Ministry of Railways
Meri Saheli Initiative
10 FEB 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
‘Meri Saheli’ initiative was launched as Pilot Project by Railway Protection Force (RPF) across South Eastern Railway for security of women passengers in trains originating in that zone. Considering its success in instilling a sense of security among women passengers, this initiative has been rolled over to all zonal railways across Indian Railways’ network from 17.10.2020. Meri Saheli Initiative was launched to provide safety and security to lady passengers travelling by trains for their entire journey from originating station to terminating station. Dedicated teams of lady RPF personnel have been formed across all zonal railways for its implementation. Presently, 1176 number of women RPF personnel are being deployed for this purpose on average daily basis across Indian Railways network.
Section 58 of the Railways Act, 1989 provides for earmarking of accommodation for female passengers in trains. Accordingly, in trains carrying passengers, Indian Railways have earmarked following accommodation for female passengers:
1. A reservation quota of six berths in sleeper class in long distance Mail/Express trains and a reservation quota of six berths in 3AC class of Garib Rath/Rajdhani/Duronto/fully air-conditioned Express trains for female passengers irrespective of their age travelling alone or in a group of female passengers.
2. A combined reservation quota of six to seven lower berths per coach in Sleeper class, four to five lower berths per coach each in Air Conditioned 3 tier (3AC) and three to four lower berths per coach in Air Conditioned 2 tier (2AC) classes (depending on the number of coaches of that class in the train) for senior citizens, female passengers 45 years of age and above and pregnant women.
1. Second class accommodation for women in the second Class-cum-Luggage-cum Guard’s Coach (SLR) in most of the long distance Mail/Express trains.
2. Exclusive unreserved coaches/compartments for female passengers in EMU (Electrical Multiple Unit)/DMU (Diesel Multiple Unit)/MMTS(Multi Modal Transport System) trains & local passenger trains depending upon demand pattern as well as availability of accommodation.
The deployment of RPF guard including women RPF personnel in ladies coaches is decided based on the vulnerability of the concerned trains/sections, timing, location of the area, threat perception of the hinterland, analysis of past crime of data among others. Therefore, the deployment is dynamic and keeps changing from time to time. However, Ladies Special trains running in Metropolitan cities are being escorted by lady RPF personnel.
Presently, 14 ladies special trains are operational over Western and Central Railway serving Mumbai area. These are being supplemented by 20 trains having partial earmarking of 03 coaches in the trains which are in addition to the regular earmarking of 3 coaches/4 coaches in 12 Car/15 Car trains. Over Southern Railway, serving Chennai area, 21 services have earmarking of 6.5 coaches/5.5 coaches in 12 Car/9 Car trains. Besides, introduction of additional trains, including Ladies special trains, and augmentation of trains, is an on-going process on Indian Railways.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
’میری سہیلی‘ پہل
10 FEB 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10؍فروری:ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آر پی ایف) میں پورے جنوب مشرقی ریلوے میں ٹرینوں میں خواتین مسافروں کی سکیورٹی کے لئے تجرباتی طور پر ’میری سہیلی‘ پہل کا اسی زون نے آغاز کیا تھا۔ خاتون مسافروں میں سکیورٹی کا احساس پیدا کرنے میں کامیابی کو دیکھتے ہوئے اس پہل کو 17 اکتوبر 2020 سے بھارتی ریلوے کے تمام نیٹ ورک میں تمام زونل ریلوے میں شروع کیا گیا۔ میری سہیلی پہل کا آغاز تمام خاتون مسافروں کو ، ان کے سفر شروع ہونے سے ان کے سفر کے خاتمے کے اسٹیشن تک تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لئے کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے تمام زونل ریلوے میں خواتین آر پی ایف اہلکاروں کی ٹیمیں متعین کی گئیں۔ سردست آر پی ایف کی 1176 خاتون اہلکار پورے بھارتی ریلوے نیٹ ورک میں یومیہ بنیاد پر اس مقصد کے لئے تعینات کی جاتی ہیں۔
ریلوے ایکٹ 1989 کی دفعہ 58 کے تحت ٹرینوں میں خاتون مسافروں کے لئے سیٹوں کو مخصوص کیا جاتا ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے مسافر ٹرینوں کو بھارتی ریلوے نے مسافر خواتین کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل سیٹوں کو مخصوص کیا ہے۔
1- طویل فاصلے والی میل ؍ ایکسپریس ٹرینوں میں سلیپر کلاس میں 6 برتھ کا ریزرویشن کوٹہ اور غریب رتھ ؍ راجدھانی؍ دورنتو ؍ پوری طرح اے سی ایکسپریس ٹرینوں میں تھری اے سی کلاس میں خاتون مسافروں کے لئے، چاہے وہ تنہا سفر کر رہی ہیں یا گروپ کے ساتھ ہوں، 6 برتھ کا ریزرویشن کوٹہ ۔
2- سلیپر کلاس میں ہر ڈبے میں 6 سے 7 نچلی برتھ کا ریزرویشن کوٹہ ، جب کہ ایئر کنڈیشن تھری ٹیئر ( 3 اے سی) میں 4 سے 5 نچلی برتھ اور ایئر کنڈیشن 2 ٹیئر (2 اے سی) کلاس میں ہر ڈبے میں 3 سے 4 نچلی برتھ کا کوٹہ، (ٹرین میں ڈبوں کی تعداد پر منحصر) ۔ اس کے علاوہ بزرگ شہریوں ، 45 سال اور اس سے زیادہ کی عمر والی خواتین اور حاملہ خواتین کے لئے کوٹہ۔
3- زیادہ تر طویل فاصلے والے میل ؍ ایکسپریس ٹرینوں میں دوسرے درجے کی لگیج کم گارڈ کوچ (ایس ایل آر) میں خواتین کے لئے دوسرے درجے میں گنجائش۔
4- ای ایم یو ( الیکٹریکل ملٹیپل یونٹ) ، ڈی ایم یو (ڈیزل ملٹیپل یونٹ) ایم ایم ٹی ایس (ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم) ٹرینوں میں خاتون مسافروں کے لئے غیر ریزرو خصوصی کوچ ؍ کمپارٹمنٹ کا کوٹہ جو مانگ اور گنجائش کی دستیابی پر منحصر ہوتا ہے۔
خواتین آر پی ایف اہلکاروں سمیت خواتین کے مسافر ڈبوں میں آر پی ایف کے گارڈوں کی تعیناتی کا فیصلہ متعلقہ ٹرینوں ؍ سیکشن ، وقت ، علاقے کا محل وقوع، علاقے میں خطرے کے امکانات اور ماضی میں جرائم کے اعداد وشمار کے تجزئے وغیرہ کے بعد کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ان کی تعیناتی میں وقتا فوقتا تبدیلی ہوتی رہتی ہے۔ البتہ بڑے شہروں میں چلنے والی خواتین اسپیشل ٹرینوں کو خاتون آر پی ایف اہلکاروں کے ذریعے تحفظ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
سر دست مغربی اور وسطی ریلوے میں 14 خواتین کے لئے خصوصی ٹرینیں ہیں، جو ممبئی کے علاقے میں چلائی جارہی ہیں۔ ان کے علاوہ 20 ٹرینی ایسی ہیں جن میں تین تین ڈبوں کو خو اتین کے لئے مخصوص کیا گیا ہے۔ جنوبی ریلوے میں چنئی علاقے میں چلنے والی 21 ٹرینوں میں سے 12 ٹرینوں میں 6.5 ڈبے ، 9 ٹرینوں میں 5.5 ڈبوں کو خواتین کے لئے مخصوص کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ریلوے ، کامرس اور صنعت ، صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔