Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
“Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region” (MOVCDNER)
Organic Farming in North East: A Step towards Sustainable Future
The Scheme (MOVCDNER) has covered 74,880 ha area in five years
11 FEB 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Emerging demand for safe and healthy organic food with added flavour of being grown in pristine environment and virgin soils of India’s North Eastern states is fast emerging as unique opportunity to the farmers of the region. The disadvantage of not being able to pick up green revolution is now proving a boon and region with its renewed vigour on modern organic agriculture is poised to become hub for organic production of its unique heritage crops. Realizing the potential, the Prime Minister initiated a scheme for development of commercial organic farming in the region during 2015 which later became to be known as “Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region” (MOVCDNER).
The scheme started with an average annual allocation of Rs. 134 crore during last five years has so far covered 74,880 ha area. To double the impact the allocation has now increased to Rs. 200 crore per year with a target to cover additional 1.00 lakh ha area under 200 new FPOs over a period of 3 year period. Taking a step ahead the scheme besides growing and value adding the traditional crops is also aiming to bring in high-value crops under contract farming models.
Since then MOVCDNER, is instrumental in bringing a definitive change in the lives of the organic growers in the region, the scheme, provides end to end support to the farmers from farm to fork including quality production, effective postharvest management, value addition through processing and direct market linkages to national and international markets. Transformation of farmer clusters into Farmer Producer Companies (FPCs) empowering the growers with institutional mechanisms, collective production and processing strength for quality and quantity and ensures emergence of new breed of organic agri-enterprises. Through the FPCs, farmers are achieving economies of scale, engaging bulk buyers and breaking off their dependencies on the traders/middlemen for market linkages. Under MOVCDNER, the FPCs get access to shared infrastructure including collection centres, custom hiring centres, processing infrastructure and packhouses, allowing them to add value to their produce and market them well.
Through sustained market linkage interventions, many FPOs now sell to modern retail, food processors, nutraceutical extractors and exporters. Multiple FPOs under MOVCDNER scheme have registered as vendors with leading companies like Big Basket, Big Bazaar, Parvata Foods and have supplied to organic brands like Revanta Foods and Reliance Fresh, resulting in better returns and lower postharvest losses. With this experience in their pocket, farmers of NE now have a better understanding of the market demand and grading-sorting-packaging standards prevalent in the market.
The farmer-industry connect facilitated through professional project management team under the scheme has also witnessed a remarkable turnaround in the last 5 years. From a time when NE was considered a ‘difficult’ place to do business transaction, many companies now connect directly with FPCs for procurement. Taking it a step further, as many as 5 FPCs under MOVCDNER have engaged in contract cultivation of Calendula flowers, Turmeric and Ginger with leading export houses and nutraceutical companies in 2021, with each successful transaction serving as a template for other FPCs.
MOVCDNER has also played a pivotal role in entrepreneurship development and has supported both FPCs and local entrepreneurs in establishing food business. Through technical and monetary support (75% subsidy to FPOs and 50% subsidy to private entrepreneurs for establishing food processing/post-harvest units), more than 7 brands have come up in the region dealing in diverse products like Kiwi wine, pickles, fruit candies, herbal tea, packaged spices, black rice products, sauces, fruit juices, etc. Few of these brands like Meira Foods, Cold Mountain Tea, Naga Herbs and Spices have gone to export their products in highly competitive European and American markets.
While roping in 83,075 farmers and 169 FPCs covering 74,889 ha area is substantial number unto itself, the real impact of MOVCDNER scheme is captured in the empowerment and transformation of farmer from a mere producer to an aggregator, processor and marketer of the North eastern region. The MOVCD farmers as Board of Directors, CEOs and Chairman of their own enterprise of FPCs, is also giving a sense of pride and belongingness to the road of development for the region and the nation.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
"पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए मिशन ऑर्गेनिक वैल्यू चेन डेवलपमेंट" (एमओवीसीडीएनईआर)
पूर्वोत्तर में जैविक खेती : स्थायी भविष्य की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम
(एमओवीसीडीएनईआर) योजना ने पांच वर्षों में 74,880 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को कवर किया
11 FEB 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
अतिरिक्त स्वाद के साथ सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ जैविक भोजन की मांग तेज़ी से बढ़ती जा रही है। भारत के पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों का अपरिवर्तित पर्यावरण और उपजाऊ मिट्टी यहां उगाए जाने वाली फसलों के कारण इस क्षेत्र के किसानों के लिए अद्वितीय अवसर के रूप में उभर रहे हैं। हरित क्रांति ना होने का नुकसान अब एक वरदान साबित हो रहा है और आधुनिक जैविक कृषि अपने नए कलेवर के साथ इस क्षेत्र की अपनी अनूठी पारम्परिक प्रमुख फसलों के जैविक उत्पादन का केंद्र बनने की ओर अग्रसर है। इसकी असीम क्षमता का एहसास दिलाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 2015 के दौरान इस क्षेत्र में वाणिज्यिक जैविक खेती के विकास के लिए एक योजना शुरू की थी, जिसे बाद में "पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए मिशन ऑर्गेनिक वैल्यू चेन डेवलपमेंट" (एमओवीसीडीएनईआर) के रूप में जाना जाने लगा।
यह योजना 134 करोड़ रुपये के औसत वार्षिक आवंटन के साथ शुरू हुई थी और पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान इसने अब तक 74,880 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को कवर किया है। प्रभाव को दोगुना करने के लिए 3 साल की अवधि में 200 नए एफपीओ के तहत अतिरिक्त 1.00 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को कवर करने के लक्ष्य के साथ आवंटन अब दोगुना होकर 200 करोड़ रुपये प्रति वर्ष हो गया है। इस योजना को आगे बढ़ाते हुए पारंपरिक फसलों को जोड़ने और मूल्य बढ़ाने के अलावा अनुबंध कृषि मॉडल के तहत उच्च मूल्य वाली फसलों को इसके साथ लाने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
तब से ही एमओवीसीडीएनईआर योजना इस क्षेत्र में जैविक उत्पादकों के जीवन में एक निश्चित बदलाव लाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका में है, यह योजना किसानों को खेत से लेकर फसल तक गुणवत्ता, उत्पादन, प्रबंधन के प्रभावी उपाय और प्रसंस्करण के माध्यम से मूल्य संवर्धन सहित पूर्ण समर्थन प्रदान करती है। इसके अतिरिक्त यह योजना किसानों को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों से भी जोड़ती है। किसान उत्पादक कंपनियों (एफपीसी) द्वारा कृषक समूहों के रूपांतरण से संस्थागत तंत्र, गुणवत्ता और मात्रा के लिए सामूहिक उत्पादन एवं प्रसंस्करण शक्ति के साथ किसान को सशक्त बनाना और जैविक कृषि-उद्यमों की नई नस्ल का उदय सुनिश्चित होता है। एफपीसी के माध्यम से, किसान बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं से जुड़ रहे हैं, थोक खरीददारों से व्यापार कर रहे हैं और व्यापारियों तथा बिचौलियों पर निर्भरता को ख़त्म कर रहे हैं। एमओवीसीडीएनईआर के तहत एफपीसी को कलेक्शन सेंटर, कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर, प्रोसेसिंग इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और पैकर्स सहित सभी प्रमुख ढांचागत सुविधाएं मिलती हैं, जिससे वे उपज का मूल्य निर्धारित कर सकते हैं और उनकी अच्छी मार्केटिंग कर सकते हैं।
निरंतर बाजार संयोजन के माध्यम से कई एफपीओ अब फसलों को आधुनिक खुदरा बाज़ार, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग, न्यूट्रास्यूटिकल एक्सट्रैक्टर्स और निर्यातकों को बेचते हैं। एमओवीसीडीएनईआर योजना के तहत कई एफपीओ ने बिग बास्केट, बिग बाजार और पार्वता फूड्स जैसी अग्रणी कंपनियों के साथ विक्रेताओं के रूप में पंजीकरण किया है और रेवंत फूड्स तथा रिलायंस फ्रेश जैसे ऑर्गैनिक ब्रांडों को आपूर्ति की है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप आय बढ़ी है और फसल कटाई के बाद का नुकसान कम हुआ है। अपनी आमदनी में इस नए अनुभव के साथ पूर्वोत्तर के किसानों को अब बाजार की मांग और ग्रेडिंग-छंटाई-पैकेजिंग मानक बेहतर तरीके से समझ आने लगे हैं।
इस योजना के तहत पेशेवर परियोजना प्रबंधन टीम के माध्यम से किसान-उद्योग कनेक्ट सुविधा में पिछले 5 वर्षों में उल्लेखनीय रूप से वृद्धि देखी गई है। ऐसे समय से जब पूर्वोत्तर को व्यापार लेनदेन करने के लिए एक 'मुश्किल' जगह माना जाता था, अब कई कंपनियां खरीद के लिए सीधे एफपीसी से जुड़ती जा रही हैं। इससे एक कदम आगे बढ़ाते हुए 2021 में एमओवीसीडीएनईआर के तहत 5 एफपीसी प्रमुख निर्यात घरानों और न्यूट्रास्यूटिकल कंपनियों के साथ कैलेंडुला फूल, हल्दी और अदरक की अनुबंध खेती के कार्य में लगे हुए हैं, जिसमें ये सब सफल लेनदेन अन्य एफपीसी के टेम्पलेट के रूप में सेवारत है।
एमओवीसीडीएनईआर ने उद्यमिता विकास में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है और खाद्य व्यवसाय स्थापित करने में एफपीसी तथा स्थानीय उद्यमियों दोनों को प्रोत्साहित भी किया है। तकनीकी और मौद्रिक सहायता (एफपीओ के लिए 75% सब्सिडी और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण / कटाई के बाद की इकाइयों की स्थापना के लिए निजी उद्यमियों को 50% सब्सिडी) के माध्यम से कीवी वाइन, अचार, फल, कैंडी, हर्बल टी, पैकेज्ड मसाले, ब्लैक राइस उत्पाद, सॉस, फ्रूट जूस आदि जैसे विभिन्न उत्पादों से डील करने वाले क्षेत्र में 7 से अधिक ब्रांड सामने आए हैं। इन ब्रांडों में से कुछ जैसे मीरा फूड्स, कोल्ड माउंटेन टी, नागा हर्ब्स और मसाले अपने उत्पादों को अत्यधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी यूरोपीय तथा अमेरिकी बाजारों में निर्यात करने लगे हैं।
83,075 किसानों और 169 एफपीसी में 74,889 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को शामिल करना अपने आप में अधिकतम संख्या में है, जबकि एमओवीसीडीएनईआर योजना पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के एक एग्रीगेटर, प्रोसेसर और मार्केटर के लिए एक उत्पादक बनाकर किसान के सशक्तिकरण तथा परिवर्तन के लिए अधिकृत की गई है। निदेशक मंडल, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और एफपीसी में अपने उद्यम के अध्यक्ष के रूप में एमओवीसीडी किसान भी इस क्षेत्र और राष्ट्र के विकास के मार्ग पर गर्व तथा अपनेपन की भावना को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं।