Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh calls on Governor of Assam, Prof Jagdish Mukhi at Raj Bhavan, Guwahati and apprises him of the ongoing development projects in the State.
22 FEB 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Dr Jitendra Singh today called on Governor of Assam, Prof Jagdish Mukhi at Raj Bhavan at Guwahati and apprised him of a wide range of issues including the ongoing development projects in the State. He also offered a brief about the projects launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi today during his visit to Assam.
Prof Jagdish Mukhi appreciated the development that has taken place in Assam during the last over six years. He commended Prime Minister Narenda Modi for having paved the way for restoration of peace in Assam which has enabled uninterrupted development. He also appreciated innovative methods adopted by the Ministry of North East (DoNER) for expediting the various infrastructure projects and ensuring optimum utilization of funds.
The DoNER Minister informed the Governor that in the last four years or so, we have successfully initiated innovative techniques of procuring UCs (Utilisation Certificates) through Space Satellite Imaging Technique. This, he said, not only saves time but also provides real-time and authentic images.
In order to fast track the development pace of projects, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the submission of DPRs (Detailed Project Reports) and other relevant documents has been made totally online and automatic reminders and alerts are sent to the respective State governments, whenever required. Similarly, he said, to avoid delays and to cut short procedures, the respective State governments have been asked to submit their DPRs directly without much interface.
In spite of the COVID pandemic, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Ministry of North East (DoNER) was able to accomplish full utilization of allocated funds much before the month of March. He said, while elsewhere there might have been some disruption in the working because of lockdown and other constraints, the working in the Ministry of DoNER did not get interrupted even for a single day because it was the first Ministry to totally switch over to e-office way back around five years ago.
The DoNER Minister also apprised the Governor about the recent decision taken for allocation of certain portion of North Eastern Council (NEC) funds for development of neglected areas and deprived sections of society. He invited the Governor to pay a visit at the NEC headquarters at Shillong.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने असम के राज्यपाल, प्रोफेसर जगदीश मुखी से राजभवन, गुवाहाटी में मुलाकात की और उन्हें राज्य में चल रही विकास परियोजनाओं से अवगत कराया
22 FEB 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास (डोनर), डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज असम के राज्यपाल, गुवाहाटी में राजभवन में प्रोफेसर जगदीश मुखी से मुलाकात की और उन्हें राज्य चल रही विकास परियोजनाओं सहित कई मुद्दों से अवगत कराया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा असम की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान आज शुरू की गई परियोजनाओं के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
प्रोफेसर जगदीश मुखी ने पिछले छह वर्षों के दौरान असम में हुए विकास की सराहना की। उन्होंने असम में शांति बहाली का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द मोदी की सराहना की जिसने निर्बाध विकास को सक्षम बनाया है। उन्होंने विभिन्न बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं में तेजी लाने और धन के सर्वोत्तम उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर विकास मंत्रालय (डोनर) द्वारा अपनाई गई नवीन विधियों की भी सराहना की।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ने राज्यपाल को सूचित किया कि पिछले चार वर्षों में, हमने स्पेस सैटेलाइट इमेजिंग तकनीक के माध्यम से यूसीएस (यूटिलाइजेशन सर्टिफिकेट) की अभिनव तकनीकों की सफलतापूर्वक शुरुआत की है। उन्होंने कहा, यह न केवल समय बचाता है, बल्कि वास्तविक समय और प्रामाणिक चित्र भी प्रदान करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि परियोजनाओं की विकास की गति को तेज करने के लिए, डीपीआर (विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट) और अन्य संबंधित दस्तावेज पूरी तरह से ऑनलाइन किए गए हैं और जब भी आवश्यकता होती है, संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को ऑटोमेटिक रिमांइडर और अलर्ट भेजे जाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, इसी तरह देरी से बचने और छोटी प्रक्रियाओं में कटौती करने के लिए, संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को अपने डीपीआर को बिना ज्यादा इंटरफेस के सीधे सबमिट करने के लिए कहा गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, कोविड महामारी के बावजूद, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (डोनर) मार्च के महीने से पहले आवंटित धन का पूरा उपयोग करने में सक्षम था। उन्होंने कहा, जबकि अन्य जगहों पर लॉकडाउन और अन्य बाधाओं के कारण काम में कुछ व्यवधान आया है, डोनर मंत्रालय में काम करना एक दिन के लिए भी बाधित नहीं हुआ क्योंकि यह पहला मंत्रालय था जो पूरी तरह से करीब पांच साल पहले ही ई-ऑफिस के रूप में काम कर रहा है।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ने राज्यपाल को हाल ही में उपेक्षित क्षेत्रों और समाज के वंचित क्षेत्रों के विकास के लिए उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद (एनईसी) के कुछ हिस्से के फंड आवंटन के लिए किए गए फैसले के बारे में अवगत कराया। उन्होंने राज्यपाल को शिलांग के एनईसी मुख्यालय में आने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।