Ministry of Mines
Union Minister for Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi inaugurates production activity in two new iron ore mines of Odisha
18 FEB 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi and Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Naveen Patnaik today, jointly inaugurated the production in two new iron ore mines of Odisha namely Jiling-Langlota Iron ore Block and Guali Iron ore Block. Both the mines have production capacity of 15 lakh tonnes per month and they possess approx. 275 million tonnes of consolidated iron ore reserves. Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Member of Parliament from Rajya Sabha was also present in the function, which was organised through video conferencing.
These blocks were recently reserved for the Odisha Mining Corporation (OMC), a state PSU, within a short time of 25 days, after a request was made by State Government to the Central Government, in order to ease the shortage of iron ore in the state of Odisha.
“These Mines will help in stabilising the supplies for small industries and will generate huge employment opportunities in the state. The two mines will generate approx. Rs. 4000-5000 crores of annual revenue forthe state of Odisha.” said Shri Joshi. He also requested the Chief Minister of Odisha to bring more mines into auction and operationalization of all non-working mines, to increase the production and revenue generation in the state.
He also assured Odisha government of extending full support for realizing the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of making the nation AatmaNirbhar in mineral production. Shri Joshi also stressed that the operations by OMC will play a very important role in market stabilization and availability of iron ore in the state. The commencementof iron ore production in these mines will help in reducing the iron ore shortage in the state to a large extent and also in the nation as a whole.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر پرہلاد سنگھ جوشی نےاڈیشہ کے دو نئے خام لوہاکانوں میں پیداواری سرگرمی کا افتتاح کیا
18 FEB 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:18،فروری، 2021:کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی اور اڈیشہ کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب نوین پٹنایک نے آج اڈیشہ کے دو نئے خام لوہاکے کانوں میں پیداواری سرگرمی کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ ہیں جیلنگ – لنگلوٹا آئرن اُور بلاک اور گوالی آئرن اُور بلاک۔ دونوں کانوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت 15 لاکھ ٹن ماہانہ ہے اور ان میں لگ بھگ 275 ملین ٹن کا مجموعی خام لوہے کے ذخائر ہیں۔ اس تقریب کا انعقاد ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا اور راجیہ سبھا کے رُکن جناب اشونی ویشنو بھی اس دوران موجود تھے۔
اڈیشہ میں خام لوہے کی کمی کو دور کرنے کیلئے ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے مرکزی حکومت سے ایک گزارش کے بعد 25 دنوں کے مختصر وقت کے اندر اڈیشہ مائننگ کارپوریشن (او ایم سی)، ایک ریاستی پی ایس یو کیلئے یہ بلاک حال ہی میں مختص کیے گئے تھے۔
جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ یہ کانیں چھوٹی صنعتوں کیلئے سپلائی کو مستحکم بنانے میں تعاون کریں گی اور ان سے ریاست میں روزگار کے بڑے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ دونوں کانوں سے ریاست اڈیشہ کیلئے لگ بھگ 5000-4000 کروڑ روپئے کا سالانہ ریونیو پیدا ہوگا۔ جناب جوشی نے اڈیشہ کے وزیراعلیٰ سے ریاست میں پیداوار اور ریونیو بڑھانے کیلئے سبھی بند پڑے کانوں کی نیلامی اور آپریشنلائزیشن میں مزید کانوں کو لانےکی درخواست کی۔
جناب جوشی نے اڈیشہ حکومت کو معدنیات کی پیداوار میں ملک کو خودکفیل بنانے کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خواب کو حقیقت بنانے کیلئے مکمل تعاون دینے کا یقین دلایا۔ جناب جوشی نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ اڈیشہ مائننگ کارپوریشن (او ایم سی) کے ذریعے آپریشن اس ریاست میں بازار کے استحکام اور خام لوہے کی دستیابی میں نہایت اہم کردار نبھائے گا۔ ان کانوں میں خام لوہے کی پیداوار شروع ہونے سے ریاست میں خام لوہے کی کمی کو کافی حد تک کم کیا جاسکے گا اور پورے ملک کو بھی اس سے فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1715