Ministry of Railways
A new era of train travel experience with enhanced comfort is being rolled out with the introduction of Tejas Sleeper Type Trains
Agartala Rajdhani Special train will run with special Tejas type Sleeper coaches from 15.02.21
Indian Railways effectuates convenient travelling for North East Region
It will offer better connectivity with National Capital
Provided with smart features, the coaches of this New Sleeper Type Tejas Train will offer best in class travel experience
12 FEB 2021 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways have decided to replace the rake of Agartala - Anand Vihar Terminal Special Rajdhani Express with Tejas Sleeper coaches with upgraded facilities. It will offer better connectivity with National Capital. Provided with smart features, the coaches of this New Sleeper Type Tejas Train will offer best in class travel experience. The start of the Tejas service is planned for 15.02.21.
With the introduction of this modern Tejas Sleeper type train for long distance journey, Indian Railway is making a paradigm shift in the travel experience for the passengers. A new era of train travel experience with enhanced comfort is being rolled out with the introduction of Sleeper Type Tejas Trains. It is planned that 500 such Tejas type Sleeper coaches are manufactured at Integral Coach Factory (ICF) and Modern Coach Factory (MCF), production units of Indian Railways in the FY 21-22 which will gradually replace the premium long distance trains over Indian Railways network.
The features of Tejas type Sleeper coaches are as under:-
· Automatic Plug Door: All main entrance doors are centralized controlled by Guard. Train will not start until all doors are closed.
· Stainless Steel Under-frame: Complete under-frame is of austenitic stainless steel (SS 201LN) which increases life of the coach because of reduced corrosion.
· Bio-Vacuum Toilet system: Provides improved hygiene condition in the toilet due to improved flushing and also save water per flush.
· Air Suspension Bogies: Provided with Air Spring Suspension in bogies to improve comfort and ride quality of these coaches.
· Fire Alarm, Detection and Suppression system: All coaches are provided with Automatic Fire Alarm and Detection System.
· Smart Features: Provided with smart features processed by a centralized processing unit PICCU (Passenger information coach computing unit).The features are as follows:
o PA/PIS (passenger announcement/passenger information system)
o Digital destination board
o CCTV- With day night vision capability, Facial recognition even in low light condition, Network Video Recorder.
o Emergency Talk back for medical or security emergency
o On Board condition monitoring system for Bearing, Wheel, to improve safety
o HVAC- Air quality measurement for Air Conditioning system
o Toilet Occupancy Sensor
o Water level sensor to indicate water availability
o Train Supervisor and Power car Monitoring system (Kiosk): 18.5” touch screen Kiosk is provided in each power car for monitoring the health of the complete rake and also used as a surveillance monitoring station. This LCD is connected to the PICCU system of the power car for visualisation of the power car.
· Improved Toilet Unit: Provided with touch-less fittings, Marble finish with anti-graffiti coating, Gel coated shelf, New design dustbin, Door latch activated light, Engagement display.
· Textured Exterior and Interior PVC Film: Both exterior and interior, are provided with textured PVC film.
· Improved interiors: Seats and berths having PU foam, provide better comfort to passengers.
· Roller Blind on window: Instead of curtains roller blinds provided for easy sanitization.
· Mobile Charging points: Provided for each passenger.
· Berth reading light: Provided for each passenger.
· Upper berth climbing arrangement: Convenient upper berth arrangement.

ریلوے کی وزارت
تیجس سلیپرٹائپ ٹرینوں کو چلانے کےساتھ زیادہ آرام دہ ٹرین سفرکے احساس کے ایک نئے دور کی شروعات ہو رہی ہے
اسپیشل تیجس ٹائپ سلیپر کوچوں کے ساتھ اگرتلہ راجدھانی اسپیشل ٹرین 15؍فروری 2021 سے چلے گی
بھارتی ریل شمال-مشرقی علاقے کے لئے آرام دہ سفر پرزور دیتی ہے
اس سے قومی راجدھانی کے ساتھ بہتر رابطہ قائم ہو سکے گا
اسمارٹ خوبیوں کے ساتھ، یہ نئے تیجس ٹائپ سلیپر کوچ اول درجے کے سفر کا احساس کرائیں گے
12 FEB 2021 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے کی وزارت نے جدیدسہولیات کے ساتھ آنند وہار ٹرمنل – اگرتلہ اسپیشل راجدھانی ایکسپریس کے ڈبوں کو تیجس سلیپر کوچ سے بدلنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس تبدیلی سے قومی راجدھانی سے بہتر کنکٹی ویٹی قائم ہو سکے گی۔ بہترین خوبیوں کے ساتھ ، نئے تیجس ٹائپ سلیپر ٹرین کے کوچ ، اول درجے کے سفر کا احساس کرائیں گے۔ طویل دوری کے سفر کے لئے اس جدید تیجس سلیپر ٹائپ ٹرین کی شروعات کے ساتھ، بھارتیہ ریل مسافروں کے لئے سفر کے احساس میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ سلیپر ٹائپ تیجس ٹرینوں کی شروعات کے ساتھ زیادہ آرام دہ ٹرین سفر کے احساس کے ایک نئے دور کی شروعات کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے کہ مالی سال 22-2021 میں بھارتیہ ریل کی پروڈکشن اکائیوں، انٹگرل کوچ فیکٹری (آئی سی ایف) اور ماڈرن کوچ فیکٹری (ایم سی ایف) میں ایسے 500 تیجس ٹائپ سلیپر کوچ بنائے جائیں، جو رفتہ رفتہ بھارتیہ ریل نیٹ ورک میں لمبی دوری کی اہم ٹرینوں کی جگہ لے لیں۔
تیجس ٹائپ سلیپر کوچ کی خصوصیات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• آٹومیٹک پلگ ڈور: سبھی اہم داخلی دروازے ٹرین کے گارڈ کے ذریعے کنٹرول ہوں گے۔ سبھی دروازوں کے بند ہونے تک ٹرین نہیں چلے گی۔
• اسٹین لیس اسٹیل کا بنا اندرونی ڈھانچہ:کوچ کا اندرونی ڈھانچہ پوری طرح آسٹینیٹک اسٹین لیس اسٹیل (ایس ایس 201ایل این) سے بنا ہے، جو کم زنگ لگنے کی وجہ سے کوچ کی میعاد کو بڑھاتا ہے۔
• بایو ویکیوم ٹوائلٹ سسٹم:اچھی فلشنگ کی وجہ سے ٹوائلٹ میں بہتر صاف صفائی دیتا ہے اور اس میں فلشنگ اور بہتر طریقے کا ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ پانی کا بھی کم استعمال ہوگا۔
• ایئر سسپنشن بوگی: اِن کوچوں کو آرام دہ بنانے اور سفر کے معیار میں بہتری لانے کے لئے بوگیوں میں ایئر اسپرنگ سسپنشن دیا گیا ہے۔
• فائر الارم، ڈٹیکشن اور سپریشن سسٹم: سبھی کوچ میں آٹومیٹک فائر الارم اور ڈٹیکشن سسٹم دیئے گئے ہیں۔
• اسمارٹ خوبیاں: ایک سنٹرلائزڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹ پی آئی سی سی یو ( پسینجر انفارمیشن کوچ کمپیوٹنگ یونٹ)۔ یہ فیچر مندرجہ ذیل ہیں۔
• پی اے ؍ پی آئی ایس (پسینجر اناؤنسمنٹ ؍ پسینجر انفارمیشن سسٹم)
• منزل کی اطلاع دینے والا ڈیجیٹل بورڈ
• سی سی ٹی وی دن اور رات میں دیکھنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ، کم روشنی میں بھی چہرے کی شناخت کی صلاحیت نیٹ ورک ویڈیو ریکارڈر
• میڈیکل یا سکیورٹی ایمرجنسی کے لئے ایمرجنسی ٹاک بیک
• بہتر تحفظ کے لئے بیئرنگ، پہیوں کی آن بورڈ(ٹرین پر لگی)صورتحال کی نگرانی کانظام
• ایچ وی اے سی-ایئر کنڈیشننگ سسٹم کے لئےہوا کے معیار کی پیمائش
• ٹوائلٹ استعمال میں ہونے کی اطلاع دینے والا سینسر
• پانی کی دستیابی کی اطلاع دینے کےلئے پانی کی سطح کا سینسر
• ٹرین سپروائزراور پاور کار مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (کیوسک): پورے ریک کی حالت کی نگرانی اور سرویلانس نگرانی اسٹیشن کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کے لئے سبھی پاورکار میں 18.5 انچ کا ٹچ اسکرین کیوسک دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایل سی ڈی پاور کار کے ویژولائزیشن کے لئے پاور کار کے پی آئی سی سی یو سسٹم سے جڑی ہے۔
• بہتر ٹوائلٹ یونٹ:ٹچ لیس فٹنگ، اینٹی گریفٹی کوٹنگ کے ساتھ سنگ مرمر سے بنا، جل کوٹیڈ شیلف، نئے ڈیزائن کی ڈسٹبن، کنڈی چھونے سے چالو ہونے والی لائٹ، استعمال کی اطلاع دینے والا ڈسپلے دیا گیا ہے۔
• بافتہ باہری اور داخلی پی وی سی فلم: باہری اور اندرونی، دونوں ہی جگہوں پر بافتہ پی وی سی فلم لگائی گئی ہے۔
• بہتر انٹیریئر: مسافروں کو زیادہ آرام دہ سفر کے لئے پی یو فوم سے بنی سیٹ اور برتھ لگائی گئی ہے۔
• کھڑکی پر رولر بلائنڈ: پردے کی جگہ رولر بلائنڈ صفائی ستھرائی کو آسان بناتے ہیں۔
• موبائل چارجنگ پوائنٹ: سبھی مسافروں کے لئے دیا گیا ہے۔
• برتھ ریڈنگ لائٹ: سبھی مسافروں کے لئے دی گئی ہے۔
• بالائی برتھ پر چڑھنے کا نظم: بالائی برتھ پر جانے کے لئے بہتر بندوبست۔