிலைய சுங்கத் துறையினரால் பறிமுதல், 2 பேர் கைது
22 FEB 2021 7:30PM by PIB Chennai
திங்களன்று காலை பயணி ஒருவர் வருகைப் பகுதியில் உள்ள கழிவறைக்குள் போவதை கண்காணிப்பு பணியில் உள்ள அதிகாரிகள் கவனித்தனர். குறிப்பிட்ட நேரத்திற்கு பிறகும் அவர் வெளியில் வராத காரணத்தால், கழிவறைகளை அதிகாரிகள் சோதனையிட்டனர். அப்போது கழிவறை ஒன்றில் அப்பயணி ஒளிந்திருந்ததை கண்டுபிடித்தனர்.
விசாரணையின் போது, கடத்தும் நோக்கில் தங்கத்தை கொண்டுவந்ததாகவும், பயத்தின் காரணமாக கழிவறையில் ஒளிந்து கொண்டதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். ரூ 71.85 லட்சம் மதிப்புடைய 1.5 கிலோ தங்கம் அவரிடம் இருந்து பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது.
வேலூரைச் சேர்ந்த அஜ்மல் கான் (26) என்ற அந்த பயணி, துயாயில் இருந்து எமிரேட்ஸ் விமானம் மூலம் சென்னை வந்தவராவார். அவர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டார்.
ஞாயிறன்று இரவு நடைபெற்ற மற்றொரு சம்பவத்தில், துபாய் செல்வதற்காக ஃபிளை துபாய் விமானத்தில் ஏறவிருந்த ராமநாதபுரத்தை சேர்ந்த ரகுமான் ஹமீத் (25) சுங்க அதிகாரிகளால் தடுத்து நிறுத்தப்பட்டார். அவரை சோதனையிட்டதில், அமெரிக்க டாலர்கள், சவுதி ரியால்கள் உள்ளிட்ட ரூ 7.38 லட்சம் மதிப்பிலான வெளிநாட்டு பணம் கண்டறியப்பட்டு, ஃபெமா விதிமுறைகளின் கீழ் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது.
அவர் மீது ஏற்கனவே ஒரு குற்றச்சாட்டு இருந்த காரணத்தால் அவர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டார்.
ரூ 71.85 மதிப்பிலான 1.5 கிலோ தங்கம் மற்றும் ரூ 7.38 லட்சம் மதிப்பிலான வெளிநாட்டு பணம் என மொத்தம் ரூ 79.23 லட்சம் மதிப்பிலான பொருட்களை சென்னை விமான நிலைய சுங்கத் துறையினரால் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டு, 2 பேர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டனர்.
இது குறித்து மேற்கொண்டு விசாரணை நடந்து வருகிறது என்று செய்தி குறிப்பு ஒன்றில் சென்னை சர்வதேச விமான நிலைய சுங்க ஆணையர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.