Ministry of Mines
Union Minister for Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi inaugurates production activity in two new iron ore mines of Odisha
18 FEB 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi and Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Naveen Patnaik today, jointly inaugurated the production in two new iron ore mines of Odisha namely Jiling-Langlota Iron ore Block and Guali Iron ore Block. Both the mines have production capacity of 15 lakh tonnes per month and they possess approx. 275 million tonnes of consolidated iron ore reserves. Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Member of Parliament from Rajya Sabha was also present in the function, which was organised through video conferencing.
These blocks were recently reserved for the Odisha Mining Corporation (OMC), a state PSU, within a short time of 25 days, after a request was made by State Government to the Central Government, in order to ease the shortage of iron ore in the state of Odisha.
“These Mines will help in stabilising the supplies for small industries and will generate huge employment opportunities in the state. The two mines will generate approx. Rs. 4000-5000 crores of annual revenue forthe state of Odisha.” said Shri Joshi. He also requested the Chief Minister of Odisha to bring more mines into auction and operationalization of all non-working mines, to increase the production and revenue generation in the state.
He also assured Odisha government of extending full support for realizing the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of making the nation AatmaNirbhar in mineral production. Shri Joshi also stressed that the operations by OMC will play a very important role in market stabilization and availability of iron ore in the state. The commencementof iron ore production in these mines will help in reducing the iron ore shortage in the state to a large extent and also in the nation as a whole.

खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खान मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने ओडिशा की दो नई लौह अयस्क खदानों में उत्पादन से जुड़ी गतिविधि का शुभारंभ किया
18 FEB 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय खान मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी और ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नवीन पटनायक ने आज संयुक्त रूप से ओडिशा की दो नई लौह अयस्क खदानों में उत्पादन से जुड़ी गतिविधि का शुभारंभ किया। ये हैं- जिलिंग-लैंग्लोटा लौह अयस्क ब्लॉक और गुआली लौह अयस्क ब्लॉक। दोनों खदानों की उत्पादन क्षमता 15 लाख टन प्रति माह है और इनमें लगभग 275 मिलियन टन का समेकित लौह अयस्क भंडार है। इस समारोह का आयोजन में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से किया गया था और राज्य सभा से सांसद श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव भी इस दौरान उपस्थित थे।
ओडिशा राज्य में लौह अयस्क की कमी को दूर करने के लिए राज्य सरकार द्वारा केंद्र सरकार से एक अनुरोध के बाद 25 दिनों के भीतर ये खंड हाल ही में एक प्रादेशिक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम ओडिशा खनन निगम (ओएमसी) के लिए आरक्षित किए गए थे।
इस मौके पर श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा कि, “ये खानें छोटे उद्योगों के लिए आपूर्ति को स्थिर बनाने में सहायता करेंगी और इनसे राज्य में रोजगार के अनेक अवसर सृजित होंगे। दोनों खदानों से ओडिशा राज्य के लिए लगभग 4000-5000 करोड़ रुपये का वार्षिक राजस्व उत्पन्न होगा।" श्री जोशी ने ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री से राज्य में उत्पादन तथा राजस्व सृजन बढ़ाने के लिए सभी गैर-कार्यशील खानों की नीलामी एवं संचालन में और अधिक खानों को लाने का अनुरोध किया।
श्री जोशी ने ओडिशा सरकार को खनिज उत्पादन में देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सपने को साकार करने के लिए पूर्ण समर्थन देने का आश्वासन दिया। श्री जोशी ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि ओडिशा खनन निगम द्वारा परिचालन इस राज्य में बाजार स्थिरीकरण और लौह अयस्क की उपलब्धता में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। इन खदानों में लौह अयस्क उत्पादन शुरू होने से राज्य में लौह अयस्क की कमी को काफी हद तक कम किया जा सकेगा और पूरे देश को भी इससे लाभ मिलेगा।