President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
16 FEB 2021 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President has directed that Dr. Kiran Bedi shall cease to hold the office of the Lieutenant-Governor of Puducherry and has appointed Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan, Governor of Telangana, to discharge the functions of the Lieutenant-Governor of Puducherry, in addition to her own duties, with effect from the date she assumes charge of her office, until regular arrangements for the office of Lieutenant-Governor of Puducherry are made.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
پریس کے لئے بیان
16 FEB 2021 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے ہدایت جاری کی ہے کہ ڈاکٹر کرن بیدی پڈوچیری کی لیفٹیننٹ گورنر نہیں رہیں گی ،اور تلنگانہ کی گورنر ڈاکٹر تملی سائی سندر راجن کو ان کی موجودہ ذمہ داریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، پڈوچیری کا لیفٹیننٹ گورنر مقرر کیا ہے جو اس عہدہ پر فائز ہونے کی تاریخ سے لے کر تب تک اپنی ذمہ داری سنبھالتی رہیں گی جب تک کہ پڈوچیری کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کے دفتر کا باقاعدہ انتظام نہیں ہوجاتا۔