कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि में राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस योजना (एनईजीपीए): डिजिटल कृषि के मिशन की ओर
एनईजीपीए का उद्देश्य सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) के उपयोग से भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र में तेजी से विकास हासिल करना है
12 FEB 2021 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्र प्रायोजित योजना, कृषि में राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस योजना (एनईजीपीए) को शुरू में 2010-11 में 7 राज्यों में प्रायोगिक तौर पर शुरू किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य किसानों तक कृषि संबंधी जानकारी समय पर पहुंचाने के लिए सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) के इस्‍तेमाल के जरिये भारत में तेजी से विकास हासिल करना है। 2014-15 में, इस योजना का विस्तार सभी शेष राज्यों और 2संघ शासित प्रदेशों मेंकिया गया था। योजना को 31.03.2021 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है।
इस योजना के चरण- II के तहत, विभिन्न कार्यों जैसे हार्डवेयर की स्थापना और कंप्यूटर प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना, खरीद, हार्डवेयर / सिस्टम सॉफ्टवेयर की स्थापना और लेखांकन के लिए कार्यालयों की जगह तैयार करना आदि को जारी रखने के लिए राज्यों कोधन जारी किया गया था। । जहां कहीं भी जरूरत थी वहां बिजली सहायता प्रबंध, राज्य परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाई (एसपीएमयू) की स्थापना और अनुबंध के आधार पर श्रमशक्ति को भाड़े पर रखना, हार्डवेयर की स्थापना के लिए स्थानों के लिए कनेक्टिविटी और राज्य / संघ राज्य क्षेत्र की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार एप्‍लीकेशनों का डेटा डिजीटाइजेशन विशेष रूप से तैयार करना।
नई डिजिटल और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के महत्व को महसूस करते हुए, किसानों की आय दोगुना करने के बारे में समिति (डीएफआई) ने भारत सरकार की डिजिटल कृषि पहलों के विस्तार और उसमें वृद्धि करने की सिफारिश की है। रिपोर्ट में कृषि के आधुनिक प्रबंधन पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित किया गया है जैसे सुदूर संवेदन; भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली; डेटा एनलेटिक्स और क्लाउड कम्प्यूटिंग; आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस एंड मशीन लर्निंग; चीजों का इंटरनेट; रोबोटिक्स, ड्रोन और सेंसर और ब्लॉक-चेन।
कृषि क्षेत्र में आधुनिक सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, 2020-21 में एनईजीपीएदिशानिर्देशों में संशोधन किया गया और राज्यों द्वारा डिजिटल / उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करते हुए मंचों के लिएपहले से विकसित वेब और मोबाइल एप्‍लीकेशनों के अनुकूलन / स्थानांतरण के लिए परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी देने के लिए धन जारी किया गया। इस संशोधित नीति का उपयोग करने के लिए अनेक राज्य आगे आए हैं और तदनुसार उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करने के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों में पायलट परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
इसके अलावा, किसान डेटाबेस, एकीकृत किसान सेवा मंच (यूएफएसपी) आदि बनाने की नई पहल किसानों से संबंधित डेटा तक पहुँचने में एक बदलाव लाएगी और इसका उपयोग अनुकूलित समाधान विकसित करने, बेहतर योजनाएँ बनाने और उनके कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी के लिए किया जा सकता है।
एकीकृत किसान सेवा मंच (यूएफएसपी):
यूएफएसपी कोर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, डेटा, एप्लिकेशन और टूल्स का एक संयोजन है जो देश भर में कृषि इकोसिस्‍टम में विभिन्न सार्वजनिक और निजी आईटी प्रणालियों की सहज पारस्‍परिकता को सक्षम करता है। यूएफएसपी की परिकल्पना निम्नलिखित भूमिका निभाने के लिए की गई है:
• कृषि इको सिस्टम में केन्‍द्रीय एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य करें (जैसे ई भुगतान में यूपीआई)
• सार्वजनिक और निजी सेवा प्रदाताओं के पंजीकरण में सक्षम बनाता है
• किसान सेवा जी 2 एफ, जी 2 बी, बी 2 एफ और बी 2 बी का पंजीकरण सक्षम करता है
• सेवा वितरण प्रक्रिया के दौरान आवश्यक विभिन्न नियमों और मान्यताओं को लागू करता है
• सभी लागू मानकों, एपीआई और प्रारूपों के भंडार के रूप में कार्य करता है
• यह किसान को सेवाओं के व्यापक वितरण को सक्षम करने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं और सेवाओं के बीच डेटा विनिमय के माध्यम के रूप में भी कार्य करेगा।
किसानों का डेटाबेस:
किसानों के लिए बेहतर योजना, निगरानी, नीति निर्माण, रणनीति बनाने और योजनाओं के सुचारू क्रियान्वयन के लिए, देशव्यापी किसान डेटाबेस जो भूमि रिकॉर्ड से जुड़ा है, निम्नलिखित उद्देश्य से बनाया जा रहा है:
• किसानों का राष्ट्रव्यापी डेटाबेस विकसित करना
• अनूठे किसानों का रिकॉर्ड रखें।
• विशिष्ट किसान आईडी (एफआईडी) एक किसान की विशिष्ट पहचान के लिए
• विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत एक किसान द्वारा लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए
यह केन्‍द्रीकृत किसान डेटाबेस विभिन्न गतिविधियों जैसे मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड जारी करने, किसानों को फसल की सलाह का प्रसार, सटीक खेती, किसानों के लिए ई-गवर्नेंस की सुविधा के लिए स्‍मार्ट कार्ड, फसल बीमा, मुआवजे के निपटान, कृषि सब्सिडी के दावे, अनुदान, सामुदायिक/ ग्रामीण संसाधनों आदि के लिए उपयोगी होगा। भूमि रिकॉर्ड से जुड़े 4.3 करोड़ किसानों के डेटा को पहले ही सत्यापित किया जा चुका है और शीघ्र ही डेटाबेस जारी किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National e-Governance Plan in Agriculture (NeGPA): Towards the Mission of Digital Agriculture
NeGPA aims to achieve rapid development in Indian Agriculture Sector through use of Information & Communication Technology (ICT)
12 FEB 2021 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
A Centrally Sponsored Scheme namely National e-Governance Plan in Agriculture (NeGPA) was initially launched in 2010-11 in 7 pilot States, which aims to achieve rapid development in India through use of Information & Communication Technology (ICT) for timely access to agriculture related information to the farmers. In 2014-15, the scheme was further extended for all the remaining States and 2 UTs. The scheme has been extended up to 31.03.2021.
Under Phase-II of the scheme, funds were released to States for carrying out the activities viz. site preparation of offices for installation of hardware and establishment of computer training labs, procurement, installation and accounting of hardware/system software. The back-up power arrangements, wherever required, Setting-up of State Project Management Unit (SPMUs) and hiring of manpower on contract basis, connectivity for the locations for installation of hardware and Data Digitization Customization of applications as per State/UT’s specific requirements.
Realizing the significance of new digital & emerging technologies, the Committee on Doubling Farmers’ Income (DFI) has recommended further expanding and augmenting of the digital agriculture initiatives of Government of India. The report focused on modern management of agriculture viz. Remote Sensing; Geographical Information System; Data Analytics and Cloud Computing; Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning; Internet of Things; Robotics, Drones & Sensors and Block-chain.
In order to infuse modern information technologies in the farm sector, the NeGPA guidelines were amended in 2020-21 and funds were released for sanctioning projects for customization / shifting of web & mobile applications already developed by the States, to the platform to be developed using digital/emerging technologies. Several States have come forward to utilize this amended policy and accordingly pilot projects have been sanctioned in various States to make use of emerging technologies.
Besides, the new initiatives of creating Farmers’ Database, Unified Farmers Service Platform (UFSP) etc would bring a paradigm change in accessing the data relating to farmers and can be used to develop customised solutions, make better plans and monitor their implementation.
Unified Farmer Service Platform (UFSP):
UFSP is a combination of Core Infrastructure, Data, Applications and Tools that enable seamless interoperability of various public and private IT systems in the agriculture ecosystem across the country. UFSP is envisaged to play the following role:
• Act as a central agency in the agri ecosystem (like UPI in the e Payments)
• Enables Registration of the Service Providers, public and private
• Enables Registration of the Farmer Services G2F, G2B, B2F and B2B
• Enforces various rules and validations required during the service delivery process
• Acts as a Repository of all the applicable standards, API’s and formats
• It shall also act as a medium of data exchange amongst various schemes and services to enable comprehensive delivery of services to the farmer.
Farmers Database:
For better planning, monitoring, policy making, strategy formulation and smooth implementation of schemes for the farmers a nationwide Farmers Database linked with land records is being created with the following objective:
• Develop nationwide database of farmers
• Keep a record of unique farmers.
• Unique farmer ID (FID) to uniquely identify a farmer
• To know benefits availed by a farmer under various schemes
This Centralized Farmers Database shall be useful for various activities like issuing soil health cards, dissemination of crop advisories to the farmers, precision farming, smart cards for farmers to facilitate e-governance, crop insurance, settlement of compensation- claims, grant of agricultural subsidies, community/village resource centres etc. The data of 4.3 crore farmers linked with land records have already been verified and the database would be unveiled shortly.