AYUSH
Use of Homoeopathy medicines in Covid-19 treatment discussed in Parliament
12 FEB 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Honourable Supreme Court has upheld the advisory of Ministry of AYUSH in its judgement dated 15.12.2020 and permitted use of homoeopathy medicine as add on to standard care in COVID-19 treatment. This was clarified by ShriKirenRijiju, Minister of State (IC) of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and Additional Charge of Minister of State (IC) for the Ministry of AYUSH to the LokSabha today. The clarification was in reply to a question asked by Shri E.T. Mohammed Basheer, M.P. The Minister added that while Homoeopathy treatment is not to be given in standalone mode for COVID-19 treatment, the Ministry of AYUSH through an advisory issued in March 2020 and the ‘Guidelines for AYUSH practitioners for COVID-19’ allowed AYUSH interventions including homoeopathy as add on to standard care.
He also informed the House that the Ministry of AYUSH has taken many steps with the help of AYUSH systems of Medicine including Homeopathy for COVID-19 related treatment, and cited the Ministry’s advisory issued on 29.01.2020 on “how to protect oneself from COVID and how to stay healthy” (which received wide attention and was adopted by large sections of the population).
The Minister also cited the important letter dated 06.03.2020 issued by the Ministry all Chief Secretaries of States/ Union territories conveying specific suggestions on augmentation of general immunity of people and about possible AYUSH interventions. The self-care guidelines issued by the Ministry on 31.03.2020 for preventive health measures and enhancing immunity with special reference to respiratory health (which also received wide acceptance) was also mentioned by him.
The reply furnished by the AYUSH Minister also brought out some other information of public interest in the matter of management of Guidelines for Registered Practitioners of respective system of AYUSH (including Homoeopathy), made available in public domain for the benefit of registered AYUSH practitioners including Homoeopathy to help in the management of COVID 19 pandemic uniformly, also found a mention. Further, AYUSH Ministry through various research organizations and National Institutes under Ministry of AYUSH has conducted about 105 interdisciplinary clinical studies (including 20 studies of Homoeopathy) at 136 centres in the country. Clinical research studies are conducted on AYUSH interventions as prophylactic interventions in high risk population targeting approximately 05 lakhs population and as an add-on to standard care to COVID-19 management.

आयुष
संसद में कोविड-19 के उपचार में होम्योपैथी दवाओं के उपयोग पर चर्चा हुई
12 FEB 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय ने 15 दिसंबर 2020 के अपने निर्णय में आयुष मंत्रालय की सलाह को बरकरार रखा है और कोविड-19 संबंधी उपचार में मानक देखभाल के लिए होम्योपैथी दवा के उपयोग की अनुमति दी। युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और आयुष मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त प्रभार के तहत राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री किरेन रिजिजू द्वारा आज लोकसभा में यह बात कही गई। यह स्पष्टीकरण संसद सदस्य श्री ई.टी मोहम्मद बशीर द्वारा पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दिया गया। केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि कोविड-19 के उपचार में होम्योपैथी उपचार को भले ही अकेली चिकित्सा के तौर पर इस्तेमाल नहीं किया जाता, लेकिन आयुष मंत्रालय ने मार्च 2020 में एक परामर्श और ‘कोविड-19 से संबंधित आयुष चिकित्सकों के लिए दिशा-निर्देश’ के जरिए कोविड की मानक देखभाल में होम्योपैथी सहित आयुष से जुड़े उपचारों को शामिल करने की अनुमति दी।
श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने सदन को यह भी बताया कि आयुष मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 संबंधित उपचार के लिए होम्योपैथी सहित चिकित्सा की आयुष प्रणालियों की मदद से कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय ने 29 जनवरी 2020 को 'कोविड से खुद को सुरक्षित रखने और स्वस्थ रहने के लिए सलाह और निर्देश' जारी किये थे। (जिस पर व्यापक प्रतिक्रियाएं मिली और आबादी के बड़े हिस्से ने इसे अपनाया।)
मंत्रालय द्वारा राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सभी मुख्य सचिवों को 06 मार्च 2020 को जारी किए गए एक महत्वपूर्ण पत्र का हवाला देते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि लोगों की सामान्य रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता और संभावित आयुष उपायों के बारे में विशिष्ट सुझाव दिए गए। श्री रिजिजू ने यह भी बताया कि, मंत्रालय द्वारा 31 मार्च 2020 को निवारक स्वास्थ्य उपायों और श्वसन स्वास्थ्य के विशेष संदर्भ के साथ रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए स्व-देखभाल संबंधी दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए (जिसे व्यापक स्वीकृति भी मिली थी)।
आयुष मंत्री द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई जानकारी से होम्योपैथी सहित पंजीकृत आयुष चिकित्सकों के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध आयुष (होम्योपैथी को मिलाकर) से संबंधित प्रणाली के पंजीकृत चिकित्सकों के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों के प्रबंधन के मामले में सार्वजनिक हित की कुछ अन्य बातें भी सामने आईं। जिससे कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रबंधन में समान रूप से मदद मिली है। इसके अलावा, आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत विभिन्न अनुसंधान संगठनों और राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के माध्यम से मंत्रालय ने देश के 136 केंद्रों में लगभग 105 अंतर्विषयक नैदानिक ​​अध्ययन (होम्योपैथी के 20 सहित) का संचालन किया है। चिकित्सकीय अनुसंधान अध्ययन उच्च जोखिम वाले आबादी में रोगनिरोधी उपाय के रूप में आयुष प्रणालियों पर आयोजित किया जाता है, जो लगभग 05 लाख आबादी को लक्षित करता है और कोविड-19 प्रबंधन में मानक देखभाल के एक भाग के रूप में सहायता करता है।