Ministry of Mines
Union Minister for Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi inaugurates production activity in two new iron ore mines of Odisha
18 FEB 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi and Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Naveen Patnaik today, jointly inaugurated the production in two new iron ore mines of Odisha namely Jiling-Langlota Iron ore Block and Guali Iron ore Block. Both the mines have production capacity of 15 lakh tonnes per month and they possess approx. 275 million tonnes of consolidated iron ore reserves. Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Member of Parliament from Rajya Sabha was also present in the function, which was organised through video conferencing.
These blocks were recently reserved for the Odisha Mining Corporation (OMC), a state PSU, within a short time of 25 days, after a request was made by State Government to the Central Government, in order to ease the shortage of iron ore in the state of Odisha.
“These Mines will help in stabilising the supplies for small industries and will generate huge employment opportunities in the state. The two mines will generate approx. Rs. 4000-5000 crores of annual revenue forthe state of Odisha.” said Shri Joshi. He also requested the Chief Minister of Odisha to bring more mines into auction and operationalization of all non-working mines, to increase the production and revenue generation in the state.
He also assured Odisha government of extending full support for realizing the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of making the nation AatmaNirbhar in mineral production. Shri Joshi also stressed that the operations by OMC will play a very important role in market stabilization and availability of iron ore in the state. The commencementof iron ore production in these mines will help in reducing the iron ore shortage in the state to a large extent and also in the nation as a whole.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஒடிசா மாநிலத்தில் இரண்டு புதிய இரும்புத்தாது சுரங்கங்களின் உற்பத்தியை தொடங்கி வைத்தார் மத்திய அமைச்சர் பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி
18 FEB 2021 2:33PM by PIB Chennai
சுரங்கங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷியும், ஒடிஸா முதல்வர் நவீன் பட்நாயக்கும் அம்மாநிலத்தில் ஜிலிங்-லங்லோடா இரும்புத்தாது தொகுதி, குவாலி இரும்புத்தாது தொகுதியில் உற்பத்தியை இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்கள்.
இந்த இரண்டு சுரங்கங்களும் மாதத்திற்கு சுமார் 15 லட்சம் டன் இரும்புத்தாது உற்பத்தி செய்யும் திறன் கொண்டவைஏறத்தாழ 275 மில்லியன் டன் திரட்டப்பட்ட இரும்புத் தாது வளங்களை இவை பெற்றுள்ளன.
காணொலி வாயிலாக நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினர் திரு. அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவும் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
ஒடிசா மாநிலத்தில் நிலவும் இரும்புத்தாது பற்றாக்குறையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு மாநில அரசு, மத்திய அரசிடம் கோரிக்கை வைத்திருந்ததை அடுத்து, 25 நாட்களில் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான ஒடிஸா சுரங்கக்கழகத்திற்கு (ஓஎம்சி) இந்த தொகுதிகள் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டன.
சிறிய தொழில்களுக்கு இரும்புத் தாதின் வினியோகத்தை சீர் செய்வதற்கும், மாநிலத்தில் பெருமளவில் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் இந்த சுரங்கங்கள் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
இந்த இரண்டு சுரங்கங்களும் ஆண்டுக்கு சுமார் ரூ. 4000- 5000 கோடி வருவாயை ஒடிசா மாநிலத்திற்கு வழங்கும்”, என்று அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜோஷி தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1699011
------
: