Ministry of Finance
Eleventh India-EU Macroeconomic Dialogue held today
19 FEB 2021 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th India-EU Macroeconomic dialogue was held here today virtually through video conferencing. Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Economic Affairs, led the Indian delegation. The delegation from European Union was led by Mr. Maarten Verwey, Director General, Economic & Financial Affairs (ECFIN), European Commission. The Indian delegation included representatives from Department of Economic Affairs, Department of Revenue and Ministry of External Affairs.
India-EU relationship has evolved into a multifaceted partnership. Today, it covers all dimensions–political, economic, security, trade and investment, environment, research and innovation. The EU is one of our largest trading partners, one of the largest investors in India and an important source for technology, innovation and best practices.
The dialogue, today, inter-alia, covered sharing of their experiences to enable both sides on various aspects including collaboration in the G20 on finance track matters, including through G20 Framework Working Group deliverables, G20 Action plan, debt related issues and international taxation of digital economy. Fiscal policy response and medium-term fiscal strategy including financial/structural reforms priorities were also discussed. India shared its policy response to Covid crisis and steps taken to revive the economy from Covid impact including well calibrated stimulus packages announced by Government of India as also the vaccination related efforts. The EU informed about the economic challenges and outlook of their economy due to the adverse impact of Covid pandemic in EU countries, including macroeconomic policy response and EU recovery plan.
The dialogue concluded with the hope that both sides would be able to build stronger and deeper relations by entering into various bilateral cooperation arrangements which are of mutual interest to both sides.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
11वीं भारत-यूरोपीय संघ संवाद में आज अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न पहलुओं को लेकर चर्चा हुई
19 FEB 2021 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
11वीं भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मैक्रो-इकॉनमिक (अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न पहलुओं को लेकर) संवाद आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आयोजित हुआ। इस अवसर पर आर्थिक मामलों के सचिव श्री तरुण बजाज ने भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया। यूरोपीय संघ के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व यूरोपीय आयोग के आर्थिक और वित्तीय मामलों (ईसीएफआईएन) के महानिदेशक श्री मार्टेन वेरवे ने किया। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग, राजस्व विभाग और विदेश मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ संबंध एक बहुपक्षीय साझेदारी के रूप में विकसित हुए हैं। आज इसमें राजनीतिक, आर्थिक, सुरक्षा, व्यापार और निवेश, पर्यावरण, अनुसंधान और इन्नोवेशन जैसे सभी आयाम शामिल हैं। यूरोपीय संघ, भारत के सबसे बड़े व्यापारिक साझेदारों में से एक है। वह भारत में सबसे बड़े निवेशकों में से एक है। जो प्रौद्योगिकी, इन्नोवेशन और सर्वोत्तम कार्यों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत है।
आज के संवाद में दोनों पक्षों ने जहां अपने अनुभवों को साझा किया बल्कि जी-20 के साथ साझेदारी के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की है। इसके तहत वित्तीय मामले, जी-20 के फ्रेमवर्क के कार्यकारी समहू के कार्य, जी-20 एक्शन प्लान, कर्ज संबंधित मुद्दें और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में अंतरराष्ट्रीय कर प्रणाली पर भी चर्चा की गई।
इसके अलावा राजकोषीय नीति के असर और मध्यम अवधि की वित्तीय / संरचनात्मक सुधार की प्राथमिकताओं पर भी चर्चा की गई। भारत ने कोविड संकट और उसके प्रभाव से अर्थव्यवस्था को दोबारा पटरी पर लाने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में अपनी नीतियों को भी साझा किया। जिसमें भारत सरकार द्वारा टीकाकरण संबंधित प्रयासों के साथ-साथ राहत पैकेज की जानकारी भी शामिल हैं। यूरोपीय संघ के देशों ने भी कोविड महामारी के प्रतिकूल प्रभाव के कारण आर्थिक चुनौतियों और उससे अर्थव्यवस्था पर होने वाले असर के बारे में जानकारी दी, जिसमें आर्थिक नीतियों का असर, नीतियों का अशर और यूरोपीय संघ के अर्थव्यवस्था के पटरी पर लाने की योजना भी शामिल है।
वार्ता इस उम्मीद के साथ संपन्न हुई कि दोनों पक्ष. द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने और गहरे संबंध बनाने के कदम उठाएंगे। जिसमें दोनों पक्षों के पारस्परिक हित शामिल होंगे।