Ministry of Mines
Union Minister for Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi inaugurates production activity in two new iron ore mines of Odisha
18 FEB 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi and Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Naveen Patnaik today, jointly inaugurated the production in two new iron ore mines of Odisha namely Jiling-Langlota Iron ore Block and Guali Iron ore Block. Both the mines have production capacity of 15 lakh tonnes per month and they possess approx. 275 million tonnes of consolidated iron ore reserves. Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Member of Parliament from Rajya Sabha was also present in the function, which was organised through video conferencing.
These blocks were recently reserved for the Odisha Mining Corporation (OMC), a state PSU, within a short time of 25 days, after a request was made by State Government to the Central Government, in order to ease the shortage of iron ore in the state of Odisha.
“These Mines will help in stabilising the supplies for small industries and will generate huge employment opportunities in the state. The two mines will generate approx. Rs. 4000-5000 crores of annual revenue forthe state of Odisha.” said Shri Joshi. He also requested the Chief Minister of Odisha to bring more mines into auction and operationalization of all non-working mines, to increase the production and revenue generation in the state.
He also assured Odisha government of extending full support for realizing the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of making the nation AatmaNirbhar in mineral production. Shri Joshi also stressed that the operations by OMC will play a very important role in market stabilization and availability of iron ore in the state. The commencementof iron ore production in these mines will help in reducing the iron ore shortage in the state to a large extent and also in the nation as a whole.

గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రెండు కొత్త‌ ఇనుప ఖ‌నిజ గ‌నుల‌లో ఉత్ప‌త్తి కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌ను ప్రారంభించిన‌ కేంద్ర గ‌నుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్ర‌హ్లాద్‌జోషి
18 FEB 2021 2:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర గ‌నుల శాఖ మం్ర‌తి శ్రీ ప్ర‌హ్లాద్ జోషి, ఒడిషా ముఖ్య‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌వీన్ ప‌ట్నాయ‌క్ లు ఈ రోజు ఒడిషా కు చెందిన రెండు కొత్త ఇనుప ఖ‌నిజ గ‌నులైన జిలింగ్‌-లంగ్లోటా ఇనుప ఖ‌నిజ గ‌ని బ్లాక్‌, గువాలి ఇనుప ఖ‌నిజ బ్లాక్‌ల‌లో ఉత్ప‌త్తిని ప్రారంభించారు. రంఎడు గ‌నుల ఉత్ప‌త్తి సామ‌ర్ధ్యం నెల‌కు 15 ల‌క్ష‌ల ట‌న్నులు. ఇవి సుమారు 275 మిలియ‌న్ ట‌న్నుల ఇనుప ఖ‌నిజ నిల్వ‌లు క‌లిగి ఉన్నాయి. రాజ్య‌స‌భ స‌భ్యుడు శ్రీ అశ్విని వైష్ణ‌వ్ కూడా ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. వీడియో కాన్ఫ‌రెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా దీనిని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
ఈ బ్లాకుల‌ను ఇటీవ‌ల ఒడిషా మైనింగ్ కార్పొరేష‌న్ (ఒఎంసి)కి రిజ‌ర్వు చేశారు. ఇది ప్ర‌భుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ‌. రాష్ట్ర‌ప్ర‌భుత్వం కేంద్ర‌ప్ర‌భుత్వానికి అభ్య‌ర్థ‌న చేసుకున్న ప‌ట్టుమ‌ని 25 రోజుల వ్య‌వ‌ధిలోనే ,ఒడిషాలో ఇనుప ఖ‌నిజానికి కొర‌త‌ను త‌గ్గించేందుకు వీటిని ఒడిషాకు రిజ‌ర్వు చేశారు.
“ ఈ గ‌నులు చిన్న ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల‌కు స‌ర‌ఫ‌రాల‌ను స్థిరీక‌రించ‌డంలో స‌హాయ‌ప‌డ‌తాయి. ఇవి రాష్ట్రంలో పెద్ద ఎత్తున ఉపాధి క‌ల్ప‌న‌కు దోహ‌ద‌ప‌డ‌నున్నాయి. రెండు గ‌నులు ఏటా సుమారు 4000 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల నుంచి 5000 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల రాబ‌డిని ఒడిషా రాష్ట్రానికి తెచ్చిపెట్ట‌నున్నాయి” అని జోషి తెలిపారు. మ‌రిన్ని గ‌నుల‌ను వేలం ప‌రిథిలోకి తీసుకురావ‌ల‌సిందిగాను అలాగే ప‌నిచేయ‌ని గ‌నుల‌ను తిరిగి ప‌నిచేయించాల్సిందిగా ఆయ‌న ఒడిషా ముఖ్య‌మంత్రిని కోరారు.ఇది రాష్ట్రానికి రాబ‌డి తీసుకు వ‌స్తుంద‌ని , ఉత్ప‌త్తి పెరుగుతుంద‌ని అన్నారు.
దేశాన్ని ఖ‌నిజ ఉత్ప‌త్తిలో ఆత్మ‌నిర్భ‌ర్ చేసేందుకు ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర‌మోదీ దార్శ‌నిక‌త‌ను సాకారం చేసేందుకు ఒడిషా ప్ర‌భుత్వానికి పూర్తిస్థాయిలో స‌హ‌కారం అందించ‌నున్న‌ట్టు ఆయ‌న తెలిపారు. ఒఎంసి కార్య‌క‌లాపాలు మార్కెట్ స్థిరీక‌ర‌ణ‌కు ,రాష్ట్రంలో ఇనుప ఖ‌నిజం అందుబాటుకు ఎంత‌గానో దోహ‌ద‌ప‌డ‌నున్న‌ట్టు ఆయ‌న తెలిపారు. ఈ గ‌నుల‌లో ఇనుప ఖ‌నిజ ఉత్ప‌త్తి ప్రారంభంతో రాష్ట్రంలో , మొత్తంగా దేశంలో, ఇనుప ఖనిజం కొర‌త చాలా వ‌ర‌కు తీర‌నున్న‌ది.