Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDIA’S FOREIGN TRADE FOR JANUARY 2021
15 FEB 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in April-January2020-21* are estimated to be USD 396.60Billion, exhibiting a negative growth of (-) 10.63per cent over the same period last year. Overall imports in April-January 2020-21* are estimated to be USD 398.47Billion, exhibiting a negative growth of (-) 22.80per cent over the same period last year.
*Note: i) The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for December 2020. The data for January 2021 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release ii) the figures in bracket are growth rates vis-à-vis corresponding period of last year.
I. MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS (including re-exports)
• Exports inJanuary2021 were USD27.45Billion, as compared to USD25.85Billion in January 2020, exhibiting a positive growth of 6.16per cent. In Rupee terms, exports were Rs. 2,00,661.11Crore in January2021, as compared to Rs. 1,84,369.73Crore in January2020, registering a positive growth of 8.84per cent.
• The commodities/commodity groups which have recorded positive growth during January 2021 vis-à-vis January 2020 areOther cereals (343.57%), Oil meals (257.50%), Iron Ore (108.84%), Cereal preparations & miscellaneous processed items (44.88%), Jute mfg. including floor covering (27.68%), Rice (26.33%), Tobacco (26.16%), Fruits & vegetables (24.34%), Carpet (23.69%), Handicrafts excl. handmade carpet (21.09%), Spices (20.36%), Ceramic products & glassware (19.03%), Engineering goods (18.81%), Drugs & pharmaceuticals (16.42%), Electronic goods (16%), Tea (13.34%), Mica, Coal & other ores, minerals including processed minerals (11.89%), Cashew (11.82%), Plastic & Linoleum (10.40%), Cotton yarn/fabs./made-ups, handloom products etc. (7.08%), Coffee (4.85%), and Organic & Inorganic chemicals (2.55%).
• The commodities/commodity groups which have recorded negative growth during January 2021 vis-à-vis January 2020are Petroleum products (-32.06%), Leather & leather products (-18.6%), RMG of all Textiles (-10.73%), Man-made yarn/fabs./made-ups etc. (-9.62%), Meat, dairy & poultry products (-8.03%), Oil seeds (-6.49%), Marine products (-1.72%) and Gems & jewellery (-1.26%).
• Cumulative value of exports for the period April-January 2020-21 was USD228.25Billion (Rs.16,96,367.07Crore) as against USD264.13Billion (Rs.18,61,740.70Crore) during the period April-January 2019-20, registering a negative growth of (-) 13.58per cent in Dollar terms (negative growth of (-) 8.88per cent in Rupee terms).
• Non-petroleum and Non-Gems and Jewellery exports in January 2021 were USD22.44Billion, as compared to USD19.79Billion in January2020, registering a positive growth of 13.40per cent. Non-petroleum and Non-Gems and Jewellery exports in April-January 2020-21 were USD188.77Billion, as compared to USD197.94Billion for the corresponding period in 2019-20, which is a decrease of (-) 4.63 per cent.
IMPORTS
• Imports in January2021 were USD41.99Billion (Rs.3,06,951.56Crore), which is an increase of2.03per cent in Dollar terms and 4.60per cent in Rupee terms over imports of USD41.15Billion (Rs2,93,452.69Crore) in January2020. Cumulative value of imports for the period April-January 2020-21 was USD300.26Billion (Rs.22,29,742.05Crore), as against USD405.33Billion (Rs.28,55,992.59Crore) during the period April-January 2019-20, registering a negative growth of (-) 25.92per cent in Dollar terms and a negative growth of (-)21.93per cent in Rupee terms.
• Major commodity groups of import showing negative growth in January2021 over the corresponding month of last year are:
CRUDE OIL AND NON-OIL IMPORTS:
• Oil imports inJanuary2021 were USD9.40Billion (Rs. 68,743.95Crore), which was 27.72percentlower in Dollar terms (25.90percent lower in Rupee terms), compared to USD13.01Billion (Rs. 92,773.42Crore) in January2020. Oil imports inApril-January 2020-21 were USD63.09Billion (Rs.4,68,720.80Crore) which was 42.50per cent lower in Dollar terms (39.39percent lower in Rupee terms) compared to USD109.72Billion (Rs. 7,73,394.28Crore), over the same period last year.
• In this connection it is mentioned that the global Brent price ($/bbl) has decreased by 14.23% in January2021 vis-à-vis January2020 as per data available from World Bank.
• Non-oil imports inJanuary2021 were estimated at USD32.58Billion (Rs. 2,38,207.61Crore) which was 15.79percent higher in Dollar terms (18.70percent higher in Rupee terms), compared to USD28.14Billion (Rs. 2,00,679.27Crore) in January2020. Non-oil imports inApril-January 2020-21 were USD237.16Billion (Rs. 17,61,021.25Crore) which was 19.77per cent lower in Dollar terms (15.44percent lower in Rupee terms), compared to USD295.61Billion (Rs. 20,82,598.31Crore) in April-January2019-20.
• Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports wereUSD28.55Billion in January2021, recording a positive growth of 7.50per cent, as compared to Non-Oil and Non-Gold importsof USD 26.56Billion in January2020. Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports wereUSD216.34Billion in April-January 2020-21, recording a negative growth of (-) 20.16per cent, as compared to Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports ofUSD 270.97Billion in April-January 2019-20.
II. TRADE IN SERVICES
EXPORTS (Receipts)
• As per the latest press release by RBI dated 15thFebruary 2021, exports in December2020 were USD 18.72Billion (Rs.1,37,774.58Crore) registering a negative growth of (-) 6.41per cent in Dollar terms, vis-à-vis December2019. The estimated value of services export for January2021* is USD 19.25Billion.
IMPORTS (Payments)
• As per the latest press release by RBI dated 15th February 2021, imports in December 2020 were USD 11.50Billion (Rs. 84,632.64Crore) registering a negative growth of (-) 8.40per cent in Dollar terms, vis-à-vis December2019. The estimated value of servicesimport for January2021* is USD 12.03Billion.
III.TRADE BALANCE
• MERCHANDISE: The trade deficit for January2021 was estimated at USD14.54Billion as against the deficit of USD15.30Billion inJanuary2020, which is decrease of (-) 4.95 percent.
• SERVICES: As per RBI’s Press Release dated 15th February 2021, the trade balance in Services (i.e. Net Services export) for December 2020 is USD7.22Billion. The estimated trade balance in January 2021* is USD 7.22Billion.
• OVERALL TRADE BALANCE: Taking merchandise and services together, overall trade deficit for April-January 2020-21* is estimated at USD1.87Billion as compared to the deficit of USD72.40Billion in April-January 2019-20.
*Note: The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for December2020. The data for January2021 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release.
MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS &IMPORTS : (US $ Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)
JANUARY
APRIL-JANUARY
EXPORTS(including re-exports)
2019-20
25.85
264.13
2020-21
27.45
228.25
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
6.16
-13.58
IMPORTS
2019-20
41.15
405.33
2020-21
41.99
300.26
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
2.03
-25.92
TRADE BALANCE
2019-20
-15.30
-141.21
2020-21
-14.54
-72.01
EXPORTS &IMPORTS: (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
JANUARY
APRIL-JANUARY
EXPORTS(including re-exports)
2019-20
1,84,369.73
18,61,740.70
2020-21
2,00,661.11
16,96,367.07
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
8.84
-8.88
IMPORTS
2019-20
2,93,452.69
28,55,992.59
2020-21
3,06,951.56
22,29,742.05
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
4.60
-21.93
TRADE BALANCE
2019-20
-1,09,082.96
-9,94,251.89
2020-21
-1,06,290.45
-5,33,374.98
SERVICES TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES) : (US $ Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)
December 2020
April-December 2020-21
EXPORTS (Receipts)
18.72
149.09
IMPORTS (Payments)
11.50
86.18
TRADE BALANCE
7.22
62.91
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES): (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
December 2020
April-December 2020-21
EXPORTS (Receipts)
1,37,774.58
11,12,700.22
IMPORTS (Payments)
84,632.64
6,43,016.41
TRADE BALANCE
53,141.94
4,69,683.82
Source: RBI Press Release dated 15th February 2021
Quick Estimates January 2021 Click here

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत का विदेश व्यापार : जनवरी, 2021
15 FEB 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत से अप्रैल - जनवरी2020-21* में 396.60अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का समग्र निर्यात (वस्तुएं एवं सेवाएं) होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में (-) 10.63प्रतिशत की नकारात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। उधर, अप्रैल- जनवरी2020-21* के दौरान 398.47बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का समग्र आयात होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में (-) 22.80प्रतिशत की ऋणात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
* नोटः i) आरबीआई द्वारा जारी किया गया सेवा क्षेत्र से जुड़ा नवीनतम डेटा जनवरी, 2020से संबंधित है। जनवरी2021से संबंधित डेटा सिर्फ एक आकलन है जिसमें आरबीआई की अगली प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के आधार पर संशोधन किया जाएगा। ii) ब्रैकेट के आंकड़े पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में विकास दर के समान हैं।
I. वस्तुओं का व्यापार
निर्यात (पुनर्निर्यात सहित)
जनवरी, 2021में 25.85अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का निर्यात हुआ, जनवरी2020में हुए 27.45अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के निर्यात की तुलना में 6.16प्रतिशत की सकारात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। रुपये के लिहाज से जनवरी, 2021में निर्यात 1,99,770.58 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ वहीं जनवरी, में निर्यात 1,92,984.47 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ जो 3.52 प्रतिशत की सकारात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
प्रमुख वस्तुओं / वस्तु समूह जिन्होंने जनवरी, 2020की तुलना में जनवरी, 2021के दौरान सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की है उनमें अन्य अनाज (343.57%), तेल भोजन (257.50%),लौह अयस्क (108.84%), अनाज से बने और विविध प्रसंस्कृत वस्तुएँ (44.88%),जूट निर्मित फ्लोर कवरिंग ((27.68%),चावल (26.33%), तंबाकू (26.16%), फल और सब्जियां (24.34%), कालीन (23.69%), हस्तशिल्प उत्कृष्टता हस्तनिर्मित कालीन (21.09%), मसाले (20.36%), सिरेमिक उत्पाद और कांच के बने पदार्थ (19.03%), इंजीनियरिंग सामान (18.81%), औषध और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स (16.42%), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान (16%), चाय (13.34%), मीका, कोयला और अन्य अयस्कों, प्रसंस्कृत खनिज (11.89%), काजू (11.82%), प्लास्टिक और लिनोलियम (10.40%), सूती धागे / फैब्स / निर्मित उत्पाद, हथकरघा उत्पाद आदि (7.08%), कॉफी सहित खनिज। (4.85%), और कार्बनिक और अकार्बनिक रसायन (2.55%)।
प्रमुख वस्तुओं / वस्तु समूह जिन्होंने जनवरी, 2020की तुलना में जनवरी, 2021के दौरान नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की है उनमें पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद (-32.06%), चमड़ा और चमड़ा उत्पाद (-18.6%), सभी वस्त्रों का आरएमजी (-10.73%), मानव निर्मित यार्न / फैब्स / निर्मित-अप आदि (-9.62%), मांस, डेयरी और पोल्ट्री उत्पाद (-8.03%), तेल बीज (-6.49%), समुद्री उत्पाद (-1.72%) और रत्न और आभूषण (-1.26%)आदि शामिल हैं।
अप्रैल- जनवरी2020-21 की अवधि के लिए निर्यात का संचयी मूल्य 228.25बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर (16,96,367.07करोड़ रुपये) रहा जो अप्रैल- जनवरी2019- 2020की अवधि के दौरान 264.13बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर (18,61,740.70करोड़ रुपये) का था। इस अवधि के दौरान डॉलर के संदर्भ में (-) 13.58प्रतिशत की नकारात्मक वृद्धि और रुपये के संदर्भ में (-) 8.88की नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
जनवरी2021में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न और आभूषण निर्यात मूल्य 22.44बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा जबकि जनवरी 2020में यह 19.79बिलियन डॉलर था और इसमें 13.40प्रतिशत की सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई थी। अप्रैल-जनवरी2020-21 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न और आभूषणों के निर्यात 188.77बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का था जो 2020-20 में इसी अवधि के लिए 197.94बिलियन डॉलर का था। इस तरह से इसमें (-) 4.63 प्रतिशत की कमी दर्ज की गई।
आयात
जनवरी2021में 41.99अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (3,06,951.56करोड़ रुपये) का आयात हुआ जो जनवरी, 2021में 41.15अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (2,93,452.69करोड़ रुपये) के मुकाबले डॉलर के लिहाज से 2.03प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी हुई और रुपये के लिहाज से भी 4.60प्रतिशत कम है। अप्रैल- जनवरी2020-21 में कुल मिलाकर 300.26अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (22,29,742.05करोड़ रुपये) का आयात हुआ, अप्रैल- जनवरी2019-20 में हुए आयात 405.33अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (28,55,992.59करोड़ रुपये) रहा, दोनों वित्तीय वर्ष की तुलना में डॉलर के लिहाज से (-) 25.92प्रतिशत नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है और रुपये की दृष्टि से(-)21.93प्रतिशत नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
जनवरी, 2021में जिन प्रमुख जिंस समूहों के आयात में पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में ऋणात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है उनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं-
कच्चे तेल और गैर-तेल का आयात:
• जनवरी2021में तेल का आयात 9.40अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (68,743.95करोड़ रुपये) था, जो कि जनवरी2020में 13.01अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (92,773.42करोड़ रुपये) थी और डॉलर के संदर्भ में 27.72प्रतिशत कम तथा रुपये के संदर्भ में 25.90फीसदी कम था। अप्रैल-जनवरी2020-21 में तेल का आयात 63.09अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (4,68,720.80करोड़ रुपये) का रहा जो डॉलर के संदर्भ में 42.50प्रतिशत (रुपये के संदर्भ में 39.39प्रतिशत कम) कम था, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 109.72अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (7,73,394.28करोड़ रुपये) का रहा था।
• इस संबंध में यह उल्लेख किया गया है कि विश्व बैंक से उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार जनवरी2021में जनवरी2020की तुलना में वैश्विक ब्रेंट मूल्य ($ / bbl) 14.23% कम हो गया है।
• जनवरी2021में गैर-तेल (पेट्रोलियम) के आयात का अनुमान 32.58अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (2,38,207.61करोड़ रुपये) था, जो कि जनवरी2020में 28.14अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (2,00,679.27करोड़ रुपये) की तुलना में डॉलर के संदर्भ में 15.79प्रतिशत अधिक (रुपये में 18.70प्रतिशत अधिक) था। अप्रैल-जनवरी2020-21 में गैर-तेल का आयात 237.16अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (17,61,021.25करोड़ रुपये) था, जो कि अप्रैल-जनवरी2019-20 में 295.61अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (20,82,598.31करोड़ रुपये) की तुलना में डॉलर के संदर्भ में 19.77प्रतिशत कम (रुपये के संदर्भ में 15.44प्रतिशत कम) था।
• जनवरी2021में गैर-तेल सोने का आयात 28.55अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ जिसमें 7.50फीसदी सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई और जनवरी2020में इसी अवधि के दौरान गैर-रत्न व जेवरात आयात 26.56अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ। अप्रैल-जनवरी2020-21 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न व जेवरात आयात 216.34अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ, जो पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की समान अवधि यानि अप्रैल-जनवरी2019-2020 के दौरान 270.97अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का रहा था, यानि पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की तुलना में वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष में (-) 20.16प्रतिशत की ऋणात्मक वृद्धि को रेखांकित करता है।
II. सेवाओं का व्यापार
निर्यात (प्राप्तियां)
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) द्वारा 15 फरवरी, 2021 को जारी नवीनतम प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार दिसंबर 2020 में निर्यात 18.72अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (.1,37,774.58करोड़ रुपये) का हुआ, जो दिसंबर 2019 की तुलना में डॉलर के लिहाज से (-) 6.41प्रतिशत की ऋणात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। जनवरी 2021* में सेवाओं का निर्यात 19.25अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है।
आयात (भुगतान)
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) द्वारा 15 फरवरी, 2021को जारी नवीनतम प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार दिसंबर, 2020 में आयात 11.50 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (84,632.64करोड़ रुपये) का हुआ, जो दिसंबर 2020 की तुलना में डॉलर के लिहाज से (-) 8.40प्रतिशत की ऋणात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। जनवरी 2020* में सेवाओं का आयात 12.03अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है।
III. व्यापार संतुलन
वस्तुएं: जनवरी, 2021 में व्यापार घाटा 14.54अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जबकि जनवरी 2020 में यह व्यापार घाटा 15.30अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ था। जो (-) 4.95प्रतिशत कम है।
सेवाएं: आरबीआई द्वारा 15 फरवरी, 2021को जारी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार दिसंबर 2020 के दौरान सेवाओं में व्यापार संतुलन (अर्थात शुद्ध सेवा निर्यात) 7.22अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहने का अनुमान लगाया गया है। जनवरी 2021* में अनुमानित व्यापार संतुलन 7.22बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का है।
समग्र व्यापार संतुलन: वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं दोनों को ही मिलाने पर अप्रैल-जनवरी 2020-21* में कुल मिलाकर 1.87अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का समग्र व्यापार अधिशेष होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जबकि अप्रैल- जनवरी 2019-20 में व्यापार घाटा 72.40अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ था।
नोट: आरबीआई द्वारा जारी किया गया सेवा क्षेत्र से जुड़ा नवीनतम आंकड़ा दिसंबर 2020 से संबंधित है। जनवरी, 2021 से संबंधित डेटा (आंकड़ा) सिर्फ एक आकलन है जिसमें आरबीआई की अगली प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के आधार पर संशोधन किया जाएगा।
वस्तुओं का व्यापार
निर्यात एवं आयात: (बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर)
(अनंतिम)
जनवरी
अप्रैल- जनवरी
निर्यात (पुन: निर्यात सहित)
2019-20
25.85
264.13
2020-21
27.45
228.25
प्रतिशत वृद्धि2020-21/ 2019-20
6.16
-13.58
आयात
2019-20
41.15
405.33
2020-21
41.99
300.26
प्रतिशत वृद्धि2020-21/ 2019-20
2.03
-25.92
व्यापार संतुलन
2019-20
-15.30
-141.21
2020-21
-14.54
-72.01
निर्यात एवं आयात: (करोड़ रूपए)
(अनंतिम)
जनवरी
अप्रैल- जनवरी
निर्यात (पुन: निर्यात सहित)
2019-20
1,84,369.73
18,61,740.70
2020-21
2,00,661.11
16,96,367.07
प्रतिशत वृद्धि 2020-21/ 2019-20
8.84
-8.88
आयात
2019-20
2,93,452.69
28,55,992.59
2020-21
3,06,951.56
22,29,742.05
प्रतिशत वृद्धि2020-21/ 2019-20
4.60
-21.93
व्यापार संतुलन
2019-20
-1,09,082.96
-9,94,251.89
2020-21
-1,06,290.45
-5,33,374.98
सेवाएं व्यापार
निर्यात एवं आयात: सेवाएं, (बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर)
(अनंतिम)
दिसंबर 2020
अप्रैल- दिसंबर 2020-21
निर्यात (प्राप्तियां)
18.72
149.09
आयात (भुगतान)
11.50
86.18
व्यापार संतुलन
7.22
62.91
निर्यात एवं आयात (सेवाओं): (बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर)
(अनंतिम)
दिसंबर 2020
अप्रैल- दिसंबर 2020-21
निर्यात (प्राप्तियां)
1,37,774.58
11,12,700.22
आयात (भुगतान)
84,632.64
6,43,016.41
व्यापार संतुलन
53,141.94
4,69,683.82
स्त्रोत: आरबीआई की 15 फरवरी 2021 को जारी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार
जनवरी, 2021 के लिए चयनित मुख्य समूहों के त्वरित आंकड़े देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें