उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
किसानों, प्रवासी श्रमिकों और उपभोक्ताओं के कल्याण के लिए सरकार प्रतिबद्ध है
केंद्रीय बजट 2021 उन लोगों का ख्याल रखता है जो पिरामिड में नीचे आते हैं
'उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागों में की जा रही पहलों' के बारे में उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने मीडिया को संबोधित किया
न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) में साल दर साल वृद्धि ने किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने के लिए पर्याप्त प्रोत्साहन दिया है : श्री गोयल
'वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड' मिशन ने लगभग 1.5 करोड़ पोर्टेबिलिटी लेनदेन के साथ शानदार प्रगति दर्ज की है, जो मासिक आधार पर दर्ज की जाती है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
18 FEB 2021 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण, रेलवे और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज यहां 'उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागों में की जा रही पहलों' पर वर्चुअल सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया।
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के लिए बजटीय प्रावधानों पर बोलते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार किसानों, प्रवासी श्रमिकों और उपभोक्ताओं के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस बजट में गरीबों, किसानों और प्रवासी कामगारों के लिए विशेष प्रावधान हैं, जिन्होंने मुश्किल समय में देश को सहयोग किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये उपाय किसानों और उनकी उपज के प्रति मौजूदा सरकार की उच्च प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में 2021-22 का बजट भारत के विश्वास को व्यक्त करता है और दुनियाभर में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' की एक नई लहर को फैलाने के लिए तैयार है।
मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए माननीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा, ''केंद्रीय बजट 2021 आम आदमी के जीवन को छूता है। बजट उन गरीब लोगों की देखभाल करता है जो पिरामिड में नीचे हैं। यह बजट नए भारत के लिए एक नई उम्मीद जगाता है।''
माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 7 वर्षों में एमएसपी भुगतान 2020-21 के दौरान सबसे ज्यादा था। गेहूं पैदा करने वाले किसानों को 75 हजार करोड़ का भुगतान किया गया, जिससे 43.46 लाख किसानों को लाभ हुआ। 1.54 करोड़ किसानों को धान के लिए 1.72 लाख करोड़ का भुगतान एमएसपी के रूप में किया गया। उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम पर माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सशक्त उपभोक्ता देश को सशक्त राष्ट्र में बदलेंगे।
पीडीएस में डिजिटलीकरण और आधुनिकीकरण पर जोर देते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि खरीद, वितरण सबसे पारदर्शी तरीके से किया जा रहा है।
श्री गोयल ने कोविड-19 के दौरान उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के तहत दोनों विभागों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि विभागों ने इस अवधि के दौरान एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों और फंसे हुए प्रवासी मजदूरों को मुफ्त खाद्यान्न वितरण की योजना को सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम-2019 के कार्यान्वयन की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि इस अधिनियम ने 33 साल पुराने अधिनियम की जगह ली है और यह उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों को मजबूत करता है और इसमें शिकायतों के सरलीकरण, विवाद को लेकर अधिनिर्णयन प्रक्रिया और वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान तंत्र सहित कई नई विशेषताएं हैं। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इस अधिनियम के तहत मिलावटी और नकली सामानों की बिक्री पर कड़ाई से कार्रवाई की जाएगी और यह अधिनियम ई-कॉमर्स में अनुचित व्यापार आचरण के लिए विनियमन प्रदान करता है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि चीनी उद्योग के लिए आवंटन बढ़कर लगभग 6000 करोड़ हो गया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने 60 लाख मीट्रिक टन चीनी निर्यात करने की अनुमति दी है और सब्सिडी के रूप में 6 रुपये प्रति किग्रा गन्ना किसानों के खाते में सीधे भुगतान किया जाता है। अतिरिक्त चीनी का डायवर्जन और इथेनॉल के लिए पेट्रोल के साथ मिश्रित करने के लिए अनाज के इस्तेमाल से गन्ना किसानों को समय पर भुगतान करने और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी और पेट्रोलियम क्षेत्र में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाया जा सकेगा।
एक मीडियाकर्मी के सवाल का जवाब देते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड योजना एक बड़ी सफलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में औसतन लगभग 1.5 करोड़ पोर्टेबिलिटी लेनदेन (दोनों अंतर-राज्य और राज्य के भीतर लेनदेन) मासिक आधार पर दर्ज किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि शेष 4 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों (असम, छत्तीसगढ़, दिल्ली और पश्चिम बंगाल) का संघटन31 मार्च 2021 तक करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। लेकिन यह ईपीओएस उपकरणों की उपलब्धता और लाभार्थियों के बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण के संचालन के संदर्भ में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की तकनीकी तत्परता पर निर्भर करता है। विभाग इन राज्य/केंद्रशासित सरकारों के साथ निरंतर समन्वय कर रहा है।
एक अन्य प्रश्न का जवाब देते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि एनएफएसए ने जरूरतमंद लोगों की खाद्यान्न आवश्यकता का पर्याप्त ध्यान रखा है। सरकार का विजन (आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए) यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि कोई भी भूखा न सोए। यह देशभर में उचित मूल्य की दुकानों के माध्यम से एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों के लिए खाद्यान्न की समय पर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित कर और वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड (राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी) के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से सुनिश्चित की जा रही है, जो यह पक्का करता है कि सभी प्रवासी आबादी (प्रवासी या फंसे हुए श्रमिक) देश में कहीं भी अपना राशन ले सकती है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government committed for the welfare of the farmers, migrant workers and consumers
Union Budget 2021 takes care of the people who are at bottom of the pyramid
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, addresses media about the "Initiatives being undertaken in Departments of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution"
Year on year increase in Minimum Support Price (MSP) has given a substantial boost to doubling farmers’ income: Shri Goyal
"One nation one ration card" mission records great progress with
About 1.5 Crore portability transactions being recorded on a monthly basis: Shri Piyush Goyal
18 FEB 2021 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal addressed the virtual conference on "Initiatives being undertaken in Departments of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution" here today.
Speaking on the budgetary provisions for Department of Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Goyal said that the Government is committed for the welfare of the farmers, migrant workers and consumers. This budget has special provision for the Poor, the Farmers and the Migrant workers, the ones who provided the nation support during difficult times. He said that these measures reiterate higher commitment of the present Government towards farmers’ and their produce. He said the budget of 2021-22 under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expresses the confidence of India and all set to spread a new wave of “AtmaNirbharta” across the globe.
Addressing the Media, Hon'ble Minister Shri Piyush Goyal said, "Union Budget 2021 touches the life of common man. The budget takes care of the poor people who is at bottom of the pyramid. This budget instills a new hope for new India.
The Hon'ble Minister said in the last 7 years, MSP payment was alltime high during 2020-2021. Rs. 75000 cr were paid to wheat farmers benefitting 43.46 lacs farmers. 1.72 lac crore were paid as MSP for paddy to 1.54 cr farmers. On Consumer Protection Act, Hon'ble Minister said an empowered consumer will transform the country into empowered nation.
Stressing on digitization and modernisation in PDS, the Minister said that procurement, distribution is being done in the most transparent manner."
Shri Goyal applauded the efforts of the both Departments under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution during Covid-19. He expressed his happiness that the departments successfully implemented scheme of distribution of free food grains to NFSA beneficiaries and Stranded Migrant labours during this period.
Applauding the implementation of Consumer Protection Act- 2019, he said that this act has replaced the 33 year old act and it significantly strengthens the rights of consumers and have several new features including simplification of complaints filing, dispute adjudication process & alternate dispute resolution mechanism. Shri Goyal said that under this act the sale of adulterated and spurious goods will be strictly acted upon and this act provides regulation for the unfair trade practices in e-commerce.
Shri Goyal said that the allocation for sugar industry significantly increased to about 6000 crore. He said Government has allowed to export 60 lakh MT sugar and Rs 6 per kg as subsidy is directly paid in the account of sugar cane farmers. The diversion of excess sugar and utilization of foodgrains to ethanol for blending with petrol will help in timely payment to sugarcane farmers and increase income of farmers and also to make India Atmnirbhar in petroleum sector.
While replying to a query raised by a media persons Shri Goyal said that One Nation One Ration Card scheme is a big success. He said at present, an average of about 1.5 Crore portability transactions (both inter-State and intra-State transactions) are being recorded on a monthly basis. He further informed that integration of remaining 4 States/UT (Assam, Chhattisgarh, Delhi and West Bengal is targeted up to 31st March 2021. But it is depending upon the technical readiness of the States/UTs in terms of availability of ePoS devices and operationalisation of biometric authentication of beneficiaries. Department is continuously coordinating with these State/UT Governments.
While replying another question Shri Goyal said that NFSA adequately taken care of food grain requirement of the needy persons. The vision of the Government (for ensuring food security for AatmaNirbharBharat) is to ensure that nobody goes to bed hungry. This is being ensured through timely supply of foodgrains for NFSA beneficiaries through the Fair Price Shops across the country as well as through implementation of One National One Ration Card (national portability), which doubly ensures that all the migrant population (migrant and stranded labour) can draw their ration anywhere in the country.