Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Kolkata
10 FEB 2021 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure action on 05.02.2021 on various groups based in Kolkata, engaged in the business of Pharmaceutical manufacturing, diagnostic services and hospitals. The cases were developed based on the available data in the departmental database, analysis of their financial statements, market intelligence and field enquiries. Search and seizure action was carried out at more than 17 premises at Kolkata, Haridwar and Bhubaneswar.
The search action has resulted in unearthing of incriminating evidence revealing various shell entities being used for raising bogus share capital/unsecured loans, expenditure incurred in renovation of property in cash etc. Evidence of out of books cash transactions has also been found. As a result of enquiries conducted during the course of search proceedings, it has been established that the groups have used paper/shell companies to route back their own unaccounted money. A Finance broker engaged in facilitating cash loans to the group was also covered during the operation, who confirmed the transactions.
A total concealment of income amounting to Rs. 300 crore has been detected so far. Cash amounting to Rs. 87 lakh and Jewellery worth Rs. 61 lakh has been seized. 8 Bank lockers have been put under restraint. The assessees have made an admission of undisclosed income amounting to Rs. 50 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने कोलकाता में तलाशी ली
10 FEB 2021 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 05.02.2021 को कोलकाता स्थित विभिन्न समूहों मसलन फार्मास्युटिकल मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, डायग्नोस्टिक सर्विसेज और अस्पताल के कारोबार से जुड़ों समूहों के यहां तलाशी ली और जब्ती की कार्रवाई की। विभागीय डेटाबेस में उपलब्ध आंकड़ों, उनके वित्तीय विवरणों का विश्लेषण, बाजार की खुफिया जानकारी और पूछताछ के आधार पर मामले सामने आए थे। कोलकाता, हरिद्वार और भुवनेश्वर में 17 से अधिक परिसरों में तलाशी और जब्ती की कार्रवाई की गई।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान फर्जी शेयर पूंजी, ऋण, नकदी में संपत्ति के नवीकरण में किए गए व्यय आदि के लिए उपयोग किए जा रहे विभिन्न मुखौटा संस्थाओं का खुलासा करने के सबूतों का खुलासा हुआ है। तलाशी, पूछताछ और जांच पड़ताल के दौरान यह पाया गया कि इन समूहों ने बेहिसाब संपत्ति हासिल करने के लिए मुखौटा संस्थाओं और दस्तावेजों का इस्तेमाल किया। समूह को नकद ऋण की सुविधा देने में लगे एक ब्रोकर को भी ऑपरेशन के दौरान पकड़ा गया, जिसने लेनदेन की पुष्टि की।
छानबीन के दौरान अब तक कुल 300 करोड़ रुपये की आय को छिपाने का मामला पता चला। 87 लाख रुपये की नकदी और 61 लाख रुपये के आभूषण जब्त किए गए हैं। आठ बैंक लॉकर पर रोक लगा दी गई है। 50 करोड़ रुपये की अघोषित आय की बात भी स्वीकार की गई है।
मामले में आगे की जांच जारी है।