Ministry of Defence
THEATRE LEVEL OPERATIONAL READINESS EXERCISE (TROPEX 21) INDIAN NAVY’S LARGEST WAR GAME
10 FEB 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s largest war game – the biennial Theatre Level Operational Readiness Exercise (TROPEX 21) - which commenced in early January, is currently underway with participation of all operational units of Indian Navy including ships, submarines, aircraft as well as units of the Indian Army, Indian Air Force and Coast Guard. The exercise will culminate by third week of February.
The exercise is being conducted over a vast geographical expanse in the Indian Ocean Region including its adjunct waters and is aimed at testing combat readiness of the Navy in a complex multi-dimensional scenario set in the context of the current geo strategic environment. The Theatre Level exercise also aims to validate Navy’s offensive-defence capabilities, safeguard national interests in the maritime domain and promote stability and peace in the Indian Ocean Region. Conduct of TROPEX is being overseen by Naval Headquarters with participation from all three Commands of the Indian Navy and the Tri-Services Command at Port Blair.
TROPEX is being progressed over distinct phases that also test the Navy's transition from peacetime to hostilities. In the first phase, the Indian Navy had conducted coastal defence exercise ‘Sea Vigil’along the entire coastline and Island territories of India on 12-13January 2021. This exercise aimed to validate the coastal defence setup of the country, which was entirely revamped after the 26/11 Terror attacks at Mumbai. The exercise witnessed large-scale participation from Indian Navy, Coast Guard, Marine Police of 13coastal States and Union Territories along with other stakeholders in the maritime domain. Valuable lessons emerging from the exercise are being incorporated in the existing procedures to further fine-tune the coastal defence architecture of the country.
Exercise Sea Vigil was followed by a large-scale Tri-Service joint amphibious exercise AMPHEX-21, which was conducted in the Andaman and Nicobar group of Islands from 21-25 January. The amphibious exercise was aimed at validating India’s capabilities to safeguard the territorial integrity of its Island territories and enhance operational synergy and joint warfighting capabilities amongst the three Services.
The Weapon Workup Phase of TROPEX, which concluded recently, witnessed multiple ‘on-target’ ordnance deliveries including missiles, torpedoes and rockets from frontline warships, aircraft and submarines and demonstrated the lethal firepower of the Indian Navy and reaffirm the Navy’s capability to carry out long range maritime strikes in the Indian Ocean Region, a capability that is central to meeting operational challenges and ensuring safe seas and secure coasts.
This large scale Theatre Level Exercise puts to test and validate Navy’s Concept of Operations in various conflict scenarios, hone its warfighting skills, bolster its role towards maritime security in the wider Indian Ocean Region and is in keeping with the theme of being a ‘Combat Ready, Credible and Cohesive force’.
JCTQ.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
تھیئٹرل لیول آپریشنل ریڈی نیس ایکسرسائز (ٹروپیکس 21) بھارتی بحریہ کی سب سے بڑی عسکری مشق
10 FEB 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 فروری 2021: بھارتی بحریہ کی سب سے بڑی عسکری مشق–دو سالہ آپریشنل ریڈی نیس ایکسرسائز (ٹروپیکس 21) – جس کا آغاز جنوری کے شروعات میں ہوا، جہازوں، پن ڈبیوں، طیاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارتی بری فوج ، فضائیہ اور ساحلی محافظ دستے کی تمام اکائیوں سمیت بھارتی بحریہ کی تمام آپریشنل اکائیوں کی شراکت داری کے ساتھ جاری ہے۔ یہ مشق فروری کے تیسرے ہفتے میں مکمل ہوگی۔
یہ مشق بحرہند کے خطے میں اس سے ملحق بحری علاقے سمیت وسیع جغرافیائی خطے میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے اور اس کا مقصد جغرافیائی حکمت عملی سے متعلق موجودہ ماحول کے پس منظر میں، پیچیدہ کثیر جہتی منظرنامے میں بحریہ کی جنگی تیاریوں کو جانچنا ہے۔ تھیئٹرلیول ایکسرسائز کا مقصد بحریہ کی جارحانہ دفاعی صلاحیتوں کی توثیق، بحری خطے میں قومی مفادات کا تحفظ اور بحر ہند کے خطے میں امن و استحکام کو فروغ دینا بھی ہے۔ بھارتی بحریہ کی تمام تینوں کمانڈس اور پورٹ بلیئر میں تینوں افواج کی کمانڈ کی شرکت کے ساتھ اس ٹروپیکس مشق کی نگرانی بحریہ کے ہیڈکوارٹرس کے ذریعہ کی جا رہی ہے۔
ٹروپیکس کو مختلف مراحل میں ترقی دی جا رہی ہے ، ان مراحل میں پرامن دور سے دشمنی تک بحریہ کےتغیر کی جانچ بھی ہوتی ہے۔ پہلے مرحلے کے تحت، بھارتی بحریہ نے 12 سے 13 جنوری 2021 کو بھارت کے جزائر اور مکمل ساحلی علاقوں میں ساحلی دفاعی مشق’سمندر ی نگرانی‘کا اہتمام کیا تھا۔ اس مشق کا مقصد ملک کے ساحلی دفاعی نظام کی توثیق کرنا تھا، جس کی 11/26 ممبئی حملے کے بعد مکمل طور پر تجدید کاری کی گئی تھی۔اس مشق میں بڑے پیمانے پر بھارتی بحریہ، ساحلی محافظ دستے، 13 ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی بحری پولیس کے ساتھ ساتھ بحری خطہ میں دیگر حصہ داران کی شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ملک کے ساحلی دفاعی نظام کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لئے، اس مشق سے حاصل ہوئے اسباق کو موجودہ طریقہ کار میں شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
سمندری نگرانی مشق کے بعد ، خشکی اور تری میں تینو ں افواج کی مشترکہ مشق اے ایم پی ایچ ای ایکس۔21 منعقد کی گئی، جس کا انعقاد انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے گروپ میں 21 سے 25 جنوری کے دوران کیا گیا۔ خشکی و تری کی اس مشق کا مقصد اپنے جزائر کی علاقائی سالمیت کی حفاظت کے لئے بھارت کی اہلیت کی توثیق کرنا اور تینوں افواج کی آپریشنل صلاحیت اور مشترکہ جنگی اہلیت میں اضافہ کرنا تھا۔
ٹروپیکس کی اسلحہ کی مشق، جو حال ہی میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی ہے، میں میزائلوں، ٹارپیڈوز اور فرنٹ لائن جنگی راکٹوں کے علاوہ طیارے اور پن ڈبی سمیت ملٹی پل ’آن ٹارگیٹ‘ آرڈنینس ڈلیوریز بھی شامل تھیں ۔ اس مشق کے دوران بھارتی بحریہ کی زبردست عسکری طاقت کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا اور بحرہند کے خطے میں طویل دوری کی سمندری کاروائی کو انجام دینے کے لئے بحریہ کی اہلیت کی ازسر نو تصدیق کی گئی۔ یہ اہلیت آپریشنل چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے اور سمندری و ساحلی علاقوں کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔
بڑے پیمانے پر منعقد کی جانے والی یہ تھیئٹر لیول ایکسرسائز مختلف جنگی پس منظر میں بھارتی بحریہ کے آپریشن سے متعلق تصور کی جانچ کرنے، اس کی جنگی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے، بحر ہند کے وسیع خطے میں بحری سلامتی کے تئیں اس کے کردار کو مستحکم بنانے اور ’جنگ کے لیے تیار، معتبر اور مربوط قوت‘ کے طور پر بنے رہنے کے لئے بحریہ کی تربیت سازی کرتی ہے۔
JCTQ.JPG)