بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سیسیآئینےویرینمیڈیکلسسٹم،انککارپوریشن (ویرین) کےسیمنزہیلتھینرزہولڈنگآئیجیایمبی (ایسایچایسجیایمبیایچ) کےحصولکیمنظوریدی
10 FEB 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 فروری 2021/ہندستان کے مسابقتیکمیشن (سیسیآئی) نےمسابقتیایکٹ، 2002 کےسیکشن 31 (1) کےتحت،ویرینمیڈیکلسسٹمز،انکارپوریشن (ویرین) کےسیمنزہیلتھینرزہولڈنگآئیجیایمبی (ایسایچایسجیایمبیایچ) کےحصولکیمنظوریدیہے۔
مجوزہامتزاجایسایچایسجیایمبیایچ،جوسیمنزہیلتھینرزاےجی (سیمنزہیلتھینرز) کیمکململکیتوالیماتحتکمپنیہےاوربالآخرسیمنزاےجیگروپکاحصہہے, کاتعلقمشترکہاسٹاککے 100 فیصدحصصکےحصولاورویرینکےواحدکنٹرولسےہے۔
سیمنزہیلتھینرزصحتکیدیکھبھالحلاورخدماتکےکاایکعالمیفراہمکنندہہے،جودنیابھرکے 70 سےزیادہممالکمیںسرگرمہے۔ عالمیسطحپر،اسکےکاروبارکوتینکاروباریطبقاتمیںتقسیمکیاگیاہے،یعنی: (i) امیجنگمصنوعات،خدماتاورحل، (ii) لیبارٹریتشخیصیآلات،اور (iii) جدیدعلاج۔
ویرینایککینسرکےعلاجکےلئےتابکاریتھراپیاوردیگرجدیدعلاجسےمتعلقطبیآلاتاورسافٹویئرحلفراہمکرتاہے۔ عالمیسطحپر،متغیربنیادیطورپرتیناہمکاروباریطبقاتمیںکامکرتاہے،یعنی: (i) آنکولوجیسسٹم، (ii) پروٹونحل،اور (iii) عبوریحل۔
سیسیآئیکےتفصیلیآرڈرپرعملکریںگے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1386

Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by Siemens Healthineers Holding I Gmb (SHS GmbH) of Varian Medical Systems, Inc. (Varian)
10 FEB 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by Siemens Healthineers Holding I Gmb (SHS GmbH) of Varian Medical Systems, Inc. (Varian) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of 100% of shares of common stock and sole control of Varian, by SHS GmbH, which is a wholly owned subsidiary of Siemens Healthineers AG (Siemens Healthineers) which is ultimately part of the Siemens AG Group.
Siemens Healthineers is a global provider of healthcare solutions and services, active in over 70 countries worldwide. Globally, its business is divided into three business segments, namely: (i) imaging products, services and solutions, (ii) laboratory diagnostic equipment, and (iii) advanced therapies.
Varian is a global provider of medical devices and software solutions for treating cancer with radiation therapy and other advanced treatments. Globally, Varian primarily operates in three main business segments, namely: (i) oncology systems, (ii) proton solutions, and (iii) interventional solutions.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.