Ministry of Food Processing Industries
To boost farmers’ income, additional commodities (Mandarin & Turmeric) included for the subsidy through Kisan Rail transportation
Under ‘Operation Greens – TOP to Total’ scheme of Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), 50% subsidy is being extended on transportation of notified fruits and vegetables
10 FEB 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
To incentivise farmers to transport their agricultural produce through Kisan Rail, Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Food Processing Industries have included Mandarin (a variety of Orange) and Turmeric (raw) in the list of eligible Fruits and Vegetables for 50% transportation subsidy through any type of train service provided by Indian Railways under Operation Greens – TOP to TOTAL. Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is providing 50% subsidy on transportation of any Fruits and Vegetables through any type of train service provided by Indian Railways under Operation Greens – TOP to TOTAL.
Eligible Items under subsidy already:
Fruits- Mango, Banana, Guava, Kiwi, Litchi, Papaya, Mousambi, Orange, Kinnow, Lime, Lemon, Pineapple, Pomegranate, Jackfruit, Apple, Almond, Aonla, Passion fruit and Pear;
Vegetables - French beans, Bitter Gourd, Brinjal, Capsicum, Carrot, Cauliflower, Chillies (Green), Okra, Cucumber, Peas, Garlic, Onion, Potato and Tomato.
Kisan Rail ensures agro products reach from one corner to another corner of the country in a quick time by faster transportation benefitting both the farmers and the consumers. The Kisan Rail catering to the requirements of small farmers and small traders is proving to be not only a game changer but also a life changer as it fulfils the endeavour of increasing the income of farmers.
Kisan Rail is surely changing the lives of farmers with the assurance of better price with faster & cheaper transportation, providing seamless supply chain, preventing the destruction of perishable farm produce thereby opening up the scope to increase the income of farmers.
It is worth mentioning that Indian Railways is continuously making efforts to move the agro products through freight trains. Even during the lockdown, the freight trains of Indian Railways were moving to ensure continuous supply of essential commodities so that no part in the country should face any hardship. There has been significant improvement in loading of crops like wheat, pulses, fruits, vegetables with more rakes.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لئے کسان ریل ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے ذریعے سبسڈی میں اضافی اشیا (مندارِن، ہلدی) شامل کی گئیں
ریلوے اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعت کی وزارت کی ‘‘آپریشن گرینس-ٹاپ ٹو ٹوٹل ’’ اسکیم کے تحت نوٹیفائیڈ پھل اور سبزیوں کے ٹرانسپورٹیشن پر 50فیصد سبسڈی فراہم کی جاتی ہے
10 FEB 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
کسانوں کو کسان ریل کے ذریعے زرعی پیداوار کے ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کے مقصد سے ریلوے کی وزارت اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعت کی وزارت نے بھارتی ریلوے کی آپریشن گرینس ٹاپ ٹو ٹوٹل اسکیم کے تحت چلائی جا رہی کسی بھی طرح کی ٹرین خدمات کے ذریعے 50 فیصد کی ٹرانسپورٹیشن سبسڈی والی پھل اور سبزیوں کی فہرست میں مندارِن (ایک طرح کا سنترہ)اور ہلدی (کچی) کو شامل کیا ہے۔ فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعت کی وزارت بھارتی ریلوے کی آپریشن گرینس ٹاپ ٹو ٹوٹل کے تحت چلائی جا رہی کسی بھی طرح کی ٹرین خدمات کے ذریعے پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی نقل وحمل پر 50 فیصد کی سبسڈی فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
پہلے سے ہی سبسڈی کے تحت آنے والی مجاز اشیا:
پھل: آم، کیلا، امرود، کیوی، لیچی، پپیتا، موسمی، سنترہ، کینو،لائم، لیمو، انناس ، انار، کٹہل، سیب، بادام، آنولہ، پیشن فروٹ اور ناشپاتی۔
سبزی:سیم پھلی ، کریلا، بیگن، شملہ مرچ، گاجر، پھول گوبھی، ہری مرچ، اوکرا، کھیرا ککڑی، مٹر، لہسن، پیاز، آلو اور ٹماٹر۔
کسان ریل زرعی پیداوار کو ملک کے ایک حصے سے دوسرے حصے تک تیز رفتار نقل و حمل کی سہولت سے جلد پہنچانے کویقینی بناتی ہے، جس سے کسانوں اور صارفین دونوں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ چھوٹے کسانوں او ر چھوٹے کاروباریوں کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرتے ہوئے کسان ریل نہ صرف اس پیشے میں اہم تبدیلی لا رہی ہے، بلکہ یہ کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کی کوششوں کو عملی جامہ پہنا کر زندگیوں میں بھی تبدیلی لا رہی ہے۔
تیز رفتار اور سستا ٹرانسپورٹیشن ، بے جوڑ سپلائی چین فراہم کر کے اور جلد خراب ہونے والی زرعی اشیا کو برباد ہونے سے بچا کر پیداوار کی بہتر قیمت کو یقینی بنا کر اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کے امکانات پیدا کر کے کسان ریل یقینی طور پر کسانوں کی زندگی میں مثبت تبدیلی لا رہی ہے۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ بھارتی ریلوے مسلسل مال بردار ٹرینوں کے ذریعے زرعی اشیا کی نقل و حمل کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران بھی ریلوےکی مال بردار ٹرینیں ضروری اشیا کی مسلسل سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئےلگاتا ر چلائی جا رہی تھیں، جس سے ملک کے کسی بھی حصے میں کوئی مسئلہ پیدا نہ ہو۔ زیادہ ریک دستیاب ہونےسے گیہوں، دالوں، پھلوں، سبزیوں جیسی فصلوں کی لوڈنگ میں کافی بہتری آئی ہے۔