Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
A jump of 15.91 % in paddy procurement in comparison to corresponding period
Record 651.07LMTs paddy procured during current KMS
202.82LMT paddy procured in Punjab which is 31.15% of total procurement
Government agencies procured 3,09,281.37MT of Pulses and Oilseeds
91,55,297 cotton bales valuing Rs. 26,699.53 Crore procured, benefitted 18,95,581 farmers
20 FEB 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, Karnataka, West Bengal and Tripura with purchase of over 651.07 LMTs of paddy up to 19.02.2021.This is an increase of 15.91 % against the last year corresponding purchase of 561.67 LMT. Out of the total purchase of 651.07 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.82 LMT which is 31.15% of total procurement.
About 93.93 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,22,922.58 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 51.92 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS).The sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. Further, based on the concerned State Govt. proposals, the sanction for procurement of 26.69 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Rabi Marketing Season 2020-2021 for the States of Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Tamil Nadu, was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 19.02.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 3,09,281.37 MT of Moong, Urad, Tur, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.1,665.67 Crores benefitting 1,67,735 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 19.02.2021. At present, in respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 19.02.2021 a quantity of 91,55,297 cotton bales valuing Rs.26,699.53 Crore has been procured benefitting 18,95,581 farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
پچھلے سال کے بنسبت اس سال دھان کی سرکاری خرید میں 15.91 فیصد کا اضافہ
رواں سال کے دوران 651.07 ایل ایم ٹی دھان کی ریکارڈ سرکاری خرید
پنجاب نے 202.82 ایل ایم ٹی دھان کی خریداری کی جو کل سرکاری خرید کا 31.15 فیصد ہے
سرکاری ایجنسیوں نے 309281.37 میٹرک ٹن دلہن اور تلہن خریدا
20 FEB 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20 فروری ، 2021 /خریف کے رواں مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 میں حکومت ایم ایس پی پر خریف کی 21-2020 کی فصلوں کی ، کسانوں سے خریداری جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے، جیساکہ پچھلے برسوں سے کیا جارہا تھا۔
خریف 21-2020 کی دھان کی سرکاری خرید پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش، تلنگانہ، اتراکھنڈ، تمل ناڈو، چنڈی گڑھ، جموں و کشمیر، کیرالہ، گجرات ، آندھرا پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ ، اڈیشہ، مدھیہ پردیش ، مہاراشٹر، بہار، جھارکھنڈ، آسام ، کرناٹک، مغربی بنگال اور تریپورہ میں بلا رکاوٹ جاری ہے۔ ان ریاستوں میں 19.02.2021 تک 651.07 ایل ایم ٹی دھان کی سرکاری طور پر خریداری کی جا چکی تھی۔ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران کی گئی سرکاری خرید 561.67 ایل ایم ٹی کی بنسبت اس سال کی خریداری 15.91 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ کل 651.07 ایل ایم ٹی میں سے صرف پنجاب نے 202.82 ایل ایم ٹی خریدا ہے جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کی بنسبت 31.15 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
ایم ایس پی کے تحت رواں کے ایم ایس سرکاری خرید 122922.58 کروڑ روپے سے تقریباً 93.93 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ ریاستوں کی طرف سے موصولہ تجویز کی بنیاد پر 51.92 ایل ایم ٹی دلہن اور تلہن کی خریف کے مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2020 سے سرکاری خرید کی اجازت دی گئی۔ یہ اجازت تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک ، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، گجرات ، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش ، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور آندھرا پردیش کے لیے امدادی قیمت کی اسکیم پی ایس ایس کے تحت دی گئی۔ 1.23 ایل ایم ٹی ناریل کی سرکاری خرید کی اجازت آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ کے لیے دی گئی۔ مزید یہ کہ متعلقہ ریاستی سرکار کی تجویز کی بنیاد پر ربیع کے مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کے دوران 26.69 ایل ایم ٹی دلہن اور تلہن کی سرکاری خرید کی اجازت دی گئی۔ یہ اجازت گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش، اتر پردیش، مہاراشٹر، آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ اور تمل ناڈو کے لیے بھی دی گئی۔ دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھی دلہن ، تلہن اور ناریل کی خریداری کی تجاویز ملنے پر اجازت دی گئی۔ یہ اجازت پی ایس ایس کے تحت دی گئی تاکہ ان فصلوں کی ایف اے کیو درجے کی خریداری 21-2020 کے لیے نوٹیفائڈ ایم ایس پی پر براہ راست رجسٹرڈ کسانوں سے دی گئی ۔ بشرطیکہ مارکیٹ شرحیں نوٹیفائڈ مدت کے دوران ایم ایس پی سے نیچے چلی جاتی ہیں۔
19.02.2021 تک حکومت نے اپنی مرکزی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے 309281.37 میٹرک ٹن مونگ، اڑد، تور ، مونگ پھلی اور سویا بین کی ایم ایس پی پر 1665.67 کروڑ روپے کی خریداری کی جس سے تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، ہریانہ اور راجستھان میں 167735 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا۔
اسی طرح، 5089 میٹرک ٹن کوپرا جس کی ایم ایس پی قیمت 52.40 کروڑ روپے ہے خریدا گیا۔ جس سے کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو میں 3961 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا۔ یہ خریداری 19.02.2021 تک کی گئی۔ فی الحال ناریل اور اڑد کے سلسلے میں پیداوار کرنے والی بڑی ریاستوں میں سے زیادہ تر میں موجودہ ایم ایس پی سے زیادہ شرحیں ہیں۔ متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں سرکاری خرید کے لیے ضروری انتظامات کر رہی ہیں جیساکہ دلہن اور تلہن کے پہنچنے کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستوں نے فیصلہ کیا تھا۔
پنجاب ، ہریانہ، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر ، گجرات ، تلنگانہ، آندھرا پردیش، اڈیشہ اور کرناٹک میں کپاس کے بیجوں کی سرکاری خرید ایم ایس پی کے تحت بلا رکاوٹ جاری ہے۔ 19.02.2021 تک 9155297 کپاس بوریوں کی سرکاری خرید کی جا چکی تھی جس کی کل قیمت 26699.53 کروڑ روپے ہے اور اس سے 1895581 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔