Ministry of Jal Shakti
Evaluation of Smart Water Supply Measurement & Monitoring technologies selected from Grand ITC Challenge underway at C-DAC, Bangalore
12 FEB 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
National Jal Jeevan Mission in partnership with Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) had launched an ICT Grand Challenge on 15th September, 2020 to create innovative, modular, and cost-effective solution to developing a ‘Smart Water Supply Measurement and Monitoring System’ to be deployed at the village level. Results of the First Stage of ICT Grand Challenge were announced on 20th November, 2020. Based on the Jury recommendations, ten applicants have been selected for the prototype stage (Stage 2), and each one is given funding support of Rs. 7.50 Lakhs, for the development of prototypes.
These prototypes are being evaluated by the Jury. A water testbed has been set up for these demonstrations and evaluations at C-DAC located in Electronics City Campus, Bangalore. The top four techno-economically viable prototypes will be selected by the Jury in this Stage and will send for product development. Each team will receive Rs. 25 Lakh funding to build their solution as per the need.
This would be followed by field trial, testing & deployment and demonstration at approximately 25 locations per prototype across the country. Based on the evaluation, one winner and two runner-ups will be selected and awarded Rs 50 Lakh (winner) and 20 Lakh each (runner-ups).
The successful developers will join the MeitY supported incubator/ Centre of Excellences to nurture their solution further. The technologies that developed & demonstrated successfully may be listed in the GeM portal. This will boost the idea and thrust of initiatives like Atmanirbhar Bharat, Digital India and Make in India.
The ICT Grand Challenge will harness the vibrant IoT eco-systems of India for creating smart rural water supply eco-system to measure and monitor the service delivery of the water supply in rural areas. This challenge will provide an opportunity to work for the cause of Jal Jeevan Mission and to assure potable water supply through tap water connection to every rural household.
In the challenge, enthusiastic participation was observed from all over India. Over 200 applications were received, from various sectors like LLP Companies, Indian Tech start-ups, Individuals etc. A jury has been set up with experts from NJJM, MEITY, academia, industry, C-DAC, STPI, COEs, etc.
This kind of smart measurement and monitoring of drinking water supply in villages is expected to bring transformations in the sector and will address various challenges faced on ground. With this futuristic planning, Jal Jeevan Mission is being implemented in States/ UTs to provide tap water connection to every rural household, thereby improving the quality of living and enhancing ‘ease of living’ of people living in rural areas.
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is under implementation in partnership with States, with aim at providing Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) to every rural household by 2024. The programme focuses on service delivery at the household level, i.e. potable water supply regularly in adequate quantity and prescribed quality. This requires the use of modern technology in systematic monitoring of the programme and to capture service delivery data automatically for ensuring the quality of services. Digitisation of water supply infrastructure will help anticipate and address future challenges.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
सी-डैक, बैंगलोर में आयोजित आईसीटी ग्रैंड चैलेंज प्रतियोगिता से चयनित स्मार्ट जल आपूर्ति माप-तौल और निगरानी तकनीकों का मूल्यांकन जारी
12 FEB 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) की साझेदारी में राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन ने 15 सितंबर, 2020 को एक 'स्मार्ट वाटर सप्लाई मेजरमेंट एंड मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम यानी स्मार्ट जल आपूर्ति माप-तौल और निगरानी प्रणाली' विकसित करने के लिए अभिनव, मॉड्यूलर और उचित लागत वाले प्रभावी समाधान तैयार करने के लिए एक आईसीटी ग्रैंड चैलेंज प्रतियोगिता शुरू की थी। इस प्रणाली को ग्रामीण स्तर पर तैनात किया जाना है। आईसीटी ग्रैंड चैलेंज के पहले चरण के परिणाम 20 नवंबर, 2020 को घोषित किए गए थे। निर्णायक समिति की सिफारिशों के आधार पर, आदर्श चरण (चरण-2) के लिए दस आवेदकों का चयन किया गया है, और प्रत्येक को 7.50 लाख रुपये की राशि का सहयोग प्रदान किया गया है। यह सहयोग आदर्श योजना के विकास के लिए प्रदान किया गया है।
इन आदर्श योजना का मूल्यांकन निर्णायक समिति द्वारा किया जा रहा है। इन प्रदर्शनों और मूल्यांकन के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सिटी कैम्पस, बैंगलोर में स्थित सी-डैक में एक जल परीक्षण इकाई को स्थापित किया गया है। इस चरण में निर्णायक समिति द्वारा शीर्ष चार तकनीकी-आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य आदर्श योजनाओं का चयन किया जाएगा और फिर उन्हें उत्पाद विकास के लिए भेजा जाएगा। प्रत्येक टीम को जरूरत के अनुसार उनके समाधान का निर्माण करने के लिए 25 लाख रुपये की राशि का सहयोग प्रदान किया जाएगा।
इसके बाद प्रत्येक आदर्श योजना का पूरे देश में लगभग 25 स्थानों पर क्षेत्र परीक्षण, जांच और तैनाती और प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। मूल्यांकन के आधार पर, एक विजेता और दो उपविजेता चुने जाएंगे और 50 लाख रुपये की राशि विजेता को और प्रत्येक उपविजेता को 20 लाख रुपये की राशि से सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
सफल डेवलपर्स अपने समाधान को और अधिक विकसित करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय समर्थित इनक्यूबेटर / उत्कृष्टता केंद्र में शामिल होंगे। जिन तकनीकों का विकास और प्रदर्शन सफलतापूर्वक हुआ है, उन्हें जीईएम पोर्टल में सूचीबद्ध किया जा सकता है। इससे आत्मनिर्भर भारत, डिजिटल इंडिया और मेक इन इंडिया जैसी पहलों के विचार और प्रेरणा को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
आईसीटी ग्रैंड चैलेंज भारत के जीवंत आईओटी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जल आपूर्ति वितरण सेवा को मापने और निगरानी करने के लिए स्मार्ट ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के लिए उपयोग करेगा। यह चुनौती जल जीवन मिशन के लिए काम करने और हर ग्रामीण घर तक नल द्वारा पानी के कनेक्शन के माध्यम से पीने योग्य पानी की आपूर्ति को सुनिश्चित करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी।
इस चुनौती प्रतियोगिता के आयोजन में, पूरे भारत से उत्साहजनक भागीदारी देखने को मिली। इस प्रतियोगिता के लिये 200 से अधिक आवेदन प्राप्त हुए। इन में एलएलपी कंपनियों, इंडियन टेक स्टार्ट-अप, व्यक्तिगत लोग भी शामिल थे। राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन-एनजेजेएम, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय-एमईआईटीवाई, शिक्षाविद, उद्योग, सी-डैक, एसटीपीआई, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी-सीईओ, आदि क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों के साथ एक निर्णायक समिति स्थापित की गई थी।
गांवों में पेयजल आपूर्ति की इस तरह के स्मार्ट माप-तौल और निगरानी से इस क्षेत्र में बडे पैमाने पर परिवर्तन आने की उम्मीद है और यह ज़मीनी स्तर पर आने वाली विभिन्न चुनौतियों का सामना करेगा। भविष्य की इस योजना के साथ, राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में हर ग्रामीण घर में नल का जल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए जल जीवन मिशन को लागू किया जा रहा है। इससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों के लिये आराम से रहने और जीवन स्तर को ऊंचा उठाने की दिशा में सुधार होगा।
जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) वर्ष 2024 तक प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को कार्यात्मक घरेलू नल कनेक्शन (एफएचटीसी) प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। यह कार्यक्रम घरेलू स्तर पर जल सेवा वितरण, यानी पर्याप्त मात्रा और निर्धारित गुणवत्ता के रूप से पीने योग्य पानी की आपूर्ति नियमित रूप से करने पर केंद्रित है। इसके लिए कार्यक्रम की व्यवस्थित निगरानी में और सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्वचालित रूप से सेवा वितरण डेटा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए आधुनिक तकनीक के उपयोग की आवश्यकता है। जल आपूर्ति बुनियादी ढांचे के डिजिटलीकरण से भविष्य की चुनौतियों का पूर्वानुमान और जानकारी हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी।