Ministry of Science & Technology
40th INCA International Congress started in Kolkata
10 FEB 2021 5:42PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, 10th February, 2021
National Atlas & Thematic Mapping Organisation (NATMO), under Ministry of Science & Technology, is organising 3 days 40th INCA International Congress from 10th February, 2021 in Kolkata. keeping in view the pandemic situations, this Congress is being held both in physical and virtual mode, keeping in view the pandemic situations.
Inaugurating the congress, Governor of West Bengal Sri Jagdeep Dhankar praised the various activities taken by NATMO. He highlighted various activities taken for differently abled people. Indian National Cartographic Association (INCA), the only professional body of the cartographers and geo-spatial technologists, was founded on 7th August, 1979 at Hyderabad. It has become one of the biggest organizations of its kind in the world.
Governor of West Bengal Sri Jagdeep Dhankar inaugurating 40th INCA International Congress in Kolkata
The focal theme of 40th INCA International Congress is ‘Digital Mapping Innovations in Make India Initiatives’. About 500 experts from all over the country as well as from abroad are participating in this Congress to deliver their research-oriented findings on the focal theme.
Governor of West Bengal Sri Jagdeep releases NATMO’s publications
The integration of Science, Technology and Innovation goals into national policies helps achieve sustained economic and social development. Indian decision makers, to escalate their focus on harnessing technology in various sectors, has made a clarion call to the stakeholders to pour in innovative ideas on crucial issues and segments like healthcare, food security, education and supply chain in the entire manufacturing space. With the help of Digital mapping innovations like ‘Drone’, ‘Artificial Intelligence’ now large-scale maps are able to provide more accuracy (up to 10 cm) which means that two pixel in the map will represent five cm on the ground. Such maps will help the administrators and planners for ground utility projects.
Dr. Tapati Banerjee, Director, NATMO and the President, INCA, presided over the inaugural programme. She said, “Cartography or Science of map making is as old as human civilization and it has been playing important role in the activities of mankind from the very beginning of the civilization. Cartography, like architecture, is the art, science and technology of map production and reproduction. It is one of the media of communication in the nature of graphicacy. It is a representation of any segment of spatial reality with a view to communicate and message most effectively.”
The Surveyor General of India and the Director General of Geological Survey of India Sri Nabin Tomar said that from the ancient time cartographers are making the maps which helps traveller and excavation of minerals. But now their role is quite wide, they are also helping to chalk out the development plans.
NATMO released its publications in this august event.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोलकाता में 40वें आईएनसीए इंटरनेशनल कांग्रेस की शुरुआत
10 FEB 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत, नेशनल एटलस एंड थीमेटिक मैपिंग ऑर्गेनाइजेशन (एनएटीएमओ), कोलकाता में 10 फरवरी, 2021 से तीन दिवसीय 40वें आईएनसीए इंटरनेशनल कांग्रेस का आयोजन कर रहा है। महामारी के स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, इस कांग्रेस को भौतिक और वर्चुअल दोनों ही तरीकों से आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
कांग्रेस का उद्घाटन करते हुए, पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने एनएटीएमओ की विभिन्न गतिविधियों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने दिव्यांग लोगों के लिए की गई विभिन्न गतिविधियों को भी रेखांकित किया। इंडियन नेशनल कार्टोग्राफिक एसोसिएशन (आईएनसीए), कार्टोग्राफर्स और भू-स्थानिक तकनीकि के विशेषज्ञों की एकमात्र पेशेवर संस्था, की स्थापना 7 अगस्त, 1979 को हैदराबाद में की गई थी। यह दुनिया में अपनी तरह का सबसे बड़ा संगठन बन गया है।
पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल श्री जगदीप धनखड़ कोलकाता में 40वें आईएनसीए इंटरनेशनल कांग्रेस का उद्घाटन करते हुए
40वें आईएनसीए इंटरनेशनल कांग्रेस का केंद्रीय विषय ‘डिजिटल मैपिंग इनोवेशंस इन मेक इंडिया इनिशिएटिव्स’ है। इस कांग्रेस में देश और विदेश के लगभग 500 विशेषज्ञ केंद्रीय विषय पर अपने शोध-उन्मुख निष्कर्षों को रखने के लिए हिस्सा ले रहे हैं।
पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल श्री जगदीप धनखड़ एनएटीएमओ के प्रकाशनों को जारी करते हुए
राष्ट्रीय नीतियों में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार लक्ष्यों का एकीकरण टिकाऊ आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास को प्राप्त करने में मदद करता है। भारतीय निर्णयकर्ताओं ने, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी के दोहन की तरफ उनका ध्यान बढ़ाने के लिए, सभी हितधारकों से संपूर्ण विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में स्वास्थ्य सेवा, खाद्य सुरक्षा, शिक्षा और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों और क्षेत्रों में नवाचार युक्त विचारों को शामिल करने की मुखर अपील की है. ‘ड्रोन’, ‘आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस’ जैसे डिजिटल मैपिंग नवाचारों की मदद से अब बड़े पैमाने के मानचित्र अब ज्यादा सटीक ब्यौरे (10 सेंटीमीटर तक) देने में सक्षम हैं, जिसका मतलब है कि मानचित्र में दो पिक्सेल जमीन पर पांच सेमी का प्रतिनिधित्व करेगा। इस तरह के मानचित्र जमीन की उपयोगिता संबंधी परियोजनाओं के लिए प्रशासकों और योजनाकारों की मदद करेंगे।
डॉ. तापती बनर्जी, निदेशक, एनएटीएमओ और अध्यक्ष, आईएनसीए ने उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने कहा, “कार्टोग्राफी या मानचित्र बनाने का विज्ञान मानव सभ्यता के जितना ही पुराना है और यह सभ्यता की शुरुआत से ही इंसानी गतिविधियों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता आया है। कार्टोग्राफी, वास्तुकला की तरह, मानचित्र उत्पादन और पुनरोत्पादन की कला, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी है। यह ग्राफ बनाने और मानचित्रों को समझने की निपुणता के रूप में संचार का एक माध्यम ही है। यह बेहद प्रभावी ढंग से संचार करने और संदेश देने के दृष्टिकोण के साथ स्थानिक वास्तविकता के किसी भी हिस्से का एक प्रतिरूप होता है।
भारत के सर्वेयर जनरल और भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण के महानिदेशक श्री नबीन तोमर ने कहा कि प्राचीन समय से मानचित्र निर्माता (कार्टोग्राफर्स) मानचित्र बना रहे हैं, जो यात्रियों और खनिजों की खुदाई में सहायता करता है। लेकिन अब उनकी भूमिका काफी विस्तृत है, वे विकास योजनाओं को बनाने में भी मदद कर रहे हैं।
एनएटीएमओ ने इस भव्य कार्यक्रम में अपने प्रकाशनों को जारी किया।