Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
15.91 % more paddy procured in comparison to corresponding period
Over 651.07 LMTs paddy procured during current KMS
93.93 Lakh farmers benefitted from ongoing paddy procurement
Punjab alone has contributed 202.82 LMT which is 31.15 % of total procurement
Pulses and Oilseeds of Rs. 1,665.68 Crores of MSP value procured by Government
91,56,107 cotton bales valuing Rs. 26,701.87 Crore procured
21 FEB 2021 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, Karnataka, West Bengal and Tripura with purchase of over 651.07 LMTs of paddy up to 19.02.2021.This is an increase of 15.91 % against the last year corresponding purchase of 561.67 LMT. Out of the total purchase of 651.07 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.82 LMT which is 31.15 % of total procurement.
About 93.93 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,22,922.58 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 51.92 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS).The sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. Further, based on the concerned State Govt. proposals, the sanction for procurement of 26.69 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Rabi Marketing Season 2020-2021 for the States of Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Tamil Nadu, was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 20.02.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 3,09,283.48 MT of Moong, Urad, Tur, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.1,665.68 Crores benefitting 1,67,740 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 20.02.2021. At present, in respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 20.02.2021 a quantity of 91,56,107 cotton bales valuing Rs. 26,701.87 Crore has been procured benefitting 18,95,711 farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
گذشتہ سال خریداری کے مقابلے دھان کی خریداری میں15.91فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) کے دوران651.07 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ دھان کی خریدکی گئی
دھان کی جاری خریداری سے 93.93 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے
مجموعی 31.15فیصد خریداری میں صرف پنجاب نے 200.82 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی ہے
سرکار نے1665.68 کروڑ ایم ایس پی قیمت کی دالیں اور تلہن کی خریداری کی ہے
9156107 کپس کی گانٹھیں خریدی گئیں جن کی قیمت 26701.87 کروڑ روپے ہے
21 FEB 2021 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،21فروری، 2021/
جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 21-2020 کے دوران، حکومت نے موجودہ کم سے کم امدادی قیمت ( ایم ایس پی) اسکیموں کے مطابق کسانوں سے ایم ایس پی پرخریف سیزن 21-2020 فصلوں کی خریداری جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے،جیسا پچھلے سیزنوں میں کیا گیا تھا۔
خریف 21-2020 کے لئے دھان کی خریداری پنجاب، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، تلنگانہ، اتراکھنڈ، تمل ناڈو، چنڈی گڑھ، جموں و کشمیر، کیرالہ، گجرات، آندھراپردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، اڈیشہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر ،بہار،جھارکھنڈ، آسام، کرناٹک، مغربی بنگال اور تریپورہجیسی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بلا روک ٹوک جاری ہے۔ اس سال19فروری2021 تک651.07لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ دھان کی خریداری کی جاچکی ہے۔ گذشتہ سال کے561.57 لاکھمیٹرک ٹن کے مقابلےدھان کی خریداری میں 15.91 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر651.07لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری میں صرف پنجاب نے 202.82 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی ہے، جو مجموعی خریداری کا31.15فیصد ہے۔
جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) خریداری عمل سے122922.58 کروڑ روپے کی ایم یس پی مالیت کی خریداری سے تقریباً 93.93 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ،خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2020 کیلئےریاستوں سے ملنے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پرتمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، گجرات، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور آندھراپردیش ریاستوں کیلئے امدای قیمت اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت51.92 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالیں اور تلہن کی خریداری کے لئے منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ مزید برآں آندھراپردیش، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ ریاستوں کے لئے 1.23 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کھوپرا (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خریداری کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ گجرات اور تمل ناڈو ریاستوں کیلئے مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کی ربیع فصلوں کی 2.50 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالوں اور تلہن کی خریداری کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے بھی پی ایس ایس کے تحت تجویز موصول ہوجانے پر دالوں ، تلہن اور کھوپرا کی خریداری کو منظوری دی جائے گی، تاکہ سال 21-2020 کے لئے اندراج شدہ کسانوں سےبراہ راست نوٹیفائیڈ ایم ایس پی پر ان فصلوں کی ایف اےکیو گریڈ کی خرید اری کی جاسکے۔ البتہ اگر مارکیٹ کے ریٹ سے کٹائی کی مدت کے دوران متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایم ایس پی سے کم ہوتے ہیں، تو فصلوں کی خریداری، ریاست کی نامزد خریداری ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔
20 فروری 2021 تک حکومت نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے1665.68کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی قدر والی مونگ، اڑد،تور، مونگ پھلی اور سویابین کی309283.48 میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی ہےجس سے تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، ہریانہ اور راجستھان کے167740کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
اسی طرح20 فروری2021 تک52.40 کروڑ روپے کے ایم یس پی قدر پر 5089 میٹرک ٹن کھوپرا(بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خریداری کی گئی ہے، جس سے کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کے 3961 کسان مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔ جہاں تک کھوپرا اور اڑد کا تعلق ہے، ان کے ریٹ زیادہ تر بڑی پیداوار ی ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی سے زیادہ ہیں۔ متعلقہ ریاستیں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں طے شدہ تاریخ سے خریداری شروع کررہی ہیں، جس کا فیصلہ دالیں اور تلہن کے سلسلےمیں آمد کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے۔
پنجاب، ہریانہ، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، گجرات،تلنگانہ، آندھراپردیش، اڈیشہ اور کرناٹک ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی کے تحت کپاس کے بیج (کپاس) کی خریداری کا عملخوش اسلوبی سے جاری ہے۔20 فروری 2021تک9156107کپاس کی گانٹھوں کی خریداری کی گئی ، جن کی قیمت 26701.87کروڑ روپے ہے، اس سے1895711 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔