Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Industrial Corridor Projects
11 FEB 2021 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is developing various Industrial Corridor Projects as part of National Industrial Corridor Programme which is aimed at development of greenfield industrial cities in India in order to compete with the best manufacturing and investment destinations in the world. National Industrial Corridor Development & Implementation Trust (NICDIT) has been constituted for unified development of Industrial Corridors in the country. Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC) is the first Industrial Corridor which is being implemented in the country wherein substantial progress has been made. Four industrial nodes under implementation in Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC) are as under,
1. Dholera Industrial City, Gujarat (22.5 sq. km)
2. ShendraBidkin Industrial Area, Maharashtra (40 sq. km)
3. Integrated Industrial Township, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh (745 acres)
4. Integrated Industrial Township, VikramUdyogpuri, Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh (1100 acres)
Further, Government of India has accorded approval for development of 11 Corridors (32 projects) in four Phases as part of National Master Plan for providing multimodal connectivity to economic zones. The corridor wise details of nodes/projects are at Annexure. These projects are under different stages of conceptualization/ development/implementation. The Industrial Corridors program is aimed at providing multi modal connectivity with complete “plug and play” infrastructure till the plot level along with building resilient and sustainable future ready cities. The development of these corridors is aimed to expand the industrial output, increasing employment opportunities, provide better living and social facilities for the new and growing workforce. It is expected to enhance India’s competitiveness in manufacturing through creation of quality infrastructure ahead of demand and keep the developed land parcels ready for immediate allotment for attracting investments into manufacturing and positioning India as a strong player in the Global Value Chain. During 2018-19 and 2019-20, the total number of employment generated (direct & indirect) is 9,000 and 8,000 respectively.
As part of Amritsar Kolkata Industrial Corridor (AKIC), State Government of Bihar has identified site at Gamhariya, Dobhi block, Gaya district for establishment of Integrated Manufacturing Cluster (IMC) and details are awaited from State Government for initiation of project development activities.
ANNEXURE
Sl.
no.
Corridor
No. of Projects
Name
1
DMIC: Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor
10
1. Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR), Gujarat
2. ShendraBidkin Industrial Area (SBIA), Maharashtra
3. Integrated Industrial Township – Greater Noida (IIT-GN), Uttar Pradesh
4. Integrated Industrial Township – VikramUdyogpuri (IIT-VUL), Madhya Pradesh
5. Integrated Multi-Modal Logistics Hub – Nangal Chaudhary, Haryana
6. Multi Modal Logistics Hub & Multi Modal Transport Hub (MMLH & MMTH), Uttar Pradesh
7. Dighi Port Industrial Area, Maharashtra
8. Multi Modal Logistics Park, Sanand, Gujarat
9. Jodhpur PaliMarwar Industrial Area, Rajasthan
10. KhushkheraBhiwadiNeemrana Industrial Area, Rajasthan
2
CBIC: Chennai Bengaluru Industrial Corridor
3
1. Krishnapatnam Industrial Area
2. Tumakuru Industrial Area
3. Ponneri Industrial Area
3
Extension of CBIC to Kochi via Coimbatore
2
1. Palakkad Industrial Area, Kerala
2. Dharmapuri, Tamil Nadu
4
AKIC: Amritsar Kolkata Industrial Corridor
7
1. Raghunathpur Industrial Park, West Bengal
2. Hisar Integrated Manufacturing Cluster IMC, Haryana
3. PragKhurpia Integrated Manufacturing Cluster IMC, Uttarakhand
4. Rajpura Patiala IMC, Punjab
5. Agra, Uttar Pradesh
6. New Bahri Node, Jharkhand
7. Ghamariya IMC, Bihar
5
HNIC: Hyderabad Nagpur Industrial Corridor
1
Zaheerabad Phase 1, Telangana
6
HWIC: Hyderabad Warangal Industrial Corridor
1
Hyderabad, Phase 1, Telangana
7
HBIC: Hyderabad Bengaluru Industrial Corridor
1
Orvakal Industrial Area, Andhra Pradesh
8
BMIC: Bengaluru Mumbai Industrial Corridor
2
1. Dharwad Node, Karnataka
2. Satara Node, Maharashtra
9
VCIC: Vizag Chennai Industrial Corridor
3
1. Koparthy Industrial Area, Andhra Pradesh
2. Vishakhapatnam Industrial Area, Andhra Pradesh
3. Chitoor Industrial Area, Andhra Pradesh
10
OEC: Odisha Economic Corridor
1
1. Paradip-Kendrapada-Dhamra-Subarnarekha, Odisha
2. Gopalpur-Bhubaneshwar-Kalinganagar, Odisha
11
DNIC: Delhi Nagpur Industrial Corridor
1
Detailed proposal is awaited from State Government.
Total
32
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri SomParkash, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha yesterday.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर प्रकल्प
11 FEB 2021 1:12PM by PIB Mumbai
जगातील सर्वोत्तम उत्पादन आणि गुंतवणूकीच्या स्थानांशी स्पर्धा करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय हरित कॉरिडोर कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून केंद्र सरकार विविध औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर प्रकल्प विकसित करत आहे. देशातील औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉरच्या एकसंध विकासासाठी राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर विकास आणि अंमलबजावणी ट्रस्ट (एनआयसीडीआयटी) ची स्थापना केली आहे. दिल्ली मुंबई औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर (डीएमआयसी) हा देशातील पहिला औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर विकसित होत आहे ज्यामध्ये भरीव प्रगती झाली आहे. दिल्ली मुंबई औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर (डीएमआयसी) अंमलबजावणीत येणारे चार औद्योगिक नोड्स खालीलप्रमाणे आहेतः
1. ढोलेरा औद्योगिक शहर, गुजरात (22.5 चौ.कि.मी.)
2. शेंद्रा बीडकीन औद्योगिक क्षेत्र, महाराष्ट्र (40 चौ. किमी)
3. एकात्मिक औद्योगिक टाउनशिप, ग्रेटर नोएडा, उत्तर प्रदेश (745 एकर)
4. एकात्मिक औद्योगिक टाउनशिप, विक्रम उद्योगपुरी, उज्जैन, मध्य प्रदेश (1100 एकर)
तसेच आर्थिक क्षेत्रांना मल्टीमोडल कनेक्टिव्हिटी देण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय बृहत आराखड्याच्या अंतर्गत चार टप्प्यात 11 कॉरिडोर (32 प्रकल्प) विकसित करण्यास केंद्र सरकारने मान्यता दिली आहे. नोड्स / प्रकल्पांचे कॉरिडॉरनुसार तपशील परिशिष्टात आहेत. हे प्रकल्प संकल्पना / विकास / अंमलबजावणीच्या वेगवेगळ्या टप्प्यात आहेत. औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश मल्टिमोडल कनेक्टिव्हिटी संपूर्ण प्लग अँड प्ले पायाभूत पातळीसह तसेच लवचिक आणि शाश्वत भविष्यासाठी सज्ज शहरे तयार करणे हा आहे . या कॉरिडॉरच्या विकासाचे उद्दीष्ट औद्योगिक उत्पादन आणि रोजगाराच्या संधींमध्ये वाढ करणे, नवीन आणि वाढत्या कामगारांसाठी अधिक चांगल्या जीवनविषयक आणि सामाजिक सुविधा पुरवणे हे आहे. 2018-19 आणि 2019-20 मध्ये रोजगार निर्मितीची एकूण संख्या (प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष) अनुक्रमे 9,000 आणि 8,000 इतकी आहे.
परिशिष्ट
Sl.
no.
Corridor
No. of Projects
Name
1
DMIC: Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor
10
1. Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR), Gujarat
2. ShendraBidkin Industrial Area (SBIA), Maharashtra
3. Integrated Industrial Township – Greater Noida (IIT-GN), Uttar Pradesh
4. Integrated Industrial Township – VikramUdyogpuri (IIT-VUL), Madhya Pradesh
5. Integrated Multi-Modal Logistics Hub – Nangal Chaudhary, Haryana
6. Multi Modal Logistics Hub & Multi Modal Transport Hub (MMLH & MMTH), Uttar Pradesh
7. Dighi Port Industrial Area, Maharashtra
8. Multi Modal Logistics Park, Sanand, Gujarat
9. Jodhpur PaliMarwar Industrial Area, Rajasthan
10. KhushkheraBhiwadiNeemrana Industrial Area, Rajasthan
2
CBIC: Chennai Bengaluru Industrial Corridor
3
1. Krishnapatnam Industrial Area
2. Tumakuru Industrial Area
3. Ponneri Industrial Area
3
Extension of CBIC to Kochi via Coimbatore
2
1. Palakkad Industrial Area, Kerala
2. Dharmapuri, Tamil Nadu
4
AKIC: Amritsar Kolkata Industrial Corridor
7
1. Raghunathpur Industrial Park, West Bengal
2. Hisar Integrated Manufacturing Cluster IMC, Haryana
3. PragKhurpia Integrated Manufacturing Cluster IMC, Uttarakhand
4. Rajpura Patiala IMC, Punjab
5. Agra, Uttar Pradesh
6. New Bahri Node, Jharkhand
7. Ghamariya IMC, Bihar
5
HNIC: Hyderabad Nagpur Industrial Corridor
1
Zaheerabad Phase 1, Telangana
6
HWIC: Hyderabad Warangal Industrial Corridor
1
Hyderabad, Phase 1, Telangana
7
HBIC: Hyderabad Bengaluru Industrial Corridor
1
Orvakal Industrial Area, Andhra Pradesh
8
BMIC: Bengaluru Mumbai Industrial Corridor
2
1. Dharwad Node, Karnataka
2. Satara Node, Maharashtra
9
VCIC: Vizag Chennai Industrial Corridor
3
1. Koparthy Industrial Area, Andhra Pradesh
2. Vishakhapatnam Industrial Area, Andhra Pradesh
3. Chitoor Industrial Area, Andhra Pradesh
10
OEC: Odisha Economic Corridor
1
1. Paradip-Kendrapada-Dhamra-Subarnarekha, Odisha
2. Gopalpur-Bhubaneshwar-Kalinganagar, Odisha
11
DNIC: Delhi Nagpur Industrial Corridor
1
Detailed proposal is awaited from State Government.
Total
32
वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री सोमप्रकाश यांनी काल लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.