பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆதி மகோத்சவ் பழங்குடியினர் திருவிழா: வன் தான் மற்றும் முவ்வுணவு தின கொண்டாட்டம்
10 FEB 2021 4:59PM by PIB Chennai
நடைபெற்று வரும் ஆதி மகோத்சவ் என்ற தேசிய பழங்குடியினர் திருவிழா, நாடெங்கிலும் உள்ள பழங்குடி மக்களின் கைவினைப் பொருட்கள், ஓவியங்கள், உணவு முறைகளின் வாயிலாக அவர்களது வளமான பாரம்பரியத்தையும் கலாச்சாரத்தையும் எடுத்துரைக்கின்றது.
200-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அரங்குகளில் சுமார் 1000 கலைஞர்கள் தங்களது வண்ணமயமான பொருட்களைக் காட்சிப்படுத்தி உள்ளனர். இவை தவிர இயற்கையான மற்றும் நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தி மிகுந்த பொருட்களான காட்டுத்தேன், கருப்பு மிளகு, ராகி, திரிபலா பருப்பு வகைகள், மஞ்சள் ஆகியவையும் கண்காட்சியில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.
கண்காட்சியின் 9-வது நாள், வன் தான் மற்றும் முவ்வுணவு தினமாகக் கொண்டாடப்பட்டதால் இது போன்ற இயற்கை சார்ந்த பொருட்களுக்கு கூடுதல் வரவேற்பு கிடைத்தது. நாட்டிலுள்ள வன் தான் மையங்களில் இந்த பொருட்கள் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்டன என்பது கூடுதல் சிறப்பம்சம்.
வன் தான் மையங்களின் நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துரைக்கும் விதமாக அமைந்துள்ள வன் தான் செயல்விளக்க மையம் பார்வையாளர்களின் கவனத்தை வெகுவாகக் கவர்ந்தது.
பழங்குடியின வன சேகரிப்பாளர்களால் சேகரிக்கப்பட்ட சிறு வன உற்பத்தி பொருட்களை சிறப்பாக பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும், மதிப்பு கூட்டுவதன் மூலமும் பழங்குடியினரின் வருமானத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதை முவ்வுணவுத் திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இதற்கான பணிகள் மகாராஷ்டிராவிலும் சத்தீஸ்கரில் ஏற்கனவே தொடங்கிவிட்டன.
ஆதி மகோத்சவ் கண்காட்சி புது தில்லியின் டில்லி ஹாட் பகுதியில் வரும் 15-ஆம் தேதி வரை காலை 11 மணி முதல் இரவு 9 மணி வரை நடைபெறுவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1696800

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Van Dhan and TRIFOOD Day at Tribes India Aadi Mahotsav
10 FEB 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The ongoing Tribes India Aadi Mahotsav has garnered a positive response from the people, based on the daily footfall. The festival is showcasing the rich heritage and traditions of the tribals from across the country through the regional handicrafts, paintings, cuisine and culture.
With more than 200 stalls from across the country and about 1000 artisans, the Aadi Mahotsav has an amazingly vast variety of ethnic, colourful and bright tribal products – beautiful handcrafted jewellery from the North-east and of the inimitable Dokra style, fine fabrics, weaves and textiles, silks, such as Maheshwari, Eri, Karvathi Kathi silk sarees, Tassar silks, and Pashmina shawls; Moonj Grass basketry and blue pottery from Jaipur, and paintings.
Other than these items, one can also finds the natural and immunity-boosting tribal produce such as organic haldi, dry amla, wild honey, black pepper, ragi, triphala, and lentil mixes such as moong dal, urad dal and white beans; chilli, turmeric sourced from different parts of the country.
Stalls offering these organic and immunity-boosting healthy produce and other herbs were in focus on Day 9 of the Aadi Mahotsav, which is being celebrated as the Van Dhan and TRIFOOD day. The highlight of these products is that these have been processed in Van Dhan centres across the country. In fact, tribals from Van Dhan centres from states like Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand are present at the Aadi Mahotsav displaying their produce. Commodities like mahua, amla, honey, cashew, tamarind, ginger, garlic and other fruits and vegetables are being processed and converted to mahua drink, amla juice, candy, pure honey, ginger-garlic paste and fruit and vegetable pulp.
Also grabbing one’s attention near the entrance of the fair, is the Van Dhan Demo Centre which gives a bird eye’s view into the activities of a regular Van Dhan centre. In fact, one can get freshly processed amla juice at the Van Dhan Demo Centre.
The Van Dhan tribal centres have emerged as a source of employment generation for tribal gatherers and forest dwellers and the home-bound tribal artisans over the past year. About 2,000 Van Dhan Kendras have been established under the Van Dhan Scheme.
The TRIFOOD project aims to enhance the income of tribals through better utilization of and value addition to the MFPs collected by the tribal forest gatherers. Work has been started in Maharashtra and Chhattisgarh already.
The Aadi Mahotsav- A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Crafts, Culture and Commerce is on at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi till the 15th February, 2021 from 11 am to 9 pm.
Visit Aadi Mahotsav and further the “Vocal for Local” movement! #BuyTribal