Ministry of Science & Technology
TIFAC unveils two new initiatives of Technology —SAKSHAM (Shramik Shakti Manch)- a dynamic job portal for mapping the skills of Shramiks vis-à-vis requirements of MSMEs and a Seaweed Mission for commercial farming of seaweeds and its processing for value addition
It is important to make sure we have an eye on the future as well as on the present, and that is where TIFAC’s role comes in a big way: Dr V.K. Saraswat, Member Science, Niti Ayog and Chairman-TIFAC
11 FEB 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Two new initiatives of Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC) —SAKSHAM (Shramik Shakti Manch)- a dynamic job portal for mapping the skills of Shramiks vis-à-vis requirements of MSMEs to directly connect Shramiks with MSMEs and facilitate placement of 10 lakh blue-collar jobs and a Seaweed Mission for commercial farming of seaweeds and its processing for value addition towards boosting national economy were launched on the occasion of the 34th Foundation Day celebrations yesterday.
Dr V.K. Saraswat, Member Science, Niti Ayog and Chairman-TIFAC, while underscoring the increasing nonlinearity of science in the new era, identified the technological priorities of the future like cyber-physical systems, quantum computing, green chemistry and water. He stressed that it is imperative to focus on technologies that can make India self-reliant or Atmanirbhar and are futuristic as well.
“We should identify those areas where technologies have made breakthrough and bring in indigenous technologies to be independent and globally competent. It is important to make sure we have an eye on the future as well as on the present, and that is where TIFAC’s role comes in a big way,” Dr Saraswat said.
The SAKSHAM job portal will help eliminate middlemen/ labour contractor as well as help identification of skill proficiency level and development of Skill Cards for Shramiks.
Two reports prepared by TIFAC -- ‘Techno-economic feasibility on Indian bamboo as Wood Substitute’ and ‘Opportunities for Fruit and Vegetable Processing in North Eastern region of India’ were also launched by Dr Vijay Chauthaiwale, an independent Healthcare consultant.
Here are some details about the two initiatives:
SAKSHAM
SAKSHAM (Shramik Shakti Manch), a dynamic portal for jobs/ mapping the skills of Shramiks vis-à-vis requirements of MSMEs and other industries all across the country. The portal with the demand and supply data uses algorithm and Artificial Intelligence (AI) tools, for geo spatial information on demand and availability of Shramiks, and also provide analysis on skill training programmes of Shramiks. The pilot portal originally initiated with two districts is now being launched as an all India portal.
The portal is now live and can be accessed at www.sakshamtifac.org. The data / information pertaining to the Shramiks and the industries (especially MSME) are being updated automatically through various whatsapp and other links. Efforts are on to popularize these links among the Shramiks and MSMEs all across the country through various channels including social media. Discussions with various state Govts, MSME clusters, etc. are also ongoing.
As the industry contribution to the project, M/s. Sapio Analytics, Mumbai has agreed to give complimentary license of a business automation and accounting software to the MSMEs towards encouraging them to fill up their data and requirements on the portal on a first come first basis. The portal is expected help both Shramiks and MSMEs to take advantage of technology in this era of economic revival. This would empower Sharamiks by projecting their candidature directly to the MSMEs & other employers and would also address aspects related to their skill proficiency levels. This would also eliminate the dependence of industry on the middlemen / labour contractor for their manpower requirements.
The MSME industries have been enlisted from Tamilnadu, Bihar, Maharashtra etc. The list is growing.
Key Features of SAKSHAM:
• A dynamic job portal - opportunity for Shramiks and MSMEs
• Facilitate creation of 10 lakh blue collar jobs
• Direct connect between Shramiks and MSMEs, no middleman in between
• Minimise migration of Shramiks – job opportunity in proximate MSMEs
SEAWEEDS
Out of the global seaweed production of ~ 32 million tons fresh weight valued around 12 billion US dollars. China produces ~57 %, Indonesia ~28% followed by South Korea, whereas India is having a mere share of ~0.01-0.02%. Despite several advantages, commercial seaweeds cultivation has not been taken place in the country at an appropriate scale, as being practiced in South-East Asian countries.
By an estimate, if cultivation is done in ≈10 million hectares or 5% of the EEZ area of India, it can provide employment to ~ 50 million people; set up new seaweed industry; contribute to national GDP; ocean productivity; abates algal blooms, sequesters millions of tons CO2; Healthier ocean; bio-ethanol of 6.6 billion litres
TIFAC Initiatives and proposed Mission Contours
Looking at the immense latent and untapped potential of seaweeds in India, TIFAC had brought out a report on Seaweeds in 2018, which besides highlighting the huge potential also drew out a road map for implementations of the recommendations.
The report, brought out in coordination with CSIR- CSMCRI, Bhavnagar, and other stakeholders like: Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI), CSIR - Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI) and Central Institute of Fisheries Technology (CIFT) also strongly recommended launching a mission on Seaweeds.
This recommendation was discussed in the meeting of the TIFAC Governing Council and it was decided to prepare a Detailed Report for launching the Mission.
The detailed report has now been prepared and finalized in consultation with all the stakeholders namely: CSIR- CSMCRI, Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI), CSIR - Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI) and Central Institute of Fisheries Technology (CIFT).
The Mission envisages the following activities:
• Establishing model demonstration farms over one hectare for cultivation of economically important seaweeds in nearshore and onshore along the Indian coast
• Kappaphycus all over Indian coast
• Gracilaria dura in Gujarat
• Gracilariaverrucosa in Chilka lake (Odhisa)
• Ulva linza or Ulva proliferainChilka lake (Odhisa)
• Ulva lactuca or Ulva fasciata or Ulva indica all over India coast
Proposed Demonstration Sites:Gujarat / Tamil Nadu / Andhara Pradesh / Odisha / Karnataka
Stakeholder Organizations: CSMCRI,
• Establishment of seaweed nurseries for supplying seed material for large scale farming of economically important seaweeds in the country
• Ulva (spore-based methods or vegetative as applicable)
• Kappaphycus and Gracilaria (vegetative methods)
Demonstration Site: along the proposed cultivation sites and leveraging the available infrastructure Gujarat/Tamil Nadu/Odisha/Karnataka/Andhra Pradesh
Onshore cultivation for (i) Seedling supply facility (ii) Seaweed cultivation for processing
• Establishment and demonstration of processing technologies/recipes for edible seaweeds in line with consumer acceptability or cultural food habits
• Dried flakes, Dried powder, Dried sheets or processed dried sheets with additional flavour meeting the acceptance/perceptions of people
• Seaweed-based proteins as an alternate to meet
• Food supplements
• Feed supplements
Setting up of processing plant for integrated production of plant growth stimulants (sap) along with industrially important cell wall polysaccharides (phycocolloids) such as agar, agarose, carrageenan and alginates from fresh seaweeds
• Sap
• Polysaccharides (Ulvan, agar, agarose, carrageenan and alginates)
• Value addition technologies aimed at making high value products for niche markets (personal care, cosmetics, nutraceuticals, feed supplements)
Specific Zones Identified: East & West Coast
• An activity on seaweed cluster development including value chain development, supply chain development, collection of data on environmental, economic and social impacts of seaweed projects in the country.
Implementing Organisation: TIFAC
Stakeholder/ Supporting agencies: CSIR labs (CSMCRI, CFTRI, etc) ICAR labs (CMFRI, CIFT, etc.) and State Fisheries Departments
TIFAC’s role would be to network and orchestrating the operations, demonstrating farming, nucleating value addition products, support policy changes and advice on regulatory issues, market control, etc.
Methodology
• Technology demonstration for commercial farming of seaweeds in the country
• Technology demonstration for processing of seaweeds for value-added products
Potential
• Scope for attracting overseas investments in Indian seaweed sector
• Got potentials to contribute to the ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan’
SAKSHAM
Saksham is a dynamic portal for mapping the skills of Shramiks vis-à-vis requirements of MSME and other industries all across the country. The portal with the demand and supply data uses Agenda for the 54th Meeting of TIFAC Governing Council- 28.01.2021 11 algorithm and logic being integrated with the system along with various Artificial Intelligence (AI) tools, so that it would not only provide geo spatial information on demand and availability of Shramiks, but would also provide analysis on skill match, skill gaps, recommendations on skill training programmes, etc. The portal is now live and can be accessed at sakshamtifac.org. The data / information pertaining to the shramiks and the industries (especially MSME) are being updated automatically through various whatapp and other links. Efforts are on to popularize these links among the shramiks and MSMEs all across the country through various channels including social media. Discussions with various state Govts, MSME clusters, etc. are also ongoing. As the industry contribution to the project, M/s. Sapio Analytics, Mumbai has agreed to give complimentary license of a business automation and accounting software to the MSMEs towards encouraging them to fill up their data and requirements on the portal on a first come first basis. The portal is expected help both Shramiks and MSMEs to take advantage of technology in this era of economic revival. This would empower Sharamiks by projecting their candidature directly to the MSMEs & other employers and would also address aspects related to their skill proficiency levels. This would also eliminate the dependence of industry on the middlemen / labour contractor for their manpower requirements.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
टाइफैक ने एमएसएमई की ज़रूरतों और श्रमिकों के कौशल को आपस में जोड़कर “सक्षम” के नाम से एक रोजगार पोर्टल तथा शैवाल की व्यावसायिक खेती और प्रसंस्करण के लिए “सी वीड” मिशन के नाम से दो प्रौद्योगिकी पहल की शुरुआत की
नीति आयोग के विज्ञान सदस्य और टाइफैक अध्यक्ष डॉ वी.के. सारस्वत ने कहा -यह सुनिश्चित करना बेहद जरूरी है कि भविष्य के साथ-साथ वर्तमान पर भी हमारी नजर रहे और यहीं टाइफैक की अहम भूमिका है
11 FEB 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रौद्योगिकी सूचना, पूर्वानुमान एंव मूल्यांकन परिषद् टाइफैक ने कल अपनी स्थापना के 34 वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर दो प्रौद्योगिकी पहल के रूप में देशभर में सूक्ष्म, लघु एंव मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) की ज़रूरतों और श्रमिकों के कौशल को आपस में जोड़कर एक साझा मंच के रूप में “सक्षम” के नाम से एक जॉब पोर्टल तथा देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को मज़बूती देने के उद्देश्य से समुद्री शैवाल की व्यावसायिक खेती और इसके प्रसंस्करण के लिए “सी वीड” मिशन का शुभारंभ किया।
वर्तमान दौर में विज्ञान में तेज़ी से होते बदलावों को रेखांकित करते हुए नीति आयोग के विज्ञान सदस्य और टाइफैक के अध्यक्ष डॉ. वी. के. सारस्वत ने साइबर-भौतिक प्रणाली, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग तथा जल को प्रदूषित होने से बचाने वाली तकनीक ग्रीन केमिस्ट्री जैसी भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकी प्राथमिकताओं के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि हमें ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की ज़रूरत है, जिसमें भविष्य की संभावनाएं होने के साथ-साथ भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की ताकत हो।
“उन्होंने कहा “हमें उन क्षेत्रों की पहचान करनी चाहिए जहां प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से बड़ी सफलताएं अर्जित की गई हैं और जिससे स्वदेशी तकनीक को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने में मदद मिली है। यह सुनिश्चित करना ज़रूरी है कि भविष्य के साथ-साथ वर्तमान पर भी हमारी नज़र हो और यहीं से टाइफैक की अहम भूमिका शुरु होती है।”
सक्षम जॉब पोर्टल से श्रमिकों को नौकरी मिलने की प्रक्रिया के बीच आने वाले बिचौलिए ठेकेदार खत्म हो जाएंगे और श्रमिकों के कौशल दक्षता स्तर की पहचान और उनके लिए स्किल कार्ड्स विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस अवसर पर एक स्वतंत्र स्वास्थ्य सलाहकार डॉ. विजय चौथेवाले ने टाईफैक द्वारा तैयार की गई ‘लकड़ी के विकल्प के रूप में भारतीय बांस की प्रौद्योगिकी एवं आर्थिक संभावनाएं’ और ‘भारत के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में फल एवं सब्ज़ी प्रसंस्करण के अवसर’ नामक दो रिपोर्ट जारी कीं।
दोनों प्रौद्योगिकी पहलों का संक्षिप्त विवरण:
सक्षम
सक्षम (श्रमिक शक्ति मंच) यह एक ऐसा डाइनेमिक पोर्टल है जो देशभर में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र तथा अन्य उद्योगों की ज़रूरतों और श्रमिकों के कौशल को आपस में जोड़कर एक साझा मंच प्रदान करता है। यह अलग अलग भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में श्रमिकों को उनके कौशल के हिसाब से उद्योगों में संभावित रोजगार के अवसरों की जानकारी देता है। ऐसा पोर्टल बनाया जाना टाइफैक की 28 जनवरी 2021 को हुई गवर्निंग काउंसिल की 54 वीं बैठक का मुख्य एजेंडा थी। इसके लिए एलगारिथम और आर्टिफीशियल इंटेलिजेंस का इस्तेमाल किया गया है। इसमें श्रमिकों के कौशल प्रशिक्षण का विश्लेषण करने की सुविधा भी दी गई है। पायलट परियोजना के तौर पर फिलहाल इसे दो जिलों में शुरु किया गया है।
पोर्टल ने पूरी तरह से काम करना शुरु कर दिया है। इसके लिए वेब साइट पते www.sakshamtifac.org पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है। पोर्टल पर श्रमिक और उद्योगों (विशेषकर एमएसएमई) से संबंधित डेटा / जानकारी को विभिन्न व्हाट्सएप और अन्य लिंक के माध्यम से स्वचालित रूप से अपडेट किया जा रहा है। सोशल मीडिया सहित विभिन्न चैनलों के माध्यम से पूरे देश में श्रमिक और एमएसएमई के बीच इसे लोकप्रिय बनाने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। इसके लिए विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों और एमएसएमई समूहों आदि के साथ भी चर्चा चल रही है।
मुंबई के मेसर्स सापियो एनालिटिक्स ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को पोर्टल से जुड़ने के लिए उद्योगों की ओर से सहयोग के तौर पर आटोमेशन और एकाउंटिंग का साफ्टवेयर मुफ्त उपलब्ध कराया है ताकि वह आसानी से अपनी जरुरतों के हिसाब से अपना डेटा पहले आओ पहले पाओ के आधार पर पोर्टल पर डाल सकें। इस पोर्टल के माध्यम से उम्मीद की गई है कि आर्थिक सुधार के इस युग में श्रमिक और एमएसएमई दोनों को प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने में मदद मिल सके। यह पोर्टल श्रमिकों को अपने कौशल के बारे में सीधे नियोक्ताओं को जानकारी देने में भी मदद करेगा और साथ ही उद्योगों की श्रमिकों की जरुरतों के लिए बिचौलियों और ठेकेदारों पर निर्भरता को खत्म करेगा।
पोर्टल में तमिलनाडु,बिहार और महाराष्ट्र आदि की एमएसएमई इकाइयों को सू​चिबद्ध किया गया है। यह सूची बढ़ रही है।
सक्षम की प्रमुख विशेषताएं:
• एक डायनमिक जॉब पोर्टल - श्रमिकों और एमएसएमई के लिए अवसर
• दस लाख रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्ध कराने की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने वाला
• श्रमिकों और एमएसएमई के बीच सीधा संपर्क,कोई बिचौलिया नहीं
• श्रमिकों का विस्थापन कम होगा-आसपास के एमएसएमई में रोजगार
समुद्री शैवाल
समुद्री शैवाल का वैश्विक उत्पादन 32 मिलियन टन है जिसका मूल्य लगभग 12 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर है। कुल वैश्विक उत्पादन का 57 प्रतिशत हिस्सा चीन, 28 प्रतिशत इंडो​नेशिया इसके बाद दक्षिण कोरिया और 0.01-0.02 प्रतिशत भारत द्वारा उत्पादित किया जाता है। शैवाल की खेती के कई लाभ होने के बावजूद दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई देशों के समान भारत में अभी भी इसकी व्यावसायिक खेती उपयुक्त पैमाने पर नहीं की जाती।
एक अनुमान के अनुसार यदि देश में 10 मिलियन हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र या भारत के विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र के 5% में इसकी खेती की जाए तो पांच करोड़ लोगों को रोजगार मिल सकता है, नया समुद्री शैवाल उद्योग स्थापित हो सकता है जो राष्ट्रीय जीडीपी में बडा योगदान कर सकता है, समुद्री उत्पादों में वृद्धि् कर सकता है, जल क्षेत्रों में शैवालों की अनावश्यक भरमार को कम कर सकता है, लाखों टन कार्बन डाइ आक्साइड को अवशो​षित कर सकता है, समुद्री पर्यावरण को बेहतर बना सकता है और 6.6 अरब टन जैव ईंधन का उत्पादन संभव बना सकता है।
प्रस्तावित शैवाल मिशन के लिए टाइफैक की पहल
भारत में समुद्री शैवाल की अपार और अप्रयुक्त क्षमता को देखते हुए टाइफैक ने 2018 में समुद्री शैवाल पर एक रिपोर्ट जारी की थी, जिसमें इस क्षेत्र की बड़ी संभावनाओं को उजागर करने के अलावा इससे सबंधित सुझावों को लागू करने के लिए एक रोड मैप भी तैयार किया गया था।
यह रिपोर्ट सीएसआईआर - सीएसएमसीआरई, भावनगर और अन्य हितधारकों जैसे केंद्रीय समुद्री मत्स्य अनुसंधान संस्थान, केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान और केंद्रीय मत्स्य प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के सहयोग से तैयार की गई थी। इन सभी ने समुद्री शैवाल मिशन शुरु करने की सिफारिश की थी।
टाइफैक की गवर्निंग काउंसिल की बैठक में इन सिफारिशों पर चर्चा की गई और मिशन शुरू करने के लिए एक विस्तृत रिपोर्ट तैयार करने का निर्णय लिया गया।
विस्तृत रिपोर्ट सभी हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श करने के बाद तैयार की गई है और इसे अंतिम रूप दे दिया गया है, जिसमें शामिल हैं : सीएसआईआर - सीएसएमसीआरई, केंद्रीय समुद्री मत्स्य अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएमएफआरआई), सीएसआईआर - केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएफटीआरआई) और केंद्रीय मत्स्य प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीआईएफटी)।
अभियान में निम्नलिखित गतिविधियां शामिल हैं:
• भारत के तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक रूप से फायदेमंद समुद्री शैवाल की खेती के लिए एक हेक्टेयर से अधिक क्षेत्र में मॉडल फार्म बनाया जाना
• काप्पाफाइकस पूरे तटवर्ती क्षेत्र में
• गुजरात में ग्रिसिलारिया ड्यूरा
• चिल्का झील (ओडिशा) में ग्रेसिलिरियावरुकोसा
• उलवा लिनज़ा या उलवा प्रोलिफ़रैनसिल्का झील (ओडिशा)
• पूरे देश के तटवर्ती क्षेत्र में उलवा लैक्टुका या उलवा फासीटाटा या उलवा इंडिका की खेती
शैवालों की खेती के लिए: गुजरात / तमिलनाडु / आंध्र प्रदेश / ओडिशा / कर्नाटक में प्रस्तावित स्थान
हितधारक संगठन: सीएसएमसीआरआई
• देश में आर्थिक रूप से फायदेमंद समुद्री शैवाल की बड़े पैमाने पर खेती के लिए बीज सामग्री की आपूर्ति के लिए समुद्री शैवाल नर्सरी की स्थापना
• उलवा (बीजाणु-आधारित या वेजीटेटिव तरीके जो भी उपयुक्त हों)
• कपाफाइकस और ग्रेसिलिरिया (वानस्पतिक विधियाँ)
प्रयोग स्थल : प्रस्तावित खेती स्थलों के साथ लाभ उठाने के लिए उपलब्ध बुनियादी ढांचे गुजरात / तमिलनाडु / ओडिशा / कर्नाटक / आंध्र प्रदेश
1. सीडलिंग आपूर्ति सुविधा (ii) प्रसंस्करण के लिए समुद्री शैवाल की खेती
• उपभोक्ता स्वीकार्यता या खान पान की आदतों के अनुरूप खाद्य समुद्री शैवाल के लिए प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकियों / व्यंजनों की स्थापना और प्रदर्शन
• सूखे फ्लेक्स, सूखे पाउडर, सूखी शीट के रूप में अतिरिक्त स्वाद के साथ संसाधित शैवाल के कई प्रकार लोगों की स्वीकृति / धारणाओं के अनुरूप बनाना
• समुद्री शैवाल आधारित प्रोटीन का इस्तेमाल इन चीजों के विकल्प के रूप में
• खाद्य पूरक
• पूरक आहार
समुद्री शैवालों जैसे अगर, अगारोसे, कैरेजेनन और अल्गीनेट्स जैसे औद्योगिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण शैवालों के एकीकृत उत्पादन के लिए प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र की स्थापना।
• सैप
• पॉलीसेकेराइड्स (उलवन, अगर, अग्रोसे, कैरेजेनन और एल्गिनेट्स)
• पूर्वी और पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में प्रमुख बाजारों के लिए उच्च मूल्य के उत्पाद बनाने के उद्देश्य से मूल्यवर्धित प्रौद्योगिकियां (व्यक्तिगत देखभाल, सौंदर्य प्रसाधन, न्यूट्रास्युटिकल्स, पूरक आहार) विशिष्ट क्षेत्र की पहचान
विशिष्ट क्षेत्र की पहचान: पूर्व और पश्चिम तट
• मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला विकास, देश में समुद्री परियोजनाओं के पर्यावरण, आर्थिक और सामाजिक प्रभावों जैसी समुद्री शैवाल क्लस्टर विकास से जुड़ी गतिविधियों से संबधित आंकड़ों का संग्रह
योजनाओं को कार्यान्वित करने वाला संगठन - टाइफैक
हितधारक तथा सहयोगी एजेंसियां सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशाला (सीएसएमसीआरआई,सीएफटीआरआई आदि) आईसीएआर प्रयोगशाला(सीएमएफआरआई,सीआईएफटी आदि) और राज्यों के मत्स्य पालन विभाग
इसमें टाइफैक की भूमिका नेटवर्क का संचालन करना, कृषि के तरीकों का प्रदर्शन करना, मूल्यवर्धन उत्पादों को शामिल करना, नीतिगत बदलावों का समर्थन करना और नियामक मुद्दों पर सलाह देना और बाजार नियंत्रण आदि की होगी।
पद्धति
• देश में समुद्री शैवाल की व्यावसायिक खेती के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी तकनीक का प्रदर्शन
• मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों के लिए समुद्री शैवाल के प्रसंस्करण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन क्षमता
क्षमता
• भारतीय समुद्री शैवाल क्षेत्र में विदेशी निवेश आकर्षित करने की संभावनाएं
• आत्मनिर्भर भारत में योगदान करने की क्षमता
सक्षम
सक्षम (श्रमिक शक्ति मंच) यह एक ऐसा डाइनेमिक पोर्टल है जो देशभर में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र तथा अन्य उद्योगों की ज़रूरतों और श्रमिकों के कौशल को आपस में जोड़कर एक साझा मंच प्रदान करता है। यह अलग अलग भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में श्रमिकों को उनके कौशल के हिसाब से उद्योगों में संभावित रोजगार के अवसरों की जानकारी देता है। ऐसा पोर्टल बनाया जाना टाइफैक की 28 जनवरी 2021 को हुई गवर्निंग काउंसिल की 54 वीं बैठक का मुख्य एजेंडा थी। इसके लिए एलगारिथम और आर्टिफीशियल इंटेलिजेंस का इस्तेमाल किया गया है। इसमें श्रमिकों के कौशल प्रशिक्षण का विश्लेषण करने की सुविधा भी दी गई है। पायलट परियोजना के तौर पर फिलहाल इसे दो जिलों में शुरु किया गया है। पोर्टल ने पूरी तरह से काम करना शुरु कर दिया है। इसके लिए वेब साइट पते www.sakshamtifac.org पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है। पोर्टल पर श्रमिक और उद्योगों (विशेषकर एमएसएमई) से संबंधित डेटा / जानकारी को विभिन्न व्हाट्सएप और अन्य लिंक के माध्यम से स्वचालित रूप से अपडेट किया जा रहा है। सोशल मीडिया सहित विभिन्न चैनलों के माध्यम से पूरे देश में श्रमिक और एमएसएमई के बीच इसे लोकप्रिय बनाने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। इसके लिए विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों और एमएसएमई समूहों आदि के साथ भी चर्चा चल रही है। मुंबई के मेसर्स सापियो एनालिटिक्स ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को पोर्टल से जुड़ने के लिए उद्योगों की ओर से सहयोग के तौर पर आटोमेशन और एकाउंटिंग का साफ्टवेयर मुफ्त उपलब्ध कराया है ताकि वह आसानी से अपनी जरुरतों के हिसाब से अपना डेटा पहले आओ पहले पाओ के आधार पर पोर्टल पर डाल सकें। इस पोर्टल के माध्यम से उम्मीद की गई है कि आर्थिक सुधार के इस युग में श्रमिक और एमएसएमई दोनों को प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने में मदद मिल सके। यह पोर्टल श्रमिकों को अपने कौशल के बारे में सीधे नियोक्ताओं को जानकारी देने में भी मदद करेगा और साथ ही उद्योगों की श्रमिकों की जरुरतों के लिए बिचौलियों और ठेकेदारों पर निर्भरता को खत्म करेगा।