ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
کپڑے کی مرکزی وزیر نے مصدقہ جوٹ بیج تقسیم پروگرام اور جوٹ کے کسانوں کے لئے بیداری ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا
کسانوں سے اپنی پیداوار اور آمدنی میں اضافہ کے لئے مصدقہ بیج استعمال کرنے کی اپیل کی
پروگرام سے 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا
15 FEB 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15/فروری 2021 ۔ کپڑا اور خواتین و اطفال بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے کسانوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ اپنی آمدنی اور پیداواریت میں اضافہ کے لئے مصدقہ بیجوں کا استعمال کریں اور جوٹ کے متنوع استعمال اور تکنیکی کپڑا مصنوعات کے معاملے میں ملک کو تعاون دیں۔ آئی سی اے آر – سی آر آئی جے اے ایف انسٹی ٹیوٹ بیرکپور، مغربی بنگال کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ مصدقہ جوٹ بیج تقسیم منصوبہ اور جوٹ کسان بیداری ورکشاپ کا ورچول طریقے سے افتتاح کرتے ہوئے محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے کہا کہ 2015 میں محض تقریباً 60 میٹرک ٹن مصدقہ جوٹ بیجوں اور 20 ہزار کسانوں کے ساتھ شروع ہونے والی آئی سی اے آر ای پہل نے محض ڈیڑھ برسوں میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی اور 2017 میں مصدقہ جوٹ بیجوں کی تقسیم بڑھ کر 600 میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گئی۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ اب تک آئی سی اے آر ای پروگرام کے تحت حکومت نے 2.60 لاکھ کسانوں کو مدددی ہے۔
کپڑے کی وزارت نے اپنے فیلڈ دفاتر یعنی او/او جوٹ کمشنر، نیشنل جوٹ بورڈ، جوٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا اور زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمہ کے تحت آئی سی اے آر – سی آر آئی جے اے ایف نے جوٹ بیج تقسیم پروگرام اور جوٹ کسان بیداری ورکشاپ کا جوٹ آئی سی اے آر ای کی پہل پر انعقاد کیا۔ پروگرام میں مغربی بنگال کے کسانوں، کپڑا کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب اوپیندر پرتاپ سنگھ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب سنجے اگروال، کپڑے کی وزارت، زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران، او/او جوٹ کمشنر، نیشنل جوٹ بورڈ (این جے بی)، جوٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (جے سی آئی)، آئی سی اے آر – سی آر آئی جے اے ایف، آئی سی اے آر – این آئی این ایف ای ٹی، نیشنل سیڈس کارپوریشن (این ایس سی) اور صنعتوں اداروں نے شرکت کی۔
وزیر موصوفہ نے بتایا کہ مارچ 2017 میں کپڑے کی وزارت کی تجویز پر زراعت کی وزارت نے آئی سی اے آر ای پروگرام میں شرکت کے لئے جوٹ کی کاشت کرنے والی سبھی ریاستوں کے متعلقہ افسروں کو مدعو کیا، جس میں کپڑے کی وزارت کے افسران، جوٹ تنظیموں، زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت، ایم او اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو اور جوٹ کی کھیتی کرنے والی ریاستوں کے نمائندوں نے حصہ لیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ حکومت ہند کے مختلف محکموں کے مابین ہم آہنگی اور تال میل کی ایک زندہ مثال تھی۔
وزیر موصوفہ نے بتایا کہ اگست 2020 میں حکومت نے کمرشیل سیڈ پروگرام کے توسط سے مصدقہ جوٹ بیجوں کی تقسیم میں اضافہ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا، تاکہ جوٹ کسانوں کی زیادہ بڑی تعداد کو فائدہ ہوسکے۔ اس کے مطابق جے سی آئی 10000 کوئنٹل مصدقہ بیجوں کی تقسیم کرے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس اقدام سے 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ جوٹ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوفہ نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے تئیں پابند عہد ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے 2014-15کے لئے جوٹ کے ایم ایس پی کو 2400 روپئے سے بڑھاکر 2020-21 کے لئے 4225 روپئے کردیا ہے۔ ریٹنگ ٹینک کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت سرکار نے پیداواریت، کوالٹی اور جوٹ کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کے لئے 46000 ریٹنگ ٹینکوں کی تعمیر کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس سے ریٹنگ ٹائم میں نہ صرف 7 دنوں کی کمی آئے گی بلکہ اس سے جوٹ کی پیداوار کرنے والی ریاستوں بالخصوص مغربی بنگال کی دیہی آبادی کے لئے 46 لاکھ مین – ڈیز روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
محترمہ ایرانی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آئی سی اے آر ای پہل سے جوٹ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہورہا ہے، ان کی پیداوار میں 15 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھ کر 10000 فی ہیکٹیئر ہوگئی ہے۔ جے پی ایم ایکٹ کے ذریعہ حکومت 4 لاکھ ورکروں اور 40 لاکھ کسان کنبوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کررہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوفہ نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نے ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن کو منظوری دی ہے، جس میں جوٹ جیو- ٹیکسٹائل (جے جی ٹی) شامل ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بی آئی ایس نے جوٹ جیو- ٹیکسٹائل کے لئے معیارات کو منظوری دی ہے، جس سے ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن کے تحت جے جی ٹی کے فروغ میں مدد ملے گی۔
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ مغربی بنگال کے برہم پور میں این ایچ 34 پر 2.4 کلومیٹر سڑک کی تعمیر جوٹ جیو- ٹیکسٹائل کے ذریعے، مغربی بنگال میں جے جی ٹی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 450 کلومیٹر دیہی سڑکوں اور پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت 195 دیہی سڑکوں کی تعمیر ہوئی ہے۔ انھوں نے اس خواہش کا اظہار کیا کہ دیہی اور این جے ڈی بیداری پروگراموں کے ذریعہ دیہی سڑکوں میں جے جی ٹی کے استعمال کے بارے میں کسانوں کو بتایا جائے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ٹیکسٹائل کے سکریٹری جناب یو پی سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ پہل ملک میں جوٹ کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے اور جوٹ کی کوالٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے کی گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس پہل سے جوٹ کی پیداوار بڑھے گی اور بنگلہ دیش سے اس کی درآمدات پر ہمارے انحصار میں کمی آئے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان کوششوں سے کسانوں کی حالت کو بہتر بنانے اور ان کی آمدنی دوگنی کرنے میں بہت مدد ملے گی۔
اپنی تقریر میں زراعت کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے اگروال نے کہا کہ فائبر کی زیادہ بہتر قسم کو معیاری جوٹ بیجوں کے ذریعہ یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جوٹ کو قومی غذائی تحفظ مشن میں شامل کرنے سے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔

Ministry of Textiles
Union Textiles Minister Inaugurates Certified Jute Seeds Distribution Program AndAwareness Workshop For Jute Farmers
Calls Upon Farmers To Use Certified Seeds To Increase Production And Their Income
Program To Benefit Over 5 Lakh Farmers
15 FEB 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Textiles and Women & Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani has called upon the farmers to use certified seeds to increase their income and productivity and contribute to the country in Jute diversified and Technical textile products. Inaugurating,virtually, the Certified Jute Seeds Distribution Plan and Jute Farmers Awareness Workshop, organised at ICAR-CRIJAF Institute at Barrackpore, West Bengal, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani said that the ICARE Initiative which started in 2015 with only about 60 MT Certified Jute Seeds and 20,000 Farmers got a remarkable leap in just one and half years and the certified jute seeds distribution increased to over 600 MT in 2017. She informed that so far, Government have supported 2.60 lakhs farmers under ICARE Program. Expressing her sincere gratitude to the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and all the Jute Organizations for taking forward the Jute-ICARE Initiative in its earnest spirit, she said that sincere efforts and efficient coordination has brought the desired results.
Ministry of Textiles through its field offices viz; O/o Jute Commissioner, National Jute Board, Jute Corporation of India and the ICAR-CRIJAF under Ministry of Agriculture &Farmers Welfare has organized the Jute Seeds Distribution Program and Jute Farmers Awareness Workshop on Jute ICARE Initiative. The Programs were attended by Jute Farmers from West Bengal, Shri Upendra Pratap Singh, Union Secretary (Textiles); Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Union Secretary (Agriculture & Farmers Welfare), Sr. Officers from Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, O/o Jute Commissioner, National Jute Board (NJB), Jute Corporation of India (JCI), ICAR-CRIJAF, ICAR-NINFET, National Seeds Corporation (NSC), Industry Bodies.
The minister informed that in January and March, 2017, on the proposal of the Ministry of Textiles, the Ministry of Agriculture invited concerned officers from all jute growing States for participation in the ICARE Program wherein Officers from Ministry of Textiles, Jute Organizations, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Organizations under, MOA&FW and Representatives of the Jute Growing States had participated. She stated that it was a very live example of synergy and coordination among different Departments of Govt. of India.
The Minister informed that in August 2020, Government had taken a Resolution to exponentially spread the distribution of certified jute seeds through commercial seed program for the benefit of a much larger number of Jute Farmers wherein JCI would be
distributing 10,000 qtls of certified jute seeds. She stated that the move would benefit about 5.00 lakh Jute Farmers.
The minister further stated that the Union Government under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed for the welfare of the Farmers. She said that government increased the MSP for Jute from Rs. 2400 in 2014-15 to Rs. 4225 in 2020-21. Talking about the Retting Tanks, She added that Government of India has approved construction of 46000 Retting Tanks for increasing productivity, quality and income of Jute Farmers which will be done by the convergence of Central Govt. Schemes like MNREGA, PMKSY, RKVY and ICARE. This will not only reduce retting time by 7 days but will also result in creation of 46 lakh man-days of employment for rural mass of Jute Growing States particularly West Bengal. The Minister informed that the Government follows the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister to work in coordination and not in silos. She said that Retting Tank Initiative is a live example of coordination among Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Rural Development, Jute Organizations, ICAR organizations, and State Govts.
Smt. Irani also stated the ICARE Initiative is benefitting Jute Farmers by improving productivity by 15% and increase in farmers’ income by about 10,000/hec. Through JPM Act, Government is protecting the interest of about 4 lakh workers and 40 lakh farm families.
The Minister further informed that Government has approved a Technical Textiles Mission which includes Jute Geo-Textiles. She said the BIS has approved standards for Jute Geo-Textiles (JGT) which will help promotion of JGT under the Technical Textile Mission.
She further added that 2.4 km road of NH 34 at Berhampore West Bengal has been constructed with Jute Geo-Textiles, 450 KM of rural roads using JGT constructed in West Bengal and about 195 rural roads under PMGSY have been sanctioned across the country using JGT. The Minister desired that the Jute Farmers be informed about the applications of JGT in rural road through awareness programs by JC and NJB.
The Minister also advised the Jute Commissioner, National Jute Board, JCI and CRIJAF to extend the good wishes of the Hon’ble Prime Minister to the Jute Farmers, Jute Workers & Jute Artisans and organize awareness workshops on Jute Diversified Products and Jute Geo-Textiles Products for Jute Farmers and Jute Workers to make them aware about the scope and potential for the Jute they produce.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary textiles, Shri U. P. Singh said that this initiative has been taken keeping in view the growing demand for Jute in the country and to improve the quality of Jute.He further stated that the initiative will increase the production of Jute and reduce our dependence on imports from Bangladesh. He also said that these efforts will go a long way in improving the conditions of the farmers and doubling their income.
In his address, Secretary Agriculture Shri Sanjay Agrawal said that finer variety of fibre will be ensured by the quality Jute seeds. He also said that inclusion of Jute in the National Food Security Mission will help to increase the income of the Farmers.