Ministry of Defence
BRO working on a 200-ft bailey bridge at deluge affected Chamoli area in Uttarakhand to re-establish connectivity with Niti border
12 FEB 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
A portion of the Nanda Devi glacier broke off in Uttarakhand’s Chamoli district on February 07, 2021, triggering an avalanche and deluge in the Alaknanda river system that washed away hydroelectric stations and trapped many workers. The sudden flood in the middle of the day in the Dhauli Ganga, Rishi Ganga and Alaknanda rivers, all intricately linked tributaries of the Ganga, triggered widespread panic and large-scale devastation in the high mountain areas.
The flash flood also washed away a 90-metre span RCC bridge on Joshimath-Malari road located just downstream of the Rishi Ganga Hydel project and approximately two kilometres upstream of the Tapovan Hydel project, which was the only link to Niti border. Washing away of the bridge has stranded more than 13 border villages in Chamoli district of Uttarakhand.
Border Roads Orgnisation (BRO) has quickly swung into action for rescue and rehabilitation work by inducting more than 100 Vehicles/Equipment and plants which include about 15 Heavy Earth Moving Equipment like Hydraulic Excavators, Dozers, JCBs, Wheel Loaders, etc. The BRO has also Air inducted critical equipment with the help of Indian Air Force. Almost 200 personnel of 21 BRTF of Project Shivalik have been deployed for rescue and rehabilitation purposes.
After initial recce, the BRO has started work for re-establishing connectivity on all required fronts. The site is very challenging due to steep cliff on far bank and 25-30-metre-high debris/muck on the other side, however, the BRO has overcome these challenges and on the 4th day has cleared and established a path for construction of bridge abutment. The BRO is working round the clock to re-establish connectivity at the earliest by launching a bailey bridge of 200 feet. The BRO is also assisting Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) & National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) in rescue operations, several BRO teams part of Project Shivalik are deployed in the area for relief operations.

وزارت دفاع
بی آر او اتراکھنڈ میں اچانک طوفان سے متاثرہ چمولی علاقے میں 200 فٹ لمبے بیلی پُل پر کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ نیتی باڈر کے ساتھ کنکٹیویٹی کو پھر سے شروع کیا جا سکے
12 FEB 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 12 فروری / اتراکھنڈ کے چمولی ضلعے میں 7 فروری ، 2021 ء کو نندا دیوی گلیشیئر کا ایک حصہ ٹوٹ کر گر گیا تھا ، جس سے الکنندا دریا میں زبردست طوفان پیدا ہوا تھا اور پن بجلی اسٹیشن بہہ گئے تھے اور کئی ورکر پھنس کر رہ گئے تھے ۔ گنگا کی معاون دھولی گنگا ، رِشی گنگا اور الکنندا دریاؤں میں دن میں اچانک آئے سیلاب سے گنگا میں دور دور تک سیلاب آ گیا تھا اور بالائی پہاڑی علاقے میں بڑے پیمانے پر تباہی ہوئی تھی ۔
اچانک آئے اِس سیلاب سے رِشی گنگا ہائیڈل پروجیکٹ کے قریب جوشی مٹھ – ملاری سڑک پر واقع 90 میٹر طویل آر سی سی کا پل بھی بہہ گیا تھا اور تپوون پن بجلی پروجیکٹ سے تقریباً دو کلو میٹر دور تک تباہی ہوئی تھی ، جو نیتی سرحد کے لئے واحد رابطے کا راستہ تھا ۔ اِس پل کے ٹوٹنے سے اتراکھنڈ کے چمولی ضلع میں 13 سے زیادہ سرحدی گاؤں الگ تھلگ پڑ گئے ہیں ۔
سرحدی سڑک تنظیم ، بی آر او نے فوری طور پر بچاؤ اور باز آباد کاری کا کام کرتے ہوئے وہاں پر 100 زیادہ گاڑیاں اور ساز و سامان پہنچا دیا ہے اور وہاں تقریباً 15 مٹی ہٹانے والی بھاری گاڑیوں ، ہائیڈرولک ایکسکویٹر ، ڈوزرس ، جے سی بی ، وہیل لوڈر وغیرہ کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ بی آر او نے بھارتی فضائیہ کی مدد سے اہم ساز و سامان فضائی راستے سے بھی پہنچایا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، پروجیکٹ شیوالک کے 21 بی آر ٹی ایف کے 200 اہلکاروں کو بھی بچاؤ اور باز آباد کاری کے لئے تعینات کیا گیا ہے ۔
ابتدائی جائزے کے بعد بی آر او نے تمام ضروری محاذوں پر کنکٹیویٹی پھر بحال کرنے کے لئے کام شروع کر دیا ہے ۔ ایک سرے پر عمودی اونچائی اور دوسری جانب 25 سے 30 میٹر اونچے ملبے کی وجہ سے یہ مقام بہت چیلنج بھرا ہو گیا ہے ۔ البتہ ، بی آر او نے ، اِن چیلنجوں پر قابو پا لیا ہے اور چوتھے دن پل کی بنیاد تعمیر کرنے کے لئے ایک راستہ قائم کر لیا ہے ۔ بی آر او جلد از جلد کنکٹیویٹی قائم کرنے کی خاطر 200 فٹ لمبے بیلی پل بنانے کے لئے 24 گھنٹے کام کر رہی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، بی آر او بچاؤ کارروائیوں میں بھارت – تبت سرحدی پولیس ، آئی ٹی بی پی اور این ڈی آر ایف کی بھی مدد کر رہی ہے اور پروجیکٹ شیوالک کے حصے کی بی آر او کی کئی ٹیمیں امدادی کاموں کے لئے تعینات کی گئی ہیں ۔