কয়লামন্ত্রক
কয়লা উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে সরকার গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ
11 FEB 2021 12:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
দেশে কয়লা উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে সরকার বেশ কিছু পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে।
গতকাল লোকসভায় কেন্দ্রীয় কয়লা মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।
সরকারের গৃহীত সিদ্ধান্ত গুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে-
১) একক উইন্ডো ক্লিয়ারিং সিস্টেম চালু করা হয়েছে।
২) খনি পরিকল্পনা পদ্ধতি এবং তার অনুমোদনের নির্দেশিকার সরলীকরণ।
৩) বাণিজ্যিকভাবে কয়লা খনি নিলাম প্রক্রিয়ার সূচনা।
৪) অতীতে বরাদ্দকৃত কয়লাখনি গুলির নিয়মিত পর্যালোচনা ও পর্যবেক্ষণ।
৫) বরাদ্দকৃত কয়লা খনি গুলির জন্য কয়লা মন্ত্রকের সচিব এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য গুলির মুখ্যসচিবের নেতৃত্বে পর্যবেক্ষণ কমিটির সভার আয়োজন।
৬) উৎপাদন দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি এবং নতুন রেললাইন নির্মাণের ব্যবস্থা।
৭) শুদ্ধ কয়লা পেতে নতুন ধৌত করার যন্ত্র প্রতিষ্ঠা।
এগুলির পাশাপাশি কোল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডের পক্ষ থেকেও বেশকিছু পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Coal
Steps taken by the Government to achieve the target of augmentation of coal production capacity
11 FEB 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken the following steps to achieve the target of augmentation of coal production capacity:
1. Single Window Clearance System has been launched.
2. Guidelines for procedure and approval of mining plan has been simplified.
3. Auctioning of coal mines for commercial sale of coal started.
4. Regular review and monitoring of allocated coal mines in the past.
5. Holding of Monitoring Committee meetings headed by Secretary (Coal) and concerned Chief Secretary of the state for early operationalisation of coal mines allocated.
6. Improving evacuation efficiency & capacity and construction of new railway lines.
7. Establishment of new washeries to enhance clean coal.
In addition to above, Coal India Limited has taken following specific steps:
1. Capacity addition through approval of new & expansion PRs.
2. Capacity addition through special dispensation in EC under clause 6(2) of EIA 2006.
3. Enhancing capacity through marginal schemes and OC patches.
4. Capacity augmentation through deployment of MDO.
5. Use of state-of-art technology in OC mines
6. Use of Mass Production Technology (MPT) in UG mines wherever feasible.
7. All out efforts are being made at all levels for overcoming constraints like possession of non-forest land, diversion of forest land and other statutory clearances.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha yesterday.