Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SIGNS CONTRACT FOR ACQUISITION OF FIVE DIVING SUPPORT CRAFT (DSC)
12 FEB 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Adding another milestone to the Make in India initiative of the Government of India, a Contract for construction of five Diving Support Craft (DSC) has been signed by Indian Navy with M/s Titagarh Wagons Ltd, Kolkata on 12 Feb 21. The contract envisages construction of five DSCs. Once commissioned, the DSC will meet the mission needs of Command Clearance Diving Teams (CCDTs) which are involved in providing diving assistance to all ships inside and close to harbour for underwater repair, maintenance and salvage. Fitted with state of the art diving equipment and tools for performing diving operations, Diving Support Craft will be a game changer in conducting diving operations and will serve an ideal platform for conducting training of Indian Navy’s diving cadre.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने पांच डाइविंग सपोर्ट क्राफ्ट (डीएससी) के अधिग्रहण के लिए अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
12 FEB 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया पहल में एक और मील का पत्थर जोड़ते हुए भारतीय नौसेना ने दिनांक 12 फरवरी 2021 को कोलकाता के मैसर्स टीटागढ़ वैगन लिमिटेड के साथ पांच डाइविंग सपोर्ट क्राफ्ट (डीएससी) के निर्माण के लिए एक अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस अनुबंध के अंतर्गत पांच डाइविंग सपोर्ट क्राफ्ट (डीएससी) के निर्माण की परिकल्पना की गई है। एक बार कमीशन होने के बाद डाइविंग सपोर्ट क्राफ्ट (डीएससी) कमांड क्लीयरेंस डाइविंग टीमों (सीसीडीटी) के अभियान की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करेंगी जो सभी जहाजों को पानी की सतह के भीतर मरम्मत, रख-रखाव और बचाव के लिए बंदरगाह के अंदर और बंदरगाह के निकट गोताखोरी सहायता प्रदान करने का काम करती हैं। डाइविंग ऑपरेशन करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक डाइविंग उपकरण और पुर्ज़ों के साथ फिट डाइविंग सपोर्ट क्राफ्ट डाइविंग परिचालनों के संचालन में एक गेम चेंजर साबित होगा और भारतीय नौसेना के डाइविंग कैडर के प्रशिक्षण के संचालन के लिए एक आदर्श मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा।