Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Kolkata
10 FEB 2021 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure action on 05.02.2021 on various groups based in Kolkata, engaged in the business of Pharmaceutical manufacturing, diagnostic services and hospitals. The cases were developed based on the available data in the departmental database, analysis of their financial statements, market intelligence and field enquiries. Search and seizure action was carried out at more than 17 premises at Kolkata, Haridwar and Bhubaneswar.
The search action has resulted in unearthing of incriminating evidence revealing various shell entities being used for raising bogus share capital/unsecured loans, expenditure incurred in renovation of property in cash etc. Evidence of out of books cash transactions has also been found. As a result of enquiries conducted during the course of search proceedings, it has been established that the groups have used paper/shell companies to route back their own unaccounted money. A Finance broker engaged in facilitating cash loans to the group was also covered during the operation, who confirmed the transactions.
A total concealment of income amounting to Rs. 300 crore has been detected so far. Cash amounting to Rs. 87 lakh and Jewellery worth Rs. 61 lakh has been seized. 8 Bank lockers have been put under restraint. The assessees have made an admission of undisclosed income amounting to Rs. 50 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

শেল-থুম মন্ত্রালয়
ইনকম তেক্স দিপার্তমেন্তনা কোলকাতাদা থি-হুম্বগী থবক চৎথখ্রে
10 FEB 2021 7:54PM by PIB Imphal
ইনকম তেক্স দিপার্তমেন্তনা ০৫.০২.২০২১কোলকাতাদা বেজ তৌবা কাংবু কয়া অমা, ফার্মাসিয়ুতিকেল মেনুফেকচরিং, লায়ওং খঙদোকপগী থবক তৌবা মসুং হোস্পিতাল কয়া অমদা থি-হুম্বগী থবক অমসুং অফা-অপুন চৎথখ্রে। কেসশিং অসি দিপার্মেন্তেল ওইবা দেতাবেজ, মখোয়গী শেল-থুমগী স্তেতমেন্ত, মার্কেতকী ইন্তিলিজেন্স অমসুং ফীল্দদগী ফংবা দেতাদগী শাগৎলকপনি। থি-হুম্বগী থবক অমসুং অফা-অপুন অসি কোলকাতা, হারিদ্বার অমসুং ভুবনেশ্বরগী মফম ১৭ হেনবদা তৌখি।
থি-হুম্বগী থবক অসিদা অরানবা তৌবা খুদম কয়া অমা শাশিন্নবা কেপিতেল/অরানবা লোন, চাদিং তৌখিবা অসিনচিংবা কয়া অমা মতি ফোংদোরকখি। বুক্তা য়াওদবা শেনফম কয়া অমগী খুদসু ফংবা ঙমখি। থবক অসি চৎথরকপনা মরম ওইদুনা খঙবা ঙম্লে মদুদি কাংবু অসিনা মখোয়গী মফম খহনদনা লৈরিবা শেলশিং অসি হঞ্জিন্নবা লম্বী ওইনা চে-চাং ময়াম অমা শেম্বা থেংনখি। থি-হুম্বগী থবক অসিদা ফাইনান্স ব্রোক্কর অমসু কাংবু অসিগা লোনগী মরী লৈনরম্বা থেংনখি।
পুন্না লোৎতুনা লৈরম্বা ইনখম লুপা করোর ৩০০ ফংখ্রে। শেল ওইনা লুপা লাখ ৮৭ অমসুং লিক-কোন ওইনা লুপা লাখ ৬১ রোমগী শেনফম ওইগবা ফাগৎখ্রে। বেঙ্ক লোক্কর ৮ থিংজিন্দুনা থমখ্রে। এসেসিশিং অসিনা লুপা করোর ৫০রোম ফোংদোক্নবা মশানা চংজখ্রে।
থি-হুম্বগী থবক মখা তানা চৎথরি।