Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority signs MoU with IGNOU for utilising tele lecturing facility of Gyan Darshan channel
09 FEB 2021 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection fund Authority (IEPFA) and Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) here today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for collaboration in utilising the tele-lecturing facility of Gyan Darshan Channel (EPMC) for telecast of Investor Awareness Programmes (IAPs) through distance learning mode.
IGNOU has carved a niche for itself as the national resource Centre for Open and Distance Learning with international recognition and presence. It is heartening to see that IGNOU is providing seamless access to sustainable and learner-centric quality education and training to all by using innovative technologies. IEPFA is sure to benefit from this association with IGNOU and Gyan Darshan channel in spreading the Investor Education and Awareness messages,” said Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) and ex-officio Chairperson of IEPFA during the MoU signing ceremony between IEPFA and IGNOU.
In his opening remarks, Joint Secretary, MCA, and CEO, IEPFA, said, “This is for the first time that the IEPF Authority is venturing into an association for utilising the electronic and digital platforms for conduction of IAPs. So far, IEPFA has conducted around 50 thousand IAPs by collaborating with various organisations like the CSDC e-Gov, IPPB, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan etc. The IEPFA has also collaborated with various banks for spreading the messages related to Investor Awareness’ and protection, on digital platforms. Initially 26 tele lecturing programmes have been agreed upon.”
Appreciating the initiative of IEPFA, Vice-Chancellor, IGNOU, Prof. Nageshwar Rao said that IGNOU caters to over 3 million students in India and other countries through 21 Schools of Studies and a network of 67 Regional Centres, around 2,000 Learner Support Centres and 20 overseas institutions. The University offers about 200 certificate, diploma, degree and doctoral programmes, with a strength of nearly 250 faculty members and 230 academic staff at the headquarters and regional centres and over 35,000 academic counsellors from conventional institutions of higher learning, professional organisations, and industry among others. An association of the nature proposed by IEPFA is first of its nature since it enhances the profile of IGNOU.”

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی نے گیان درشن چینل کی ٹیلی لیکچرنگ سہولت کے استعمال کے لئے اگنو کے ساتھ قرارداد مفاہمت پر دستخط کئے
09 FEB 2021 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) اوراندرا گاندھی نیشنل اوپن یونیورسٹی (اگنو) نے آج سرمایہ کاروں سے متعلق بیداری پروگرام کے لئے فاصلاتی تعلیم کے طریقہ کار کے توسط سے گیان درشن چینل (ای پی ایم سی ) کی ٹیلی لیکچرنگ سہولت کے استعمال میں تعاون کے لئے قرارداد مفاہمت پر دستخط کئے۔
قرارداد مفاہمت پر دستخط کرنے کی تقریب کے دوران کارپوریٹ کےامور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے) کے سکریٹری اور آئی ای پی ایف اے کے بربنائے عہدہ چیئرپرسن جناب راجیش ورما نےآئی ای پی ایف اے اور اگنو کے درمیان قرار داد مفاہمت پر دستخط کی تقریب کے دوران کہا کہ ‘‘اگنو نے بین الاقوامی سطح پر شناخت اور موجودگی کے ساتھ اوپن اور فاصلاتی تعلیم برائے قومی وسائل سنٹر کے طور پر اپنے لئے ایک اہم مقام بنایا ہے۔ یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ اگنو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے سبھی کو پائیدار اور سیکھنے پر مرکوز معیاری تعلیم اور تربیت کے لئے رسائی فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ آئی ای پی ایف اے کو یقین ہے کہ انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اور بیداری پیغامات کو پھیلانے میں اگنو اور گیان درشن چینل کے ساتھ اس کے تعلق سے فائدہ ہوگا۔ ’’
ایم سی اے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور آئی ای پی ایف اے کے سی ای او نے اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں کہا کہ ‘‘ یہ پہلی بار ہے کہ آئی ای پی ایف اتھارٹی آئی اے پی کے کنڈکشن کے لئے الیکٹرانک اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے ایک ایسوسی ایشن میں شامل ہو رہا ہے۔ اب تک آئی ای پی ایف نے سی ایس ڈی سی ، ای-ج او وی ، آئی پی بی، نہرو یواکیندر سنگٹھن وغیرہ جیسی مختلف تنظیموں کے ساتھ تعاون کرکے تقریبا 50 ہزار آئی اے پی کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ آئی ای پی ایف اے نے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پرسرمایہ کاروں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور تحفظ سے متعلق پیغامات کو پھیلانے کے لئے مختلف بینکوں کے ساتھ بھی تعاون کیا ہے۔ ابتدا میں 26 ٹیلی لیکچرنگ پروگرام پر اتفاق ہوا ہے۔’’
اگنو کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر ناگیشور راؤ نے آئی ای پی ایف اے کی پہل کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اگنو ہندوستان کے 21 اسکولوں اور 67 علاقائی مراکز کے نیٹ ورک، تقریبا 2000 لرنرسپورٹ سنٹرز اور 20 بیرون ملک اداروں کے توسط سے ہندوستان اور دیگر ملکوں میں 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلبہ کی تعلیم کا انتظام کرتی ہے۔ یونیورسٹی تقریباً 250فیکلٹی ممبراور 230 اکیڈمک اسٹاف کے ساتھ ہیڈ کوارٹر اور علاقائی مراکز اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کے روایتی اداروں کے 35 ہزار سے زیادہ اکیڈمک کونسلرز، پیشہ ورانہ تنظیموں اور دیگر کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعتوں کی طاقت سے تقریباً 200 سرٹیفکیٹ، ڈپلومہ، ڈگری اور ڈاکٹرل پروگرام پیش کرتی ہے۔آئی ای پی ایف اےکے ذریعے تجویز کی گئی اپنی نوعیت کی اس پہلی ایسوسی ایشن نےاگنو کے پروفائل میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔