محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مہاجرکارکنوںکارجسٹریشن
10 FEB 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 فروری 2021/وزارتمحنتوروزگارنےغیرمنظمشدہکارکنوںکاقومیڈیٹابیس (اینڈییوڈبلیو) تیارکرنےکیتجویزپیشکیہے،جوآدھارکےساتھوابستہغیرمنظمتنظیموںاورتارکینوطنکارکنوںکاایکجامعڈیٹابیسہوگا۔ اسمیںملازمتکیزیادہسےزیادہفراہمیکےلیےنام،پیشہ،پتہ،پیشہکیقسم،تعلیمیقابلیت،ہنرکیاقساماورخاندانیتفصیلاتوغیرہکیتفصیلاتموجودہوںگیاورانکومعاشرتیتحفظکیاسکیموںکےفوائدفراہمکئےجائیںگے۔
تارکینوطنمزدوروںکےمفاداتکوتحفظفراہمکرنےکےلئے،مرکزیحکومتنےبینریاستیتارکینوطنملازمین (ملازمتکےضوابطاورخدماتکیشرائط) ایکٹ، 1979 نافذکیاتھا۔اسقانونکوابپیشہورانہحفاظت،صحتاورورکنگکنڈیشنکوڈ2020 میںشاملکرلیاگیاہےاوراسے 20 ستمبر 2020 کومطلعکیاگیاہے۔ مذکورہبالاکوڈجوعامطورپراوایسایچکوڈکےنامسےجاناجاتاہے،مہذبورکنگشرائط،کمسےکماجرت،شکایاتکےازالےکےطریقہکار،بدسلوکیاوراستحصالسےتحفظ،مہارتمیںاضافہاورمعاشرتیسلامتیکومہاجرکارکنوںسمیتمنظماورغیرمنظمکارکنوںکےتمامقسمکےلئےمہیاکرتاہے۔ اسضابطہکااطلاقہراسادارے (اسٹیبلشمنٹ) پرہوتاہےجسمیںدسیازیادہبینریاستیتارکینوطنمزدورملازمہیںیاپچھلےبارہمہینوںکےکسیبھیدنملازمہوتےتھے۔
یہمعلوماتمحنتاورروزگارکےوزیرمملکت (آزادانہچارج)جنابسنتوشکمارگنگوارنےآجراجیہسبھامیںایکسوالکےتحریریجوابمیںدی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1388

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Registration of Migrant Workers
10 FEB 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour& Employment proposes to develop National Database of Unorganized Workers (NDUW), which will be a comprehensive database of the unorganized workers and migrant workers, seeded with Aadhaar. It will have details of name, occupation, address, occupation type, educational qualification, skill types and family details etc. for optimum realization of their employability and extend the benefits of the social security schemes to them.
In order to safeguard the interest of the migrant workers, the Central Government had enacted the Inter-state Migrant Workmen (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 1979. This Act has now been subsumed in the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 and the Code has been notified on 29.09.2020. The above mentioned code commonly known as OSH Code, provides for decent working conditions, minimum wages, grievances redressal mechanisms, protection from abuse and exploitation, enhancement of the skills and social security to all category of organised and unorganised workers including Migrant workers. The Code is applicable to every establishment in which 10 or more inter-state migrant workers are employed or were employed on any day of the preceding twelve months.
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.