امور داخلہ کی وزارت
MPF کے تحت رقوم کا اختصاص
10 FEB 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 10 فروری2021: حکومت کی جانب سے فنڈز کی بین ریاستی تقسیم کے ضمن میں سال 2005 میں طے شدہ اہلیت ان زمروں کے تحت تھی(i) آبادی (35 فی صد حصہ)،(ii) پولیس فورس کی منظور شدہ تعداد (25 فی صد)، ( iii) پولیس تھانوں کی تعداد(15 فی صد) اور (iv) فی لاکھ آبادی میں جرائم کی تعداد( 25 فی صد) ہے۔
پولیس فورس کی جدت کاری ایک لگاتار اور جاری عمل ہے۔ ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈیول کے مطابق پولیس اور عوامی نظم وضبط ریاستی موضوعات ہیں۔ تاہم ریاستوں کی جانب سے اپنی پولیس فورسز کو جدید بنانے اور انھیں لیس کرنے کی کوششوں میں بہتری لانے کے لئے پولیس کو جدید بنانے کے لئے ریاستوں کی مدد کی اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں کو جدید ترین اسلحہ ، تربیتی آلات وسامان ، جدید ترین مواصلات، پولیس عمارتوں، پولیس ہاؤسنگ، اور فورینسک سامان وآلات خریدنے کے لئے مدد دی جاتی ہے۔ نقل وحرکت اور ہاؤسنگ سمیت پولیس بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے شورش سے متاثر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی، متاثر ضلعوں کے لئے فنڈ جاری کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ مرکزی اعانت والی اسکیم ہونے کی ہماچل پردیش ، اتراکھنڈ اور آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں بشمول سکّم میں مرکز اور ریاستوں کی حصہ داری کا تناسب 90:10 ہے جبکہ دیگر ریاستوں کے لئے یہ تناسب 60:40 ہے۔
اس کی عملد رآمد پر باقاعدگی سے پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ عمل آوری کے بارے میں زونل کونسل اور بین ریاستی کونسل جیسی فورمز میں میٹنگیں کرکے بھی اس پر نظر رکھی جاتی ہے۔ ریاستی افسران اور ریاستی پولیس افسران کے ساتھ میٹنگیں اور ویڈیو کانفرنس کرکے بھی اس کی نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔ اعلیٰ اختیاراتی کمیٹی بھی اس کا جائزہ لیتی ہے۔ بدعنوانی یا بے ضابطگیوں کی روک تھام کے لئے کمپٹرولر اور آڈیٹر جنرل کا دفتر اسکیم کے تحت اخراجات کا باقاعدگی سے آڈٹ کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت داخلہ اسکیم کا لگاتار آڈٹ کرتی ہے اور رقومات جاری کرنے کے عمل کو اب تک کئے گئے کاموں کی رپورٹ(ATR) پیش کرنے سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے۔
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Allocation of Funds Under MPF
10 FEB 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The criteria determined for inter-State distribution of funds by the Government in the year 2005 include (i) population (35% weightage), (ii) sanctioned strength of police force (25% weightage), (iii) number of police stations (15% weightage) and (iv) incidence of crime per lakh population (25% weightage).
Modernisation of police forces is a continuous and ongoing process. ‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. However, to supplement the efforts of the States for equipping and modernizing their police forces, under the scheme of ‘Assistance to States for Modernisation of Police’ {erstwhile scheme of Modernisation of Police Forces (MPF)}, the States have been provided central assistance for acquisition of latest weaponry, training gadgets, advanced communication, police buildings, police housing, mobility, and forensic equipment etc. as per the proposals of the State Governments in accordance with their strategic priorities and requirements. Funds for ‘mobility’ and ‘construction of police infrastructure including housing’ are permitted in cases of insurgency affected North Eastern States and Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected districts. This scheme being a centrally sponsored scheme, funding ratio is 90:10, Central : State, in case of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and 8 North Eastern States including Sikkim and funding ratio is 60:40, Central : State, in case of the remaining States.
So far as implementation is concerned, the progress is regularly reviewed. The progress of implementation is also followed up through fora like meetings of Zonal Council and Inter-State Council. Further, the implementation is also monitored through meetings and video conferences with the officers of the State Governments and State Police Forces. The implementation is also reviewed by the High Powered Committee which approves proposals of the State Governments. To curb corruption/irregularities, the office of Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) regularly audits expenditure under the Scheme at the end of police directorates. In addition, the Ministry of Home Affairs conducts Concurrent Audit of the Scheme and release of funds has been linked with submission of Action Taken Report (ATR) on the observations of concurrent audit reports by the State Governments.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.