وزارت آیوش
کووڈ – 19 کے علاج میں ہومیو پیتھی کی ادویات کے استعمال پر پارلیمنٹ میں تبادلۂ خیال
12 FEB 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 12 فروری / معزز سپریم کورٹ نے 15 دسمبر ، 2020 ء کے اپنے ایک فیصلے میں آیوش کی وزارت کی ایڈوائزری کو بر قرار رکھا ہے اور کووڈ – 19 کے علاج میں ہومیو پیتھی کی دواؤں کو اضافی دیکھ بھال کے لئے استعمال کرنے کی اجازت دی ہے ۔ یہ وضاحت آج لوک سبھا میں نو جوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) اور آیوش کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) جناب کرن ریجیجو نے پیش کی ۔ انہوں نے یہ بات رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب ای ٹی محمد بشیر کے ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے کہی ۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ اگر چہ ہومیو پیتھی کا علاج کووڈ – 19 کے علاج کے لئے اکیلے طور پر نہیں دیا جا سکتا ، آیوش کی وزارت نے مارچ ، 2020 ء میں ایک ایڈوائزری کے ذریعے ‘‘ کووڈ – 19 کے لئے آیوش کے پریکٹس کرنے والوں کے لئے رہنما خطوط ’’ جاری کئے تھے اور ہومیو پیتھی سمیت آیوش کی دواؤں کو اضافی دیکھ بھال کے لئے شامل کرنے کی اجازت دی تھی ۔
انہوں نے ایوان کو مزید بتایا کہ آیوش کی وزارت نے کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق علاج کے لئے ہومیو پیتھی سمیت آیوش کے نظام کی ادویات کی مدد سے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں اور 29 جنوری ، 2020 ء کو وزارت نے ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے ، جس میں کووڈ – 19 سے خود کو بچانے اور صحت مند رہنے کے لئے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے گئے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تمام چیف سکریٹریوں کے نام وزارت کی طرف سے 6 مارچ ، 2020ء کو جاری کئے گئے ایک اہم خط کا بھی حوالہ دیا ، جس میں آیوش کے ممکنہ اقدامات کے ذریعے لوگوں کی قوت مدافعت کو بڑھانے کے خصوصی مشورے دیئے گئے تھے ۔ 31 مارچ ، 2020 ء کو وزارت کی طرف سے بچاؤ کے لئے صحت اقدامات اور قوت مدافعت بڑھانے کے لئے خصوصی مشورے سمیت ، خود کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق رہنما خطوط جاری کئے گئے تھے ۔
آیوش کے وزیر کے ذریعے دیئے گئے جواب میں ہومیو پیتھی سمیت آیوش کے نظام سے متعلق رجسٹرڈ پریکٹشنروں کے لئے بندوبست کے معاملے میں عوامی دلچسپی کے دیگر امور کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے ، جنہیں کووڈ – 19 وباء سے نمٹنے میں ہومیو پیتھی سمیت آیوش کے رجسٹرڈ پریکٹشنروں کے فائدے کے لئے عوام میں مشتہر کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، آیوش کی وزارت نے ملک کے 136 مرکزوں میں مختلف تحقیقی اداروں اور آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت قومی اداروں کے ذریعے تقریباً 105 طبی مطالعات ( ہومیو پیتھی کے 20 مطالعے سمیت ) منعقد کئے ہیں۔ آیوش کے طریقۂ کار سے متعلق طبی تحقیق کے مطالعات زیادہ خطرے والی آبادی میں کرائے گئے ہیں ، جس میں 05 لاکھ آبادی کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے اور اِسے کووڈ – 19 بندوبست میں اضافی علاج کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔

AYUSH
Use of Homoeopathy medicines in Covid-19 treatment discussed in Parliament
12 FEB 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Honourable Supreme Court has upheld the advisory of Ministry of AYUSH in its judgement dated 15.12.2020 and permitted use of homoeopathy medicine as add on to standard care in COVID-19 treatment. This was clarified by ShriKirenRijiju, Minister of State (IC) of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and Additional Charge of Minister of State (IC) for the Ministry of AYUSH to the LokSabha today. The clarification was in reply to a question asked by Shri E.T. Mohammed Basheer, M.P. The Minister added that while Homoeopathy treatment is not to be given in standalone mode for COVID-19 treatment, the Ministry of AYUSH through an advisory issued in March 2020 and the ‘Guidelines for AYUSH practitioners for COVID-19’ allowed AYUSH interventions including homoeopathy as add on to standard care.
He also informed the House that the Ministry of AYUSH has taken many steps with the help of AYUSH systems of Medicine including Homeopathy for COVID-19 related treatment, and cited the Ministry’s advisory issued on 29.01.2020 on “how to protect oneself from COVID and how to stay healthy” (which received wide attention and was adopted by large sections of the population).
The Minister also cited the important letter dated 06.03.2020 issued by the Ministry all Chief Secretaries of States/ Union territories conveying specific suggestions on augmentation of general immunity of people and about possible AYUSH interventions. The self-care guidelines issued by the Ministry on 31.03.2020 for preventive health measures and enhancing immunity with special reference to respiratory health (which also received wide acceptance) was also mentioned by him.
The reply furnished by the AYUSH Minister also brought out some other information of public interest in the matter of management of Guidelines for Registered Practitioners of respective system of AYUSH (including Homoeopathy), made available in public domain for the benefit of registered AYUSH practitioners including Homoeopathy to help in the management of COVID 19 pandemic uniformly, also found a mention. Further, AYUSH Ministry through various research organizations and National Institutes under Ministry of AYUSH has conducted about 105 interdisciplinary clinical studies (including 20 studies of Homoeopathy) at 136 centres in the country. Clinical research studies are conducted on AYUSH interventions as prophylactic interventions in high risk population targeting approximately 05 lakhs population and as an add-on to standard care to COVID-19 management.