Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY issues Press Statement about meeting of Secretary IT with Twitter Inc. team
10 FEB 2021 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
On the request of Twitter, Secretary Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India held a virtual interaction with Ms. Monique Meche, Vice President Global Public Policy and Mr. Jim Baker Deputy General Counsel and Vice President Legal.
In view of the order issued by the Government of India directing Twitter to remove Tweets and accounts using hashtag related to ‘farmer genocide’ and accounts supported by Khalistan sympathizers and backed by Pakistan and blog post issued by Twitter today morning, this meeting took place as per schedule.
Secretary told the Twitter representatives that in India, we value freedom and we value criticism because it is part of our democracy. India has a robust mechanism for protection of freedom of speech and expression that is very elaborately explained as Fundamental Rights under Article 19 (1) of the Constitution of India. But freedom of expression is not absolute and it is subject to reasonable restrictions as mentioned in Article 19 (2) of the Constitution of India. Various judgments of the Supreme Court have also upheld this from time to time.
He further highlighted that Twitter is welcome to do business in India. Due to India’s conducive business environment, open Internet and firm commitment to the freedom of expression Twitter as a platform has grown significantly in India in last few years. Twitter, as a business entity working in India, must also respect the Indian laws and democratic institutions. Twitter is free to formulate its own rules and guidelines, like any other business entity does, but Indian laws which are enacted by the Parliament of India must be followed irrespective of Twitter’s own rules and guidelines.
Secretary took up the issue of using a hashtag on ‘farmer genocide’ with Twitter executives and expressed strong displeasure on the way Twitter acted after an emergency order was issued to remove this hashtag and content related to that. Spreading misinformation using an incendiary and baseless hashtag referring to ‘farmer genocide’ at a time when such irresponsible content can provoke and inflame the situation is neither journalistic freedom nor freedom of expression as envisaged under Article 19 of the Constitution of India. Despite the attention of Twitter being drawn to such content by the Government through a lawful process, the platform allowed the content with this hashtag to continue, which was extremely unfortunate.
Secretary reminded Twitter about the action taken by Twitter during the Capitol Hill episode in the USA and compared that with the disturbance in Red Fort in India and its aftermath. He expressed dissatisfaction over Twitter’s differential treatment in the two incidents. A deep sense of disappointment at seeing Twitter side not with ‘freedom of expression’ but rather with those who seek to abuse such freedom and provoke disturbance to public order, was conveyed to the Twitter representative.
Secretary also mentioned that revelations around a certain “Toolkit” has made it evident that a strong social media campaign was planned in a foreign country around farmers protest. Misuse of Twitter’s platform for execution of such campaigns designed to create disharmony and unrest in India is unacceptable and Twitter must take strong action against such well-coordinated campaigns against India, through compliance with the applicable law of the land.
Lawfully passed orders are binding on any business entity. They must be obeyed immediately. If they are executed days later, it becomes meaningless. Secretary expressed his deep disappointment to Twitter leadership about the manner in which Twitter has unwillingly, grudgingly and with great delay complied with the substantial parts of the order. He took this opportunity to remind Twitter that in India, its Constitution and laws are supreme. It is expected that responsible entities not only reaffirm but remain committed to compliance to the law of land.
The Govt. conveyed to the Twitter leadership that the manner in which Twitter officially allows fake, unverified, anonymous and automated bot accounts to be operated on its platform, raises doubts about its commitment to transparency and healthy conversation on this platform.
Twitter leadership affirmed their commitment towards following Indian laws and rules. They also expressed their continuing commitment towards building their services in India. They have also requested for better engagement between Government of India and Twitter’s global team.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے ٹوئیٹر اِنک ٹیم کے ساتھ آئی ٹی سکریٹری کی میٹنگ کے بارے میں پریس بیان جاری کیا
10 FEB 2021 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:10،فروری، 2021:ٹوئیٹر کی درخواست پر، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری نے محترمہ مونک میہہے،نائب صدر گلوبل پبلک پالیسی اور جناب جم بیکر ڈپٹی جنرل کونسل اور نائب صدر قانونی کے ساتھ ایک ورچوول میٹنگ کی۔
حکومت ہند کے ذریعے جاری کردہ حکمنامہ کے مدنظر، ٹوئیٹر پر ‘فارمر جینوسائیڈ’ سے متعلق ہیش ٹیگ کا استعمال، خالصتان حمایتوں اور پاکستان کی حمایت یافتہ اکاؤنٹس اور آج صبح ٹوئیٹر کے ذریعے اس پر جاری بلاگ پوسٹ کو ہٹانے کی ہدایت دی گئی تھی۔ یہ میٹنگ پہلے سے طے شدہ پروگرام کے مطابق ہوئی۔
سکریٹری نے ٹوئیٹر کے نمائندوں کو بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں، آزادی اور تنقید کو اہمیت دی جاتی ہے کیوں کہ یہ ہماری جمہوریت کا اہم حصہ ہے۔ ہندوستان میں بولنے اور اظہار رائے کی آزادی کے تحفظ کیلئے ایک مضبوط میکینزم موجود ہے جسے آئین ہند کے آرٹیکل 19 (1) کے تحت بنیادی حق کے طور پر بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ لیکن اظہار رائے کی آزادی مطلق نہیں ہے اور وہ آئین ہند کی دفعہ 19(2) میں مذکور مناسب پابندیوں کے تابع ہے۔ سپریم کورٹ کے مختلف فیصلوں نے بھی وقتاً فوقتاً اسے برقرار رکھا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان میں کاروبار کرنے کیلئے ٹوئیٹر کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں، کاروبار کے لئے بنائے گئے موافق ماحول، اوپن انٹرنیٹ اور اظہار رائے کی آزادی کیلئے عہد بستگی ہندوستان میں پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں کافی بڑھی ہے جس کے سبب ٹوئیٹر ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ہندوستان میں پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں کافی تیزی سے بڑھا ہے۔ ٹوئیٹر کو ہندوستان میں بطور کاروباری کمپنی ملک کے قوانین اور جمہوری اداروں کی عزت کرنی چاہئے۔ ٹوئیٹر اپنے خود کے اصول اور رہنما خطوط بنانے کیلئے آزاد ہے۔ جیسا کہ ہر دوسری کمپنیاں کرتی ہیں، لیکن ان رہنما خطوط کے علاوہ ٹوئیٹر کو ہندوستانی پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعے بنائے گئے قوانین پربھی عمل کرنا چاہئے۔
سکریٹری نے ٹوئیٹر کے افسران کے ساتھ فارمر جینوسائیڈ ہیش ٹیگ کااستعمال کرنے کا معاملہ اٹھایا اور کہاں کہ اس ہیش ٹیگ اور اس سے متعلق مواد کو ہٹانے کیلئے ہنگامی آرڈر حکمانہ جاری کئے جانے کے بعد ٹوئیٹر نے جس طرح سے ٹالنے والی کارروائی کی، یہ قابل قبول نہیں ہے۔ حکام نے اس پر سخت ناراضگی ظاہر کی۔ ایسے وقت میں غلط جانکاری فارمر جینوسائیڈ ہیش ٹیگ کا استعمال کرکے پھیلائی جارہی ہے جس سے حالات بے قابو اور خراب ہوسکتے ہیں۔ یہ نہ تو صحافت کی آزادی ہے اور نہ ہی یہ آئین ہند کے آرٹیکل 19 کے تحت اظہار رائے کی آزادی کے تحت آتا ہے۔ حکومت نے کہا کہ قانون پر عمل کے ذریعے ایسے غلط مواد کی طرف ٹوئیٹر کی توجہ مبذول کروانے کے باوجود اس پلیٹ فارم پر اس ہیش ٹیگ سے گمراہ کن مواد کو پھیلانے کی اجازت دینا انتہائی بدقسمتی کی بات تھی۔
سکریٹری نے ٹوئیٹر کو امریکہ میں کیپٹل ہل کے واقعہ کے دوران ٹوئیٹر کے ذریعے کی گئی کارروائی کے بارے میں یاد دلایا اور اس کا موازنہ ہندوستان میں لال قلعہ اور اس کے بعد کی گڑبڑی سے کیا۔ انہوں نے ان دو واقعات میں ٹوئیٹر کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے الگ الگ اقدامات پر عدم اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ ٹوئیٹر نمائندوں کو اظہار رائے کی آزادی کے نام پر ٹوئیٹر کے ذریعے ٹال مٹول کیے جانے پر گہرا افسوس ظاہر کیا گیا اور انہیں اس بات سے واقف کرایا گیا کہ کس طرح کچھ لوگ اس طرح کی آزادی کا غلط استعمال کرتے ہیں اور نسق عامہ میں ہنگامہ برپا کرتے ہیں۔
سکریٹری نے ٹول کٹ کو لیکر بھی جانکاری دی اور بتایا کہ کس طرح بیرون ملک کسان آندولن کو بھڑکانےکو لیکر سوشل میڈیا مہم چلانے کی یوجنا بنائی گئی تھی۔ ہندوستان میں نفرت اور بدامنی پیدا کرنے کیلئے ڈیزائن کئے گئے ایسی مہمات کے عمل میں لانے کیلئے ٹوئیٹر کے پلیٹ فارم کا غلط استعمال غیرقابل قبول ہے اور ملک میں نافذ قانون کے مطابق ٹوئیٹر کو ہندوستان کے خلاف اس طرح کے مربوط مہموں پر کڑی کارروائی کرنی چاہئے۔
ہندوستان میں منظور کردہ قوانین کے احکامات کسی بھی کاروباری ادارے کیلئے پابند عمل ہیں اور فوری طور پر اس پر عمل کیا جانا چاہئے۔ اس میں کسی بھی طرح کی تاخیر سے یہ بے معنی ہوجاتا ہے۔ جس طرح سے ٹوئیٹر نے لاپرواہی ہچکاہٹ اور احکامات کی تعمیل میں تاخیرکی اس کو لیکر سکریٹری نے ٹوئیٹر قیادت کے تئیں گہری ناراضگی ظاہر کی۔ انہوں نے ٹوئیٹر کو یہ یاددلایا کہ ہندوستان میں اس کا آئین اور قانون سب سے اوپر ہے۔ یہ امید کی جاتی ہے کہ ذمہ دار اداروں کو نہ صرف اس کی تصدیق کرنی چاہئے بلکہ یہاں کے قانون کی پاسداری کے لئے بھی پرعزم رہنا چاہئے۔
حکومت نے ٹوئیٹر قیادت کو آگاہ کیا کہ جس طرح ٹوئیٹر باضابطہ طور پر جعلی، غیرتصدیق شدہ گمنام اور خودکار باٹ اکاؤنٹس کو اپنے پلیٹ فارم پر چلانے کی اجازت دیتا ہے، ایسے میں اس پلیٹ فارم پر شفافیت اور اچھی بات چیت کیلئے اس کی عہد بستگی کے بارے میں شبہ پیدا کرتا ہے۔
ٹوئیٹر قیادت نے ہندوستان کے قوانین اور ضوابط پر عمل کرنے کے لئے اپنے عزم کی تصدیق کی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں اپنی خدمات کے سلسلے میں اپنے عزم کا بھی اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے حکومت ہند اور ٹوئیٹر کی عالمی ٹیم کے مابین بہتر تعلقات کیلئے بھی درخواست کی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1426