ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 17.35% ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ
1,17,471.72 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਦਾ 622.20 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨਾ ਖਰੀਦਿਆ ਗਿਆ
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਨੇ 202.82 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ 32.59% ਹੈ
3,08,813.99 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮੂੰਗ, ਉੜਦ, ਤੁਰ, ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨਾਲ 1,67,523 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ
26,553.91 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀਆਂ 91,13,280 ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਗੰਢਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
10 FEB 2021 5:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਰੀਫ ਦੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (ਕੇਐਮਐਸ) 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਾਂਗ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਿਣਸ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਖਰੀਫ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ, ਉੜੀਸਾ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਅਸਾਮ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 9.02.2021 ਤੱਕ 622.20 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 530.18 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਹ 17.35% ਵਧੀ ਹੈ। 622.20 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਨੇ 202.82 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ 32.59% ਹੈ।
09.02.2021 ਤੱਕ ਖਰੀਦੇ ਗਏ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਮੁੱਲ 1,17,471.72 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਮੁੱਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਕੀਮ (ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੜੀਸਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020 ਦੀ 51.92 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਪਰਾ (ਬਾਰਾਂਮਾਸੀ ਫਸਲ) ਦੀ 1.23 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਬੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-2021ਲਈ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ 15.87 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਦੂਜੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ, ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਕਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਖਰੀਦ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਵਾਢੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਐੱਫਏਕਿਊ ਗਰੇਡ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
09.02.2021 ਤੱਕ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੂੰਗ, ਉੜਦ, ਤੁਰ, ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਦੀ 3,08,989.79 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਮੁੱਲ 1,663.92 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ , ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 1,67,523 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿਚ 3961 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 09.02.2021 ਤੱਕ 5089 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਪਰਾ 52.40 ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ, ਕੋਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੜਦ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਲ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਤੋਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਰਮੇ ਦੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਾਰਜ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੜੀਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। 09.02.2021 ਤੱਕ 26,583.38 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ 91,13,280 ਗੰਢਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨਾਲ 18,85,011 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Paddy procurement shows 17.35 % increase as against the last year corresponding purchase
622.20 LMTs paddy with MSP value of Rs. 1,17,471.72 Crore procured
Punjab alone has contributed 202.82 LMT which is 32.59 % of total procurement
About 3,08,813.99 MT of Moong, Urad, Tur, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean procured benefitting 1,67,523 farmers
A quantity of 91,13,280 cotton bales valuing Rs. 26,553.91 Crore procured
10 FEB 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, Karnataka, West Bengal and Tripura with purchase of over 622.20 LMTs of paddy up to 09.02.2021.This is an increase of 17.35 % against the last year corresponding purchase of 530.18 LMT. Out of the total purchase of 622.20 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.82 LMT which is 32.59% of total procurement.
The MSP value for the quantity of paddy procured upto 09.02.2021 is Rs. 1,17,471.72 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 51.92 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS).The sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. Further, based on the concerned State Govt. proposals, the sanction for procurement of 15.87 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Rabi Marketing Season 2020-2021 for the States of Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 09.02.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 3,08,989.79 MT of Moong, Urad, Tur, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.1,663.92 Crores benefitting 1,67,523 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 09.02.2021. At present, in respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 09.02.2021 a quantity of 91,13,280 cotton bales valuing Rs.26,583.38 Crore has been procured benefitting 18,85,011 farmers.