Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Paddy procurement shows 17.35 % increase as against the last year corresponding purchase
622.20 LMTs paddy with MSP value of Rs. 1,17,471.72 Crore procured
Punjab alone has contributed 202.82 LMT which is 32.59 % of total procurement
About 3,08,813.99 MT of Moong, Urad, Tur, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean procured benefitting 1,67,523 farmers
A quantity of 91,13,280 cotton bales valuing Rs. 26,553.91 Crore procured
10 FEB 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, Karnataka, West Bengal and Tripura with purchase of over 622.20 LMTs of paddy up to 09.02.2021.This is an increase of 17.35 % against the last year corresponding purchase of 530.18 LMT. Out of the total purchase of 622.20 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.82 LMT which is 32.59% of total procurement.
The MSP value for the quantity of paddy procured upto 09.02.2021 is Rs. 1,17,471.72 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 51.92 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS).The sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. Further, based on the concerned State Govt. proposals, the sanction for procurement of 15.87 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Rabi Marketing Season 2020-2021 for the States of Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 09.02.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 3,08,989.79 MT of Moong, Urad, Tur, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.1,663.92 Crores benefitting 1,67,523 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 09.02.2021. At present, in respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 09.02.2021 a quantity of 91,13,280 cotton bales valuing Rs.26,583.38 Crore has been procured benefitting 18,85,011 farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
دھان کی خریداری میں گذشتہ سال کے مقابلے اس سال 17.35 کا اضافہ درج ہوا
622.20 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خریداری کی گئی، جس کی ایم ایس پی مالیت 117471.72 کروڑ روپے ہے
اکیلے پنجاب نے 202.82 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی ہےجو مجموعی خریداری کا 32.59 فیصد ہے
تقریباً 308813.99 میٹرک ٹن مونگ، اڑد، مونگ پھلی اور سویابین کی خریداری سے 167523 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہواہے
9113280کپاس کی گانٹھیں خریدی گئیں، جن کی قیمت26553.91 کروڑ روپے ہے
10 FEB 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 21-2020 کے دوران، حکومت نے موجودہ کم سے کم امدادی قیمت ( ایم ایس پی) اسکیموں کے مطابق کسانوں سے ایم ایس پی پرخریف سیزن 21-2020 فصلوں کی خریداری جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے، جیسا پچھلے سیزنوں میں کیا گیا تھا۔
خریف 21-2020 کے لئے دھان کی خریداری پنجاب، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، تلنگانہ، اتراکھنڈ، تمل ناڈو، چنڈی گڑھ، جموں و کشمیر، کیرالہ، گجرات، آندھراپردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، اڈیشہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر ،بہار،جھارکھنڈ، آسام ، کرناٹک، مغربی بنگال اور تریپورہ جیسی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بلا روک ٹوک جاری ہے۔ اس سال09فروری2021 تک 622.20 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ دھان کی خریداری کی جاچکی ہے۔ گذشتہ سال کے530.18 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے مقابلے دھان کی خریداری میں 17.35 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر 622.20 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری میں صرف پنجاب نے 202.82 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی ہے، جو مجموعی خریداری کا 32.59 فیصد ہے۔
09 فروری 2021 تک خریدے گئے دھان کے لئے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) سے 117471.72 کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی کی جاچکی ہے
اس کے علاوہ،خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2020 کیلئے ریاستوں سے ملنے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پرتمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، گجرات، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور آندھراپردیش ریاستوں کیلئے امدای قیمت اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت 51.92 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالیں اور تلہن کی خریداری کے لئے منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ مزید برآں آندھراپردیش، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ ریاستوں کے لئے 1.23 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کھوپرا (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خریداری کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ گجرات اور تمل ناڈو ریاستوں کیلئے مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کی ربیع فصلوں کی 2.50 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالوں اور تلہن کی خریداری کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے بھی پی ایس ایس کے تحت تجویز موصول ہوجانے پر دالوں ، تلہن اور کھوپرا کی خریداری کو منظوری دی جائے گی، تاکہ سال 21-2020 کے لئے اندراج شدہ کسانوں سے براہ راست نوٹیفائیڈ ایم ایس پی پر ان فصلوں کی ایف اےکیو گریڈ کی خرید اری کی جاسکے۔ البتہ اگر مارکیٹ کے ریٹ سے کٹائی کی مدت کے دوران متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایم ایس پی سے کم ہوتے ہیں، تو فصلوں کی خریداری، ریاست کی نامزد خریداری ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔
09 فروری 2021 تک حکومت نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے 1663.92کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی قدر والی مونگ، اڑد، تور، مونگ پھلی اور سویابین کی308989.79 میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی ہےجس سے تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، ہریانہ اور راجستھان کے167523 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
اسی طرح 09 فروری 2021 تک52.40 کروڑ روپے کے ایم یس پی قدر پر 5089 میٹرک ٹن کھوپرا(بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خریداری کی گئی ہے، جس سے کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کے 3961 کسان مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔ جہاں تک کھوپرا اور اڑد کا تعلق ہے، ان کے ریٹ زیادہ تر بڑی پیداوار ی ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی سے زیادہ ہیں۔ متعلقہ ریاستیں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں طے شدہ تاریخ سے خریداری شروع کررہی ہیں، جس کا فیصلہ دالیں اور تلہن کے سلسلےمیں آمد کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے۔
پنجاب، ہریانہ، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، گجرات،تلنگانہ، آندھراپردیش، اڈیشہ اور کرناٹک ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی کے تحت کپاس کے بیج (کپاس) کی خریداری کا عمل بلا روک ٹوک جاری ہے۔09 فروری 2021 تک 9113280 کپاس کی گانٹھوں کی خریداری کی گئی ، جن کی قیمت 26583.38کروڑ روپے ہے، اس سے1885011 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔