আয়ুষ
গ্রাম এবং শহরাঞ্চলে আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশ
09 FEB 2021 12:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
জাতীয় পরিসংখ্যান কার্যালয় (এনএসও) ২০১৭র জুলাই থেকে ২০১৮র জুন পর্যন্ত ভারতে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে সামাজিক বিষয় সম্পর্কিত বিষয়ে সমীক্ষার কাজ চালায়। এই সমীক্ষায় জাতীয় নমুনা সর্বেক্ষণ (এনএসএস)এর ৭৫তম রাউন্ডের মূল সূচক অনুসারে দেখা গেছে দেশে ৯৫.৪ শতাংশ অসুস্থ মানুষ অ্যালোপ্যাথি চিকিৎসা করে থাকেন। আর মাত্র ৪.৪ শতাংশ অসুস্থ মানুষ আয়ুষ চিকিৎসার ওপর নির্ভরশীল।
অন্যদিকে শহরাঞ্চলে অ্যালোপ্যাথি চিকিৎসার ওপর নির্ভরশীল ৫.৪ শতাংশ মানুষ আর আয়ুষ চিকিৎসার ওপর নির্ভরশীল ৪.৩ শতাংশ মানুষ। যদিও জাতীয় পরিসংখ্যান কার্যালয় আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রের বিষয়ে সুনির্দিষ্টভাবে এই সমীক্ষার কাজ চালায় নি।তবে স্বাস্থ্য ও অসুস্থতার ওপর পর্যায়ক্রমে এই সমীক্ষা চালানো হয়েছিল। জাতীয় নমুনা সর্বেক্ষণের ৭৫তম রাউন্ডের সমীক্ষা থেকে দেখা গেছে গ্রামাঞ্চলের অনেক পুরুষ রোগী আয়ুষ চিকিৎসার ওপর অনেক ক্ষেত্রে নির্ভরশীল।অন্যদিকে নগরাঞ্চলের তুলনায় গ্রামাঞ্চলের মহিলারা আয়ুষ চিকিৎসার কম সুযোগ-সুবিধা ব্যবহার করছেন।
যদিও ভারত সরকার কেন্দ্রের অর্থ সাহায্যে পরিচালিত জাতীয় আয়ুষ মিশন সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে কার্যকর করে তুলতে যথাযথ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। সুসংহত আয়ুষ হাসপাতাল খোলা হয়েছে। আয়ুষ হাসপাতালের আধুনিকীকরণ এবং আয়ুষ ওষুধ সরবরাহ ক্ষেত্রের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। এমনকি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে আয়ুষ পঠন-পাঠনের জন্য পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়ন সাধন করা হয়েছে। জাতীয় আয়ুষ মিশনের বিভিন্ন কাজকর্ম পরিচালনার জন্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে অতিরিক্ত ২৫৮৩.৬৬ কোটি টাকা আর্থিক সাহায্য প্রদান করেছে মন্ত্রক।
রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন আর্য়ুবেদ, যোগা এবং ন্যাচারোপ্যাথি, ইউনানি, সিদ্ধা ও হোমিওপ্যাথি মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু।

AYUSH
Promotion of Ayush in Rural and Urban Areas
09 FEB 2021 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
As per key indicators of the NSS 75th round on Social Consumption on Health in India conducted by National Statistics Office (NSO), MOSPI during July 2017- June 2018, it was found that 95.4% of ailments were treated by allopathy and only 4.4% ailments were treated by AYUSH (Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy) at all India level.
Rural and Urban break up is given below:-
Percentage of ailments treated by Allopathy and AYUSH, all India
Sector
Percentage of ailments treated by
Allopathy
AYUSH
Rural
95.4
4.5
Urban
95.4
4.3
All
95.4
4.4
Source: Key indicators on Social Consumption in India: Health- 75th round (NSS KI-75/25.0, www.mospi.gov.in)
National Statistical Office (NSO) does not conduct specific survey on AYUSH but undertakes survey on health and morbidity periodically. Further, AYUSH system is fragmented and the surveys may not be capturing entire gamete of AYUSH facilities.
In NSS 75th round survey on Social Consumption on Health in India, higher usage (0.6 percentage point) of ‘AYUSH’ treatment by rural male than its urban counterpart and less usage of ‘AYUSH’ treatment (0.4 percentage point) by rural female than urban female has been reported. Use of AYUSH treatment by Rural and Urban Male and Female is given below:-
Sector
Percentage of ailments treated by AYUSH
Male
Female
Rural
4.2
4.7
Urban
3.6
5.1
All
4.1
4.8
Source: Key indicators on Social Consumption in India: Health- 75th round (NSS KI-75/25.0, www.mospi.gov.in)
However, Government of India is implementing Centrally Sponsored Scheme National AYUSH Mission (NAM) through States/UTs which envisages:
1. Better access to AYUSH services by supporting States/UTs for opening integrated AYUSH hospitals, up-gradation of AYUSH hospitals and dispensaries, supply of AYUSH medicines.
2. Strengthening of AYUSH educational institutions by strengthening States/UTs to improve infrastructure of education institutions.
3. Facilitate the enforcement of quality control of Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani & Homoeopathy (ASU&H) drugs by establishment of AYUSH pharmacies and drugs testing laboratories.
4. Sustainable availability of ASU & H raw-materials by encouraging cultivation of medicinal plants.
In addition, this Ministry has also released Grant-in-aid of Rs. 2583.666 Crores to States/UTs for different activities of NAM since inception of NAM in 2014 to till date.
The Minister of State (The Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy), Sh. Kiren Rijiju (Additional Charge) stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.