Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
10th National Awards for ‘Technology Innovation in Petrochemicals & Downstream Plastics Processing Industries’ to be presented tomorrow
22 FEB 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri D V Sadananda Gowda, will present the 10th National Awards for Technology Innovation in Petrochemicals & Downstream Plastics Processing Industry to the Awardees in the presence of Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (IC), Chemicals & Fertilizers, at the function tomorrow at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi.
The National Awards for ‘Technology Innovation in Petrochemicals and Downstream Plastic Processing Industries’, an initiative by the Department is aimed to felicitate and recognize the innovative efforts of renowned scientists, researchers and industrialists in the broad areas of Polymer Science & Technologies.
The National Policy on Petrochemicals was announced in April 2007. The policy envisions the development of value added, quality petrochemical products at globally competitive prices using eco-friendly processes and technologies as well as Innovation of newer application and products with focus on sustainable development.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
پیٹرو کیمکلز اور ڈاؤن اسٹریم پلاسٹک کی مصنوعات تیار کرنے والی صنعتوں میں
تکنیکی جدت طرازی کے لئے دسویں قومی ایوارڈس کل پیش کئے جائیں گے
22 FEB 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکلز اور کھاد محکمے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈی وی سدا نند گوڑا کل وگیان بھون میں ایک تقریب کے دوران پیٹرو کیمکلز اور ڈاؤن اسٹریم پلاسٹک کی مصنوعات تیار کرنے و الی متعلق صنعتوں میں تکنیکی جدت طرازی کے لئے دسویں قومی ایوارڈس پیش کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے آزادانہ چارج اور کیمیکلز اور کھاد کے وزیر مملکت جناب من سکھ منڈاویا بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
پیٹرو کیمیکلز اور ڈاؤن اسٹریم پلاسٹک کی مصنوعات تیار کرنے و الی صنعتوں میں تکنیکی جدت طرازی کے لئے قومی ایوارڈس، محکمے کی ایک پہل ہے جس کا مقصد پولیمرسائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وسیع شعبوں کے معروف سائنس دانوں، تحقیق کاروں اور صنعت کاروں کی اختراعی کوششوں کااعتراف اور عزت افزائی کرناہے۔
پیٹرو کیمیکلز پر قومی پالیسی کااپریل 2007 میں اعلان کیا گیاتھا۔ اس پالیسی میں عالمی طور پر مقابلہ جاتی قیمتوں پر پیٹرو کیمیکلز کی قدر میں اضافہ کی گئی اور معیاری مصنوعات کی ترقی کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔ جس میں مصنوعات کی ماحولیات کے لئے سازگارتیاری اور ٹیکنولوجیز کے استعمال کے ساتھ ساتھ دیرپا ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے جدید اپیلی کیشنز اورمصنوعات کی جدت طرازی کااستعمال کیاجائے گا۔