Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Industrial Corridor Projects
11 FEB 2021 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is developing various Industrial Corridor Projects as part of National Industrial Corridor Programme which is aimed at development of greenfield industrial cities in India in order to compete with the best manufacturing and investment destinations in the world. National Industrial Corridor Development & Implementation Trust (NICDIT) has been constituted for unified development of Industrial Corridors in the country. Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC) is the first Industrial Corridor which is being implemented in the country wherein substantial progress has been made. Four industrial nodes under implementation in Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC) are as under,
1. Dholera Industrial City, Gujarat (22.5 sq. km)
2. ShendraBidkin Industrial Area, Maharashtra (40 sq. km)
3. Integrated Industrial Township, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh (745 acres)
4. Integrated Industrial Township, VikramUdyogpuri, Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh (1100 acres)
Further, Government of India has accorded approval for development of 11 Corridors (32 projects) in four Phases as part of National Master Plan for providing multimodal connectivity to economic zones. The corridor wise details of nodes/projects are at Annexure. These projects are under different stages of conceptualization/ development/implementation. The Industrial Corridors program is aimed at providing multi modal connectivity with complete “plug and play” infrastructure till the plot level along with building resilient and sustainable future ready cities. The development of these corridors is aimed to expand the industrial output, increasing employment opportunities, provide better living and social facilities for the new and growing workforce. It is expected to enhance India’s competitiveness in manufacturing through creation of quality infrastructure ahead of demand and keep the developed land parcels ready for immediate allotment for attracting investments into manufacturing and positioning India as a strong player in the Global Value Chain. During 2018-19 and 2019-20, the total number of employment generated (direct & indirect) is 9,000 and 8,000 respectively.
As part of Amritsar Kolkata Industrial Corridor (AKIC), State Government of Bihar has identified site at Gamhariya, Dobhi block, Gaya district for establishment of Integrated Manufacturing Cluster (IMC) and details are awaited from State Government for initiation of project development activities.
ANNEXURE
Sl.
no.
Corridor
No. of Projects
Name
1
DMIC: Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor
10
1. Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR), Gujarat
2. ShendraBidkin Industrial Area (SBIA), Maharashtra
3. Integrated Industrial Township – Greater Noida (IIT-GN), Uttar Pradesh
4. Integrated Industrial Township – VikramUdyogpuri (IIT-VUL), Madhya Pradesh
5. Integrated Multi-Modal Logistics Hub – Nangal Chaudhary, Haryana
6. Multi Modal Logistics Hub & Multi Modal Transport Hub (MMLH & MMTH), Uttar Pradesh
7. Dighi Port Industrial Area, Maharashtra
8. Multi Modal Logistics Park, Sanand, Gujarat
9. Jodhpur PaliMarwar Industrial Area, Rajasthan
10. KhushkheraBhiwadiNeemrana Industrial Area, Rajasthan
2
CBIC: Chennai Bengaluru Industrial Corridor
3
1. Krishnapatnam Industrial Area
2. Tumakuru Industrial Area
3. Ponneri Industrial Area
3
Extension of CBIC to Kochi via Coimbatore
2
1. Palakkad Industrial Area, Kerala
2. Dharmapuri, Tamil Nadu
4
AKIC: Amritsar Kolkata Industrial Corridor
7
1. Raghunathpur Industrial Park, West Bengal
2. Hisar Integrated Manufacturing Cluster IMC, Haryana
3. PragKhurpia Integrated Manufacturing Cluster IMC, Uttarakhand
4. Rajpura Patiala IMC, Punjab
5. Agra, Uttar Pradesh
6. New Bahri Node, Jharkhand
7. Ghamariya IMC, Bihar
5
HNIC: Hyderabad Nagpur Industrial Corridor
1
Zaheerabad Phase 1, Telangana
6
HWIC: Hyderabad Warangal Industrial Corridor
1
Hyderabad, Phase 1, Telangana
7
HBIC: Hyderabad Bengaluru Industrial Corridor
1
Orvakal Industrial Area, Andhra Pradesh
8
BMIC: Bengaluru Mumbai Industrial Corridor
2
1. Dharwad Node, Karnataka
2. Satara Node, Maharashtra
9
VCIC: Vizag Chennai Industrial Corridor
3
1. Koparthy Industrial Area, Andhra Pradesh
2. Vishakhapatnam Industrial Area, Andhra Pradesh
3. Chitoor Industrial Area, Andhra Pradesh
10
OEC: Odisha Economic Corridor
1
1. Paradip-Kendrapada-Dhamra-Subarnarekha, Odisha
2. Gopalpur-Bhubaneshwar-Kalinganagar, Odisha
11
DNIC: Delhi Nagpur Industrial Corridor
1
Detailed proposal is awaited from State Government.
Total
32
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri SomParkash, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha yesterday.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعتی راہداری کے منصوبے
11 FEB 2021 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند قومی صنعتی راہداری پروگرام کے تحت مختلف صنعتی راہداری منصوبوں کو تیار کررہی ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں گرین فیلڈ صنعتی شہروں کی ترقی ہے تاکہ دنیا میں بہترین مینوفیکچرنگ اور سرمایہ کاری کےاداروں کا مقابلہ کیا جاسکے۔ ملک میں صنعتی راہداریوں کی مربوط ترقی کے لئے نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈویلپمنٹ اینڈ ایمپلیمنٹ ٹرسٹ (این آئی سی ڈی آئی ٹی) تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ دہلی ممبئی صنعتی راہداری (ڈی ایم آئی سی) پہلی صنعتی راہداری ہے جسے ملک میں شروع کیا جارہا ہے جس میں خاطر خواہ ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ دہلی ممبئی انڈسٹریل کوریڈور (ڈی ایم آئی سی) میں عمل کے تحت چار صنعتی نوڈس درج ذیل ہیں ،
دھولرا صنعتی شہر ، گجرات (22.5 مربع کلومیٹر)
شندر بیڈکن انڈسٹریل ایریا ، مہاراشٹر (40 مربع کلومیٹر)
انٹیگریٹڈ انڈسٹریل ٹاؤن شپ ، گریٹر نوئیڈا ، اتر پردیش (745 ایکڑ)
انٹیگریٹڈ انڈسٹریل ٹاؤن شپ ، وکرم صنعت یوگوری ، اُجین ، مدھیہ پردیش (1100 ایکڑ)
مزید یہ کہ ، حکومت ہند نے اقتصادی زونوں میں ملٹی موڈل رابطوں کی فراہمی کے لئے قومی ماسٹر پلان کے تحت چار مراحل میں 11 راہداریوں (32 منصوبوں) کو ترقی دینے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ نوڈس / پراجیکٹس کی راہداری کے مطابق تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں ہیں۔ یہ منصوبے تصوراتی / ترقیاتی / عمل درآمد کے مختلف مراحل کے تحت ہیں۔ انڈسٹریل کوریڈورس پروگرام کا مقصد پلاٹ سطح تک مکمل "پلگ اینڈ پلے" انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ ملٹی موڈل رابطوں کی فراہمی نیز لچکدار اور پائیدار مستقبل کے لئے تیار شہروں کی تعمیر ہے۔ ان راہداریوں کی ترقی کا مقصد صنعتی پیداوار کو بڑھانا ، روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ کرنا ، نئی اور بڑھتی افرادی قوت کے لئے بہتر زندگی اور معاشرتی سہولیات کی فراہمی ہے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ طلب سے قبل معیاری انفراسٹرکچر کی تیاری کے ذریعے مینوفیکچرنگ میں ہندوستان کی مسابقت کو بڑھایا جائے گا اور ترقی یافتہ لینڈ پارسل کو سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لئے فوری الاٹمنٹ کے لئے تیار رکھا جائے گا نیز گلوبل ویلیو چین میں ہندوستان کو ایک مضبوط کھلاڑی کی حیثیت سے پیش کیا جاسکے گا۔ 2019-2018 اور 2020-2019 کے دوران پیدا کی گئی ملازمتوں، روزگار کی کل تعداد (بالواسطہ اور بلاواسطہ) بالترتیب 9،000 اور 8،000 ہے۔
امرتسر کولکاتا انڈسٹریل کوریڈور (اے کے آئی سی) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، ریاست بہار نے گامیریہ ، ڈوبھی بلاک ، گیا ضلع میں انٹیگریٹڈ مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹر (آئی ایم سی) کے قیام کے لئے مقامات کی نشاندہی کی ہے اور اس منصوبے کی ترقیاتی سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے کے لئے ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے مہیا کردہ تفصیلات کا انتظار کیا جارہا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
نمبرشمار
راہداری
منصوبوں کا نمبرشمار
نام
1
ڈی ایم آئی سی: دہلی ، ممبئی صنعتی راہداری
10
1. دھولرا اسپیشل انویسٹمنٹ ریجن( ڈی ایس آئی آر) گجرات
2. شندر بیٹکن انڈسٹریل ایریا( ایس بی آئی اے)، مہاراشٹر
3. انٹیگریٹڈ انڈسٹریل ٹاؤن شپ - گریٹر نوئیڈا (IIT-GN) ، اترپردیش
4. انٹیگریٹڈ انڈسٹریل ٹاؤن شپ - وکرم صنعت یوپوری (IIT-VUL) ، مدھیہ پردیش
5. انٹیگریٹڈ ملٹی موڈل لاجسٹک ہب۔ ننگل چودھری ، ہریانہ
6. انٹیگریٹڈ انڈسٹریل ٹاؤن شپ - گریٹر نوئیڈا (IIT-GN) ، اترپردیش
7. ڈیگھی پورٹ انڈسٹریل ایریا ، مہاراشٹر
8. ملٹی موڈل لاجسٹک پارک ، سانند ، گجرات
9. جودھپور پلی ماروار انڈسٹریل ایریا ، راجستھان
10. خوشخیربھیواڑی نیمرنا انڈسٹریل ایریا ، راجستھان
2
سی بی آئی سی: چنئی بنگلورو صنعتی راہداری
3
1. کرشناپٹنم انڈسٹریل ایریا
2. تماکوورو صنعتی علاقہ
3. پونیری انڈسٹریل ایریا
3
سی بی آئی سی کی کوچی تک توسیع براہ کوئمبٹور
2
1. پلککڈ انڈسٹریل ایریا ، کیرالہ
2. دھرمپوری ، تمل ناڈو
4
اے کے آئی سی:امرتسر کولکتہ صنعتی راہداری
7
1. رگونااتھ پور صنعتی پارک ، مغربی بنگال
2. حصار انٹیگریٹڈ مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹر آئی ایم سی ، ہریانہ
3. پراگ کھورپیا انٹیگریٹڈ مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹر آئی ایم سی ، اتراکھنڈ
4. راج پورہ پٹیالہ آئی ایم سی ، پنجاب
5. آگرہ ، اتر پردیش
6. نیو باہری نوڈ ، جھارکھنڈ
7. گھمریہ آئی ایم سی ، بہار
5
ایچ این آئی سی: حیدرآباد ناگپور انڈسٹریل کوریڈور
1
ظہیر آباد فیز-1، تلنگانہ
6
ایچ ڈبلیو آئی سی: حیدرآباد ورنگل صنعتی راہداری
1
حیدر آباد،بنگلورو و صنعتی راہداری
7
ایچ بی آئی سی: حیدرآباد بنگلورو صنعتی راہداری
1
اورواکل انڈسٹریل ایریا، آندھرا پردیش
8
بی ایم آئی سی: بنگلورو ممبئی انڈسٹریل کوریڈور
2
1. دھارواڈ نوڈ ، کرناٹک
2. ستارا نوڈ ، مہاراشٹر
9
وی سی آئی سی: ویزاگ چنئی صنعتی راہداری
3
1. کوپرتی صنعتی علاقہ، آندھرا پردیش
2. وشاکھا پٹنم انڈسٹریل ایریا، آندھرا پردیش
3. چتور انڈسٹریل ایریا، آندھرا پردیش
10
او ای سی: اڈیشہ اقتصادی راہداری
1
1. پردیپ۔کندرپڑا۔ دھامرا۔ سبناریکھا ، اوڈیشہ
2. گوپال پور ۔بھوینیشور ۔کللنگا نگر ، اوڈیشہ
11
ڈی این آئی سی: دہلی ناگپور صنعتی راہداری
1
ریاستی حکومت سے تفصیلی تجویز کا انتظار ہے۔
مجموعی
32
یہ معلومات وزارت تجارت و صنعت میں وزیرمملکت شری سوم پرکاش نے گزشتہ روز لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔