Ministry of Science & Technology
40th INCA International Congress started in Kolkata
10 FEB 2021 5:42PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, 10th February, 2021
National Atlas & Thematic Mapping Organisation (NATMO), under Ministry of Science & Technology, is organising 3 days 40th INCA International Congress from 10th February, 2021 in Kolkata. keeping in view the pandemic situations, this Congress is being held both in physical and virtual mode, keeping in view the pandemic situations.
Inaugurating the congress, Governor of West Bengal Sri Jagdeep Dhankar praised the various activities taken by NATMO. He highlighted various activities taken for differently abled people. Indian National Cartographic Association (INCA), the only professional body of the cartographers and geo-spatial technologists, was founded on 7th August, 1979 at Hyderabad. It has become one of the biggest organizations of its kind in the world.
Governor of West Bengal Sri Jagdeep Dhankar inaugurating 40th INCA International Congress in Kolkata
The focal theme of 40th INCA International Congress is ‘Digital Mapping Innovations in Make India Initiatives’. About 500 experts from all over the country as well as from abroad are participating in this Congress to deliver their research-oriented findings on the focal theme.
Governor of West Bengal Sri Jagdeep releases NATMO’s publications
The integration of Science, Technology and Innovation goals into national policies helps achieve sustained economic and social development. Indian decision makers, to escalate their focus on harnessing technology in various sectors, has made a clarion call to the stakeholders to pour in innovative ideas on crucial issues and segments like healthcare, food security, education and supply chain in the entire manufacturing space. With the help of Digital mapping innovations like ‘Drone’, ‘Artificial Intelligence’ now large-scale maps are able to provide more accuracy (up to 10 cm) which means that two pixel in the map will represent five cm on the ground. Such maps will help the administrators and planners for ground utility projects.
Dr. Tapati Banerjee, Director, NATMO and the President, INCA, presided over the inaugural programme. She said, “Cartography or Science of map making is as old as human civilization and it has been playing important role in the activities of mankind from the very beginning of the civilization. Cartography, like architecture, is the art, science and technology of map production and reproduction. It is one of the media of communication in the nature of graphicacy. It is a representation of any segment of spatial reality with a view to communicate and message most effectively.”
The Surveyor General of India and the Director General of Geological Survey of India Sri Nabin Tomar said that from the ancient time cartographers are making the maps which helps traveller and excavation of minerals. But now their role is quite wide, they are also helping to chalk out the development plans.
NATMO released its publications in this august event.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کولکاتہ میں 40ویں آئی این سی اے انٹرنیشنل کانگریس کا آغاز
10 FEB 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 10؍فروری، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت ، نیشنل ایٹلس اینڈ تھیمیٹک میپنگ آرگنائزیشن (این اے ٹی ایم او)، کولکاتہ میں 10 فروری 2021 سے تین روزہ 40ویں آئی این سی اے انٹرنیشنل کانگریس کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ وبا کی صورتحال کو ذہن میں رکھتے اس کانگریس کو فزیکل اور ورچوئل دونوں ہی طریقےسے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
کانگریس کاافتتاح کرتے ہوئے مغربی بنگال کے گورنر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے این اے ٹی ایم او کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے معذور لوگوں کے لئے کی گئی مختلف سرگرمیوں کو بھی نمایاں کیا۔ انڈین نیشنل کارٹو گرافک ایسوسی ایشن (آئی این سی اے)، کارٹو گرافرس اور ارضی مقامی تکنیک کے ماہرین کے واحد پیشہ ور ادارے کا قیام 7؍ اگست 1979 کو حیدرآباد میں عمل میں آیا تھا۔ یہ دنیا میں اپنی نوعیت کا سب سے بڑا ادارہ بن گیا ہے۔
مغربی بنگال کے گورنر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ کولکاتہ میں 40ویں آئی این سی اے انٹرنیشنل کانگریس کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے
40ویں آئی این سی اے انٹرنیشنل کانگریس کا مرکزی خیال ‘‘ ڈیجیٹل میپنگ اِنوویشنز اِن میک انڈیا انیشیئٹیوز’’ ہے۔ اس کانگریس میں ملک اور بیرون ملک کے تقریباً 500 ماہرین مرکزی موضوع پر اپنے تحقیق پر مبنی اخذ کئے گئے نتیجوں کو پیش کرنے کیلئے حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
مغربی بنگال کے گورنر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ این اے ٹی ایم او کے پبلیکیشنز کا اجرا کرتے ہوئے
قومی پالیسیوں میں سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے اہدا ف کا انٹیگریشن مستحکم معاشی اور سماجی ترقی کے حصول میں مد د کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستانی پالیسی سازوں نے، مختلف شعبوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی طرف ان کی توجہ مبذول کرانے کےلئے سبھی فریقوں سے پورے مصنوعات سازی کے شعبے میں حفظانِ صحت ، غذائی تحفظ ، تعلیم اورسپلائی چین جیسے اہم امور اور شعبوں میں جدت طرازی سے آراستہ تصور کو شامل کرنے کی پُرزور اپیل کی ہے۔ ‘ ڈرون’، ‘آرٹیفیشئل انٹیلی جنس’ جیسے ڈیجیٹل میپنگ اختراع کی مدد سے اب بڑے نقشے زیادہ درست تفصیلات ( 10 سینٹی میٹر تک) فراہم کرنے کے اہل ہیںَ ، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ نقشے میں دو پک سیل زمین پر 5 سینٹی میٹر کی نمائندگی کرے گا۔اس طرح کے نقشے زمین کے استعمال سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کے لئے انتظامیہ ا ور منصوبہ سازوں کی مدد کریں گے۔
این اے ٹی ایم او کی ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر تاپتی بنرجی اور آئی این سی اے کے صدر نے افتتاحی پروگرام کی صدارت کی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ‘‘ کارٹوگرافی یا نقشے بنانے کا علم انسانی تہذیب کے جتنا ہی پراناہےاور یہ تہذیب کے آغاز سے ہی انسانی سرگرمیوں میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا آیا ہے۔ کارٹوگرافی فن تعمیر کی طرح نقشوں کے پروڈکشن اور ری-پروڈکشن کا آرٹ ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ہے۔ یہ گراف بنانےاور نقشوں کو سمجھنے کی مہارت کی شکل میں کمیونکیشن کا ایک ذریعہ بھی ہے۔ یہ انتہائی مؤثر طریقے سے کمیونکیٹ کرنے اور پیغام پہنچانےکے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ مقامی حقیقت کے کسی بھی حصے کا عکاس ہوتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے سروے ایئر جنرل اور ہندوستان کے جیو لوجیکل سروے کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جنا ب نبین تومر نے کہا کہ قدیم زمانے سے نقشہ تیار کرنے والے (کارٹوگرافرس) نقشہ بنا رہے ہیں، جو مسافروں اور معدنیات کی کھدائی میں مدد کرتا ہے، لیکن اب ان کا رول کافی وسیع ہے، وہ ترقیاتی منصوبوں کو بنانے میں بھی مدد کر رہےہیں۔
این اے ٹی ایم او نے اس پروقار تقریب میں اپنے پبلیکیشنز کا اجرا کیا۔