Ministry of Women and Child Development
CHILD BEGGARS
12 FEB 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 (JJ Act) is the primary law for children in the country. As per Section 2 (14) (ii) of the JJ Act,2015, a child who is found working in contravention of labour laws for the time being in force or is found begging, or living on the street is included as a “child in need of care and protection”, among others. As per Section 76 of JJ Act, whoever employs or uses any child for the purpose of begging or causes any child to beg shall be punishable with imprisonment for a term which may extend to five years and shall also be liable to fine of one lakh rupees.The Act provides a security net of service delivery structures along with measures for institutional and non-institutional care, to ensure comprehensive well being of children in distress situations. Primary responsibility of execution of the Act rests with the States/UTs.
The Ministry implements a centrally sponsored scheme i.e. Child Protection Services (CPS) under the umbrella Integrated Child Development Services scheme, for supporting the children in difficult circumstances including child beggars and destitute children. Under the scheme, institutional care is provided through Child Care Institutions (CCIs), as a rehabilitative measure. The programmes and activities in CCIs inter-alia include age-appropriate education, access to vocational training, recreation, health care, counseling etc. The scheme supports 24x7 emergency outreach/ helpline service for children in distress conditions. The service is accessible through a dedicated toll free number, 1098 from anywhere in India.
The scheme inter-alia provided financial assistance for setting up of CCIs to the States/UTs either by themselves or in association with voluntary organisations. The details of fund released to States/UTs under CPS during last five years are Annexed.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, has undertaken a pilot project for Comprehensive Rehabilitation of Persons engaged in the act of begging in ten (10) cities; namely Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Ahmadabad, Hyderabad, Bangalore, Lucknow, Patna, Nagpur and Indore with the objective of identification, rehabilitation, counseling, skill development of beggars. It includes education of children engaged in begging/children of persons engaged in the begging.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بھکاری بچےّ
12 FEB 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 08 اپریل 2021: خواتین اور بچوں کی مرکزی وزیرمحترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نےآج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کم سن بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اورتحفظ کاقانون (جے جے اے سی ٹی ) ملک میں بچوں کے لئے اہمیت کا حامل قانون ہے۔جے جے ایکٹ 2015 کی دفعہ دو (14) (دوئم ) کے تحت اگر کوئی بچہ جبراََ بھیک مانگتا ہوا سڑکوں پر نظر آئے تو محنت سے متعلق قوانین کی خلاف ورزی کرنے پر اس بچے کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کے قانون میں شامل کیا جائے۔جے جے قانون کی دفعہ 76کے تحت کوئی بھی آجر یا کسی بھی بچے سے بھیک منگواتا ہےیا بھیک منگوانے کا سبب بنتا ہے تو وہ آجر ایک ایسی مدت تک سزا کا مرتکب ہوگا ، جو پانچ سال تک بڑھائی جاسکتی ہے اور اسے ایک لاکھ روپے تک کا جرمانہ دینا پڑے گا۔
قانون میں ادارہ جاتی اور غیر ادارہ جاتی دیکھ بھال کے اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ خدمات کی فراہمی کے ڈھانچے کے ایک سکیورٹی نیٹ کی بھی گنجائش فراہم کی گئی ہےتاکہ مصیبت کی صورتحال میں بچوں کی جامع دیکھ بھال کی یقینی بنایا جاسکے ۔قانون کی عمل آوری کی ابتدائی ذمہ داری ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں پر ہے۔
وزارت بھیک مانگنے والے بچوں اور بے سہارا بچوں سمیت مشکل حالات کے شکار بچوں کی مددکرنے کے لئے مرکز کی طرف سے چلائی جانے والی اسکیم نافذ کرتی ہے۔اس اسکیم کا نام چائلڈ پروٹیکشن سروسز ( سی پی ایس ) ہےجو بچوںکی مربوط ترقی کی خدمات اسکیم کی نگرانی میں چلائی جاتی ہے۔اس اسکیم کے تحت ادارہ جاتی دیکھ بھال ایک بازآبادکاری اقدام کے طرپر چائلڈ کئیر انسٹی ٹیوشن (سی سی آئی کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔سی سی آئی کی سرگرمیوں اور پروگراموں میں مناسب عمر میں تعلیم ،پیشہ ورانہ تربیت تک رسائی کی تخلیق نو ، حفظان صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور کاؤنسلنگ شامل ہیں۔اس اسکیم کے تحت مصیبت کے حالات میں بچوں کو 24 گھنٹے ساتوں دن ہنگامی آؤٹ ریچ /ہیلپ لائن خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔یہ سروس ہندوستان میں کہیں پر بھی ایک ٹول فری نمبر 1098 پردستیاب ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت رضاکارانہ تنظیموں کے اشتراک سے یا خود ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئےسی سی آئی کے قیام کے واسطے مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔گزشتہ پانچ سال کے دوران سی پی ایس کے تحت ریاستو / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جاری کئے گئے فنڈس کی تفصیلات ملحق ہے ۔سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے 10شہروں دلی ، ممبئی ،چنئی ، احمدآباد ،حیدرآباد ، بنگلورو ، لکھنؤ،پٹنہ ، ناگپور اور اندور میں بھیک مانگنے والے افراد کی جامع بازآبادکاری کے لئے ایک پائلیٹ پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے۔اس کا مقصدبھکاریوں کی شناخت / بازآبادکاری /کاؤنسلنگ اور ہنرمندی کا فروغ کرنا ہے۔اس میں بھیک مانگنے والے بچوں کی تعلیم بھی شامل ہے۔