Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY issues Press Statement about meeting of Secretary IT with Twitter Inc. team
10 FEB 2021 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
On the request of Twitter, Secretary Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India held a virtual interaction with Ms. Monique Meche, Vice President Global Public Policy and Mr. Jim Baker Deputy General Counsel and Vice President Legal.
In view of the order issued by the Government of India directing Twitter to remove Tweets and accounts using hashtag related to ‘farmer genocide’ and accounts supported by Khalistan sympathizers and backed by Pakistan and blog post issued by Twitter today morning, this meeting took place as per schedule.
Secretary told the Twitter representatives that in India, we value freedom and we value criticism because it is part of our democracy. India has a robust mechanism for protection of freedom of speech and expression that is very elaborately explained as Fundamental Rights under Article 19 (1) of the Constitution of India. But freedom of expression is not absolute and it is subject to reasonable restrictions as mentioned in Article 19 (2) of the Constitution of India. Various judgments of the Supreme Court have also upheld this from time to time.
He further highlighted that Twitter is welcome to do business in India. Due to India’s conducive business environment, open Internet and firm commitment to the freedom of expression Twitter as a platform has grown significantly in India in last few years. Twitter, as a business entity working in India, must also respect the Indian laws and democratic institutions. Twitter is free to formulate its own rules and guidelines, like any other business entity does, but Indian laws which are enacted by the Parliament of India must be followed irrespective of Twitter’s own rules and guidelines.
Secretary took up the issue of using a hashtag on ‘farmer genocide’ with Twitter executives and expressed strong displeasure on the way Twitter acted after an emergency order was issued to remove this hashtag and content related to that. Spreading misinformation using an incendiary and baseless hashtag referring to ‘farmer genocide’ at a time when such irresponsible content can provoke and inflame the situation is neither journalistic freedom nor freedom of expression as envisaged under Article 19 of the Constitution of India. Despite the attention of Twitter being drawn to such content by the Government through a lawful process, the platform allowed the content with this hashtag to continue, which was extremely unfortunate.
Secretary reminded Twitter about the action taken by Twitter during the Capitol Hill episode in the USA and compared that with the disturbance in Red Fort in India and its aftermath. He expressed dissatisfaction over Twitter’s differential treatment in the two incidents. A deep sense of disappointment at seeing Twitter side not with ‘freedom of expression’ but rather with those who seek to abuse such freedom and provoke disturbance to public order, was conveyed to the Twitter representative.
Secretary also mentioned that revelations around a certain “Toolkit” has made it evident that a strong social media campaign was planned in a foreign country around farmers protest. Misuse of Twitter’s platform for execution of such campaigns designed to create disharmony and unrest in India is unacceptable and Twitter must take strong action against such well-coordinated campaigns against India, through compliance with the applicable law of the land.
Lawfully passed orders are binding on any business entity. They must be obeyed immediately. If they are executed days later, it becomes meaningless. Secretary expressed his deep disappointment to Twitter leadership about the manner in which Twitter has unwillingly, grudgingly and with great delay complied with the substantial parts of the order. He took this opportunity to remind Twitter that in India, its Constitution and laws are supreme. It is expected that responsible entities not only reaffirm but remain committed to compliance to the law of land.
The Govt. conveyed to the Twitter leadership that the manner in which Twitter officially allows fake, unverified, anonymous and automated bot accounts to be operated on its platform, raises doubts about its commitment to transparency and healthy conversation on this platform.
Twitter leadership affirmed their commitment towards following Indian laws and rules. They also expressed their continuing commitment towards building their services in India. They have also requested for better engagement between Government of India and Twitter’s global team.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने ट्विटर इंक टीम के साथ आईटी सचिव की बैठक के बारे में प्रेस वक्तव्य जारी किया
10 FEB 2021 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
ट्विटर के अनुरोध पर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव, भारत सरकार ने सुश्री मोनिक मेहे, उपाध्यक्ष ग्लोबल पब्लिक पॉलिसी और श्री जिम बेकर उप-महाप्रबंधक और उपाध्यक्ष कानूनी के साथ एक वर्चूअल बातचीत की।
भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी किए गए आदेश के मद्देनजर, ट्विटर पर 'फार्मर जीनोसाइड' से संबंधित हैशटैग का इस्तेमाल, खालिस्तान समर्थकों व पाकिस्तान द्वारा समर्थित अकाउंट्स और आज सुबह ट्विटर द्वारा इसपर जारी ब्लॉग पोस्ट को हटाने का निर्देश दिया गया था। यह बैठक पहले से तय कार्यक्रम के अनुसार हुई।
सचिव ने ट्विटर प्रतिनिधियों को बताया कि भारत में, स्वतंत्रता और आलोचना को महत्व दिया जाता है क्योंकि यह हमारे लोकतंत्र का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। भारत में बोलने और अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता की सुरक्षा के लिए एक मजबूत तंत्र है जिसे भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 19 (1) के तहत मौलिक अधिकारों के रूप में विस्तृत रूप से समझाया गया है। लेकिन अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता निरपेक्ष नहीं है और यह भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 19 (2) में उल्लिखित उचित प्रतिबंधों के अधीन है। सुप्रीम कोर्ट के विभिन्न फैसलों ने भी समय-समय पर इसे बरकरार रखा है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत में बिजनेस करने के लिए ट्विटर का स्वागत करते हैं, बिजनेस के लिए बनाए गए अनुकूल माहौल, ओपन इंटरनेट और अभिव्यक्ति की आजादी के लिए प्रतिबद्धता भारत में पिछले कुछ सालों में काफी बढ़ी है जिसके कारण ट्विटर एक प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में भारत में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में काफी तेजी से बढ़ा है। ट्विटर को भारत में बतौर बिजनेस कंपनी देश के कानूनों और लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं का सम्मान करना चाहिए। ट्विटर अपने खुद के नियम और गाइडलाइन बनाने के लिए स्वतंत्र है। जैसा कि हर दूसरी कंपनियां करती हैं, लेकिन इन गाइडलाइन के अलावा ट्विटर को भारतीय संसद के बनाए गए कानूनों का भी पालन करना चाहिए।
सचिव ने ट्विटर अधिकारियों के साथ फार्मर जीनोसाइड हैशटैग का उपयोग करने का मुद्दा उठाया और कहा कि इस हैशटैग और इससे संबंधित सामग्री को हटाने के लिए आपातकालीन आदेश जारी किए जाने के बाद ट्विटर ने जिस तरह से टालने वाली कार्रवाई की, यह स्वीकार नहीं है। अधिकारियों ने इस पर कड़ी नाराजगी जताई। ऐसे समय में गलत जानकारी फार्मर जीनोसाइड हैशटैग का उपयोग करके फैलायी जा रहा है जिससे स्थिति बेकाबू और खराब हो सकती है। यह न तो पत्रकारिता की स्वतंत्रता है और न ही ये भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 19 के तहत अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता के तहत आता है। सरकार ने कहा कि कानून की प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से ट्विटर का ध्यान इस तरह की गलत सामग्री की ओर आकर्षित करने के बावजूद, इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर इस हैशटैग के साथ भ्रामक सामग्री फैलाने की अनुमति देना अत्यंत ही दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण था।
सचिव ने ट्विटर को यूएसए में कैपिटल हिल प्रकरण के दौरान ट्विटर द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई के बारे में याद दिलाया और इसकी तुलना भारत में लाल किले और उसके बाद की गड़बड़ी से की। उन्होंने इन दो घटनाओं में ट्विटर द्वारा उठाए अलग कदमों पर असंतोष व्यक्त किया। ट्विटर प्रतिनिधियों को अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता ने नाम पर ट्विटर द्वारा टालमटोल किए जाने पर गहरी निराशा व्यक्त की गई और यह अवगत कराया गया कि किस तरह कुछ लोग इस तरह की स्वतंत्रता का दुरुपयोग करते हैं और सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था में उथल-पुथल लाते हैं।
सचिव ने टूलकिट को लेकर भी जानकारी दी और बताया कि किस तरह विदेश में किसान आंदालेन को भड़काने को लेकर सोशल मीडिया कैंपेन चलाने की योजना बनाई गई थी। भारत में घृणा और अशांति पैदा करने के लिए डिजाइन किए गए ऐसे अभियानों के अमल में लाने के लिए ट्विटर के मंच का दुरुपयोग अस्वीकार्य है और देश में लागू कानून के अनुसार ट्विटर को भारत के खिलाफ इस तरह के समन्वित अभियानों पर कड़ी कार्रवाई करनी चाहिए।
भारत में पारित कानून का आदेश किसी भी व्यावसायिक इकाई पर बाध्यकारी हैं और उसका तुरंत पालन किया जाना चाहिए। इसमें किसी भी तरह की देरी से यह अर्थहीन हो जाता है। जिस तरह से ट्विटर ने बेमन, अनिच्छापूर्वक और आदेशों के अनुपालन में देर की उसको ले कर
सचिव ने ट्विटर नेतृत्व के प्रति गहरी निराशा व्यक्त की। उन्होंने ट्विटर को यह याद दिलाया कि भारत में उसका संविधान और कानून सर्वोच्च है। यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि जिम्मेदार संस्थाएं इसकी न केवल पुन: पुष्टि करें, बल्कि यहां के कानून के अनुपालन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध रहें।
सरकार ने ट्विटर नेतृत्व को अवगत कराया कि ट्विटर जिस तरह से आधिकारिक तौर पर फर्जी, असत्यापित, गुमनाम और स्वचालित बॉट खातों को अपने प्लेटफॉर्म पर संचालित करने की अनुमति देता है, ऐसे में इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर पारदर्शिता और अच्छी बातचीत के लिए उसकी प्रतिबद्धता पर संदेह पैदा करता है।
ट्विटर नेतृत्व ने भारतीय कानूनों और नियमों का पालन करने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने भारत में अपनी सेवाओं के प्रति अपनी निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता भी व्यक्त की। उन्होंने भारत सरकार और ट्विटर की वैश्विक टीम के बीच बेहतर जुड़ाव के लिए भी अनुरोध किया है।