विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत वैश्विक विज्ञान और टेक्‍नोलॉजी साझेदारी के प्रमुख प्रेरक के रूप में उभरा
22 FEB 2021 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
देवास्‍थल उत्‍तराखंड में मनोहारी पर्वत चोटी है। यहां से बर्फ की चादर में लिपटा हिमालय साफतौर पर दिखता है और यहां से निकटतम बस्‍ती 8 किलोमीटर दूर है।
यह शांत-सौम्‍य स्‍थान पर्वत स्‍थलों से अलग है। यह स्‍थान विज्ञान और टेक्‍नोलॉजी में भारत के उभरने का प्रतीक है।
यहां स्‍थापित विश्‍व स्‍तरीय 3.6 मीटर का ऑप्टिकल टेलीस्‍कोप (दूरबीन) ने वैश्विक महत्‍व प्राप्‍त कर लिया है। समय की दृष्टि से गंभीर ब्रम्‍हाण्‍डीय विस्‍फोटक घटनाओं (गामा किरण विस्‍फोट, सुपरनोवा जैसी) को देखने से इस दूरबीन का वैश्विक महत्‍व बढ़ गया है। यह एशिया का सबसे बड़ा पूर्ण रूप से संचालन योग्‍य ऑप्टिकल दूरबीन है। विश्‍व के विभिन्‍न भागों के शोधकर्ता अपने शोध प्रस्‍ताव प्रस्‍तुत करके इस अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय सुविधा का उपयोग करते हैं।
देवास्‍थल, नैनीताल में 3.6 मीटर की ऑप्टिकल टेलीस्‍कोप सुविधा
इसकी स्‍थापना साइंस और टेक्‍नोलॉजी विभाग के स्‍वायत्‍त अनुसंधान संस्‍थान आर्यभट्ट रिसर्च इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ ऑबजरवेशनल साइंसेज (एआरआईईएस) द्वारा 2016 में बेल्जियम की सरकार के समर्थन से की गई। इस टेलीस्‍कोप ने खगोल विज्ञान शोध में भारत को वैश्विक रूप में स्‍थापित किया और इसके साथ भविष्‍य में राष्‍ट्रीय, अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय संस्‍थानों तथा उद्योग जगत से सहयोग संभव है।
टेलीस्‍कॉप के विकास से मिली प्रौद्योगिकी जानकारी तथा पीछे के उपकरण 30 मीटर की टेलीस्‍कॉप जैसे भविष्‍य की ऑप्टिकल सुविधाओं के लिए लाभकारी है। 30 मीटर का टेलीस्‍कोप बनाने की मेगा परियोजना में भारत भाग ले रहा है।
भारत ऊर्जा, जल, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य तथा खगोल विज्ञान जैसे गंभीर क्षेत्रों में विज्ञान और टेक्‍नोलॉजी के वैश्विक साझेदारी के प्रमुख प्रेरक के रूप में उभरा है। ये क्षेत्र विश्‍व को बेहतर बनाने की वैश्विक चुनौती हैं और कुछ अग्रणी अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय साझेदारियों में भी यह क्षेत्र शामिल है। इसे भारत ने प्रेरित किया है। इस अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय साझेदारियों में स्‍वच्‍छ ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान विकास, नवाचार तथा संबंधित निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मिशन इनोवेशन, डच इंडियन वाटर एलायंस फॉर लीडरशिप इनीशिएटिव (डीआईडब्‍ल्‍यूएएलआई) है जिसमें दोनों देशों के सभी हितधारक भाग ले सकते हैं और जल की चुनौतियों के लिए सोल्‍यूशन डिजाइन करने के लिए कंसोर्टियम बना सकते हैं। कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन के कामकाज में इसकी महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका रही।
ऊर्जा : भारत मिशन इनोवेशन में अग्रणी देश
भारत ने मिशन इनोवेशन की नीवं डालने में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। यह मिशन 2015 में 20 देशों की साझेदारी के रूप में लॉच किया गया। देश ने 17 भारतीय संस्‍थानों, 22 विदेशी संस्‍थानों, 15 उद्योगों तथा आठ इनोवेटरों को शामिल करते हुए स्‍मार्ट ग्रिड के अंतर्गत नौ आरडी तथा डी परियोजनाओं में धन लगाया। देश ने तीन अनुसंधान और विकास कार्यक्रम प्रारंभ किया है। इसमें भवनों की गर्माहट और शीतलता लाने के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय तथा अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय द्विपक्षीय कार्यक्रम, 40 अनुसंधान और विकास परियोजनाओं को समर्थन, 50 से अधिक भारतीय संस्‍थानों, 15 विदेशी संस्‍थानों तथा 20 उद्योग को शामिल करना है। देश अन्‍य सदस्‍य देशों के सहयोग से स्‍मॉर्ट ग्रीन इनोवेशन चैलेंज में सह-नेतृत्‍व की भूमिका में है। इसका उद्देश्‍य विभिन्‍न भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में क्षेत्रीय, वितरण तथा माइक्रो ग्रिड स्‍तर पर विश्‍वसनीय, सक्षम तथा किफायती स्‍मॉर्ट टेक्‍नोलॉजी नवाचार और तैनाती है ताकि पावर ग्रिड में 100 प्रतिशत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों को समाहित करने की योग्‍यता प्राप्‍त हो सके।
साइंस और टेक्‍नोलॉजी विभाग ने वृहद नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्‍पादन तथा परंपरागत ग्रिडों के साथ एकीकरण, पारंपरिक वाहनों से इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन की ओर जाने, स्‍मॉर्ट ग्रिड में साइबर फिजिकल सिस्‍टम तथा नवीकरणीय उपयोग पर विचार करते हुए वित्‍तीय और बाजार रणनीतियों के लिए आठ देशों- ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया, कनाडा, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, इटली, नॉर्वे, ब्रिटेन तथा अमेरिका- को शामिल करते हुए नौ परियोजनाओं को समर्थन दिया है।
विज्ञान और टेक्‍नोलॉजी विभाग थर्मल कम्‍फर्ट के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है तथा एफोर्डेबल, हिटिंग एंड कूलिंग ऑफ बिल्डिंग्‍स चैलेंज के अन्‍य पांच क्षेत्रों में सक्रिय भागीदारी कर रहा है।
विभाग थर्मल कम्‍फर्ट को आगे बढा रहा है और भवन ऊर्जा क्षमता का ब्‍यौरा तैयार कर रहा है। जारी कार्यक्रमों में हिटिंग और कूलिंग प्रणाली के संचालन नियमन के लिए निर्मित वातावरण में थर्मल कम्‍फर्ट आवश्‍यकताओं का खाका तैयार करना शामिल है। विज्ञान और टेक्‍नोलॉजी विभाग द्वारा सुविधा प्रेरित हिटिंग, वेंटिलेशन तथा एयरकंडीशनिंग (एचबीएसी) प्रणाली नियंत्रण पर शोध कार्यक्रम तैयार किया जा रहा है तथा उष्‍णकटिबंधी क्षेत्रों के लिए सतत, मॉड्यूलर और आरामदेह वातावरण विकसित करने के लिए कम्‍फोर्ट क्‍लाइमेट बॉक्‍स टेक्‍नोलॉजी पर इंडियन एक्‍जीबिशन्‍स इंडस्‍ट्री एसोसिएशन (आईए) के साथ काम कर रहा है।
विज्ञान और टेक्‍नोलॉजी विभाग तथा अमेरिका के रॉकी माउंनटेन इंस्‍टीट्यूट ने कूलिंग टेक्‍नोलॉजी के विकास को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए वैश्विक कूलिंग पुरस्‍कार लॉंच किया है। कूलिंग टेक्‍नोलॉजी में संचालन के लिए काफी कम ऊर्जा लगती है, शीतल करने वाले यंत्र का उपयोग बिना ओजोन क्षीणता तथा कम ग्‍लोबल वार्मिंग संभावना के साथ होता है और यह टेक्‍नोलॉजी कम लागत की हो सकती है।
जल डच इंडियन वॉटर एलायंस फॉर लीडरशिप इनिशिएटिव (डीआईडब्‍ल्‍यूएएलआई)
जल संबंधी चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए डीआईडब्‍ल्‍यूएएलआई प्‍लेटफॉर्म विकसित किया जाता है जिसमें जल चुनौतियों के समाधान डिजाइन के लिए भारत और नीदरलैंड भाग ले सकते हैं। दोनों देशों के विशेषज्ञों का कंसोर्टियम भारत में विशेष जल चुनौतियों से निपटने में डच समाधानों की क्षमता और स्‍थायित्‍व का पता लगा सकता है।
इस पहल के अंतर्गत ‘वाटर फॉर चेंज इंटेग्रेटिव एंड फिट फोर पर्पस, वॉटर सेंसिटिव, डिजाइन फ्रेमवर्क फॉर फास्‍ट ग्रोइंग, लाइवेवुल सिट्जि नामक’ डच कंसोर्टियम 2019 में बनाया गया है। इसका नेतृत्‍व आईआईटी रुड़की कर रहा है और इस कंसोर्टियम के सदस्‍य हैं एमएएनआईटी, भोपाल, सीईपीटी यूनिवर्सिटी, अहमदाबाद आईआईटी गांधीनगर और सीडब्‍ल्‍यू आरडीएम कालीकट।
Description: IMG_6416Description: IMG_6411
गंगा प्रणाली की सफाई के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास आवश्‍यकताओं के मूल्‍यांकन तथा गंगा के बेसिन में जल की गुणवत्‍ता और मात्रा पर कृषि प्रभाव के अध्‍ययन के आधार पर विज्ञान और टेक्‍नोलॉजी विभाग तथा नीदरलैंड्स ऑर्गेनाइजेशन फॉर साइंटिफिक रिसर्च (एनडब्‍ल्‍यूओ) दोनों देशों के बीच अनुसंधान सहयोग को गति दे रहे हैं। दोनों 13 भारत-नीदरलैंड प्रस्‍ताव में संयुक्‍त अनुसंधान को समर्थन दे रहे हैं। इनमें दोनों देशों के अनुसंधान और शैक्षिक संगठनों का धन पोषण किया गया है।
अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य प्रयासों में प्रमुख प्रेरक
कोविड महामारी संकट से निपटने में भारत की स्थिति प्रेरक है। भारत के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन 2020 में विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन के कार्यकारी बोर्ड के अध्‍यक्ष चुने गए। भारत ने 2020-21 के लिए कार्यकारी बोर्ड की अध्‍यक्षता जापान से प्राप्‍त की और कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई। कार्यकारी बोर्ड के अध्‍यक्ष का चुनाव बारी-बारी से विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन के छह क्षेत्रों की क्षेत्रीय समितियों द्वारा नामित करने पर इसके सदस्‍यों द्वारा किया जाता है। भारत ने टीका सहित कोविड-19 उपचार के लिए 700 करोड़ और कोविड-19 से संबंधित गैर-स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मुद्दों के लिए 100 करोड़ का आबंटन किया है।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त कोविड-19 टीका के केन्‍द्रीयकृत मूल्‍यांकन के लिए ग्‍लोबल इनिशिएटिव ऑफ एपे‍डेमिक प्रीपेयर्डनेस फॉर इनोवेशन (सीईपीआई) ने एक भारतीय प्रयोगशाला को चिन्हित किया है। ट्रांसलेशनल हेल्‍थ साइंस एंड टेक्‍नोलॉजी इंस्‍टीट्यूट (टीएचएसटीआईओ) को सीईपीआई द्वारा प्रयोगशालाओं के एक ग्‍लोबल नेटवर्क के रूप में मान्‍यता दी गई है।
आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस पर वैश्विक साझेदारी (जीपीएआई)
अपने वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक नेतृत्‍व का विज्ञान के नए और उभरते क्षेत्रों में विस्‍तार करते हुए भारत संस्‍थापक सदस्‍य के रूप में ग्‍लोबल पार्टनरशिप ऑन आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (जीपीएआई) में शामिल हुआ है ताकि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के उत्‍तरदायी और मानव केंद्रित विकास और उपयोग को समर्थन दिया जा सके। भारत आर्टिफिशयल इंटेलिजेंस के वैश्विक विकास में शामिल होगा। समावेशी विकास के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग में अपने अनुभवों का लाभ उठाएगा। भारत, अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन, जर्मनी, फ्रांस, रूस, कोरिया तथा जापान जैसे देशों के साथ वैश्विक साझेदारी पर भी विचार कर रहा है।
भारत विज्ञान के नए उभरते क्षेत्रों में अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय सहयोग कर रहा है। समान वैश्विक चुनौतियों के समाधान में शामिल हो रहा है और भारत मेगा साइंस परियोजनाओं- यूरोपियन ऑर्गेनाइजेशन फॉर न्‍यूक्लियर रिसर्च (सीआरएन) तथा 30 मीटर टेलीस्‍कोप (टीएमसी) में सहयोग का लाभ उठाएगा। देवास्‍थली में 3.6 मीटर के टेलीस्‍कोप स्‍थापना के साथ भारत ने ब्रम्‍हांड की उत्‍पत्ति जानने में अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय समुदाय के शोधकर्ताओं के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण सुविधा की स्‍थापना की है।
देवास्‍थल, नैनीताल में 3.6 मीटर की ऑप्टिकल टेलीस्‍कोप सुविधा

Ministry of Science & Technology
India emerges key mover of global S&T partnerships
22 FEB 2021 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Devasthal is a picturesque mountain peak in Uttarakand from which the snowcapped Himalayas is clearly visible and the nearest settlement is 8 Km away.
The tranquil place far from the maddening crowd however stands out from many such hilly spots is being a symbol of India’s rising position in global science and technology.
The world-class 3.6 meter optical telescope set up at the place has assumed global importance for observing a number of time-critical cosmic explosive events such as Gamma Ray Bursts and Supernovae. It is the Asia’s largest fully steerable optical telescope, an international facility for and people from different parts of the world compete for observation and machine time by submitting research proposals.
3.6m Optical Telescope Facility at Devasthal, Nainital.
It was set up in year 2016 by Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous research institute of DST with support from Belgian government and established India’s role as a global player in astronomy research and is facilitating strong future collaborations with national, international institutions and industries.
The technological know-how gained from the development of this telescope and back-end instruments are beneficial for optical facilities planned for future such as the Thirty Meter Telescope – one of the mega projects in which the country is participating.
India has emerged a key mover of global S&T partnerships in critical areas like energy, water, health and astronomy which are global challenges to make the world a better and more scientific place to live in.
Some flagship international partnerships which India has driven include Mission Innovation to boost research, development and innovation and related investment in clean energy, the Dutch Indian Water Alliance for Leadership Initiative (DIWALI), a platform where all stakeholders from both countries could participate and form a consortium for designing solution for water challenges, key role in the functioning of the World Health Organisation during the COVID 19 pandemic.
Energy: India is a key player in Mission Innovation'
India played a crucial role in sowing the seed of ‘Mission Innovation’, launched as a partnership of 20 countries in 2015. The country funded 9 RD&D projects under smart grids engaging 17 Indian institutes, 22 foreign institutes and 15 industries and 8 innovators. The country has initiated three R&D programs including national and international bilateral programs to bring in affordable heating and cooling of buildings, supporting 40 R&D projects, engaging over 50 Indian institutes, 15 foreign institutes and 20 industries.
The country is one of the co-leads in Smart Grids Innovation Challenge in coordination with the member countries, which targets innovation and deployment of reliable, efficient and affordable smart grids technologies at regional, distribution and micro-grids levels in various geographical areas to achieve the ability to accommodate 100% renewable based energy sources in power grids.
DST has supported 9 Projects involving 8 countries--Australia, Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Norway, UK and USA, for large scale renewable energy generation & integration to conventional grid, transition from conventional vehicle to electric vehicle, cyber physical systems in smart grids and financial & market strategies considering renewable penetration.
Deep-Dive Workshop, Sweden and Denmark
DST is leading in the thrust area of Thermal Comfort and actively participating in other five areas of the Affordable Heating and Cooling of Buildings challenge.
It is furthering thermal comfort research and it’s dovetailing with building energy efficiency. The ongoing initiatives include delineation of thermal comfort requirements in built environments to regulate the operating set points of heating and cooling systems. A research program on comfort driven Heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) system control is being conceived by DST. It is also working with Indian Exhibitions Industry Association (IEIA) on a technology called comfort climate box for tropical regions to develop a sustainable, modular and comfortable living environment for tropical regions
DST, Government of India and Rocky Mountain Institute, USA have launched Global Cooling Prize for encouraging development of cooling technology that requires radically less energy to operate, utilizes refrigerants with no ozone depletion potential and with low global warming potential, and has the potential to be cost-effective at scale.
Water: Dutch Indian Water Alliance for Leadership Initiative (DIWALI)
In order to find solutions for water related challenges a platform called DIWALI has been developed in which India and Netherlands could participate for designing solution for water challenges. The consortium of experts from the two counties would explore the potential and sustainability of Dutch Solutions to resolve challenges in specific water challenged sites in India which are scalable, sustainable and affordable.
Under this initiative The Dutch consortia titled “Water for Change. Integrative and Fit-for-Purpose Water Sensitive Design Framework for Fast Growing Livable Cities” in 2019. It is being led by IIT Roorkee as lead along with other consortia member named MANIT, Bhopal; CEPT University, Ahmedabad; IIT Gandhinagar; CWRDM, Calicut.
Description: IMG_6416Description: IMG_6411
Further, based on assessment of R&D needs for cleaning of Ganga system and study on impacts of agriculture on quality and quantity of water in its basin, the DST and the Netherlands Organisation for Scientific Research (NWO) is stimulating sustainable research collaboration between the two countries. They are supporting joint research in which 13 Indo-Dutch proposals involving premier research and academic organisations from both sides have been funded.
A key mover in international health efforts
The COVID 19 established India’s position as one of the key movers in tackling the pandemic crisis. Dr Harsh Vardhan, Minister of Health and Family Welfare, India, was elected the Chair of World Health Organization’s Executive Board in 2020. India is chairing the Executive Board for 2020-21, taking the baton from Japan and led the fight against the COVID 19 pandemic. The Chair of the Executive Board is elected by its members on being nominated by the Regional Committees of the six WHO Regions, by rotation. The government has also allocated Rs 700 crore for COVID 19 related therapeutics including vaccine and 100 crore for non-health issues related to COVID 19.
Besides, the global initiative of Coalition of Epidemic Preparedness for Innovation (CEPI) has identified an Indian laboratory for centralised assessment of Covid-19 vaccines. Translational Health Science And Technology Institute (THSTI), has been recognised by CEPI as one of the global network of laboratories for the assessment.
Global Partnerships on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI)
Expanding the areas of its foray of global scientific leadership into new and emerging areas of science, India has joined the 'Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI)' as a founding member to support the responsible and human-centric development and use of Artificial Intelligence (AI). The country will be participating in the global development of Artificial Intelligence, leveraging its experience around use of digital technologies for inclusive growth. AI being a new and emerging area, while firming up its own strength, India is also looking out for global partnerships with countries like US, UK, Germany, France Russia., Korea and Japan.
As India forges ahead in international collaborations in new and emerging areas in science and technology and in other common global challenges, it will take a leaf out of its association with international projects like mega-science projects-- European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN) and Thirty meter telescope (TMT). While in the earlier ones India contributed to set up facilities in other countries, with the 3.6 meter telescope at Devasthal, it has established a key facility for researchers of the International community to probe the origin of the universe and understand stars and black holes on its own soil. India’s key role in international scientific partnerships in establishing such facilities and in key areas like health, energy and so on is helping the country to rise rapidly in the global S&T map.
Description: https://www.iitr.ac.in/dstai/images/IMG_1727.JPG Description: https://www.iitr.ac.in/dstai/images/IMG_1446.jpeg
3.6m Optical Telescope Facility at Devasthal, Nainital.