Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority signs MoU with IGNOU for utilising tele lecturing facility of Gyan Darshan channel
09 FEB 2021 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection fund Authority (IEPFA) and Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) here today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for collaboration in utilising the tele-lecturing facility of Gyan Darshan Channel (EPMC) for telecast of Investor Awareness Programmes (IAPs) through distance learning mode.
IGNOU has carved a niche for itself as the national resource Centre for Open and Distance Learning with international recognition and presence. It is heartening to see that IGNOU is providing seamless access to sustainable and learner-centric quality education and training to all by using innovative technologies. IEPFA is sure to benefit from this association with IGNOU and Gyan Darshan channel in spreading the Investor Education and Awareness messages,” said Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) and ex-officio Chairperson of IEPFA during the MoU signing ceremony between IEPFA and IGNOU.
In his opening remarks, Joint Secretary, MCA, and CEO, IEPFA, said, “This is for the first time that the IEPF Authority is venturing into an association for utilising the electronic and digital platforms for conduction of IAPs. So far, IEPFA has conducted around 50 thousand IAPs by collaborating with various organisations like the CSDC e-Gov, IPPB, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan etc. The IEPFA has also collaborated with various banks for spreading the messages related to Investor Awareness’ and protection, on digital platforms. Initially 26 tele lecturing programmes have been agreed upon.”
Appreciating the initiative of IEPFA, Vice-Chancellor, IGNOU, Prof. Nageshwar Rao said that IGNOU caters to over 3 million students in India and other countries through 21 Schools of Studies and a network of 67 Regional Centres, around 2,000 Learner Support Centres and 20 overseas institutions. The University offers about 200 certificate, diploma, degree and doctoral programmes, with a strength of nearly 250 faculty members and 230 academic staff at the headquarters and regional centres and over 35,000 academic counsellors from conventional institutions of higher learning, professional organisations, and industry among others. An association of the nature proposed by IEPFA is first of its nature since it enhances the profile of IGNOU.”

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
ज्ञान दर्शन चैनल की टेली लेक्चरिंग सुविधा का उपयोग करने के लिए इग्नू के साथ निवेशक शिक्षा और संरक्षण कोष प्राधिकरण ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
09 FEB 2021 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
निवेशक शिक्षा और संरक्षण कोष प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) और इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय (इग्नू) ने आज दूरस्थ शिक्षा मोड के माध्यम से निवेशक जागरूकता के प्रसारण के लिए ज्ञान दर्शन चैनल (ईपीएमसी) की टेली-लेक्चरिंग सुविधा के उपयोग के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमसीए) के सचिव और आईईपीएफए का पूर्व अध्यक्ष, श्री राजेश वर्मा ने कहा कि इग्नू ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय मान्यता और समक्षता के साथ ओपन एंड डिस्टेंस लर्निंग के लिए राष्ट्रीय संसाधन केंद्र के रूप में खुद के लिए एक जगह बनाई है। यह देखकर खुशी होती है कि इग्नू दीर्घकालिक और शिक्षाप्रद केंद्रित गुणवत्ता शिक्षा और नवीन तकनीकों द्वारा सभी को प्रशिक्षण के लिए सहज पहुंच प्रदान कर रहा है। निवेशक शिक्षा और जागरूकता संदेशों को फैलाने में इग्नू और ज्ञान दर्शन चैनल के साथ इस सहयोग से आईईपीएफए को लाभ मिलना निश्चित है। श्री राजेश वर्मा ने ये बातें दोनों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन के दौरान कही।
संयुक्त सचिव, एमसीए और सीईओ, आईईपीएफए ने अपनी शुरुआती टिप्पणी में कहा, “यह पहली बार है कि आईईपीएफ प्राधिकरण आईएपी के संचालन के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करने के लिए एक एसोसिएशन में शामिल हो रहा है। अब तक आईईपीएफए ने सीएसडीसी ई-गॉव, आईपीपीबी, नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन आदि जैसे विभिन्न संगठनों के साथ सहयोग करके लगभग 50 हजार आईएपी का संचालन किया है। आईईपीएफए ने डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर निवेशक जागरूकता और सुरक्षा से संबंधित संदेशों को फैलाने के लिए विभिन्न बैंकों के साथ सहयोग किया है। शुरुआत में 26 टेली लेक्चिरंग कार्यक्रम पर सहमति हुई है।”
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. नागेश्वर राव ने आईईएफएफए की पहल की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इग्नू भारत के 30 लाख भारतीय और विदेशों के बच्चों को 21 स्कूलों और और 67 क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से पढ़ाता है, लगभग 2,000 लर्नर सपोर्ट सेंटर और 20 विदेशी संस्थान हैं। विश्वविद्यालय लगभग 250 संकाय सदस्यों और 230 शैक्षणिक कर्मचारियों की बदौलत मुख्यालय और क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों में और उच्च शिक्षण, पेशेवर संगठनों और उद्योग के पारंपरिक संस्थानों से 35,000 से अधिक अकादमिक परामर्शदाताओं की ताकत के साथ लगभग 200 प्रमाण पत्र, डिप्लोमा, डिग्री और डॉक्टरेट कार्यक्रम प्रदान करता है। आईईपीएफए द्वारा प्रस्तावित प्रकृति का एक संघ इसकी एसोसिएशन का पहला हिस्सा है क्योंकि यह इग्नू की रूपरेखा को बढ़ाता है।"