Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh calls on Governor of Assam, Prof Jagdish Mukhi at Raj Bhavan, Guwahati and apprises him of the ongoing development projects in the State.
22 FEB 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Dr Jitendra Singh today called on Governor of Assam, Prof Jagdish Mukhi at Raj Bhavan at Guwahati and apprised him of a wide range of issues including the ongoing development projects in the State. He also offered a brief about the projects launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi today during his visit to Assam.
Prof Jagdish Mukhi appreciated the development that has taken place in Assam during the last over six years. He commended Prime Minister Narenda Modi for having paved the way for restoration of peace in Assam which has enabled uninterrupted development. He also appreciated innovative methods adopted by the Ministry of North East (DoNER) for expediting the various infrastructure projects and ensuring optimum utilization of funds.
The DoNER Minister informed the Governor that in the last four years or so, we have successfully initiated innovative techniques of procuring UCs (Utilisation Certificates) through Space Satellite Imaging Technique. This, he said, not only saves time but also provides real-time and authentic images.
In order to fast track the development pace of projects, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the submission of DPRs (Detailed Project Reports) and other relevant documents has been made totally online and automatic reminders and alerts are sent to the respective State governments, whenever required. Similarly, he said, to avoid delays and to cut short procedures, the respective State governments have been asked to submit their DPRs directly without much interface.
In spite of the COVID pandemic, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Ministry of North East (DoNER) was able to accomplish full utilization of allocated funds much before the month of March. He said, while elsewhere there might have been some disruption in the working because of lockdown and other constraints, the working in the Ministry of DoNER did not get interrupted even for a single day because it was the first Ministry to totally switch over to e-office way back around five years ago.
The DoNER Minister also apprised the Governor about the recent decision taken for allocation of certain portion of North Eastern Council (NEC) funds for development of neglected areas and deprived sections of society. He invited the Governor to pay a visit at the NEC headquarters at Shillong.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گوہاٹی کے راج بھون میں آسام کے گورنر پروفیسر جگدیش مکھی سے ملاقات کی اور انھیں ریاست میں جاری ترقیاتی منصوبوں سے آگاہ کیا
22 FEB 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 فروری: شمالی مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج آسام کے گورنر، پروفیسر جگدیش مکھی سے گوہاٹی کے راج بھون میں ملاقات کی اور انھیں ریاست میں جاری ترقیاتی منصوبوں سمیت وسیع معاملات سے آگاہ کیا۔ انھوں نے آج اپنے دورہ آسام کے دوران وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے افتتاح کردہ منصوبوں کے بارے میں بھی جانکاری فراہم کی۔
پروفیسر جگدیش مکھی نے گذشتہ چھ برسوں میں آسام میں ہونے والی ترقی کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی بھی ستائش کی جنھوں نے آسام میں امن کی بحالی کی راہ ہموار کرکے ریاست کو بلا رکاوٹ ترقی کا اہل بنایا۔ انھوں نے مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کو تیز کرنے اور فنڈز کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ذریعے اختیار کردہ اختراعی طریقوں کو بھی سراہا۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر نے گورنر کو بتایا کہ پچھلے چار برسوں میں خلائی سیٹلائٹ امیجنگ تکنیک کے ذریعہ یو سی (استعمال کی سند) حاصل کرنے کی جدید تکنیک کامیابی کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے نہ صرف وقت کی بچت ہوتی ہے بلکہ اس سے حقیقی وقت کی مستند تصاویر بھی فراہم ہوتی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ منصوبوں کی ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ڈی پی آر (تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹس) اور دیگر متعلقہ دستاویزات جمع کروانے کا کام مکمل طور پر آن لائن کردیا گیا ہے اور جب بھی ضرورت ہوتی ہے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو خودکار یاددہانی اور انتباہات بھیجے جاتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا، اسی طرح تاخیر سے بچنے اور طریقہ کار کو مختصر کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ زیادہ انٹرفیس کے بغیر اپنے ڈی پی آر براہ راست پیش کریں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ کووڈ کی وبا کے باوجود شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت مارچ کے مہینے سے پہلے مختص فنڈز کے مکمل استعمال میں کامیاب ہوگئی تھی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جہاں دوسرے شعبوں میں لاک ڈاؤن اور دیگر رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے کام میں رکاوٹ پیدا ہوئی ہوگی، وہیں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت میں کام میں ایک دن کے لیے بھی رکاوٹ نہیں کھڑی ہوئی کیوں کہ یہ پہلی وزارت تھی جس نے قریب پانچ سال پہلے مکمل طور پر ای۔آفس کے راستے کا انتخاب کرلیا تھا۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر نے گورنر کو نظرانداز شدہ علاقوں اور معاشرے کے محروم طبقات کی ترقی کے لیے شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) کے فنڈز کے مخصوص حصے کے مختص کرنے کے حالیہ فیصلے سے بھی آگاہ کیا۔ انھوں نے گورنر کو شیلانگ میں این ای سی ہیڈ کوارٹر میں دورے کی دعوت دی۔