President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
16 FEB 2021 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President has directed that Dr. Kiran Bedi shall cease to hold the office of the Lieutenant-Governor of Puducherry and has appointed Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan, Governor of Telangana, to discharge the functions of the Lieutenant-Governor of Puducherry, in addition to her own duties, with effect from the date she assumes charge of her office, until regular arrangements for the office of Lieutenant-Governor of Puducherry are made.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
16 FEB 2021 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति ने निर्देश दिया है कि डॉ. किरण बेदी पुडुचेरी के उपराज्यपाल पद से हट जाएंगी और उन्होंने तेलंगाना के राज्यपाल डॉ. तमिलिसाई सुंदराजन को उनके अपने कार्यों के अलावा पुडुचेरी के उपराज्यपाल के कार्यों का निर्वहन करने के लिए नियुक्त किया है। उनकी नियुक्ति यह पदभार ग्रहण करने की तिथि से पुडुचेरी के उपराज्यपाल कार्यालय के लिए कोई नियमित व्यवस्था होने तक प्रभावी रहेगी।