Ministry of Defence
THEATRE LEVEL OPERATIONAL READINESS EXERCISE (TROPEX 21) INDIAN NAVY’S LARGEST WAR GAME
10 FEB 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s largest war game – the biennial Theatre Level Operational Readiness Exercise (TROPEX 21) - which commenced in early January, is currently underway with participation of all operational units of Indian Navy including ships, submarines, aircraft as well as units of the Indian Army, Indian Air Force and Coast Guard. The exercise will culminate by third week of February.
The exercise is being conducted over a vast geographical expanse in the Indian Ocean Region including its adjunct waters and is aimed at testing combat readiness of the Navy in a complex multi-dimensional scenario set in the context of the current geo strategic environment. The Theatre Level exercise also aims to validate Navy’s offensive-defence capabilities, safeguard national interests in the maritime domain and promote stability and peace in the Indian Ocean Region. Conduct of TROPEX is being overseen by Naval Headquarters with participation from all three Commands of the Indian Navy and the Tri-Services Command at Port Blair.
TROPEX is being progressed over distinct phases that also test the Navy's transition from peacetime to hostilities. In the first phase, the Indian Navy had conducted coastal defence exercise ‘Sea Vigil’along the entire coastline and Island territories of India on 12-13January 2021. This exercise aimed to validate the coastal defence setup of the country, which was entirely revamped after the 26/11 Terror attacks at Mumbai. The exercise witnessed large-scale participation from Indian Navy, Coast Guard, Marine Police of 13coastal States and Union Territories along with other stakeholders in the maritime domain. Valuable lessons emerging from the exercise are being incorporated in the existing procedures to further fine-tune the coastal defence architecture of the country.
Exercise Sea Vigil was followed by a large-scale Tri-Service joint amphibious exercise AMPHEX-21, which was conducted in the Andaman and Nicobar group of Islands from 21-25 January. The amphibious exercise was aimed at validating India’s capabilities to safeguard the territorial integrity of its Island territories and enhance operational synergy and joint warfighting capabilities amongst the three Services.
The Weapon Workup Phase of TROPEX, which concluded recently, witnessed multiple ‘on-target’ ordnance deliveries including missiles, torpedoes and rockets from frontline warships, aircraft and submarines and demonstrated the lethal firepower of the Indian Navy and reaffirm the Navy’s capability to carry out long range maritime strikes in the Indian Ocean Region, a capability that is central to meeting operational challenges and ensuring safe seas and secure coasts.
This large scale Theatre Level Exercise puts to test and validate Navy’s Concept of Operations in various conflict scenarios, hone its warfighting skills, bolster its role towards maritime security in the wider Indian Ocean Region and is in keeping with the theme of being a ‘Combat Ready, Credible and Cohesive force’.
JCTQ.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
थिएटर स्तरीय सामरिक तैयारी युद्धाभ्यास (ट्रोपेक्स 21) भारतीय नौसेना का सबसे बड़ा युद्धाभ्यास
10 FEB 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का सबसे बड़ा युद्धाभ्यास - द्विवार्षिक थिएटर स्तरीय सामरिक तैयारी युद्धाभ्यास (ट्रोपेक्स 21), जो जनवरी के शुरू में प्रारंभ हुआ था, वर्तमान में भारतीय नौसेना की सभी सामरिक इकाइयों की भागीदारी के साथ चल रहा है जिसमें जहाज, पनडुब्बियां, विमान के साथ-साथ भारतीय सेना, भारतीय वायु सेना और तटरक्षक बल की इकाइयां शामिल हैं। इस अभ्यास का समापन फरवरी के तीसरे सप्ताह तक होगा।
यह अभ्यास हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में आसन्न जल क्षेत्र समेत एक विशाल भौगोलिक क्षेत्र में आयोजित किया जा रहा है और इसका उद्देश्य वर्तमान भू-रणनीतिक वातावरण के संदर्भ में निर्धारित एक जटिल बहुआयामी परिदृश्य में नौसेना की युद्ध तत्परता का परीक्षण करना है। सामरिक स्तर के इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य नौसेना की आक्रामक रक्षा क्षमताओं का परीक्षण करना, समुद्री क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा करना और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में स्थिरता और शांति को बढ़ावा देना भी है। भारतीय नौसेना के तीनों कमानों और पोर्ट ब्लेयर में त्रि-सेवा कमान की भागीदारी के साथ नौसेना मुख्यालय द्वारा ट्रोपेक्स के संचालन की देखरेख की जा रही है ।
ट्रोपेक्स की प्रगति अलग अलग चरणों में की जा रही है जो शांतिकाल से लेकर युद्ध की स्थिति तक नौसेना के बदलाव का भी परीक्षण करता है। पहले चरण में भारतीय नौसेना ने 12-13 जनवरी 2021 को भारत के पूरे समुद्र तट और द्वीपीय क्षेत्रों के साथ तटीय रक्षा अभ्यास 'सी विजिल' का आयोजन किया था। इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य देश के तटीय रक्षा सेटअप का परीक्षण एवं सत्यापन करना था, जिसे मुंबई में 26/11 को हुए आतंकवादी हमलों के बाद पूरी तरह से नया रूप प्रदान किया गया था। इस अभ्यास में भारतीय नौसेना, तटरक्षक बल, 13 तटवर्ती राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की समुद्री पुलिस के साथ-साथ समुद्री क्षेत्र के अन्य हितधारकों की बड़ी पैमाने पर भागीदारी देखी गई। इस अभ्यास से सामने आने वाली बहुमूल्य सीख को देश के तटीय रक्षा ढांचे को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए मौजूदा प्रक्रियाओं में शामिल किया जा रहा है ।
अभ्यास 'सी विजिल' के बाद बड़े पैमाने पर सेना के तीनों अंगों की भागीदारी से त्रि-सेवा संयुक्त जल-थल-नभ युद्धाभ्यास एम्फ़ेक्स-21 सम्पन्न हुआ जो 21-25 जनवरी से अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह में आयोजित किया गया था । जल थल और नभ में एकसाथ आयोजित इस युद्धाभ्यास का उद्देश्य अपने द्वीप क्षेत्रों की क्षेत्रीय अखंडता की रक्षा करने और सेना के तीनों अंगों के बीच सामरिक तालमेल और संयुक्त युद्ध क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए भारत की क्षमताओं को परीक्षित और सत्यापित करना था ।
ट्रोपेक्स युद्धाभ्यास के वेपन वर्कअप फेज़, जो हाल ही में संपन्न हुआ, ने सीमावर्ती युद्धपोतों, विमानों और पनडुब्बियों से मिसाइलों, टारपीडो और रॉकेट सहित कई 'ऑन-टारगेट' आयुध क्षमताओं को देखा एवं भारतीय नौसेना की घातक मारक क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में लंबी दूरी के समुद्री हमलों को अंजाम देने की नौसेना की क्षमता की पुष्टि की, जो सामरिक चुनौतियों का सामना करने और सुरक्षित समुद्र और सुरक्षित तटों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता है ।
बड़े पैमाने पर यह सामरिक स्तरीय युद्धाभ्यास युद्ध संबंधी संघर्ष के विभिन्न परिदृश्यों में नौसेना के संचालन की अवधारणा का परीक्षण और सत्यापन करने, अपने युद्ध कौशल को निखारने, व्यापक हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा की दिशा में अपनी भूमिका को मजबूत करने और 'कॉम्बैट रेडी, विश्वसनीय और एकजुट बल' होने के विषय को ध्यान में रखते हुए किया गया है।
JCTQ.JPG)