कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
बीज और पौध रोपण सामग्री पर उप मिशन: किसानों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीजों का उत्पादन और आपूर्ति
ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर 500 मीट्रिक टन क्षमता की बीज प्रसंस्करण सह भंडारण गोदाम इकाइयों की स्थापना के लिए राज्यों को वित्तीय सहयोग उपलब्ध कराया गया
स्थानीय स्तर पर दालों, तिलहन, चारा और हरित खाद के बीजों के उत्पादन व ग्राम स्तर पर आवश्यक प्रमाणित बीज उपलब्ध कराने के लिए किसानों को दिया गया प्रोत्साहन
14 FEB 2021 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि, सहकारिता और किसान कल्याण विभाग बीज ग्राम कार्यक्रम जैसे विभिन्न अंगों, ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर बीज प्रसंस्करण सह बीज भंडार गोदामों की स्थापना, राष्ट्रीय बीज रिजर्व, निजी क्षेत्र में बीज उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहन और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण अवसंरचना सुविधाओं के सुदृढ़ीकरण के माध्यम से देश में उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने को किसानों के लिए गुणवत्ता पूर्ण बीजों के उत्पादन व आपूर्ति के उद्देश्य से किसान कल्याण योजना बीज और पौध रोपण सामग्री पर उप मिशन लागू कर रहा है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत 2014-15 से 2020-21 तक हासिल प्रमुख उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार हैं
· बीज ग्राम कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, 4.29 लाख बीज ग्राम तैयार किए गए हैं, जहां 170.86 लाख किसानों को रियायती दरों पर 38.01 लाख क्विंटल जड़/ प्रमाणित बीज वितरित किए जा चुके हैं।
· किसानों को स्थानीय स्तर पर दालों, तिलहन, चारा और हरित खाद फसलों के उत्पादन के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने और खुद गांवों के लिए जरूरी प्रमाणित बीज उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 2.61 लाख किसानों को 75 प्रतिशत सब्सिडी दरों पर 1.05 लाख क्विंटल जड़/ प्रमाणित बीज वितरित किए गए हैं।
· ग्राम स्तर पर 500 एमटी (प्रत्येक) क्षमता वाली 517 बीज प्रसंस्करण सह भंडारण गोदाम इकाइयों की स्थापना, बीज प्रसंस्करण के और बीज भंडारण के लिए 25.85 एलक्यू ज्यादा क्षमता तैयार करने के लिए, किसानों को आत्म निर्भर बनाने के लिए उन्हें स्थानीय स्तर पर जरूरी फसल विविधता बीज उपलब्ध कराने के लिए राज्यों को वित्तीय समर्थन उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
· पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू व कश्मीर, लद्दाख, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल के पर्वतीय/ दुर्गम क्षेत्रों को सस्ते मूल्य पर समयबद्ध उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से 10.37 लाख क्विंटल बीजों की आपूर्ति के लिए वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराई गई है।
· राष्ट्रीय बीज रिजर्व के अंतर्गत, सूखा, चक्रवात और बाढ़ आदि प्राकृतिक आपदाओं और अप्रत्याशित स्थितियों के दौरान दुबारा बुआई के लिए किसानों की जरूरतें पूरी करने के उद्देश्य से अल्प और मध्यम फसल प्रजातियों के 17.01 लाख क्विंटल बीज रखे गए हैं।
· अगस्त, 2018 में केरल में आई बाढ़ से धान की फसल को हुए नुकसान के क्रम में, किसानों को फिर से बुआई के लिए बीज उपलब्ध कराने को राष्ट्रीय बीज रिजर्व में 3900 एमटी बीज रखे गए थे, जिससे राज्य के किसानों को किसी तरह के संकट का सामना नहीं करना पड़ा।
· देश में कुपोषण के उन्मूलन के क्रम में, विभिन्न फसलों (धान, गेहूं, मक्का, बाजरा, मसूर, सरसों, सोयाबीन, फूलगोभी, शकरकंद और अनार) की 71 जैव-सक्षम प्रजातियां विकसित की गई हैं।
· देश में किसानों को बीजों की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से बहुलीकरण के लिए राज्यों को जैव-सक्षम प्रजातियों के प्रजनक बीज आवंटित किए गए हैं।
· पीपीवीएफआर प्राधिकरण द्वारा बौद्धिक स्वामित्व अधिकारों के उद्देश्य से पौध प्रजातियों के लिए 3,436 पंजीकरण प्रमाण पत्र जारी किए गए हैं। ये ऐसी प्रजातियां हैं जिनकी पारम्परिक खेती की जाती हैं और इन्हें किसानों ने अपने खेतों में विकसित किया है। साथ ही इसमें जंगली या भूभाग संबंधी प्रजातियां आती हैं, जिनके बारे में किसानों को सामान्य जानकारी है।
· पीपीवीएफआर प्राधिकरण ने नई प्रजातियों के रूप में पंजीकरण के लिए 78 फसली प्रजातियां अधिसूचित की हैं, जिससे किसानों को बीजों की ज्यादा प्रजातियों और पौधा रोपण सामग्री की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी।
· इसके अलावा, डीएसीएंडएफडब्ल्यू ने किसानों को उच्च गुणवत्ता के बीज और पौधा रोपण सामग्री की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न फसलों की 1,405 प्रजातियां अधिसूचित की हैं।
· नेशनल जीन फंड से मुख्य रूप से कृषि जैव विविधता हॉटस्पॉट के रूप में चिह्नित क्षेत्रों के किसानों और किसान समुदायों को प्रोत्साहित करने, विशेष रूप से आदिवासी और ग्रामीण समुदायों को लाभप्रद पौधों व उनके जंगली संबंधियों के अनुवांशिक संसाधनों के रूपांतरण, सुधार और संरक्षण से जोड़ने के लिए पौधा किस्म और कृषक अधिकार संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ने बीते पांच साल के दौरान 15 पौधा जीनोम उद्धारकर्ता सामुदायिक पुरस्कार (एक स्मृति चिह्न और नकद 10 हजार रुपये) और 16 पौधा जीनोम उद्धारकर्ता किसान पुरस्कारों (एक स्मृति चिह्न और नकद 1.50 लाख रुपये) के अलावा 37 पौधा जीनोम उद्धारकर्ता किसान सम्मान (एक स्मृति चिह्न और नकद 1 लाख रुपये) वितरित किए गए।
· राष्ट्रीय बीज अनुसंधान और परीक्षण केन्द्र को 697 कोर्ट संदर्भित बीज नमूने मिले और उनका विश्लेषण किया। उसे 5 प्रतिशत पुनः परीक्षण नमूनों के अंतर्गत 1,36,532 नमूने मिले और उनका विश्लेषण किया गया। इसके अलावा, आईएसटीए कुशलता परीक्षण कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत मिले 78 बीजों के नमूनों का विश्लेषण किया गया।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Sub-Mission on Seeds & Planting Materials: To Produce and Supply quality seeds to Farmers
Financial Support provided to States establishing Seed Processing-cum-storage godown Units each of 500 MT. capacity at Gram Panchayat level
Encouraging Farmers to take up Seed production of Pulses, Oilseeds, Fodder and Green Manure crops locally and make available required Certified Seeds at Village Level
14 FEB 2021 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare is implementing farmer’s welfare scheme ‘Sub-Mission on Seeds & Planting Materials’ to produce and supply quality seeds to farmers to enhance production and productivity in the country through various components namely Seed Village Programme, Establishment of Seed Processing- cum- Seed Storage Godowns at Gram Panchyat Level, National Seed Reserve, Boosting Seed Production in Private Sector and Strengthening of Quality Control Infrastructure Facilities.
Major achievements under the scheme from 2014-15 to 2020-21 are as under:
• Under Seed Village Programme, 4.29 lakh numbers of Seed Villages have been created wherein 38.01 lakh qtls. of foundation/certified seeds were distributed at concessional rates to 170.86 lakh farmers.
• To encourage farmers to take up Seed production of Pulses, Oilseeds, Fodder and Green Manure crops locally and make available required certified seeds at village itself, 1.05 lakh qtls. of foundation /certified seeds have been distributed at 75% subsidised rates to 2.61 lakh farmers.
• Financial support provided to the States to establish 517 no. of Seed Processing-cum-storage godown Units each of 500 Mt. capacity at Gram Panchayat level, for creating 25.85 LQ more capacity each for Seed Processing and for Seed storage, to make available required crop variety seeds locally to farmers to make them self-sufficient.
• Financial assistance provided for movement of 10.37 lakh qtls. of seeds for making timely availability at affordable price of certified/quality seeds to the farmers of North-Eastern States, UT of J&K, Laddakh, H.P., Uttrakhand and hilly/remote areas of West Bengal.
• Under National Seed Reserve, 17.01 lakh qtls seeds of short and medium crop varieties kept to meet the requirement of farmers for re-sowing during natural calamities and unforeseen conditions i.e. drought, cyclone and flood etc.
• Subsequent to flood damaging paddy crop in Kerala in August, 2018, 3900 MT seeds kept under National Seed Reserve made available to the farmers for re-sowing, so that farmers of the State didn’t face seed scarcity.
• In order to alleviate malnutrition in the country, 71 bio-fortified varieties (nutritionally enriched with protein, Iron, Zinc, amino acids, Pro vitamin-A & vitamin-C etc.,) of different crops (rice, wheat, maize, pearl millet, lentil, mustard, soybean, cauliflower, sweet potato and pomegranate etc.) developed.
• The breeder seeds of bio-fortified varieties have been allotted to the States for further multiplication for enhancing availability of seeds to the farmers in the country.
• 3436 registration certificates for plant varieties issued by PPVFR Authority for intellectual proprietary rights purpose. These include under Farmers’ Variety, the varieties which are traditionally cultivated and evolved by the farmers in their fields, and the wild relative or landrace of a variety about which the farmers possess common knowledge.
• PPVFR Authority has notified 78 crop species for registration as new varieties, that will ensure the availability of more varieties of seeds and planting material to the farmers.
• Besides, the DAC&FW has notified 1405 number of varieties of different crops, to ensure the availability of high quality seeds and planting material to the farmers
• To encourage farmers and communities of farmers, particularly the tribal and rural communities engaged in conversion, improvement and preservation of genetic resources of economic plants and their wild relatives, particularly in areas identified as agro-biodiversity hotspots from National Gene Fund, the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Right Authority has given 15 Plant Genome Saviour Community Awards (a Memento and cash of Rs.10 lakh) and 16 Plant Genome Saviour Farmers Awards (a Memento and cash of Rs.1.5 lakh), besides, 37 Plant Genome Saviour Farmers Recognition (a Memento and cash of Rs.1 lakh), during the last five years.
• The National Seed Research and Testing Centre received & analysed 697 court referred seed samples. It also received & analysed 1,36,532 samples under 5% re-testing samples. Besides, analysed 78 seeds samples received under ISTA Proficiency Test Programme, Switzerland.