NITI Aayog
Sixth Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog Concludes
20 FEB 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The sixth meeting of the Governing Council of NITI Aayog was held today under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi via video conferencing. It was attended by 26 Chief Ministers, 3 Lieutenant Governors and 2 Administrators, apart from Union Ministers, who are Ex-Officio Members, and Special Invitees. NITI Aayog Vice Chairman, Members and CEO,Principal Secretary to the PM & other senior officers from PMO; Cabinet Secretary; and Chief Secretaries of States/ Union Territories also attended the meeting.The meeting was moderated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister said that Cooperative Federalism is the foundation of India’s progress. Cooperative and Competitive Federalism should be made more effective and taken to the district level, he said. Thecountry succeeded in managing the challenges posed by the Covid-19 pandemic only because the Centre and the States worked together in a spirit of partnership.
As India stands close to completing 75 years of Independence, this Governing Council meeting assumes even more significance as it provides an opportunity to brainstorm and further strengthen Cooperative and Competitive Federalism, which are essential pillars for successful achievement of the national aspirations, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that several concerted steps have been taken to empower the poor and bring about a noticeable change in their lives. Since 2014, more than 2 crore 40 lakh houses have been constructed in both cities and villages. Similarly, over 3.5 lakh rural houses have been provided with piped drinking water within 18 months of the launch of the Jal Jeevan Mission. He added that the Bharat Net Scheme for internet connectivity in villages is bringing about transformational change. The Prime Minister said the Centre and States should work more closely on such schemes to improve ease of living for our citizens.
The Prime Minister said that the positive response to this year’s Union Budget reflects the mood of the nation. There is an all-round eagerness to push forward with economic development. He added that the private sector is coming forward with enthusiasm in the development journey of the country, and the Government must honour this enthusiasm by ensuring opportunities for the private investors to capitalize on the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan. He added that the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan is a step towards providing opportunities to everyone—to fulfil not only our own needs but also cater to the global demand for goods and services.
The Prime Minister emphasized on strengthening MSMEs and start-ups. Every State, every District, has its unique strengths, he added. He said products should be shortlisted from every District and promoted—this will create healthy competition among all Districts and States, which will help in boosting our exports. He said that the Aspirational Districts Programme implemented in partnership with States holds a unique example in this regard.
In his welcome remarks, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, said that this forum enables the identification of key strategies for cohesive action. He reaffirmed NITI Aayog’s commitment to work tirelessly with States and Union Territories in the spirit of Cooperative Federalism. He added that national progress is contingent on the growth of all States/UTs. He stated that the Sixth Governing Council Meeting was unique as it brought together the country’s highest decision-makers on one platform. The Sixth Governing Council Meeting was preceded by a detailed interaction with senior State officials on 6 February 2021, the feedback for which was duly incorporated while curating the agenda of the meeting.
The Agenda for the Sixth Council Meeting comprised the following items:
1. Making India a Manufacturing Powerhouse
2. Reimagining Agriculture
3. Improving Physical Infrastructure
4. Accelerating Human Resources Development
5. Improving Service Delivery at Grassroots Level
6. Health and Nutrition
The Council deliberated on several steps for making India a manufacturing powerhouse, such as reducing compliance burden, initiating reforms at the State level, improving logistics, promoting exports through district-level competition and creating jobs. For improving physical infrastructure, the Chief Ministers expressed the need to raise public capital investment and completing projects under the National Infrastructure Pipeline, while enhancing investments in infrastructure through private and Public Private Partnerships, improving last-mile connectivity, reducing energy costs and configuring an enhanced and efficient role of States in project implementation.
States/UTs also mentioned efforts made to improve water accessibility, supply of quality and reliable power, internet connectivity andbandwidth availability, quality healthcare services, sustainable agricultural practices to mitigate the risks of climate change, undertake suitable reforms to build an advanced manufacturing and innovation ecosystem, thereby bolstering exports through the One District One Product initiative, apart from building on futuristic tech and inclusive governance models. The Chief Ministers also noted marked improvement in the development of physical infrastructure, including digital connectivity, across the North-Eastern region, along with a greater thrust on the Act East Policy, with the aim of providing impetus to the economies of the NE States.
Keeping in mind the aspirations of a young country like India, the Prime Minister stressed on the need to build modern infrastructure. He said the youth plays an important role in catalysing change in the country and cited the success of Digital India campaign to emphasise this point. Innovation must be encouraged, and more technology should be used to provide better opportunities for education and skill development.
The Governing Council Meeting seeks to build on the strength of every State so that everyone can learn from each other’s best practices. The Council members deliberated on strengthening institutions for skilling, reskilling, and upskilling of workforce. Focus was also laid on improving service delivery at the grassroots level, by ensuring digital infrastructure for the rural regions. Various Chief Ministers presented best practices from their respective States that can serve as templates for replication across the country.
The Prime Minister said policy frameworks and better coordination between the Centre and States are very important. He said the Centre and States must synchronise their budgets to ensure multiplier effect. Technology and community partnership are equally important.
The Prime Minister said the Central Government has introduced the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for various sectors, thus providing an excellent opportunity to increase manufacturing in the country. He urged the States to take full advantage of this scheme and attract maximum global investments and reap the benefits of reduced corporate tax rates.
The Prime Minister said geospatial data was liberalized recently, which would incentivise entrepreneurial endeavour, start-up innovation and the tech sector in general. Focus must be on ease-of-doing business for the international audience and on ease-of-living for our own people, he added.
Even though India is an agricultural economy, it still imports many inputs, the Prime Minister said. He stressed on becoming self-reliant in this area. There are many agricultural products that can be not only produced for the country but also supplied to the rest of the world.For this, he insisted, it is necessary that all States make an agro-climatic regional planning strategy.
The Prime Minister also urged focus on storage and processing of agricultural products to reduce wastage. Reforms are very important for farmers to get the necessary economic resources, better infrastructure and modern technology, he said.
The Prime Minister welcomed the rich discussion and constructive suggestions by the Council members, assuring that they would be carefully considered while taking decisions. He expressed confidence that with collective efforts, the aspirations of the people will be fulfilled.
This Governing Council meeting paved the way for synergies across all tiers of the Government, with substantial collaboration and cooperation in the Agenda items. The meeting provided an opportunity to address the objectives of advancing economic, social and demographic welfare.
About the Governing Council of NITI Aayog
The Governing Council of NITI Aayog comprises the Prime Minister of India, Chief Ministers of all the States and Union Territories with Legislature, Lt Governors of other UTs, Ex-Officio Members and Special Invitees. It is the premier body tasked with evolving a shared vision of national development priorities, sectors and strategies with the active involvement of States in shaping the development narrative. Including today, a total of Six meetings have been held so far.
NITI Aayog has been mandated with fostering Cooperative Federalism through structured support initiatives and mechanisms with the States on a continuous basis, recognizing that strong States make a strong nation on the principles of ‘SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’. It seeks to design and assist the implementation of strategic, long-term policy frameworks and programme initiatives, while monitoring their progress and efficacy. The Governing Council, which embodies these objectives of cooperative federalism, presents a platform to discuss inter-sectoral, inter-departmental and federal issues to accelerate the implementation of the national development agenda.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ کی گورننگ کونسل کی چھٹی میٹنگ اختتام پذیر
20 FEB 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20 فروری ، 2021 / نیتی آیوگ کی گورننگ کونسل کی چھٹی میٹنگ آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں منعقد کی گئی ۔ میٹنگ میں 26 وزرائے اعلیٰ، تین لیفٹیننٹ گورنرس اور دو ایڈمنسٹریٹرز نے شرکت کی۔ ان کے علاوہ مرکزی وزرا جو بحیثیت عہدہ ہیں اور خصوصی مدعوین نے شرکت کی۔ نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین ، ارکان اور سی ای او ، وزیراعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری اور وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں دیگر سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔ میٹنگ میں کابینہ سکریٹری اور ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریز نے بھی شرکت کی۔ اس میٹنگ کی نظامت وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کی۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ معاون وفاقیت ، بھارت کی ترقی کی بنیاد ہے۔ معاون اور مقابلہ جاتی وفاقیت کو اور زیادہ موثر بنایا جانا چاہیے اور اسے ضلعے کی سطح پر لے جایا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں کووڈ – 19 وبا سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں صرف اس لیے کامیابی حاصل کی کہ مرکز اور ریاستوں نے شراکت داری کے جذبے کے ساتھ مل کر کام کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ، چونکہ بھارت آزادی کے 75 سال پورا کرنے کے قریب ہے اس گورننگ کونسل کی میٹنگ نے اس لیے اور بھی زیادہ اہمیت اختیار کر لی ہے کیونکہ اس سے غور و خوض کرنے اور معاون اور مقابلہ جاتی وفاقیت کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کا موقع فراہم ہوا ہے جو قومی توقعات کے کامیاب حصول کے لیے لازمی ستون ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ غریبوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی زندگیوں میں خاطور خواہ تبدیلی لانے کے لیے بہت سے مربوط اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ 2014 سے اب تک شہروں اور گاوؤں دونوں جگہ پر دو کروڑ 40 لاکھ مکانات تعمیر کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اسی طرح تین اعشاریہ پانچ لاکھ سے زیادہ مکانات کو جل جیون مشن کے آغاز سے 18 مہینے کے اندر پائپ کے ذریعے پینے کا پانی فراہم کیا جا چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ گاوؤں میں انٹرنیٹ کنکٹیویٹی کے لیے بھارت نیٹ اسکیم کایا پلٹ کر دینے والی تبدیلیاں لے کر آرہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مرکز اور ریاستوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ ہمارے شہریوں کے لیے زندگی کی آسانیوں کو اور بہتر بنانے کی غرض سے اس طرح کی اسکیموں پر اور زیادہ قریبی کام کریں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس سال کے مرکزی بجٹ پر مثبت رد عمل سے ملک کے رجحان کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔ ملک میں اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہمہ جہت تجسس پایا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پرائیویٹ شعبہ ملک کی ترقی کے سفر میں جوش اور ولولے کے ساتھ آگے آرہا ہے اور حکومت کو آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان پر اثاثہ لگانے کے لیے پرائیویٹ سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے موقعوں کو یقینی بنا کر اس جوش اور ولولے کی قدر کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان ہر ایک کو موقع فراہم کرنے کی جانب ایک قدم ہے تاکہ ہم نہ صرف اپنی ضروریات پوری کر سکیں بلکہ اشیا اور خدمات کے تئیں عالمی مانگ کو بھی پورا کر سکیں۔
وزیراعظم نے ایم ایس ایم ای اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو مستحکم بنانے پر زور دیا۔ ہر ریاست ، ہر ضلعے کی اپنی منفرد انداز کی طاقتیں ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر ضلعے کی مصنوعات کا انتخاب ہونا چاہیے اور اسے فروغ دیا جانا چاہیے۔ اس سے سبھی ضلعوں اور ریاستوں کے مابین ایک صحت مند مقابلہ جاتی رجحان پیدا ہوگا۔ جس سے ہماری برآمدات کے فروغ میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امنگوں والے اضلاع کے پروگرام پر ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر عمل درآمد کیا گیا جو اس سلسلے میں ایک منفرد مثال ہے۔
اپنے خیر مقدمی کلمات میں نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین نے کہا کہ اس فورم سے مربوط کارروائی کے لیے اہم حکمت عمیوں کی شناخت کی جا سکے گی۔ انہوں نے معاون وفاقیت کے جذبے کے ساتھ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مل کر انتھک کام کرنے کے لیے نیتی آیوگ کے عزم کو دوہرایا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ قومی ترقی سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ترقی پر منحصر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گورننگ کونسل کی چھٹی میٹنگ منفرد تھی کیونکہ اس کی وجہ سے ملک کے فیصلہ ساز ایک پلیٹ فارم پر جمع ہو گئے۔ گورننگ کونسل کی چھٹی میٹنگ میں 6 فروری 2021 کو سینئر ریاستی افسران کے ساتھ تفصیلی طور پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا جو ایک رائے تھی جس کے لیے میٹنگ کے ایجنڈے کو پیش کرتے ہوئے رائے کو شامل کیا گیا ۔
کونسل کی چھٹی میٹنگ کے لیے ایجنڈا مندرجہ ذیل باتوں پر مشتمل ہے:
1. بھارت کو مصنوعات سازی کا ایک پاور ہاؤس بنانا
2. زراعت کو نئی شکل دینا
3. بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری لانا
4. انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا
5. خدمات کی فراہمی میں نچلی سطح پر بہتری لانا
6. صحت اور تغذیہ
کونسل نے عمل درآمد کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے ، ریاستی سطح پر اصلاحات شروع کرنے ، لاجسٹکس کو بہتر بنانے ، ضلعے کی سطح پر مقابلے کے ذریعے برآمدات کو فروغ دینے جیسے بھارت کو مصنوعات سازی کا پاور ہاؤس بنانے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے وزرائے اعلیٰ نے سرکاری اثاثہ جاتی سرمایے میں اضافہ کرنے اور قومی بنیادی ڈھانچہ پائپ لائن کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جس کے ساتھ ساتھ پرائیویٹ اور سرکاری و پرائیویٹ شراکت داری کے ذریعے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے دور سے دور علاقے کی کنکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنایا جائے ، توانائی کی لاگت کو کم کیا جائے اور پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد میں ریاستوں کے اور زیادہ رول اور استعداد میں اضافہ کیا جائے۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے پانی کی رسائی ، کوالٹی اور قابل انحصار بجلی کی سپلائی ، انٹرنیٹ کنکٹیویٹی اور بینڈ وتھ دستیابی ، کوالٹی ، حفظان صحت خدمات ، دیرپا زرعی طور طریقوں میں بہتری لانے کےلیے کی گئی کوششوں کا ذکر کیا تاکہ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے اندیشے کو دور کیا جائے ایک جدید ترین مینوفیکچرنگ اور اختراع کا معاشی نظام تعمیر کرنے کے لیے دیرپا اصلاحات کی جائیں جس سے کہ ایک ضلع، ایک شے کے اقدام کے ذریعے برآمدات کو بڑھاوا ملے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ مستقبل کے لیے ٹکنالوجی اور سب کی شمولیت والی حکمرانی کے طور طریقوں پر توجہ دی جائے۔ وزرائے اعلیٰ نے پورے شمال مشرقی خطے میں یہاں کی معیشت کو رفتار بخشنے کے مقصد سے ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی پر زیادہ زور دیتے ہوئے پورے شمال مشرقی خطے میں ڈیجیٹل کنکٹیویٹی سمیت بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں خاطر خواہ بہتری کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
بھارت جیسے ایک نوجوان ملک کی امنگوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعمیر کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوان ملک میں تبدیلی لانے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرتے ہیں اور اس بات پر زور دینے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مہم کی کامیابی کا ذکر کیا۔ میٹنگ میں کہا گیا کہ اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہیے اور تعلیم ، ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے لیے بہتر موقعے فراہم کرنے کے لیے مزید ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔
گورننگ کونسل کی میٹنگ میں ہر ریاست کی طاقت میں اضافے کے لیے کہا گیا تاکہ ہر ایک ، ایک دوسرے کے بہترین طور طریقوں سے واقف ہوسکے ۔ کونسل کے ارکان نے ہنر مندی اور افرادی قوت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اداروں کو مستحکم کرنے کی بات کہی۔ دیہی علاقوں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کی یقین دہانی کر کے نچلی سطح پر خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔ مختلف وزرائے اعلیٰ نے اپنی اپنی ریاستوں کے بہترین طور طریقوں سے واقف کرایا تاکہ پورے ملک میں ان طور طریقوں کو اپنایا جا سکے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان پالیسی کا لائحہ عمل اور بہتر تال میل بہت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز اور ریاستوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ کئی سطحوں پر موثر ہونے کی یقین دہانی کے لیے اپنے بجٹ کو ایک دوسرے کے مطابق بنا سکیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے مختلف شعبوں کے لیے پیداوار سے مربوط ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ لہذا ملک میں مینوفیکچرنگ میں اضافہ کے لیے ایک اچھا موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس اسکیم کا پورا فائدہ اٹھائیں اور زیادہ سے زیادہ عالمی سرمایہ راغب کریں اور کارپوریٹ ٹیکس کی تخفیف شدہ شرحوں سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ زمین سے متعلق اعداد و شمار کو حال ہی میں نرم روی بخشی گئی ہے جس سے صنعت کاری کی کوششوں کو تحریک ملے ، اسٹارٹ اپ، جدت ترازی کو تحریک ملے اور عام طور پر ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے کو تحریک ملے۔ بین الاقوامی سطح نیز ہمارے اپنے عوام کی سطح پر کاروبار کو آسان بنانے پر توجہ دی جائے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اگرچہ بھارت ایک زرعی معیشت ہے پھر بھی اسے کئی اشیا درآمد کرنی پڑتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس میدان میں خود کفیل بننے پر زور دیا ۔ ایسی بہت سی زرعی مصنوعات ہیں جنہیں نہ صرف ملک کے لیے تیار کیا جاتا ہے بلکہ انہیں دنیا کے باقی حصوں میں بھی سپلائی کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اقرار کیا کہ اس کے لیے یہ لازمی ہے کہ سبھی ریاستیں ایک زرعی – آب و ہوا کی علاقائی حکمت عملی بنائیں ۔
وزیراعظم نے ضیاع کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے زرعی مصنوعات کو ذخیرہ کرنے اور اسے ڈبہ بند کرنے پر زور دیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کونسل ارکان کی طرف سے بھرپور مباحثے اور تعمیری تجاویز کا خیرمقدم کیا جس سے یہ یقین دہانی ہوئی کہ فیصلہ کرتے وقت ان باتوں کا خاطر خواہ خیال رکھا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ اجتماعی کوششیں اور لوگوں کی امنگیں پوری ہوں گی۔
گورننگ کونسل کی اس میٹنگ سے حکومت کی سبھی سطحوں پر مطابقت پید ا کرنے کی راہ ہموار ہوئی، جس کے تحت ایجنڈے میں خاطر خواہ شراکت داری اور تعاون کو خاص جگہ دی گئی۔ میٹنگ میں معیشت کو آگے بڑھانے ، سماجی اور آبادی سے متعلق بہبود کے مقاصد حاصل کرنے کا ایک موقع فراہم ہوا۔
نیتی آیوگ کی گورننگ کونسل کے بارے میں
نیتی آیوگ کی گورننگ کونسل ، بھارت کے وزیراعظم اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ جو قانون ساز اسمبلی کے حامل ہیں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام دیگر علاقوں کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر ، بحیثیت عہدہ ارکان اور خصوصی مدعوین پر مشتمل ہے۔ یہ ایک اعلیٰ ادارہ ہے جسے قومی ترقیاتی ترجیحات کا ایک مشترکہ ویژن تیار کرنے ، ترقیاتی پیغام کی تشکیل میں ریاستوں کی سرگرم مصروفیت والی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔ آج سمیت مجموعی طور پر چھ میٹنگیں ابھی تک منعقد کی گئی ہیں۔
نیتی آیوگ کے لیے لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ لگاتار طریقے سے ، منظم امدادی اقدامات اور نظام کے ذریعے معاون وفاقیت کو فروغ دے،جس کے ساتھ ساتھ’ ریاستیں سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس ، سب کا وشواس‘ کے اصولوں پر ایک مضبوط ملک بنائیں۔ نیتی آیوگ نے ان کی ترقی اور استعداد پر نظر رکھتے ہوئے حکمت عملی ، طویل مدتی پالیسی لائحہ عمل اور پروگرام پر عمل درآمد کے طور طریقوں کو تشکیل دینے اور اس میں مدد دینے کے لیے کہا۔ گورننگ کونسل ، جو معاون وفاقیت کے ایک مقاصد پر مبنی ہے ایک پلیٹ فارم کی پیشکش کرتی ہے تاکہ قومی ترقیاتی ایجنڈے پر عمل درآمد میں تیزی لانے کے لیے بین شعبہ جاتی ، بین محکمہ جاتی اور وفاقی معاملات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا جائے۔