Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
10th National Awards for ‘Technology Innovation in Petrochemicals & Downstream Plastics Processing Industries’ to be presented tomorrow
22 FEB 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri D V Sadananda Gowda, will present the 10th National Awards for Technology Innovation in Petrochemicals & Downstream Plastics Processing Industry to the Awardees in the presence of Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (IC), Chemicals & Fertilizers, at the function tomorrow at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi.
The National Awards for ‘Technology Innovation in Petrochemicals and Downstream Plastic Processing Industries’, an initiative by the Department is aimed to felicitate and recognize the innovative efforts of renowned scientists, researchers and industrialists in the broad areas of Polymer Science & Technologies.
The National Policy on Petrochemicals was announced in April 2007. The policy envisions the development of value added, quality petrochemical products at globally competitive prices using eco-friendly processes and technologies as well as Innovation of newer application and products with focus on sustainable development.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
10 वें राष्ट्रीय “पेट्रोकेमिकल्स और डाउनस्ट्रीम प्लास्टिक्स प्रोसेसिंग इंडस्ट्री” पुरस्कार कल
22 FEB 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी.वी. सदानंद गौड़ा कल 10 वें राष्ट्रीय “पेट्रोकेमिकल्स और डाउनस्ट्रीम प्लास्टिक प्रोसेसिंग इंडस्ट्री” विजेताओं को प्रदान करेंगे। तकनीकी क्षेत्र में इन्नोवेशन के लिए दिए जाने वाले पुरस्कार समारोह में पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। पुरस्कार समारोह कल नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
विभाग द्वारा पेट्रोकेमिकल्स और डाउनस्ट्रीम प्लास्टिक प्रोसेसिंग इंडस्ट्री की तकनीकी क्षेत्र में इन्नोवेशन के लिए दिए जाने वाले राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार को शुरू करने का उद्देश्य प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिकों, अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और उद्योगपतियों को प्रोत्साहित और सम्मानित करना है। जो पॉलिमर विज्ञान और तकनीकी क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय काम कर रहे हैं।
पेट्रोकेमिकल्स पर राष्ट्रीय नीति की घोषणा अप्रैल 2007 में की गई थी। नीति में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीकों को अपनाते हुए, ऐसे वैश्विक गुणवत्ता वाले पेट्रोकेमिकल्स उत्पादों को विकसित करना है, जिसमें नई तकनीकी, मूल्य सवंर्धन भी शामिल हो।