وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے کولکاتا میں تلاشی کی کارروائی انجام دی
10 FEB 2021 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10؍فروری: انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے کولکاتا میں قائم ادویہ سازی ، تشخیصی خدمات اور اسپتالوں کے کاروبار میں مصروف کئی گروپوں کے خلاف 5 فروری 2021 کو تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی انجام دی۔ ان کے خلاف معاملات محکمے کے ڈاٹا بیس میں موجود اعداد وشمار ، ان کے مالی اسٹیٹ منٹ کے تجزیئے ، مارکیٹ انٹلیجنس اور فیلڈ میں پوچھ تاچھ کے بعد سامنے آئے ہیں۔ تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی کولکاتا ، ہری دوار اور بھوبنیشور میں 17 مقامات سے زیادہ پر انجام دی گئی۔
تلاشی کی کارروائی کے نتیجے میں کئی جعلی اکائیوں سے متعلق قابل اعتراض شواہد سامنے آئے ہیں، جنہیں شیئر کیپٹل ؍ غیر محفوظ قرضوں ، جائیداد کی جدید کاری پر خرچ کی گئی نقد رقم وغیرہ کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا تھا۔بغیر حساب کتاب والے نقد لین دین کے شواہد بھی سامنے آئے ہیں۔ تلاشی کی کارروائی کے دوران کی گئی پوچھ گچھ کے نتیجے میں یہ بات ثابت ہوئی ہے کہ ان گروپوں نے اپنی بغیر حساب کتاب والی رقم کے لئے جعلی کمپنیاں قائم کی تھیں۔ گروپ کو نقد قرض فراہم کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے والے ایک فائنانس بروکر کا بھی پتہ چلا ہے جس نے لین دین کی تصدیق کی تھی۔
اب تک 300 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی چھپا نے کا پتہ چلا ہے ، 87 لاکھ روپے نقد اور 61 لاکھ روپے کے زیورات ضبط کئے گئے ہیں، جب کہ 8 بینک لاکر سیل کردئے گئے ہیں۔ جن کے خلاف کارروائی کی گئی ہے، انہوں نے 50 کروڑ روپے کی بغیر حساب کتاب والی آمدنی کا اقرار کیا ہے۔
مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Kolkata
10 FEB 2021 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure action on 05.02.2021 on various groups based in Kolkata, engaged in the business of Pharmaceutical manufacturing, diagnostic services and hospitals. The cases were developed based on the available data in the departmental database, analysis of their financial statements, market intelligence and field enquiries. Search and seizure action was carried out at more than 17 premises at Kolkata, Haridwar and Bhubaneswar.
The search action has resulted in unearthing of incriminating evidence revealing various shell entities being used for raising bogus share capital/unsecured loans, expenditure incurred in renovation of property in cash etc. Evidence of out of books cash transactions has also been found. As a result of enquiries conducted during the course of search proceedings, it has been established that the groups have used paper/shell companies to route back their own unaccounted money. A Finance broker engaged in facilitating cash loans to the group was also covered during the operation, who confirmed the transactions.
A total concealment of income amounting to Rs. 300 crore has been detected so far. Cash amounting to Rs. 87 lakh and Jewellery worth Rs. 61 lakh has been seized. 8 Bank lockers have been put under restraint. The assessees have made an admission of undisclosed income amounting to Rs. 50 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.