Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Measures to improve Work Culture and Transparency
13 FEB 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Several new and innovative measures have been initiated to improve work culture, transparency, accountability and achieve better results during the last 5 years in this Ministry.
To improve work culture, transparency, accountability and achieve better results some new/innovative measures that have been adopted are:
• Use of Information and Communication Technology for compilation, dissemination and submission of information is being done.
• To ensure transparency, online Public Grievance/ Right to Information System/ Bhavishya Portal has been initiated for online disposal of Public Grievance/RTI/Pension matters.
• For clearance of import & export certification of agriculture commodities i.r.o Plant Quarantine, an online Plant Quarantine Information System (PQIS) is being implemented. All guidelines, Standards, SOPs and timelines for clearance of import & export etc. have been uploaded in the public domain.
• For registration of pesticides, a Computerized Registration of Pesticide (CROP) portal is being implemented. Details of The Insecticide Act, 1968, its rules, amendments (if any), details of registered/banned pesticides, pesticides in schedule, minutes of Registration Committee meetings etc. are regularly being updated in the public domain.
• Public Guarantee System (PGS)- India portal for certification of organic produce, Jaivik Kheti Portal for Marketing and one MIS for MOVCDNER scheme are operational.
• PFMS is operational for accounting and bills settlement, purchase is through Government e-Marketplace (GeM) Portal, marking attendance is through biometric machine.
• Observance of Swachatta and keeping office premises neat and clean, ensuring regular sanitization, thermal scanning and oximeter for COVID-19 pandemic protection.
• Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) in Agriculture Mechanization (https://agrimachinery.nic.in) and Centralized Farm Machinery Performance Testing Portal (https:// agrimachinery.nic.in) applications have been developed to improve transparency and accountability in transfer of subsidy amount in beneficiaries account and execution & monitoring of all activities related to testing of agricultural machines at Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institutes at M.P, Haryana, Andhra Pradesh and Assam.
• The online process of disposal of non-seeds through e-auction from 2019 onwards has been started by National Seeds Corporation (NSC).
• The PoS machines for promoting cashless transactions have been introduced in all our sale counters from December 2016 onwards by NSC.
• E-tenders introduced to purchase seeds which are not available with the Corporation for which e-portal established during 2015-16 onwards by NSC.
The following positive impact has been seen:
• Punctuality of the staff has increased.
• Purchase in the office has become easy and time efficient through Government e-Marketplace (GeM) portal.
• Most public grievances including RTI application/appeals have been disposed off/resolved within the stipulated time frame.
• Various measures taken as described above have created an overall positive impact on all officer/staff and work culture and efficiency has increased over the years.
• Better service delivery to stakeholders including State governments, farmers etc. has been ensured.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ورک کلچر اور شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے کے اقدامات
13 FEB 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 فروری 2021، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اس وزارت میں گزشتہ 5 برسوں کے دوران ورک کلچر، شفافیت، جوابدہی کی صورتحال کو بہتر بنانے اور بہتر نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لئے کئی نئے اور اختراعی اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔
ورک کلچر، شفافیت، جوابدہی کی صورتحال کو بہتر بنانے اور بہتر نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لئے کئیے گئے چند نئے/ اختراعی اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
• معلومات کو مرتب کرنے اور اس کی ترسیل کے لئے اطلاعاتی اور مواصلاتی ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔
• شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے عوامی شکایات/ آر ٹی آئی / پنشن معاملوں کے آن لائن نپٹارے کے لئے آن لائن عوامی شکایات اطلاعات کے حق نظام/ بھوشیا پورٹل شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
• پودوں کے کوارنٹین کے معاملے میں زرعی اشیائے صارفین کے برآمدات اور درآمدات کے سرٹی فکیشن کی کلیئرنس کے لئے ایک آن لائن پودوں کے کوارنٹین کا اطلاعاتی نظام (پی کیو آئی ایس) نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔برآمدات اور درآمدات کی کلیئرنس وغیرہ کے لئے تمام رہنما خطوط ، معیارات، ایس او پی اور ٹائم لائن پبلک ڈومین میں اپ لوڈ کی گئی ہے۔
• چرثیم کش ادویات کے رجسٹریشن کے لئے جراثیم کش ادویات کے کمپیوٹرائزڈ رجسٹریشن (سی آر او پی) کا پورٹل نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔ جراثیم کش ادویات سے متعلق قانون 1968 ، اس کے رولز، ترامیم (اگر کوئی کی گئی ہوں)، تفصیل رجسٹرڈ/ ممنوعہ جراثیم کش ادویات ، فہرست میں درج جراثیم کش ادویات کی تقصیل، رجسٹریشن کمیٹی کی میٹنگوں کی تفصیل وغیرہ پبلک ڈومین میں مستقل طریقے سے اپ ڈیٹ کی جارہی ہیں۔
• پبلک گارنٹی سسٹم (پی جی ایس)۔ آرگینک پیداوار کے سرٹی فکیشن کے لئے انڈیا پورٹل ، مارکیٹنگ کے لئے جیوک کھیتی پورٹل اور ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر اسکیم کے لئے ایک ایم آئی ایس نے کام شروع کردیا ہے۔
• حساب کتاب اور بلوں کی ادائیگی کے لئے، پی ایف ایم ایس شروع کیا گیا ہے، خریداری گورنمنٹ ای۔ مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) پورٹل کے ذریعہ کی جارہی ہے،مارکنگ اٹینڈینس بایو میٹرک مشین کے ذریعہ کی جارہی ہے۔
• دفتر کے احاطے کی صفائی ستھرائی اور کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا سے تحفط کے لئے مستقل سنیٹائزیشن ، دھرمل اسکیننگ اور آکسی میٹر کو یقینی بنایا جارہا ہے۔
• ایگریکلچر میکا نائزیشن میں براہ راست فائدے کی منتقل (ڈی بی ٹی) (https://agrimachinery.nic.in)اور اور سینٹرلائزڈ فارم مشینری پرفارمینس ٹیسٹنگ پورٹل (https://agrimachinery.nic.in) ایپلی کیشنز تیار کی گئی ہیں تاکہ استفادہ کنندگان کے کھاتوں میں سبسڈی کی رقم کی منتقلی میں شفافیت ، جوابدہی اور مدھیہ پردیش، ہریانہ ، آندھرا پردیش اور آسام میں فارم مشینری ٹریننگ اینڈ ٹسٹنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں زرعی مشینوں کی جانچ سے متعلق تمام سرگرمیاں انجام دی جاسکیں اور ان کی مانیٹرنگ کی جاسکے۔
• نیشنل سیڈس کارپوریشن (این ایس سی) کے ذریعہ 2019 سے نانا سیڈس کے ای۔ نیلامی کے ذریعہ نمٹان کا آن لائن پروسیس شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
ان اقدامات کا درج ذیل مثبت اثر دیکھا گیا ہے:
• اسٹاف کے ذریعے وقت کی پابندی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) پورٹل کے ذریعہ دفتر میں خریداری آسان ہوئی ہے اور اس میں وقت بھی کم لگتا ہے۔
• آر ٹی آئی درخواستو/ اپیلوں سمیت بیشتر عوامی شکایات کا معینہ مدت کے اندر نپٹارہ / حل کردیا جاتا ہے۔
• ریاستوں حکومتوں، کسانوں وغیرہ سمیت تمام متعلقین کی بہتر خدمات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔